Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Participates in International MSME Day 2026 Celebrations; Launches Major Digital Initiatives for MSMEs
Quality, innovation and technology adoption are essential for the long-term success of MSMEs: Vice-President
Vice-President Appreciates Government’s Efforts in Formalising MSMEs, Expanding Bank Credit and Promoting Technology Adoption
Technology and AI should be embraced as opportunities, not feared as threats, says Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Vice-President Recalls His Entrepreneurial Journey, Encourages Youth to Embrace Hard Work and Learning
27 JUN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the International MSME Day 2026 celebrations at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering, he said that Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) are much more than an economic category and embody the courage of first-generation entrepreneurs, the aspirations of youth, the determination of women entrepreneurs and the resilience of millions of small businesses that have transformed challenges into opportunities. He added that India's journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047 will be powered by a vibrant and dynamic MSME sector.
Sharing his own entrepreneurial journey, the Vice-President said that after completing his graduation, he started a small garment business with financial support from his father. Recalling the challenges during the initial years, he said perseverance, continuous learning and hard work enabled him to build a leading knitwear export businesses before entering public life. He urged young entrepreneurs never to be discouraged by initial constraints and to dedicate themselves wholeheartedly to learning their trade.
Recalling his tenure as Chairman of the Coir Board, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said he had little prior knowledge of the sector but immersed himself in understanding every aspect of the industry. He said that by working closely with exporters and setting ambitious targets, the sector achieved remarkable growth. "If you decide to achieve something, work hard and learn everything about your field, success will certainly follow," he said.
Emphasising the importance of quality, the Vice President said there can be no compromise on quality standards. He noted that cost reduction should never come at the expense of quality. "The real success lies in reducing costs while maintaining superior quality and better services than competitors," he said, adding that quality remains the key to sustaining businesses in increasingly competitive global markets.
Calling for greater dynamism within the sector, the Vice-President said every micro enterprise should aspire to become a small enterprise, and every small enterprise should grow into a medium enterprise. He observed that entrepreneurs who begin as cottage industries should not remain at the same level throughout their working lives. He also underlined the importance of adequate investment, policy support and easier access to finance to facilitate this transition.
The Vice-President urged the Ministry of MSME to encourage universal registration of MSMEs, stating that better registration would improve data quality and enable more effective policy formulation based on the actual needs of the sector.
Referring to this year's United Nations theme, "Human-Centered Entrepreneurship in an AI-Driven Future," Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said technological change should be viewed as an opportunity rather than a threat. Recalling the apprehensions that accompanied the introduction of computers, he noted that technology ultimately generated new employment opportunities. He expressed confidence that Artificial Intelligence would similarly create new avenues for growth, provided it is adopted constructively.
Appreciating the contribution of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said the organisation has brought about a remarkable transformation in sectors such as honey production and khadi garments. He observed that while khadi draws inspiration from Gandhian ideals, it must also continuously adapt to changing consumer preferences and technological advancements to remain globally competitive.
On the occasion, the Vice-President felicitated the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) on its elevation to Schedule 'A' Company. He also launched the PMEGP 2.0 Portal, Samadhaan 2.0 Portal, Procurement and Marketing Support (PMS) 2.0 Portal, MSME Global Mart 2.0 Portal, Testing Centre Portal and the multilingual enablement initiative of the Ministry of MSME. The MSME Idea Hackathon 6.0 was also launched. The Vice-President released e-books on the Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund and PM Vishwakarma (PMV) Scheme and launched new products of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).
Union Minister for MSME Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Minister of State for MSME Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Chairman, KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of MSME Shri Bharat Khera, senior officials of the Ministry, industry leaders and entrepreneurs were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் நீண்டகால வெற்றிக்குத் தரம், புத்தாக்கம், தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு அவசியம் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
27 JUN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 'சர்வதேச குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தினக் கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) பொருளாதார வகைப்பாட்டிற்கு உட்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களாக இருப்பதுடன், அவை முதல் தலைமுறை தொழில்முனைவோரின் துணிச்சல், இளைஞர்களின் லட்சியங்கள், பெண் தொழில்முனைவோரின் உறுதிப்பாடு, சவால்களை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்றியமைத்துள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான சிறு வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களின் மன உறுதி ஆகியவற்றின் அடையாளமாகத் திகழ்கின்றன என்று கூறினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான இலக்குகளை எட்டும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் செயல்திட்டங்கள், ஆற்றல்மிக்க எம்எஸ்எம்இ துறையால் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொழில்முனைவோர் பயணத்தில் தனது சொந்த அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்துகொண்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், பட்டப்படிப்பை முடித்த பிறகு, தனது தந்தையின் நிதி உதவியுடன் ஒரு சிறிய ஆடை விற்பனையகத்தைத் தொடங்கியதாகக் கூறினார். தொடக்க காலத்தில் எதிர்கொண்ட சவால்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அவர், விடாமுயற்சி, தொடர்ச்சியான கற்றல், கடின உழைப்பு ஆகியவை பொது வாழ்க்கையில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு முன்பு, ஒரு முன்னணி பின்னலாடை ஏற்றுமதி வணிகத்தை உருவாக்க தனக்கு உதவியதாகக் கூறினார். தொடக்ககாலத் தடைகளைக் கண்டு ஒருபோதும் மனச்சோர்வடைய வேண்டாம் என்றும், தொழிலைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வதில் முழு மனதுடன் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்றும், இளம் தொழில்முனைவோரை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தேங்காய் நார் வாரியத்தின் தலைவராகப் பணியாற்றிய காலத்தை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், அத்துறை குறித்து தனக்கு பெரிய அளவில் ஞானம் இல்லை என்ற போதிலும், அத்துறையின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்தையும் புரிந்துகொள்வதில், தன்னை முழுமையாக ஈடுபடுத்திக்கொண்டதாகக் கூறினார். ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுடன் நெருக்கமாகப் பணியாற்றியதாலும், லட்சிய இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்ததாலும், அத்துறை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சாதிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற முடிவுடன், கடினமாக உழைத்து, றை சார்ந்த அனைத்தையும் கற்றுக்கொண்டால், வெற்றி நிச்சயம் உங்களைத் தேடி வரும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பொருட்களின் தர நிலையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், தரநிலைகளில் எந்தவித சமரசமும் இருக்கக்கூடாது என்று கூறினார். செலவைக் குறைப்பதற்காகத் தர நிலைகளில் சமரசம் செய்துகொள்ளக் கூடாது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். போட்டியாளர்களை விடச் சிறந்த தரம், சேவையைத் தக்க வைத்துக் கொண்டு, செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதில் தான் உண்மையான வெற்றி உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அதிகரித்து வரும் போட்டி நிறைந்த உலகளவிலான சந்தைகளில், வர்த்தகத்தைத் தக்க வைத்துக் கொள்வதற்குத் தரம் முக்கிய காரணியாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றும் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278390&reg=3&lang=1