Cabinet
Cabinet approves DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill, 2018
Mandatory Accreditation and Regulation of DNA Laboratories
04 JUL 2018 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved The DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill 2018.
Details:
• The primary intended purpose for enactment of "The DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill" is for expanding the application of DNA-based forensic technologies to support and strengthen the justice delivery system of the country.
• The utility of DNA based technologies for solving crimes, and to identify missing persons, is well recognized across the world.
• By providing for the mandatory accreditation and regulation of DNA laboratories, the Bill seeks to ensure that with the proposed expanded use of this technology in the country, there is also the assurance that the DNA test results are reliable and the data remain protected from misuse or abuse in terms of the privacy rights of our citizens.
• Speedier justice delivery.
• Increased conviction rate.
• Bill's provisions will enable the cross-matching between persons who have been reported missing on the one hand and unidentified dead bodies found in various parts of the country on the other, and also for establishing the identity of victims in mass disasters.
Background:
Forensic DNA profiling is of proven value in solving cases involving offences that are categorized as affecting the human body (such as murder, rape, human trafficking, or grievous hurt), and those against property (including theft, burglary, and dacoity). The aggregate incidence of such crimes in the country, as per the statistics of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) for 2016, is in excess of 3 lakhs per year. Of these, only a very small proportion is being subjected to DNA testing at present. It is expected that the expanded use of this technology in these categories of cases would result not only in speedier justice delivery but also in increased conviction rates, which at present is only around 30% (NCRB Statistics for 2016).

কেবিনেট
ডিএনএ প্ৰযুক্তি (ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু প্ৰয়োগ) নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বিধেয়ক, ২০১৮ত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন ডিএনএ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ বাবে স্বীকৃতি আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বাধ্যতামুলক
04 JUL 2018 2:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ডিএনএ প্ৰযুক্তি (ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু প্ৰয়োগ) নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বিধেয়ক, ২০১৮ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
সবিশেষঃ
• দেশত ডিএনএভিত্তিক ফৰেন্সিক প্ৰযুক্তি সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু প্ৰয়োগৰ জৰিয়তে বিচাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন আৰু সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ডিএনএভিত্তিক প্ৰযুক্তি (ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ) বিধেয়ক, ২০১৮ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য।
• ডিএনএভিত্তিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উপকাৰিতা হৈছে অপৰাধজনিত সমস্যাৰ সমাধান আৰু সন্ধানহীন লোকক চিনাক্তকৰণ, যিটো সমগ্ৰ দেশতে স্বীকৃত।
• বিধেয়কখনৰ জৰিয়তে ডিএনএ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ বাবে স্বীকৃতি আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বাধ্যতামুলক কৰাৰ মুল কাৰণ হৈছে দেশত এনে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু ডিএনএ পৰীক্ষাৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে আমাৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ গোপনীয়তাৰ অধিকাৰক অপব্যৱহাৰ কৰাত সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা।
• ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে ন্যায় প্ৰদান।
• দোষী সাব্যস্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
• এই বিধেয়কত দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানত কোনো এজন লোক সন্ধানহীন হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে আন এঠাইত অচিনাক্ত মৃতদেহ উদ্ধাৰ হলে, দুয়োটাৰে ক্ৰছ মেচিং কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা ৰখা হৈছে।
পটভূমিঃ
ফৰেন্সিকত কৰা ডিএনএ পৰীক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে মানৱ কৰা বিভিন্ন হানি(যেনে-হত্যা, ধৰ্ষণ, মানৱ সৰবৰাহ অথবা গুৰুতৰ আঘাত) আৰু (চুৰি, ডকাইতি)ৰ দৰে অপৰাধজনিত গোচৰৰ নিষ্পত্তিত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। ২০১৬ চনত নেচনেল ক্ৰাইম ৰেকৰ্ডছ ব্যুৰৰ পৰিসংখ্যা অনুসৰি দেশত এনে ধৰণৰ অপৰাধৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰতি বছৰে ৩ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। পৰিতাপৰ বিষয় এই যে ইয়াৰে ন্যূনতম অংশৰ ডিএনএ পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন হৈছে। এনে পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই বিধেয়কে যথেষ্ট সকাহ দিব।