Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Becoming Bharat’s Longest Continuously Serving Elected Prime Minister
Vice-President Hails Prime Minister Modi’s Visionary Leadership and Commitment to ‘Rashtra Pratham’
Vice-President Praises Prime Minister Modi’s Tireless Service and Calls Him a “Yug Purush” of Contemporary Bharat
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today extended his heartiest congratulations to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on becoming Bharat’s longest continuously serving elected Prime Minister.
In a social media message, the Vice-President described the achievement as a historic milestone that reflects a transformative era in Bharat’s development journey under the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership.
He noted that Bharat has witnessed remarkable progress across every sphere, including economic growth, infrastructure expansion, social empowerment and technological advancement. He further observed that India’s enhanced global stature and renewed civilizational confidence have emerged as defining features of this period.
Highlighting the Prime Minister’s commitment to inclusive development, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan stated that more than 25 crore people have been lifted out of absolute poverty, bringing hope, opportunity and dignity to millions of families.
The Vice-President also lauded the Prime Minister’s efforts to preserve and promote Bharat’s rich cultural and civilizational heritage. He said that by honouring forgotten heroes, celebrating India’s diverse traditions and languages, preserving cultural heritage and shedding the colonial mindset, the Prime Minister has strengthened national pride and civilizational consciousness.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s invocation of the Tamil phrase “Yaadhum Oore, Yaavarum Kelir” (“Every place is our home; everyone is our kin”) at the United Nations, the Vice-President said it eloquently reaffirmed Bharat’s timeless ethos of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” and its enduring message of universal brotherhood and human unity.
The Vice-President further highlighted several initiatives undertaken by the Prime Minister to reinforce India’s civilizational unity and cultural legacy, including the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, installation of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament building, his visit to Gangaikonda Cholapuram to honour the legacy of the Cholas, and the repatriation of invaluable artefacts and antiquities from abroad.
Describing Prime Minister Modi as a leader who has rekindled confidence in the nation’s capabilities and aspirations through visionary leadership, tireless service and unwavering commitment to the ideal of “Rashtra Pratham”, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said he has emerged as a true “Yug Purush” of contemporary Bharat.
As the nation marches towards the goal of “Viksit Bharat @ 2047”, the Vice-President said the Prime Minister’s leadership continues to serve as a source of inspiration for millions and a guiding force in the country’s onward journey.
The Vice-President conveyed his best wishes to the Prime Minister for his continued service to the nation.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের দীর্ঘতম সময়ের নির্বাচিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ায় নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে অভিনন্দন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন ভারতের দীর্ঘতম সময়ের নির্বাচিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ায় শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
সমাজমাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এই সাফল্যকে এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক আখ্যা দিয়ে বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রাপথ এক রূপান্তরমূলক অধ্যায়কে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণ, সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়ন, প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়ন – এই যাবতীয় ক্ষেত্রেই ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতের বৈশ্বিক মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্কল্পের ওপর আলোকপাত করে শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণন বলেন, ২৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্যসীমার ওপর তুলে আনা হয়েছে, যার মধ্য দিয়ে সহস্রাধিক পরিবারের মর্যাদা, সম্ভাবনা এবং নতুন আশার আলো সঞ্জীবিত হচ্ছে। ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক এবং সভ্যতাগত ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণ ও প্রসারে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রয়াসকে সাধুবাদ জানিয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, বিস্মৃত নায়কদের মর্যাদা দিয়ে ভারতের বিবিধ ঐতিহ্য, ভাষা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণে ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতার অবসান ঘটানো হচ্ছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে জাতীয় মর্যাদা এবং সভ্যতাগত চেতনাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শক্তিশালী করেছেন বলে তিনি জানান।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’-এর ভারতের চিরন্তন ভাবধারাকে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সামনে তুলে ধরে সর্বজনীন ভ্রাতৃত্ব এবং মানব ঐক্যের বার্তাকে তুলে ধরেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতের সভ্যতাগত ঐক্য এবং কাশী-তামিল সঙ্গমম, সৌরাষ্ট্র-তামিল সঙ্গমম-এর মতো ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক পরম্পরাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শক্তিশালী করেছেন।
‘রাষ্ট্র প্রথম’ – এই আদর্শের প্রতি অবিচল নিষ্ঠা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্ব ও নিরলস সেবাকর্ম রাষ্ট্রের সক্ষমতায় এক নতুন আস্থার বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলেছে। সমসাময়িক ভারতে এক প্রকৃত যুগ পুরুষ হিসেবে তিনি দেখা দিয়েছেন। বিকশিত ভারত@২০৪৭ এই লক্ষ্যপথে রাষ্ট্রের এগিয়ে যাওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্ব ভারতের অগ্রবর্তী যাত্রাপথে সহস্র মানুষের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক শক্তি হিসেবে কাজ করছে। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি দেশের নিরন্তর সেবায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।