अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग-संवर्धित ओलंपियाड कार्यक्रम की बदौलत अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं गणित ओलंपियाड में भारत की युवा प्रतिभा का जलवा
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी, रसायन विज्ञान, जीव विज्ञान और गणित ओलंपियाड 2026 में भारतीय छात्रों ने असाधारण प्रदर्शन किया, जो वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता में भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा का प्रमाण है
2026 के ओलंपियाड में 12 स्वर्ण और 7 रजत पदक प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी ओलंपियाड और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रसायन विज्ञान ओलंपियाड में ऐतिहासिक रूप से हासिल सभी स्वर्ण पदक शामिल हैं
ये उपलब्धियां विज्ञान और गणित में भारत के राष्ट्रीय ओलंपियाड कार्यक्रम की शक्ति को दर्शाती हैं, जिसका नेतृत्व होमी भाभा विज्ञान शिक्षा केंद्र (एचबीसीएसई) कर रहा है
लगभग चार दशकों से, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने सबसे प्रतिभाशाली युवा प्रतिभाओं को पहचानने, उनका मार्गदर्शन करने और उन्हें विश्व की प्रमुख विज्ञान और गणित प्रतियोगिताओं में उत्कृष्ट बनने के लिए संस्थागत समर्थन प्रदान किया है
22 JUL 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) ने एक बार फिर से देश की वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं के संवर्धन में अपनी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया है। राष्ट्रीय ओलंपियाड कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित विद्यार्थियों ने 2026 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी, रसायन विज्ञान, जीव विज्ञान और गणित ओलंपियाड में देश के इतिहास का सर्वोत्तम प्रदर्शन किया है। यह सफलता भारतीय युवाओं की अद्वितीय क्षमताओं का प्रमाण है और दशकों से सृजित राष्ट्रीय इकोसिस्टम की शक्ति को दर्शाता है, जो देश के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं की पहचान, मार्गदर्शन और प्रेरणा के लिए समर्पित है। ओलंपियाड टीमों की इस अद्वितीय सफलता से स्पष्ट होता है कि भारत की युवा शक्ति और प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों की वैश्विक मंच पर उनकी पूरी क्षमता को पहचान दिलाने के लिए लगातार निवेश किया जा रहा है।
वर्ष 2026 का ओलंपियाड सत्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपियाड में भारत के प्रदर्शन के लिहाज से एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित हुआ। चार ओलंपियाड में भारतीय दल ने 12 स्वर्ण और 7 रजत पदक जीते, जिनमें भौतिकी और रसायन विज्ञान में ऐतिहासिक स्वर्ण पदक शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, जीव विज्ञान और गणित में भी भारत ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया। विश्व के उत्कृष्ट युवा प्रतिभाओं के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हुए, भारतीय छात्रों ने असाधारण वैज्ञानिक क्षमता, दृढ़ता एवं नवाचार का प्रदर्शन किया। इससे देश को अपार गौरव प्राप्त हुआ और विज्ञान एवं गणित के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में पहचान मिली।
वर्ष 2026 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपियाड
भारत का प्रदर्शन
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी ओलंपियाड
सभी 5 स्वर्ण पदक, संयुक्त रूप से विश्व चैंपियन
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रसायन विज्ञान ओलंपियाड
सभी 4 स्वर्ण पदक, संयुक्त रूप से विश्व चैंपियन
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जीवविज्ञान ओलंपियाड
1 स्वर्ण पदक, 3 रजत पदक
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गणितीय ओलंपियाड
2 स्वर्ण पदक, 4 रजत पदक
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव और परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजीत कुमार मोहंती ने छात्रों की असाधारण उपलब्धियों पर उन्हें बधाई देते हुए कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपियाड में भारतीय छात्रों का उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन राष्ट्रीय गौरव का विषय है और भारत की वैज्ञानिक भावना का उत्सव है। ये उपलब्धियां छात्रों के समर्पण, मार्गदर्शकों और शिक्षकों के अमूल्य मार्गदर्शन और दशकों से अथक परिश्रम से निर्मित संस्थागत व्यवस्था की मजबूती को दर्शाती हैं।
