Prime Minister's Office
Beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana share their success stories during interaction with PM
11 APR 2018 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Over 100 beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, from across the country, today interacted with Prime Minister Narendra Modi, at his residence.
During the informal interaction with Shri Narendra Modi, many of the beneficiaries explained how their lives had improved through the use of the Mudra loans sanctioned to them.
Ms. Kiran Kumari, a beneficiary from Bokaro, Jharkhand, who received a loan of Rs. 2 lakh, explained how she started her own toy and gift shop. Earlier, she and her husband earned their livelihood selling toys as hawkers. After receiving the loan, she has been able to establish herself as a successful entrepreneur.
Ms. Munirabanu Shabbir Hussain Malek from Surat, received a Mudra Loan of Rs. 1.77 lakh. She explained how she took LMV driving training and is now earning Rs. 25,000 per month, by driving an auto rickshaw.
Mr. Sijesh P. from Kannur, Kerala, worked abroad for 8 years. On return to India, he worked as a sales manager in a medical unit. He enthusiastically explained to the Prime Minister how he was able to set up a unit to produce herbal tooth powder, thanks to a Mudra Loan of Rs. 8.55 lakh. He even presented some samples to the Prime Minister.
Mr. Salehundum Giridhar Rao from Telangana, shared his entrepreneurship story with the Prime Minister. He received a loan of Rs. 9.10 lakh, which he used to further his dye casting and moulds enterprise.
Ms. Veena Devi, from Kathua District of Jammu and Kashmir works as a weaver. She received a Mudra loan of Rs. 1 lakh. She is now one of the leading manufacturers of Pashmina shawls in her area. Today, she presented one Pashmina shawl to the Prime Minister, during the interaction.
Mr. Rajendra Singh from Dehradun is an ex-Armyman. He told the Prime Minister about his business of manufacturing and supplying brooms to retailers, which he was able to establish through the Mudra Loan of Rs. 5 lakh. He has not only been able to successfully set up his business, but has also generated employment for a few other persons.
Mr. T.R. Sajeevan from Chennai received a Mudra loan of Rs. 10 lakh. He explained how he now does job work for foundries.
Mr. Satish Kumar from Jammu, received a loan of Rs. 5 lakh. He was earlier unemployed. Now, he has a business of manufacturing and trading of steel products. He shared his experiences with the Prime Minister today.
Mr. Viplav Singh, from Udham Singh Nagar in Uttarkhand, worked with a pharma firm, but wished to set up his own business. With the help of a Mudra Loan worth Rs. 5 lakh, he was able to start his own business of trading pesticides and fertilizers, and has now been able to generate employment for several other persons. He shared his experiences with the Prime Minister today.
Several other beneficiaries also shared their experiences.
The Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of the entrepreneurs who have made good use of the Mudra Loans. He said that 11 crore people have so far benefited from the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana. He said that one of the aims of this scheme is also to increase self-confidence among the people. He said that so far, the conventional thinking has been that employment is generated either in the public sector or in the private sector. This scheme, he said, has helped in the development of the “personal sector,” as a means of livelihood and self-employment.
