મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને મોરોક્કો વચ્ચે પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રે ભારત-મોરોક્કો સહયોગ માટે મંજૂરી આપી
23 MAY 2018 3:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામા મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને મોરોક્કો વચ્ચે પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રે થયેલા સમજૂતિના કરારને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ સમજૂતી પર તા. 10 એપ્રિલ, 2018ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં હસ્તાક્ષર થયા હતા.
બંને પક્ષોનો ઉદ્દેશ નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જાના ક્ષેત્રે પરસ્પરના સમાન લાભના આદાન-પ્રદાન માટે સહકારી સંસ્થાકિય સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને તકનીકિ તેમજ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ વધારવાનો છે. આ સમજૂતી કરારમાં સમીક્ષા, દેખરેખ અને વિવિધ બાબતોની ચર્ચા માટે સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી સમિતિ સ્થાપવાનો સમાવેશ કરાયો છે. આ સમજૂતી કરારમાં નેટવર્કીંગની માહિતીનાં આદાન-પ્રદાનનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
અ સમજૂતી કરારથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષી સહયોગ મજબૂત થશે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Morocco on India-Morocco cooperation in Renewable Energy
23 MAY 2018 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Morocco on India-Morocco Cooperation in Renewable Energy. The MoU was signed on 10th April, 2018 in New Delhi.
Both sides aim to establish the basis for a cooperative institutional relationship to encourage and promote technical bilateral cooperation on new and renewable energy issues on the basis of mutual benefit, equality and reciprocity. The MoU envisages establishing a Joint Working Committee to review, monitor and discuss matters relation to areas of cooperation. The MoU aims for exchange of expertise and networking of information.
The MoU will help in strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two countries. .