Cabinet
Status-cum-Progress Report of “Special Committee for Inter-Linking of Rivers”
06 JUN 2018 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the progress report of Special Committee for Inter-Linking of Rivers during 1.7.2016 to 31.3.2018
The progress report on interlinking of rivers has been submitted to the Cabinet in compliance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court judgement dated 27.02.2012 in the matter of Writ Petition (Civil) – 512 of 2002: “Networking of Rivers” along with Writ Petition No.668 of 2002 which directs the Union Government of India to constitute a Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers. A periodical report is required to be submitted to the Cabinet on the progress made by the Special Committee for Interlinking of Rivers.
The Status Report of Special Committee on ILR consists of substantial progress made in three priority links namely Ken-Betwa Link, Damanganga-Pinjal Link and Para-Tapi-Narmada Link alongwith status of other Himalayan and Peninsular links identified as per National Perspective Plan of 1980.

મંત્રીમંડળ
નદીઓના આંતર જોડાણ માટે વિશેષ સમિતિનો સ્થિતિ-સહ-પ્રગતિ અહેવાલ
06 JUN 2018 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે 1.7.2016 થી 31.3.2018 દરમિયાન નદીઓના આંતરિક જોડાણ માટેની એક ખાસ સમિતિના પ્રગતિ અહેવાલને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
રિટ પિટીશન (દીવાની) – 2002ની 512: “નદીઓનું આંતર જોડાણસહિત રિટ પિટીશન સંખ્યા 2002ની 668 કે જે કેન્દ્ર સરકારને નદીઓના આંતરિક જોડાણ માટે એક વિશેષ સમિતિની રચના કરવાના આદેશ આપે છે તેને લગતા માનનીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતે 27.02.2012ના રોજ આપેલ નિર્ણયના અનુસંધાનમાં નદીઓના આંતરિક જોડાણને લગતો આ પ્રગતિ અહેવાલ મંત્રીમંડળને સુપરત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. નદીઓના આંતરિક જોડાણ માટેની વિશેષ સમિતિ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલ પ્રગતિ અંગે મંત્રીમંડળને સામયિક અહેવાલ પ્રસ્તુત કરાવવો જરૂરી છે.
આઈએલઆર ઉપરના વિશેષ સમિતિના સ્થિતિ અહેવાલમાં પ્રાથમિકતાની ત્રણ લિંક - કેન બેટાવા લિંક, દમણગંગા-પિન્જલ લિંક અને પરા તાપી નર્મદા લિંકમાં થયેલ નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત તેમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય યોજના - 1980 અનુસાર ઓળખી કાઢવામાં આવેલ અન્ય હિમાલયના અને દ્વિપકલ્પ લિંકની સ્થિતિનો પણ સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.