Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Becoming Bharat’s Longest Continuously Serving Elected Prime Minister
Vice-President Hails Prime Minister Modi’s Visionary Leadership and Commitment to ‘Rashtra Pratham’
Vice-President Praises Prime Minister Modi’s Tireless Service and Calls Him a “Yug Purush” of Contemporary Bharat
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today extended his heartiest congratulations to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on becoming Bharat’s longest continuously serving elected Prime Minister.
In a social media message, the Vice-President described the achievement as a historic milestone that reflects a transformative era in Bharat’s development journey under the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership.
He noted that Bharat has witnessed remarkable progress across every sphere, including economic growth, infrastructure expansion, social empowerment and technological advancement. He further observed that India’s enhanced global stature and renewed civilizational confidence have emerged as defining features of this period.
Highlighting the Prime Minister’s commitment to inclusive development, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan stated that more than 25 crore people have been lifted out of absolute poverty, bringing hope, opportunity and dignity to millions of families.
The Vice-President also lauded the Prime Minister’s efforts to preserve and promote Bharat’s rich cultural and civilizational heritage. He said that by honouring forgotten heroes, celebrating India’s diverse traditions and languages, preserving cultural heritage and shedding the colonial mindset, the Prime Minister has strengthened national pride and civilizational consciousness.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s invocation of the Tamil phrase “Yaadhum Oore, Yaavarum Kelir” (“Every place is our home; everyone is our kin”) at the United Nations, the Vice-President said it eloquently reaffirmed Bharat’s timeless ethos of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” and its enduring message of universal brotherhood and human unity.
The Vice-President further highlighted several initiatives undertaken by the Prime Minister to reinforce India’s civilizational unity and cultural legacy, including the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, installation of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament building, his visit to Gangaikonda Cholapuram to honour the legacy of the Cholas, and the repatriation of invaluable artefacts and antiquities from abroad.
Describing Prime Minister Modi as a leader who has rekindled confidence in the nation’s capabilities and aspirations through visionary leadership, tireless service and unwavering commitment to the ideal of “Rashtra Pratham”, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said he has emerged as a true “Yug Purush” of contemporary Bharat.
As the nation marches towards the goal of “Viksit Bharat @ 2047”, the Vice-President said the Prime Minister’s leadership continues to serve as a source of inspiration for millions and a guiding force in the country’s onward journey.
The Vice-President conveyed his best wishes to the Prime Minister for his continued service to the nation.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને ભારતના સૌથી લાંબા સમય સુધી સતત સેવારત ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રી બનવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ અને 'રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રથમ' પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની અથાક સેવાની પ્રશંસા કરી અને તેમને આધુનિક ભારતના "યુગ પુરુષ" તરીકે વર્ણવ્યા
10 JUN 2026 12:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને ભારતના સૌથી લાંબા સમય સુધી સતત સેવારત ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રી બનવા બદલ હાર્દિક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
સોશિયલ મીડિયા પર એક સંદેશમાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આ સિદ્ધિને એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ગણાવી, જે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ભારતની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં એક પરિવર્તનશીલ તબક્કો છે.
તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતે આર્થિક વિકાસ, માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનું વિસ્તરણ, સામાજિક સશક્તિકરણ અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ પ્રગતિ સહિત દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી છે. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે આ સમયગાળાની મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સ ભારતની વૈશ્વિક માન્યતામાં વધારો અને તેની સભ્યતામાં નવો વિશ્વાસ રહ્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સબકા સાથ વિકાસ પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને જણાવ્યું હતું કે 25 કરોડથી વધુ લોકોને અત્યંત ગરીબીમાંથી બહાર કાઢવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેનાથી લાખો પરિવારોને આશા, તક અને ગૌરવ મળ્યું છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સભ્યતા વારસાને જાળવવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના પ્રયાસોની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે વિસરાયેલા નાયકોનું સન્માન કરીને, ભારતની વિવિધ પરંપરાઓ અને ભાષાઓની ઉજવણી કરીને, સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાનું સંરક્ષણ કરીને અને બ્રટિશકાળની માનસિકતાઓને છોડીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવ અને સભ્યતા ચેતનાને મજબૂત બનાવી છે.
સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના "याधुम ऊरे, यावरुम केलिर" ("બધે આપણું ઘર છે; દરેક વ્યક્તિ આપણી પોતાની છે") વાક્યનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તે ભારતના "વસુધૈવ કુટુમ્બકમ"ના પ્રાચીન દર્શન અને સાર્વત્રિક ભાઈચારો અને માનવ એકતાના તેના કાયમી સંદેશને યોગ્ય રીતે પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારતની સભ્યતા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલી અનેક પહેલો પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. જેમાં કાશી તમિલ સંગમ, સૌરાષ્ટ્ર તમિલ સંગમ, નવા સંસદ ભવનમાં પવિત્ર 'સેંગોલ' ની સ્થાપના, ચોલ રાજવંશના વારસાને માન આપવા માટે ગંગાઈકોંડા ચોલાપુરમની મુલાકાત અને વિદેશમાંથી અમૂલ્ય કલાકૃતિઓ અને પ્રાચીન વસ્તુઓનું વળતર સામેલ છે.
શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને એક એવા નેતા તરીકે વર્ણવ્યા જેમણે દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ, અથાક સેવા અને "રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રથમ"ના આદર્શ પ્રત્યે અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રની ક્ષમતાઓ અને આકાંક્ષાઓમાં નવો વિશ્વાસ જગાવ્યો છે; તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેઓ સમકાલીન ભારતના સાચા "યુગ પુરુષ" તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યા છે.
જેમ જેમ દેશ "2047 સુધી વિકસિત ભારત" ના લક્ષ્ય તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે, તેમ તેમ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નેતૃત્વ લાખો લોકો માટે પ્રેરણાનો સ્ત્રોત અને દેશની આગળની સફરમાં માર્ગદર્શક બળ રહેશે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની તેમની સતત સેવા માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે.