Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Sharmila on winning Gold in Women’s Shot Put F57 at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Sharmila on winning the Gold medal in the Women’s Shot Put F57 event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister said that her season-best throw is a remarkable achievement and noted that it ends a two-decade-long wait for a Para Athletics Gold medal at the Commonwealth Games.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to her for her future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“History has been created in Glasgow!
Congratulations to Sharmila for a very special Gold in the Women's Shot Put F57 event and also for a season-best throw. This remarkable performance ends a two decade long wait for a Para Athletics Gold at the Commonwealth Games.
My best wishes for the endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২৬ কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে মহিলাদের শট পুট এফ৫৭-এ স্বর্ণপদক জেতায় শর্মিলাকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
28 JUL 2026 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গ্লাসগো কমনওয়েলথ গেমস ২০২৬-এ মহিলাদের শট পুট এফ৫৭ ইভেন্টে স্বর্ণপদক জেতার জন্য শর্মিলাকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন;
“গ্লাসগোতে ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি হয়েছে!
মহিলাদের শট পুট এফ৫৭ ইভেন্টে মরসুমের সেরা থ্রো করে স্বর্ণপদক জয়ের জন্য শর্মিলাকে অভিনন্দন। এই অসাধারণ পারফরম্যান্সের মাধ্যমে কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে প্যারা অ্যাথলেটিক্সে স্বর্ণপদকের জন্য দুই দশকের দীর্ঘ অপেক্ষার অবসান ঘটেছে।
আপনার ভবিষ্যৎ প্রচেষ্টার জন্য আমার শুভকামনা রইল।
#CWG2026”
বিস্তারিত দেখতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2081983397623480693?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2081983397623480693%7Ctwgr%5E9067d473ae78fcd6ee63ea6fdccd6eaf187e8449%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2290309reg%3D48lang%3D1