Cabinet
Cabinet approves Restructuring of the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) – creation, abolition & upgradation of posts of Joint Secretary-level and above
02 MAY 2018 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Restructuring of the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) by upgradation, creation and abolition of certain posts of Joint Secretary-level and above. The total cadre strength of Indian Bureau of Mines has been maintained at the existing strength of 1477.
The restructuring would help in enabling the IBM to effectively discharge its function to help reform and transform the regulation of the mineral sector. It will enable the adoption of IT and space technology by the IBM to improve its effectiveness in mineral regulation and development. Further, the posts entail a great deal of decision-making and accountability in the functioning of the organization.
Impact:
The proposal will create direct employment opportunities for technical personnel with higher responsibility for contribution in faster development of mineral sector, thereby generating more employment avenues in the sector as a whole. The improved and enhanced performance of IBM would benefit the mining sector.
Details:
The upgradation, creation and abolition of certain posts of Joint Secretary-level in IBM consists of:
1. Creation of 1 post of Chief Controller of Mines in Level 15 and 3 posts of Controller of Mines in Level 14;
1. Upgradation of 11 posts i.e. 1 post of Controller General from Level 15 to 16, 2 posts each of Chief Controller of Mines and Director (Ore-Dressing) from Level 14 to 15 and upgradation of 8 posts (5 posts of Controller of Mines, 1 each of Chief Mineral Economist, Chief Ore-Dressing Officer and Chief Mining Geologist) in the existing Level of 13A to 14; and
1. Abolition of 1 existing cadre post of Deputy Director General (Statistics), an officer of Indian Statistical Service in Level 14 in pay matrix.
Background:
IBM was set up by the Government of India on 1st March, 1948 under the Ministry of Works, Mines and Power, primarily as an advisory body to help in formulation of policy and legal framework for mining sector and advising Central and State Governments on development and utilization of mineral resources. The role and responsibility of IBM have changed with emerging needs of the sector as facilitator and regulator of mining sector (other than coal, petroleum and atomic minerals).
Ministry of Mines had constituted a Committee for comprehensive 'Review andRestructuring of the Functions and Role of IBM' in the light of the 'National Mineral Policy' (NMP) 2008 The Committee submitted its report on 04.5.2012 which was accepted in the Ministry.
The Ministry of Mines has taken a number of initiatives through IBM for effective facilitation and regulation of the mineral sector:
1. implementation of the Sustainable Development Framework (SDF) and Star Rating of Mines for their efforts and initiatives encompassing the scientific, environmental and social aspects of the mining activity;
1. development of Mining Surveillance System (MSS) in association with Bhaskaracharya Institute of Space Application & Geo-informatics (BISAG) to detect illegal mining within 500 metres zone of lease boundary of major minerals using satellite imageries; and
1. thrust on R&D activities on mineral processing including process development for upgradation of low grade ore; (iv) development of IT enable Mining^ Tenement System (MTS) for computerizing the mineral sectors activities.
The restructuring of IBM was essential to enable it organisationally to take up the responsibilities entrusted in the role with the recent changes in the policy and legislations, revised charter of function of IBM and the new activities and initiatives undertaken by IBM. IBM is also engaged in handholding the States for auction of mineral blocks for greater transparency in allocation of mineral concessions. IBM is helping the States in preparation of auction blocks, publishing of average sale price, assisting in post auction monitoring and approval process.
