Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Invites Public Comments on Draft Amendment to Rationalise Residual Shelf-Life Requirement for Imported Drugs
Proposed amendment aims to facilitate Ease of Doing Business while ensuring continued availability of quality medicines with adequate shelf life
26 JUN 2026 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has published a draft notification proposing amendments to Rule 31 of the Drugs Rules, 1945, with the objective of rationalising the residual shelf-life requirement for imported drugs and further promoting Ease of Doing Business in the pharmaceutical sector.
The draft amendment, published for public consultation vide Gazette Notification G.S.R. 505 (E) dated 22nd June 2026, proposes to revise the existing requirement of a minimum residual shelf life of more than 60 per cent for imported drugs to a minimum residual shelf life of 12 months at the time of import. However, in view of their specialised nature and public health considerations, the existing requirement of a minimum residual shelf life of more than 60 per cent shall continue to apply to biological products and radiopharmaceuticals.
The proposed amendment seeks to facilitate greater efficiency in the pharmaceutical supply chain while maintaining the availability of quality medicines for patients. By ensuring that imported drugs have a minimum remaining shelf life of twelve months upon entry into the country, the proposal provides sufficient time for distribution and consumption before expiry, thereby ensuring that patients continue to receive medicines with adequate usable shelf life.
The amendment is also expected to improve utilisation of pharmaceutical inventories across the supply chain by reducing avoidable wastage of medicines arising from restrictive residual shelf-life requirements. This, in turn, is expected to optimise supply management, reduce costs, and strengthen the availability of essential medicines in the country.
The Ministry has clarified that the proposed amendment pertains solely to the residual shelf-life requirement applicable at the time of import of drugs. The proposal does not alter any other regulatory requirements relating to the quality, safety or efficacy of medicines under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs Rules, 1945.
The draft Gazette Notification may be accessed at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273833.pdf

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आयातित औषधियों के लिए शेष गुणवत्ता अवधि शर्तों को तार्किक बनाने के उद्देश्य से संशोधन के प्रारूप पर सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित कीं
प्रस्तावित संशोधन का उद्देश्य पर्याप्त शेष गुणवत्ता अवधि वाली गुणवत्तापूर्ण औषधियों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित रखते हुए व्यवसाय सुगमता बढ़ाना है
26 JUN 2026 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने औषधि नियमावली, 1945 के नियम 31 में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव करते हुए एक मसौदा अधिसूचना प्रकाशित की है। इसका उद्देश्य आयातित दवाओं के लिए बची हुई शेल्फ-लाइफ (शेष गुणवत्ता अवधि) की आवश्यकता को तर्कसंगत बनाना और फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय सुगमता को और अधिक बढ़ावा देना है।
22 जून 2026 की गजट अधिसूचना जी.एस.आर. 505 (इ) के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक सुझावों के लिए प्रकाशित इस मसौदा संशोधन में, आयातित दवाओं के लिए वर्तमान में लागू न्यूनतम 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक की बची हुई शेष गुण्वत्ता अवधि की आवश्यकता को संशोधित करके, आयात के समय न्यूनतम 12 महीने की बची हुई शेल्फ-लाइफ करने का प्रस्ताव है। हालांकि, जैविक उत्पादों और रेडियोफार्मास्युटिकल्स की विशिष्ट प्रकृति और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उनके लिए न्यूनतम 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक की बची हुई शेष गुण्वत्ता अवधि की मौजूदा शर्त लागू रहेगी।
प्रस्तावित संशोधन का उद्देश्य मरीजों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं की उपलब्धता बनाए रखते हुए औषधियों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अधिक कुशलता लाना है। देश में आने वाली आयातित औषधियों की न्यूनतम शेष गुणवत्ता अवधि कम से कम बारह महीने होना सुनिश्चित करके, यह प्रस्ताव उपयोग अवधि समाप्त होने से पहले वितरण और उपभोग के लिए पर्याप्त समय प्रदान करता है, इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि मरीजों को इस्तेमाल के लिए सही उपयोग की समय-सीमा वाली दवाइयाँ मिलती रहें।
इस संशोधन से सप्लाई चेन में औषधियों की बर्बादी कम होने की उम्मीद है, जो दवाओं के इस्तेमाल की बची हुई अवधि से जुड़ी सख्त शर्तों के कारण होती है। इससे आपूर्ति प्रबंधन बेहतर होगा, लागत कम होगी और देश में ज़रूरी दवाओं की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी।
मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि प्रस्तावित संशोधन केवल औषधियों के आयात के समय लागू होने वाली शेष शेल्फ-लाइफ की आवश्यकता से संबंधित है। यह प्रस्ताव औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 और औषधि नियम, 1945 के तहत दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा या प्रभाव से संबंधित किसी भी अन्य नियामक आवश्यकताओं में कोई बदलाव नहीं करता है।
मसौदा राजपत्र अधिसूचना को इस लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273833.pdf