Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Invites Public Comments on Draft Amendment to Rationalise Residual Shelf-Life Requirement for Imported Drugs
Proposed amendment aims to facilitate Ease of Doing Business while ensuring continued availability of quality medicines with adequate shelf life
26 JUN 2026 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has published a draft notification proposing amendments to Rule 31 of the Drugs Rules, 1945, with the objective of rationalising the residual shelf-life requirement for imported drugs and further promoting Ease of Doing Business in the pharmaceutical sector.
The draft amendment, published for public consultation vide Gazette Notification G.S.R. 505 (E) dated 22nd June 2026, proposes to revise the existing requirement of a minimum residual shelf life of more than 60 per cent for imported drugs to a minimum residual shelf life of 12 months at the time of import. However, in view of their specialised nature and public health considerations, the existing requirement of a minimum residual shelf life of more than 60 per cent shall continue to apply to biological products and radiopharmaceuticals.
The proposed amendment seeks to facilitate greater efficiency in the pharmaceutical supply chain while maintaining the availability of quality medicines for patients. By ensuring that imported drugs have a minimum remaining shelf life of twelve months upon entry into the country, the proposal provides sufficient time for distribution and consumption before expiry, thereby ensuring that patients continue to receive medicines with adequate usable shelf life.
The amendment is also expected to improve utilisation of pharmaceutical inventories across the supply chain by reducing avoidable wastage of medicines arising from restrictive residual shelf-life requirements. This, in turn, is expected to optimise supply management, reduce costs, and strengthen the availability of essential medicines in the country.
The Ministry has clarified that the proposed amendment pertains solely to the residual shelf-life requirement applicable at the time of import of drugs. The proposal does not alter any other regulatory requirements relating to the quality, safety or efficacy of medicines under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs Rules, 1945.
The draft Gazette Notification may be accessed at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273833.pdf

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या औषधांच्या उर्वरित कालबाह्यता कालावधीच्या (शेल्फ-लाईफ) संदर्भात सुसूत्रता आणण्याच्या दृष्टीने मसुदा दुरुस्तीवर सार्वजनिक मागितले अभिप्राय
प्रस्तावित मसुदा दुरुस्तीचा उद्देश दर्जेदारऔषधांचा सातत्यपूर्ण पुरवठा व व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवणे
26 JUN 2026 10:22AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या औषधांच्या उर्वरित कालबाह्यता कालावधीच्या (शेल्फ-लाईफ) संदर्भात सुसूत्रता आणण्याच्या दृष्टीने तसेच औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने ‘औषध नियम 1945 च्या नियम 31’ मध्ये प्रस्तावित सुधारणा सुचवणारी मसुदा अधिसूचना प्रकाशित केली आहे.
22 जून 2026 रोजीच्या G.S.R. 505(E) राजपत्र अधिसूचनेद्वारे सार्वजनिक सल्लामसलतीसाठी प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आलेल्या मसुदा दुरुस्तीनुसार, आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या औषधांसाठी आयातीच्या वेळी लागू असलेला उर्वरित कालबाह्यता कालावधी (शेल्फ-लाईफ) किमान 60 टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक असण्याची अट बदलून, तो आयातीच्या वेळी किमान 12 महिन्यांचा असणे आवश्यक राहील, असा प्रस्ताव मांडण्यात आला आहे; मात्र जैविक उत्पादने व किरणोत्सर्गी औषधे या प्रकारच्या औषधांचे विशेष स्वरुप तसेच सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या दृष्टीने असलेले त्यांचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेता, त्यांच्यासाठी पूर्वीप्रमाणेच किमान 60 टक्के उर्वरित कालबाह्यता कालावधीचा नियम कायम ठेवण्यात आला आहे.
या प्रस्तावित सुधारणेमुळे औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रातील मूल्यसाखळीत अधिक कार्यक्षमता येईल तसेच रुग्णांना दर्जेदार औषधांचा पुरवठा सुरळीत सुरु राहील. आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या औषधांना भारतात प्रवेश करतेवेळी किमान बारा महिन्यांचा उर्वरीत कालबाह्यता कालावधी असावा, हे सुनिश्चित करणाऱ्या या प्रस्तावामुळे औषधांचे वितरण व सेवन यापूर्वी पुरेसा वेळ उपलब्ध असेल, तसेच त्यामुळे रुग्णांना पुरेसे शेल्फ लाईफ म्हणजे कालबाह्यता कालावधी असलेली औषधे उपलब्ध होतील.
या दुरुस्तीमुळे उर्वरीत कालबाह्यता कालावधी संदर्भातील निर्बंधात्मक अटींमुळे औषधांचा टाळता येण्याजोगा अपव्यय कमी होण्याची तसेच औषधनिर्माण पुरवठा साखळीतील औषधांच्या साठ्याचा अधिक कार्यक्षम व प्रभावी वापर होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. याशिवाय कार्यक्षम पुरवठा व्यवस्थापन, खर्चात कपात व देशभरात अत्यावश्यक औषधांच्या उपलब्धतेत सुधारणा होईल.
ही प्रस्तावित दुरुस्ती केवळ आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या औषधांच्या उर्वरित कालबाह्य कालावधीसाठीच लागू असल्याचे मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे. या प्रस्तावामुळे औषधे व सौंदर्यप्रसाधने अधिनियम, 1945 तसेच औषध नियम, 1945 अंतर्गत औषधांच्या गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षितता किंवा परिणामकारकतेशी संबंधित इतर कोणत्याही नियामक आवश्यकतांमध्ये बदल होत नाही.
राजपत्र अधिसूचनेचा मसुदा येथे पाहता येईल: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273833.pdf