Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Becoming Bharat’s Longest Continuously Serving Elected Prime Minister
Vice-President Hails Prime Minister Modi’s Visionary Leadership and Commitment to ‘Rashtra Pratham’
Vice-President Praises Prime Minister Modi’s Tireless Service and Calls Him a “Yug Purush” of Contemporary Bharat
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today extended his heartiest congratulations to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on becoming Bharat’s longest continuously serving elected Prime Minister.
In a social media message, the Vice-President described the achievement as a historic milestone that reflects a transformative era in Bharat’s development journey under the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership.
He noted that Bharat has witnessed remarkable progress across every sphere, including economic growth, infrastructure expansion, social empowerment and technological advancement. He further observed that India’s enhanced global stature and renewed civilizational confidence have emerged as defining features of this period.
Highlighting the Prime Minister’s commitment to inclusive development, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan stated that more than 25 crore people have been lifted out of absolute poverty, bringing hope, opportunity and dignity to millions of families.
The Vice-President also lauded the Prime Minister’s efforts to preserve and promote Bharat’s rich cultural and civilizational heritage. He said that by honouring forgotten heroes, celebrating India’s diverse traditions and languages, preserving cultural heritage and shedding the colonial mindset, the Prime Minister has strengthened national pride and civilizational consciousness.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s invocation of the Tamil phrase “Yaadhum Oore, Yaavarum Kelir” (“Every place is our home; everyone is our kin”) at the United Nations, the Vice-President said it eloquently reaffirmed Bharat’s timeless ethos of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” and its enduring message of universal brotherhood and human unity.
The Vice-President further highlighted several initiatives undertaken by the Prime Minister to reinforce India’s civilizational unity and cultural legacy, including the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, installation of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament building, his visit to Gangaikonda Cholapuram to honour the legacy of the Cholas, and the repatriation of invaluable artefacts and antiquities from abroad.
Describing Prime Minister Modi as a leader who has rekindled confidence in the nation’s capabilities and aspirations through visionary leadership, tireless service and unwavering commitment to the ideal of “Rashtra Pratham”, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said he has emerged as a true “Yug Purush” of contemporary Bharat.
As the nation marches towards the goal of “Viksit Bharat @ 2047”, the Vice-President said the Prime Minister’s leadership continues to serve as a source of inspiration for millions and a guiding force in the country’s onward journey.
The Vice-President conveyed his best wishes to the Prime Minister for his continued service to the nation.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘতম অবিৰতভাৱে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ অভিনন্দন
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্ব আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম’ নীতিৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ অক্লান্ত সেৱাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি তেওঁক সমসাময়িক ভাৰতৰ ‘যুগ পুৰুষ’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘতম নিৰন্তৰভাৱে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰা নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
সামাজিক মাধম্যৰ এটা বাৰ্তাত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এই সাফল্যক এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলৰ খুঁটি বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰে যিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল যুগক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, সামাজিক সবলীকৰণ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতিৰ দৰে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে ভাৰতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে লক্ষ্য কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত গোলকীয় মৰ্যাদা আৰু সভ্যতাৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস এই সময়ছোৱাৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত বৈশিষ্ট্য হিচাপে উদ্ভৱ হৈছে।
সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে কয় যে ২৫ কোটিৰো অধিক লোকক সম্পূৰ্ণ দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে লাখ লাখ পৰিয়াললৈ আশা, সুযোগ আৰু মৰ্যাদা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সভ্যতাৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ তথা প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিস্মৃত নায়কসকলক সন্মান জনোৱা, ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় পৰম্পৰা আৰু ভাষাসমূহ উদযাপন কৰা, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰা তথা ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতা ত্যাগ কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৌৰৱ আৰু সভ্যতাৰ চেতনা শক্তিশালী কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ তামিল বাক্যাংশ ‘য়াধুম উৰে, য়াভাৰুম কেলিৰ’(‘প্ৰতিখন ঠাই আমাৰ ঘৰ; সকলো আমাৰ আত্মীয়’)ৰ আহ্বানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ই ভাৰতৰ ‘বসুদেইৱা কুটুম্বকম’ৰ কালজয়ী নীতি আৰু ইয়াৰ সাৰ্বজনীন ভাতৃত্ববোধ তথা মানৱ একতাৰ স্থায়ী বাৰ্তাক স্পষ্টভাৱে পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে লগতে কাশী তামিল সংগমম, সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমম, নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত পবিত্ৰ চেঙ্গোল স্থাপন, চোলসকলৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰীক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ গংগাইকোণ্ডা চোলাপুৰম ভ্ৰমণ আৰু বিদেশৰ পৰা অমূল্য শিল্পকলা তথা প্ৰাচীন সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ সভ্যতাৰ একতা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তৰাধিকাৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক এগৰাকী নেতা হিচাপে বৰ্ণনা কৰি যিয়ে দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্ব, অক্লান্ত সেৱা আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম’ ৰ আদৰ্শৰ প্ৰতি অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ ওপৰত আস্থা পুনৰ জাগ্ৰত কৰিছে, শ্ৰী চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনে কয় যে তেওঁ সমসাময়িক ভাৰতৰ প্ৰকৃত ‘যুগ পুৰুষ’ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰই ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত @2047’ ৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সময়তে উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত লাখ লাখ লোকে দেশৰ অগ্ৰগামী যাত্ৰাত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক শক্তি হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি অব্যাহত সেৱাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।