Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Becoming Bharat’s Longest Continuously Serving Elected Prime Minister
Vice-President Hails Prime Minister Modi’s Visionary Leadership and Commitment to ‘Rashtra Pratham’
Vice-President Praises Prime Minister Modi’s Tireless Service and Calls Him a “Yug Purush” of Contemporary Bharat
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today extended his heartiest congratulations to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on becoming Bharat’s longest continuously serving elected Prime Minister.
In a social media message, the Vice-President described the achievement as a historic milestone that reflects a transformative era in Bharat’s development journey under the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership.
He noted that Bharat has witnessed remarkable progress across every sphere, including economic growth, infrastructure expansion, social empowerment and technological advancement. He further observed that India’s enhanced global stature and renewed civilizational confidence have emerged as defining features of this period.
Highlighting the Prime Minister’s commitment to inclusive development, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan stated that more than 25 crore people have been lifted out of absolute poverty, bringing hope, opportunity and dignity to millions of families.
The Vice-President also lauded the Prime Minister’s efforts to preserve and promote Bharat’s rich cultural and civilizational heritage. He said that by honouring forgotten heroes, celebrating India’s diverse traditions and languages, preserving cultural heritage and shedding the colonial mindset, the Prime Minister has strengthened national pride and civilizational consciousness.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s invocation of the Tamil phrase “Yaadhum Oore, Yaavarum Kelir” (“Every place is our home; everyone is our kin”) at the United Nations, the Vice-President said it eloquently reaffirmed Bharat’s timeless ethos of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” and its enduring message of universal brotherhood and human unity.
The Vice-President further highlighted several initiatives undertaken by the Prime Minister to reinforce India’s civilizational unity and cultural legacy, including the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, installation of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament building, his visit to Gangaikonda Cholapuram to honour the legacy of the Cholas, and the repatriation of invaluable artefacts and antiquities from abroad.
Describing Prime Minister Modi as a leader who has rekindled confidence in the nation’s capabilities and aspirations through visionary leadership, tireless service and unwavering commitment to the ideal of “Rashtra Pratham”, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said he has emerged as a true “Yug Purush” of contemporary Bharat.
As the nation marches towards the goal of “Viksit Bharat @ 2047”, the Vice-President said the Prime Minister’s leadership continues to serve as a source of inspiration for millions and a guiding force in the country’s onward journey.
The Vice-President conveyed his best wishes to the Prime Minister for his continued service to the nation.

ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఎన్నికైన ప్రధానమంత్రిగా భారతదేశంలో సుదీర్ఘ కాలం కొనసాగిన శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి
ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ దార్శనిక నాయకత్వం, 'దేశమే తొలి ప్రాధాన్యత' పట్ల అంకితభావాన్ని ప్రశంసించిన ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి
ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ అవిశ్రాంత సేవలను కొనియాడిన ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి... సమకాలీన భారతదేశానికి ఆయన "యుగ పురుషుడు" అని అభివర్ణన
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలో సుదీర్ఘ కాలం ఎన్నికైన ప్రధానమంత్రిగా కొనసాగిన శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి భారత ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ సీపీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి దూరదృష్టితో కూడిన నాయకత్వంలో భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో ఈ విజయం చారిత్రక ఘట్టమని, ఇది పరివర్తనాత్మక యుగాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తోందని సోషల్ మీడియా సందేశం ద్వారా ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల విస్తరణ, సామాజిక సాధికారత, సాంకేతిక పురోగతితో సహా ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ భారత్ గణనీయమైన పురోగతిని సాధించిందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయంగా మెరుగైన భారత్ ప్రతిష్ఠ, పునరుత్తేజం పొందిన నాగరికత విశ్వాసం ఈ కాలానికి విశిష్ట లక్షణాలుగా ఆవిర్భవించాయని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
అందరికీ అభివృద్ధి చేకూరాలనే ప్రధానమంత్రి సంకల్పాన్ని కొనియాడుతూ... దేశంలో 25 కోట్లకు పైగా ప్రజలు అత్యంత పేదరికం నుంచి బయటపడ్డారని, ఇది కోట్ల మంది కుటుంబాల్లో కొత్త ఆశలను, అవకాశాలను, ఆత్మ గౌరవాన్ని నింపిందని శ్రీ సీపీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ అన్నారు.
భారతదేశ గొప్ప సంస్కృతి, నాగరిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించేందుకు, ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంసించారు. కాలగర్భంలో కలిసిపోయిన వీరులను గౌరవించటం, భారత విభిన్న సంప్రదాయాలను, భాషలను వేడుకగా జరుపుకోవటం, సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించటం, వలసవాద మనస్తత్వాన్ని వీడటం ద్వారా దేశ గౌరవాన్ని, నాగరిక చైతన్యాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి బలోపేతం చేశారని అన్నారు.
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితిలో ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ ప్రస్తావించిన "యాదుమ్ ఊరే, యావరుమ్ కేలిర్" ("ప్రతి ప్రాంతం మన ఇల్లే.. ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ మనవారే") అనే తమిళ సూక్తిని ఉద్దేశించి మాట్లాడుతూ.. ఇది భారత కాలాతీత సంప్రదాయమైన "వసుధైవ కుటుంబకం" భావనను, విశ్వ సోదరభావం, మానవ ఐక్యతకు సంబంధించి శాశ్వత సందేశాన్ని స్పష్టం చేసిందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
భారతదేశ నాగరికత ఐక్యతను, సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి చేపట్టిన పలు కార్యక్రమాలను ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో కాశీ తమిళ సంగమం, సౌరాష్ట్ర తమిళ సంగమం, నూతన పార్లమెంటు భవనంలో పవిత్రమైన సెంగోల్ ప్రతిష్ఠాపన, చోళుల వారసత్వాన్ని గౌరవిస్తూ గంగైకొండ చోళపురంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి పర్యటించటం, విదేశాల నుంచి అమూల్యమైన కళాఖండాలు, పురాతన వస్తువులను తిరిగి తీసుకురావటం వంటివి ఉన్నాయి.
దూరదృష్టి గల ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ నాయకత్వం, అవిశ్రాంత సేవ, "దేశమే తొలి ప్రాధాన్యత" అనే ఆశయానికి కట్టుబడి... దేశ ప్రజల సామర్థ్యం, ఆకాంక్షలపై తిరిగి విశ్వాసాన్ని నింపారని శ్రీ సీపీ రాధాకృష్ణన్ కొనియాడారు. సమకాలీన భారతదేశానికి "యుగ పురుషుడు"గా శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అవతరించారని అభివర్ణించారు.
"వికసిత్ భారత్ @2047” దిశగా దేశం పయనిస్తున్న తరుణంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి నాయకత్వం కోట్లాది మంది ప్రజలకు స్ఫూర్తినివ్వటంతో పాటు దేశ ప్రగతి ప్రయాణంలో మార్గదర్శక శక్తిగా నిలుస్తోందని ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
దేశానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి అందిస్తున్న నిరంతర సేవలకుగానూ ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.