Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Sharmila on winning Gold in Women’s Shot Put F57 at Commonwealth Games 2026
28 JUL 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Sharmila on winning the Gold medal in the Women’s Shot Put F57 event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister said that her season-best throw is a remarkable achievement and noted that it ends a two-decade-long wait for a Para Athletics Gold medal at the Commonwealth Games.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to her for her future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“History has been created in Glasgow!
Congratulations to Sharmila for a very special Gold in the Women's Shot Put F57 event and also for a season-best throw. This remarkable performance ends a two decade long wait for a Para Athletics Gold at the Commonwealth Games.
My best wishes for the endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में महिला शॉट पुट एफ57 स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर शर्मिला को बधाई दी
28 JUL 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ग्लासगो राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में महिला शॉट पुट एफ57 स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर शर्मिला को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सीजन का उनका सर्वश्रेष्ठ थ्रो एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में पैरा एथलेटिक्स में स्वर्ण पदक के लिए दो दशक लंबी प्रतीक्षा समाप्त हो गई है।
श्री मोदी ने भविष्य के उनके प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
ग्लासगो में इतिहास रचा गया है!
महिला शॉट पुट एफ57 स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने और सीजन का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने के लिए शर्मिला को हार्दिक बधाई। इस उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन के साथ राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में पैरा एथलेटिक्स में स्वर्ण पदक के लिए उनकी दो दशक लंबी प्रतीक्षा समाप्त हुई।
भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं।
#CWG2026