इस सफलता का मूल आधार होमी भाभा विज्ञान शिक्षा केंद्र (एचबीसीएसई) है, जो परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के अधीन एक सहायता प्राप्त संस्थान, टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च (टीआईएफआर) का एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र है। भारत के विज्ञान और गणित ओलंपियाड कार्यक्रमों के राष्ट्रीय नोडल केंद्र के रूप में, होमी भाभा विज्ञान शिक्षा केंद्र प्रतिभा की पहचान, मार्गदर्शन, उन्नत प्रशिक्षण और परामर्श की एक कठोर, बहु-स्तरीय प्रक्रिया संचालित करता है, जिससे देश के सबसे प्रतिभाशाली प्री-यूनिवर्सिटी स्तर के छात्रों को उच्चतम अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए तैयार किया जाता है। परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के निरंतर संस्थागत समर्थन और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से यह कार्यक्रम विश्व के सबसे सम्मानित ओलंपियाड प्रणालियों में से एक के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
भारत के ओलंपियाड कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने में परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के निरंतर समर्थन की सराहना करते हुए, एचबीसीएसई के केंद्र निदेशक प्रोफेसर अर्नब भट्टाचार्य ने कहा कि वे इस विभाग के बहुमूल्य समर्थन और देश में वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं को विकसित करने की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता के लिए अत्यंत आभारी हैं। हमारे छात्रों का उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन हमारी अगली पीढ़ी के युवा विद्वानों की पहचान करने, उनका पोषण करने और उन्हें प्रेरित करने के मिशन को सिद्ध करता है, साथ ही पूरे देश में विज्ञान और गणित के प्रति उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग का ओलंपियाड में योगदान केवल प्रायोजन तक सीमित नहीं रहता है। टीआईएफआर और एचबीसीएसई को समर्थन देकर, विभाग ने एक मजबूत राष्ट्रीय तंत्र के विकास में योगदान दिया है, जिससे वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं के विकास के लिए देशभर के वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षकों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और विषय विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाया जा रहा है। इस सहयोगात्मक ढांचे से कई पीढ़ियों के ओलंपियन उभरे हैं जो भारत और विदेशों में उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व में अपनी पहचान बना रहे हैं।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग सभी पदक विजेताओं, टीम लीडरों, मेंटरों, वैज्ञानिक पर्यवेक्षकों, एचबीसीएसई के ओलंपियाड सेलों, शिक्षक संगठनों और देशव्यापी विशेषज्ञ के नेटवर्क को उनके समर्पण के लिए बधाई देता है, जिनके प्रयासों से ये उपलब्धियां संभव हो पाई हैं। विभाग विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय की साझेदारी की भी सराहना करता है, जिनकी सहायता से भारत का राष्ट्रीय ओलंपियाड कार्यक्रम और मजबूत हो सका है।
2026 में भारतीय ओलंपियाड टीमों की सफलताएं यह प्रमाणित करती हैं कि वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा और प्रतिभा संवर्धन में किए गए निरंतर निवेश का कितना गहरा असर होता है। जैसे-जैसे राष्ट्र वैश्विक ज्ञान-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर बढ़ रहा है, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग युवा वैज्ञानिकों को प्रेरित करने, उत्कृष्टता के संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाने और विज्ञान, नवाचार एवं मानवीय क्षमता से पोषित भविष्य की निर्माण प्रक्रिया के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है।
कोलंबिया के बुकारामंगा में आयोजित 56वें ​​अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भौतिकी ओलंपियाड (आईपीएचओ) 2026 में शामिल भारतीय टीम
उज्बेकिस्तान के ताशकंद में आयोजित 58वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रसायन विज्ञान ओलंपियाड में भारतीय टीम
लिथुआनिया के विनियस में आयोजित 37वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जीवविज्ञान ओलंपियाड 2026 में भारतीय टीम
इसमें एक या अधिक व्यक्तियों की छवि और पाठ हो सकता है।
चीन के शंघाई में आयोजित 67वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गणित ओलंपियाड में भारतीय टीम

Department of Atomic Energy
DAE-Nurtured Olympiad Programme Powers India's Yuva Shakti at International Science and Mathematics Olympiads 2026
Indian students delivered exceptional performances across the International Physics, Chemistry, Biology and Mathematics Olympiads 2026, reinforcing India's growing stature in global scientific excellence.
The 2026 campaign yielded 12 Gold, and 7 Silver medals, including historic all Golden Sweeps at the International Physics Olympiad and the International Chemistry Olympiad.
