Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Becoming Bharat’s Longest Continuously Serving Elected Prime Minister
Vice-President Hails Prime Minister Modi’s Visionary Leadership and Commitment to ‘Rashtra Pratham’
Vice-President Praises Prime Minister Modi’s Tireless Service and Calls Him a “Yug Purush” of Contemporary Bharat
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today extended his heartiest congratulations to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on becoming Bharat’s longest continuously serving elected Prime Minister.
In a social media message, the Vice-President described the achievement as a historic milestone that reflects a transformative era in Bharat’s development journey under the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership.
He noted that Bharat has witnessed remarkable progress across every sphere, including economic growth, infrastructure expansion, social empowerment and technological advancement. He further observed that India’s enhanced global stature and renewed civilizational confidence have emerged as defining features of this period.
Highlighting the Prime Minister’s commitment to inclusive development, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan stated that more than 25 crore people have been lifted out of absolute poverty, bringing hope, opportunity and dignity to millions of families.
The Vice-President also lauded the Prime Minister’s efforts to preserve and promote Bharat’s rich cultural and civilizational heritage. He said that by honouring forgotten heroes, celebrating India’s diverse traditions and languages, preserving cultural heritage and shedding the colonial mindset, the Prime Minister has strengthened national pride and civilizational consciousness.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s invocation of the Tamil phrase “Yaadhum Oore, Yaavarum Kelir” (“Every place is our home; everyone is our kin”) at the United Nations, the Vice-President said it eloquently reaffirmed Bharat’s timeless ethos of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” and its enduring message of universal brotherhood and human unity.
The Vice-President further highlighted several initiatives undertaken by the Prime Minister to reinforce India’s civilizational unity and cultural legacy, including the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, installation of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament building, his visit to Gangaikonda Cholapuram to honour the legacy of the Cholas, and the repatriation of invaluable artefacts and antiquities from abroad.
Describing Prime Minister Modi as a leader who has rekindled confidence in the nation’s capabilities and aspirations through visionary leadership, tireless service and unwavering commitment to the ideal of “Rashtra Pratham”, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said he has emerged as a true “Yug Purush” of contemporary Bharat.
As the nation marches towards the goal of “Viksit Bharat @ 2047”, the Vice-President said the Prime Minister’s leadership continues to serve as a source of inspiration for millions and a guiding force in the country’s onward journey.
The Vice-President conveyed his best wishes to the Prime Minister for his continued service to the nation.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को देश की सबसे लंबे समय तक निर्वाचित प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में लगातार सेवा करने के लिए बधाई दी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की अथक सेवा की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्हें समकालीन भारत का ‘युगपुरुष’ बताया
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को देश के सबसे लंबे समय तक निर्वाचित प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में लगातार सेवा करने के लिए बधाई दी।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने सोशल मीडिया पर अपने एक संदेश में इसे एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि बताया, जो प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत की विकास यात्रा में एक परिवर्तनकारी युग का संकेत है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत ने आर्थिक विकास, अवसंरचना विस्तार, सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण और तकनीकी उन्नति सहित हर क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति देखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की बढ़ी हुई वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा और सभ्यतागत आत्मविश्वास इस कालखंड की प्रमुख विशेषताएं बनकर उभरी हैं।
श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने समावेशी विकास के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता पर बात करते हुए कहा कि 25 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को गरीबीरेखा से बाहर निकालकर उन्‍होंने लाखों परिवारों को आशा, अवसर और सम्मान प्रदान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने भूले-बिसरे नायकों को सम्मानित करके, भारत की विविध परंपराओं और भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देकर, सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करके तथा औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को त्यागकर राष्ट्रीय गौरव और सभ्यतागत चेतना को मजबूत किया है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा तमिल वाक्यांश "याधुम ऊरे, यावरुम केलिर" (हर जगह हमारा घर है, हर कोई हमारा रिश्तेदार है) के आह्वान का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि यह भारत के शाश्वत लोकाचार "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" और सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे एवं मानव एकता के स्थायी संदेश की पुष्टि करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की सभ्यतागत एकता और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गई कई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें काशी तमिल संगमम, सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम, नए संसद भवन में पवित्र सेंगोल की स्थापना, चोलों की विरासत को सम्मान देने के लिए गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम की उनकी यात्रा और विदेशों से अमूल्य कलाकृतियों एवं प्राचीन वस्तुओं की वापसी शामिल हैं।
श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को एक ऐसे नेता के रूप में रेखांकित किया, जिन्होंने अपने दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व, अथक सेवा और ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ के आदर्श के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से राष्ट्र की क्षमताओं और आकांक्षाओं में विश्वास को पुनर्जीवित किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वे समकालीन भारत के सच्चे ‘युगपुरुष’ के रूप में उभरे हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश के "विकसित भारत @2047" के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर होने के साथ कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का नेतृत्व लाखों लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत और देश की प्रगति में मार्गदर्शक शक्ति बना हुआ है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री को राष्ट्र की सेवा जारी रखने के लिए अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।