Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹163 Crore Electric Traction Upgradation for Parbhani-Mudkhed Section in Nanded Division of South Central Railway
Traction System Upgrade Over 164 Track Km to Handle Higher Freight Volumes and Support Running of Vande Bharat Express Trains
28 JUL 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening railway infrastructure and enhancing network capacity, Indian Railways has sanctioned the upgradation of the electric traction system on the Parbhani-Mudkhed double line section in Nanded Division of South Central Railway. The project, which also includes associated power supply installation works, has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 163 crore.
The project involves converting the existing 1x25 kV electric traction system to a more advanced 2x25 kV system over a stretch of 164 Track Kilometres, supported by upgraded power supply infrastructure to meet the enhanced electrical load.
The Parbhani-Mudkhed section forms part of the strategically important Highly Utilised Network (HUN) Route-9, connecting Ajmer-Indore-Khandwa-Akola-Purna-Mudkhed-Secunderabad-Mahbubnagar-Dhone.
The upgraded traction system will strengthen power supply for train operations, enabling the section to handle higher freight volumes and support the running of Vande Bharat Express trains. It will also contribute to Indian Railways' goal of achieving 3,000 Million Tonnes of freight loading by 2029-30.
The project reflects Indian Railways' continuing efforts to modernise electrical infrastructure and improve operational efficiency on high-density corridors across the country.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جنوبی وسطی ریلوے کے ناندیڑ ڈویژن میں پربھنی-مدکھیڑ سیکشن کیلئے 163 کروڑ روپے کے الیکٹرک ٹریکشن اپ گریڈیشن منصوبےکو منظوری دی
زیادہ مال برداری کی ضروریات پوری کی جا سکیں اور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو چلانے میں مدد کیلئے 164 ٹریک کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ٹریکشن سسٹم کو اپ گریڈ کیاجائےگا
28 JUL 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جنوبی وسطی ریلوے کے ناندیڑ ڈویژن میں پربھنی-مدکھیڑ ڈبل لائن سیکشن پر برقی ٹریکشن نظام کو جدید بنانے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس منصوبے میں بجلی کی فراہمی سے متعلق تنصیب کے کام بھی شامل ہیں ، جسے 163 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس منصوبے کے تحت 164 ٹریک کلومیٹر کے طویل حصے میں موجودہ 1x25کے وی برقی ٹریکشن نظام کو جدید 2x25 کے وی نظام میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے لیے بجلی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا تاکہ بڑھتے ہوئے برقی بوجھ کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کیا جا سکے۔
پربھنی-مدکھیڑ سیکشن حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم ہائیلی یوٹیلائزڈ نیٹ ورک (ایچ یو این) روٹ-9 کا حصہ ہے ، جو اجمیر-اندور-کھنڈوا-اکولا-پورنا-مدکھیڑ-سکندرآباد-محبوب نگر-دھون کو آپس میں جوڑتا ہے ۔
جدید ٹریکشن نظام سے ٹرین آپریشن کے لئے بجلی کی فراہمی مزید مضبوط ہوگی، جس سے اس سیکشن پر زیادہ مال بردار ٹرینیں چلانے کی صلاحیت بڑھے گی اور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے آپریشن میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔یہ 2030-2029 تک 3,000 ملین ٹن مال برداری کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
یہ منصوبہ ملک بھر میں زیادہ گنجان ریلوے راستوں پر برقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