The relocation of offices of IBM has already been effected for carrying out the responsibilities given to IBM. New Regional Offices at Raipur and Gandhinagar have been opened and the sub-regional office at Guwahati has been upgraded to Regional office. The existing Regional Offices at Kolkata and Udaipur have been upgraded to the Zonal office (East) and Zonal Office (North). For the purpose of Skill Development, an Institute of Sustainable Development Frame Work' at Udaipur and 'Remote Sensing Centre' at Hyderabad and National Level Training Centres 'Institute of Sustainable Mining’ at Kolkata have been opened and Skill Development Centre at Varanasi is also shortly being opened.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് മൈന്‍സ് പുനസംഘടനയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
02 MAY 2018 3:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി തലത്തിലും അതിനു മുകളിലുമുള്ള ചില തസ്തികകളുടെ പദവി ഉയര്‍ത്തിയും നിരവധി പുതിയ തസ്തികകള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചും തസ്തികകള്‍ ഇല്ലാതാക്കിയും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് മൈന്‍സ് (ഐ.ബി.എം) പുനസംഘടിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ച്ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് മൈന്‍സിന്റെ ആകെ കേഡര്‍ അംഗബലം നിലവിലെ 1477 തന്നെ ആയി നിജപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ധാതു മേഖലയുടെ പരിഷ്‌കരണത്തിനും മാറ്റത്തിനുമുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കാന്‍ ഈ പുനസംഘടന ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് മൈന്‍സിനെ സഹായിക്കും. ധാതു നിയന്ത്രണത്തിനും വികസനത്തിനുമായി വിവര, ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ ഇത് ഐ.ബി.എമ്മിനെ സഹായിക്കും. സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ നടത്തിപ്പില്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളുള്ളതും തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ എടുക്കാന്‍ കഴിവുള്ള തസ്തികകളാണ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ളത്.
അനന്തരഫലങ്ങള്‍
സാങ്കേതിക പരിജ്ഞാനമുള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് നേരിട്ട് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കാനും ഇതുവഴി ധാതു മേഖലയുടെ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് അവര്‍ക്ക് സംഭാവന നല്‍കാനും ഈ നടപടി സഹായിക്കും. ഐ.ബി.എമ്മിന്റെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ഖനന മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഏറെ പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍;
ഐ.ബി.എമ്മിലെ ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി തലത്തിലും അതിനു മുകളിലുമുള്ള നിരവധി തസ്തികകളുടെ പദവി ഉയര്‍ത്തിയും നിരവധി പുതിയ തസ്തികകള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചും ഇല്ലാതാക്കിയും തസ്തികള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചത് താഴെപ്പറയും പ്രകാരമാണ്.
ലെവല്‍ 15 ല്‍ ഒരു ചീഫ് കണ്‍ട്രോളര്‍ ഓഫ് മൈന്‍സ് തസ്തികയും ലെവല്‍ 14 ല്‍ 3 കണ്‍ട്രോളര്‍ ഓഫ് മൈന്‍സ് തസ്തികയും സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു.
11 തസ്തികളുടെ പദവിയുയര്‍ത്തി. കണ്‍ട്രോളര്‍ ജനറലിന്റെ ഒരു തസ്തിക ലെവല്‍ 15 ല്‍ നിന്ന് 16 ലേക്കും ചീഫ് കണ്‍ട്രോളര്‍ ഓഫ് മൈന്‍സ് ആന്റ് ഡയറക്ടടറുടെ രണ്ട തസ്തികകള്‍ വീതം ലെവല്‍ 14 ല്‍ നിന്ന് 15 ലേക്കും 8 തസ്തികകള്‍( കണ്‍ട്രോളര്‍ ഓപ് മൈന്‍സിന്റെ അഞ്ചു പോസ്റ്റുകള്‍, ചീഫ് മിനറല്‍ എക്കണോമിസ്റ്റ്, ചീഫ് ഓര്‍ ഡ്രസ്സിംഗ് ഓഫീസര്‍, ചീഫ് മൈനിംഗ് ജിയോളജിസ്‌ററ് എന്നിവരുടെ ഒന്നുവീതം തസ്തികകള്‍ ) നിലവിലുള്ള ലെവല്‍ 13 എ ലെവലില്‍ നിന്ന് ലെവല്‍ 1 14 ലേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ത്തി.
പേ മാട്രിക്‌സില്‍ 14 ാം ലെവലില്‍പ്പെട്ട ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഓഫ് സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്‌സിന്റെ ഒരു കേഡര്‍ പോസ്റ്റ് ഒഴിവാക്കി.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
ഖനന മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നയങ്ങളും ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളും രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കാനും ധാതു വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനും വിനിയോഗത്തിനും കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ക്ക് ഉപദേശം നല്‍കുന്നതിനുമായി 1948 മാര്‍ച്ച് ഒന്നിനാണ് കേന്ദ്ര പ്രവൃത്തി, ഖനി, ഊര്‍ജ്ജ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ ഒരു അഡൈ്വസറി ബോഡിയായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഐ.ബി.എം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത്. ഖനന മേഖലയുടെ (കല്‍ക്കരി, പെട്രോളിയം, ആണവ ധാതുക്കള്‍ എന്നിവയൊഴിച്ച്) ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കനുസരിച്ച് ഐ.ബി.എമ്മിന്റെ ചുമതലകളും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളും മാറി.