The achievements reflect the strength of India's National Olympiad Programme in the sciences and mathematics, spearheaded by the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE), a National Centre of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), an aided institution under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).
For almost four decades, the Department of Atomic Energy has provided the institutional foundation for identifying, mentoring and preparing India's brightest young minds to excel at the world's most prestigious science and mathematics competitions.
22 JUL 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has once again reaffirmed its enduring commitment to nurturing India's scientific talent, as the students trained under the National Olympiad Programme delivered one of the country's finest-ever performances at the International Physics, Chemistry, Biology and Mathematics Olympiads 2026. The achievements underscore the extraordinary potential of India's youth and reflect the strength of a national ecosystem painstakingly built over decades to identify, mentor and inspire the nation's brightest young minds. The remarkable success of the Olympiad teams is a powerful reflection of India's Yuva Shakti and of the country's sustained investment in creating opportunities for talented young students to realise their full potential on the global stage.
The 2026 Olympiad season stands out as a landmark chapter in India's performance at the International Olympiads. Across the four Olympiads, the Indian contingent won an impressive 12 Gold, 7 Silver, including historic Golden Sweeps in Physics and Chemistry, besides outstanding performances in Biology and Mathematics. Competing against the world's finest young minds, Indian students demonstrated exceptional scientific aptitude, perseverance and innovation, bringing immense pride to the nation and reaffirming India's emergence as a global force in science and mathematics.
International Olympiads in 2026
India's Performance
International Physics Olympiad
All 5 Gold, Joint World No. 1
International Chemistry Olympiad
All 4 Gold, Joint World No. 1
International Biology Olympiad
1 Gold, 3 Silver
International Mathematical Olympiad
2 Gold, 4 Silver
Congratulating the students on their exceptional accomplishments, Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy and Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission, said, “The outstanding performances of Indian students at the International Olympiads are a matter of immense national pride and a celebration of India's scientific spirit. These achievements reflect the dedication of the students, the invaluable guidance of mentors and teachers, and the strength of the institutional ecosystem painstakingly built over decades.”
At the heart of this success is the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE), a National Centre of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), an aided institution under the Department of Atomic Energy. As the national nodal centre for India's Science and Mathematical Olympiad Programmes, HBCSE conducts a rigorous, multi-stage process of talent identification, orientation, advanced training and mentoring, preparing the country's brightest pre-university students to compete at the highest international level. The programme has evolved into one of the world's most respected Olympiad ecosystems through DAE's sustained institutional support and unwavering commitment to scientific excellence.
Acknowledging the unstinting support extended by DAE in nurturing India's Olympiad programme, Prof. Arnab Bhattacharya, Centre Director, HBCSE said, "We are deeply grateful to the Department of Atomic Energy for its invaluable support to HBCSE and for its long-standing commitment to nurturing scientific talent in the country. The outstanding performances of our students reaffirm our mission of identifying, nurturing and inspiring the next generation of young scholars, while fostering a culture of excellence in science and mathematics across the country."
The Department of Atomic Energy's contribution to the Olympiad movement extends well beyond sponsorship. Through its support to TIFR and HBCSE, DAE has helped create an enduring national ecosystem that brings together scientists, teachers, academic institutions and subject experts from across the country in a shared mission to nurture scientific talent. This collaborative framework has consistently produced generations of Olympians who have gone on to distinguish themselves in higher education, research, innovation and scientific leadership, both in India and abroad.
The Department of Atomic Energy congratulates all the medal winners, team leaders, mentors, scientific observers, the Olympiad Cells at HBCSE, teacher organisations and the nationwide network of resource persons whose dedication has made these achievements possible. DAE also acknowledges the continued partnership of the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Space, and the Ministry of Education, Government of India, whose support has further strengthened India's National Olympiad Programme.
The achievements of India's Olympiad teams in 2026 reaffirm the transformative impact of sustained investment in scientific education and talent nurture. As the nation advances towards becoming a global knowledge economy, the Department of Atomic Energy remains steadfast in its commitment to inspiring young scientific minds, strengthening institutions of excellence, and building a future powered by science, innovation and human potential.
Indian Team at the 56th International Physics Olympiad (IPhO) 2026, held in Bucaramanga, Colombia
Indian Team at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Indian Team at the 37th International Biology Olympiad 2026 in Vilnius, Lithuania
May be an image of one or more people and text
Indian Team at the 67th International Mathematical Olympiad in Shanghai, China