The informal interaction between the Prime Minister and the beneficiaries, lasted for over an hour. Ministers of State for Finance, Shri Pon. Radhakrishnan and Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla were present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کے استفادہ کنندگان کی وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات
11 APR 2018 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 12 اپریل؍پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر کے 100 سے زائد استفادہ کنندگان نے گزشتہ روز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ان کی رہائش گاہ پر ملاقات کی ۔ اس غیر رسمی ملاقات کے دوران متعدد استفادہ کنندگان نے انہیں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کے ذریعہ ان کے حالات زندگی بہتر ہوئے ہیں ۔
بوکارو ، جھار کھنڈ کی استفادہ کنندہ محترمہ کرن کماری جنہوں نے دو لاکھ روپئے کا مدرا قرض لیا تھا، انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے اپنی گفٹ شاپ کھولی ۔ اس سے قبل وہ اور ان کے شوہر سڑکوں پر کھلونے بیچ کر گزارہ کرتے تھے ۔قرض حاصل کرنے کے بعد اب وہ ایک کامیاب کاروباری بن گئی ہیں ۔
سورت کی محترمہ منیرا بانو شبیر حسین ملک نے 1.77 لاکھ روپئے کا مدرا قرض حاصل کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے ایل ایم وی ڈرائیونگ سیکھی اورا ب وہ ایک آٹو رکشہ چلا کر 25 ہزار روپئے ماہانہ کما رہی ہیں ۔
کیرالہ کے کنور کے جناب سجیش نے آٹھ سال غیر ملکوں میں کام کیا ۔ بھارت واپسی پر انہوں نے ایک میڈیکل یونٹ میں سیلز منیجر کے طورپر کام کیا ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو بتایا کہ مدرا کی بدولت وہ کس طرح ایک ہربل ٹوتھ پاؤڈرتیار کرنے والایونٹ قائم کرنے کے لائق بن سکے ۔ انہوں نے 8.55 لاکھ روپئے کے مدرا قرض کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے چند سیمپل بطور تحفہ پیش کئے ۔
تلنگانہ کے جناب سالیہودوم گردھر راؤوزیر اعظم کو اپنے کاربارکے واقعات پیش کئے ۔ انہوں نے 9.10 لاکھ روپئے کا مدرا قرض لیا جس سے انہوں نے اپنا ڈائی کاسٹنگ اور مولڈ کا کاروبار شروع کیا ۔
جموں و کشمیر کے کٹھوعہ ضلع کی وینا دیوی ایک بنکر کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ایک لاکھ روپئے کا مدرا قرض لیا ۔ اب وہ اپنے علاقے میں ایک پشمینہ تیار کرنے والوں میں سے ایک ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس ملاقات کے دوران وزیر اعظم کو پشمینہ کی ایک شال پیش کی ۔
دہرہ دون کے راجیندر سنگھ ایک سابق فوجی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کوخوردہ فروشوں کو جھاڑو سپلائی کرنے کے اپنے کاروبار کے بارے میں بتایا جو کہ وہ پانچ لاکھ روپئے کا مدرا قرض حاصل کرنے کے بعد اس قابل ہو سکا ۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف اپنا کاروبار کامیابی کے ساتھ جما لیا ہے بلکہ چند دیگر لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کی فراہمی کا ذریعہ بھی بن گئے ہیں ۔
چینئی کے ٹی آر سنجیون نے دس لاکھ روپئے کا مدرا قرض حاصل کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اب وہ کس طرح فاؤنڈریوں کے لئے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
جموں نے جناب ستیش کمار نے پانچ لاکھ روپئے کا قرض حاصل کیا ۔ اس سے قبل وہ بے روزگار تھے ۔ اب وہ مصنوعات کے بزنس مین ہیں اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات کی تجارت کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو اپنے تجربات سے واقف کرایا ۔
اترا کھنڈ کے اودھم سنگھ نگر کے جناب وپلاؤ سنگھ ایک فارما کمپنی میں کام کرتے تھے لیکن ان کی خواہش اپنا کاروبار کرنے کی تھی ۔ پانچ لاکھ روپئے کے مدرا قرض کی بدولت وہ کیڑے مار دواؤں اور کھاد کا اپنا کام کرنے لائق بن سکے ۔ وہ اب متعدد لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو اپنے تجربات سے واقف کرایا ۔
متعدد دیگرلوگوں نے بھی وزیر اعظم کو اپنے تجربات سے آگاہ کرایا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاروباریوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے مدرا قرض کا مفید استعمال کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک 11 کروڑ افراد پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا سے استفادہ کر چکے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کا ایک مقصدلوگوں کے درمیان خود اعتمادی میں اضافہ کرنا بھی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم اور پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کے استفادہ کنندگان کی یہ غیر رسمی ملاقات ایک گھنٹے سے زائد چلی ۔ فائننس کے وزراء مملکت جناب پون ، رادھا کرشنن اور جناب شیو پرتاپ شکلا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