ദേശീയ ധാതു നയം 2008 അനുസരിച്ച് ഐ.ബി.എമ്മിന്റെ ചുമതലകളും കര്‍ത്തവ്യങ്ങളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാനും പുനക്രമീകരിക്കാനുമായി ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു കമ്മിറ്റിക്ക് രൂപം നല്‍കിയിരുന്നു. ഈ കമ്മിറ്റി 04.05.2012 ന് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു.
ഖനി മേഖലയുടെ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിനും ഫലപ്രദമായ നടത്തിപ്പിനുമായി ഐ.ബി.എം വഴി ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയം നിരവധി നടപടികള്‍ കൈകൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഖനനത്തിന്റെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ, പരിസ്ഥിതി, സാമൂഹിക വശങ്ങള്‍ വിലയിരുത്തി ഖനികള്‍ക്ക് സ്റ്റാര്‍ റേറ്റിംഗ് നടപ്പിലാക്കി.
ഭാസ്‌കരാചാര്യ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സ്‌പെയ്‌സ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ ആന്റ് ജിയോ ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മാറ്റിക്‌സുമായിച്ചേര്‍ന്ന് ഉപഗ്രഹ ചിത്രങ്ങളുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ പ്രധാന ധാതുകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ 500 മീറ്റര്‍ ലീസിംഗ് പരിധിയില്‍ ഖനന നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിച്ചു.
ലോ ഗ്രേഡ് അയിരിന്റെ നവീകരണം, ഖനന മേഖലയിലെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടര്‍വത്കരിക്കുന്ന വിവര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലധിഷ്ഠിതമായ മൈനിംഗ് ടെനമെന്റ് സംവിധാനം, എന്നിവയുടെ ഗവേഷണ, വികസന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു.
നയത്തിലും നിയമനിര്‍മ്മാണങ്ങളിലും വന്ന മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ക്കനുസൃതമായി, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് ഐ.ബി.എമ്മിനെ പുനസംഘടിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത് അത്യാവശ്യമായിരുന്നു. ധാതു ബ്ലോക്കുകളുടെ സുതാര്യമായ ലേലത്തിന് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുമായി ഐ.ബി.എം ചേര്‍ന്നു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു.
ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി ഐ.ബി.എമ്മിന്റെ ഓഫീസുകള്‍ മാറ്റി സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് ആരംഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. റായ്പൂരിലും ഗാന്ധി നഗറിലും പുതിയ മേഖലാ ഓഫീസുകള്‍ തുറന്നു. ഗുവാഹതിയിലെ സബ് റീജ്യണല്‍ ഓഫീസ് മേഖലാ ഓഫീസായി ഉയര്‍ത്തി. കൊല്‍ക്കത്തയിലും ഉദയ്പൂരിലുമുള്ള മേഖലാ ഓഫീസുകള്‍ മേഖലാ ഓഫീസ് (കിഴക്ക്), മേഖലാ ഓഫീസ് (പടിഞ്ഞാറ്) എന്നിങ്ങനെയാക്കി മാറ്റി. നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിനായി ഉദയ്പൂരില്‍ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ചട്ടക്കൂട് ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടും ഹൈദരാബാദില്‍ റിമോട്ട് സെന്‍സിംഗ് സെന്ററും കൊല്‍ക്കത്തയില്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സസ്റ്റയിനബിള്‍ മൈനിംഗും ആരംഭിച്ചു. വാരാണസയില്‍ ഉടന്‍തന്നെ നൈപുണ്യ വികസന കേന്ദ്രം ആരംഭിക്കും.