Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Morocco on India-Morocco cooperation in Renewable Energy
23 MAY 2018 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Morocco on India-Morocco Cooperation in Renewable Energy. The MoU was signed on 10th April, 2018 in New Delhi.
Both sides aim to establish the basis for a cooperative institutional relationship to encourage and promote technical bilateral cooperation on new and renewable energy issues on the basis of mutual benefit, equality and reciprocity. The MoU envisages establishing a Joint Working Committee to review, monitor and discuss matters relation to areas of cooperation. The MoU aims for exchange of expertise and networking of information.
The MoU will help in strengthening bilateral cooperation between the two countries. .

मंत्रिमंडळ
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात भारत-मोरोक्को सहकार्याबाबत भारत आणि मोरोक्को यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
23 MAY 2018 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मे 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात भारत-मोरोक्को सहकार्याबाबत भारत आणि मोरोक्को यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला कार्योत्तर मंजुरी दिली आहे. या करारावर 10 एप्रिल 2018 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
परस्पर लाभ, समानता या आधारावर नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मुद्यांवर तांत्रिक द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सहकार्यात्मक संस्थागत संबंधांचा पाया निर्माण करण्याचे उभय देशांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित मुद्यांचा आढावा, देखरेख आणि चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक संयुक्त कृती समिती स्थापन करण्याची तरतूद या करारात आहे.
या करारामुळे दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक मजबूत व्हायला मदत होईल.