Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Becoming Bharat’s Longest Continuously Serving Elected Prime Minister
Vice-President Hails Prime Minister Modi’s Visionary Leadership and Commitment to ‘Rashtra Pratham’
Vice-President Praises Prime Minister Modi’s Tireless Service and Calls Him a “Yug Purush” of Contemporary Bharat
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today extended his heartiest congratulations to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on becoming Bharat’s longest continuously serving elected Prime Minister.
In a social media message, the Vice-President described the achievement as a historic milestone that reflects a transformative era in Bharat’s development journey under the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership.
He noted that Bharat has witnessed remarkable progress across every sphere, including economic growth, infrastructure expansion, social empowerment and technological advancement. He further observed that India’s enhanced global stature and renewed civilizational confidence have emerged as defining features of this period.
Highlighting the Prime Minister’s commitment to inclusive development, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan stated that more than 25 crore people have been lifted out of absolute poverty, bringing hope, opportunity and dignity to millions of families.
The Vice-President also lauded the Prime Minister’s efforts to preserve and promote Bharat’s rich cultural and civilizational heritage. He said that by honouring forgotten heroes, celebrating India’s diverse traditions and languages, preserving cultural heritage and shedding the colonial mindset, the Prime Minister has strengthened national pride and civilizational consciousness.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s invocation of the Tamil phrase “Yaadhum Oore, Yaavarum Kelir” (“Every place is our home; everyone is our kin”) at the United Nations, the Vice-President said it eloquently reaffirmed Bharat’s timeless ethos of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” and its enduring message of universal brotherhood and human unity.
The Vice-President further highlighted several initiatives undertaken by the Prime Minister to reinforce India’s civilizational unity and cultural legacy, including the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, installation of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament building, his visit to Gangaikonda Cholapuram to honour the legacy of the Cholas, and the repatriation of invaluable artefacts and antiquities from abroad.
Describing Prime Minister Modi as a leader who has rekindled confidence in the nation’s capabilities and aspirations through visionary leadership, tireless service and unwavering commitment to the ideal of “Rashtra Pratham”, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said he has emerged as a true “Yug Purush” of contemporary Bharat.
As the nation marches towards the goal of “Viksit Bharat @ 2047”, the Vice-President said the Prime Minister’s leadership continues to serve as a source of inspiration for millions and a guiding force in the country’s onward journey.
The Vice-President conveyed his best wishes to the Prime Minister for his continued service to the nation.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியாவில் தொடர்ந்து நீண்ட காலம் மக்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதமராகப் பணியாற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் தொடர்ந்து நீண்ட காலம் மக்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதமராகப் பணியாற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று தமது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடகத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள அவர், பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் காலத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மைல்கல்லாக இச்சாதனை இருப்பதாக விவரித்துள்ளார்.
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு விரிவாக்கம், சமூக அதிகாரமளித்தல், தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளிலும் நாடு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். இந்தியாவின் மேம்பட்ட உலகளாவிய நிலை, புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட நாகரிக நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவை இக்காலகட்டத்தில் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான பிரதமரின் அர்ப்பணிப்புக் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், 25 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் வறுமையிலிருந்து விடுபட்டுள்ளதாகவும் லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பத்தினருக்கு நம்பிக்கை, வாய்ப்பு, கண்ணியம் ஆகியவற்றை இது அளித்துள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவின் வளமையான கலாச்சார, நாகரிக பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பிரதமரின் முயற்சிகளையும் குடியரசு துணைதத்லைவர் பாராட்டியுள்ளார். மறக்கப்பட்ட நாயகர்களை கௌரவிப்பது, இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட மரபுகள், மொழிகளைக் கொண்டாடுவது, கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பது, காலனித்துவ மனப்பான்மையிலிருந்து விடுபடுவது ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் நாட்டின் பெருமையையும், நாகரிக உணர்வையும் பிரதமர் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளார் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271019&reg=3&lang=1