Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Morocco in the field of Mining and Geology
16 MAY 2018 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hasgiven its ex post facto approval to the signing of MoU between India and Morocco in the field of mining and geology. The agreement was signed on 11.4.2018 in New Delhi between the Moroccan Ministry of Energy, Mines and Sustainable development and the Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism between India and Morocco for cooperation in the field of geology and mining. This cooperation will be mutually beneficial on economic, social and environmental fields in both countries.
The MoU aims to strengthen cooperation between India and Morocco in the field of mining and geology. The activities involved in the cooperation viz. development of geological infrastructure, promotion of mining and geology, training programs and establishment of geological data bank would serve the objective of innovation.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને મોરોક્કો વચ્ચે ખાણ અને ભૂવિજ્ઞાન ક્ષેત્રે સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
16 MAY 2018 3:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલા મંત્રીમંડળે ખાણકામ અને ભૂવિજ્ઞાનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત અને મોરોક્કો વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા માટે કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ સમજૂતી પર ભારત સરકારના ખાણ મંત્રાલય અને મોરોક્કોના ઉર્જા, ખાણ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે નવી દિલ્હીમાં 11.4.2018ના રોજ હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ સમજૂતી કરાર ભૂવિજ્ઞાન અને ખાણકામ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર માટે ભારત અને મોરોક્કો વચ્ચે સંસ્થાકીય વ્યવસ્થા ઉભી કરશે. આ સહકાર બંને દેશોમાં આર્થિક, સામાજિક અને પર્યાવરણનાં ક્ષેત્રો પર પરસ્પર લાભદાયી રહેશે.
આ સમજૂતી કરારનો ઉદ્દેશ ભારત અને મોરોક્કો વચ્ચે ખાણકામ અને ભૂવિજ્ઞાનના ક્ષેત્રે સહકારને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. સહકારમાં સામેલ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ભૌગોલિક માળખાનો વિકાસ, ખાણ અને ભૂવિજ્ઞાનને પ્રોત્સાહન, તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો અને ભૌગોલિક ડેટા બેન્કની સ્થાપના વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.