Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Prescribes Standard Pack Sizes for Edible Oils under Legal Metrology Framework
Amendment to Standard operating procedure (SOP) aims to facilitate price comparison, enhance transparency and promote uniform packaging practices
Three-month transition period provided; provisions applicable to domestic and imported edible oils
Revised SoP under Legal Metrology framework provides for uniform pack sizes and declaration of equivalent weight along with volume
06 JUN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing consumer transparency and promoting fair trade practices, the Department of Consumer Affairs has amended the Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) dated 29.12.2023 for determination of net quantity and standard pack sizes of edible oils and fats under the Legal Metrology framework.
The decision follows extensive consultations with major edible oil industry associations representing nearly 90 per cent of the country's edible oil sector. The initiative seeks to address the growing proliferation of varying package sizes in the market, which often makes it difficult for consumers to compare prices and make informed purchasing decisions
Major Consumer-Centric Reforms Announced for Edible Oil Packaging and Labelling
• Standard pack sizes prescribed for major edible oils and blended edible oils.
• Consumers will be able to compare prices across brands more easily and assess value for money accurately.
• Declaration of both volume and equivalent weight to improve transparency.
• Provisions applicable to both domestically manufactured and imported edible oils.
• Three-month transition period provided for manufacturers, packers and importers.
Standard Pack Sizes Prescribed
The revised SoP prescribes standard pack sizes for major edible oils and blended edible oils, including palm oil, soybean oil, sunflower oil, mustard/rapeseed oil, groundnut oil, sesame oil, rice bran oil, cottonseed oil and corn oil.
The permitted standard pack sizes are:
• 200 ml/g
• 500 ml/g
• 1 litre/kg
• 2 litre/kg
• 3 litre/kg
• 4 litre/kg
• 5 litre/kg
• 15 litre/kg
• 20 litre/kg
These standard sizes will help consumers compare prices across different brands more easily and make informed purchasing decisions.
Safeguarding Consumer Choice
Packages below 200 ml or 200 grams will continue to remain outside the scope of standardisation, ensuring continued availability of affordable small packs for consumers. Minor edible oils have also been exempted from the standard pack size requirement.
Additional Measures and Implementation
If the quantity of edible oil is shown in litres or millilitres (volume), the package must also clearly mention the equivalent weight. This requirement will be followed as per the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011. This will help consumers compare products of different brands more easily and make better buying decisions.
The new provisions will apply to both edible oils produced in India and imported edible oils. The existing rules related to sampling, testing, checking net quantity and permissible errors will continue to be governed by the Standard Operating Procedure and the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011. Manufacturers, packers and importers will get a transition period of three months to implement the new requirements. However, businesses that wish to adopt the standard pack sizes earlier can do so immediately.
The introduction of standard pack sizes will make it easier for consumers to compare prices across brands and understand the value they are getting for their money. It will also help consumers make more informed and transparent purchasing decisions. The initiative will also benefit the edible oil industry by bringing greater uniformity in packaging practices. Standard pack sizes will make compliance easier, encourage fair competition among manufacturers and importers, and help create a more transparent market.
The Department of Consumer Affairs remains committed to protecting consumer interests through reforms that promote transparency, fairness and consumer confidence in the marketplace.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சமையல் எண்ணெய்களுக்கான தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பேக்கிங் அளவுகள் - நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத்துறை பரிந்துரை
06 JUN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நியாயமான வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், சட்ட அளவியல் கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் நிகர அளவு, தரநிலை பேக்கிங் அளவுகளை நிர்ணயிப்பதற்கான 29.12.2023 தேதியிட்ட நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறையை திருத்தியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் முக்கிய சமையல் எண்ணெய் தொழில் சங்கங்களுடன் நடத்தப்பட்ட விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சந்தையில் பல்வேறு அளவுகளில் பொட்டலங்கள் பெருகி வருவதைச் சரிசெய்வதை இந்த முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஏனெனில், இத்தகைய பொட்டலங்கள் நுகர்வோர் விலைகளை ஒப்பிட்டு, தகவலறிந்த கொள்முதல் முடிவுகளை எடுப்பதை பெரும்பாலும் கடினமாக்குகின்றன.
எனவே சமையல் எண்ணெய் பேக்கேஜிங், லேபிளிங்கில் நுகர்வோரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. முக்கிய சமையல் எண்ணெய்களுக்கு நிலையான பேக்கிங் அளவுகள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நுகர்வோர், பல்வேறு பிராண்டுகளின் விலைகளை எளிதாக ஒப்பிட்டு, பணத்திற்கான மதிப்பைத் துல்லியமாக மதிப்பிட முடியும்.
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கன அளவு, அதற்கு சமமான எடை ஆகிய இரண்டையும் அறிவிக்க வேண்டும். உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் மற்றும் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் இந்த விதிமுறைகள் பொருந்தும்.
உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், பேக்கிங் செய்பவர்கள், இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு மூன்று மாத கால அவகாசம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திருத்தப்பட்ட செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறையானது, பாமாயில், சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய், சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய், கடுகு/ரேப்சீட் எண்ணெய், நிலக்கடலை எண்ணெய், எள் எண்ணெய், அரிசித் தவிடு எண்ணெய், பருத்திவிதை எண்ணெய், மக்காச்சோள எண்ணெய் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய சமையல் எண்ணெய்களுக்கான நிலையான பேக்கிங் அளவுகளைப் பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையான பேக்கிங் அளவுகள் பின்வருமாறு:
200 மிலி/கி
500 மிலி/கி
1 லிட்டர்/கிலோ
2 லிட்டர்/கிலோ
3 லிட்டர்/கிலோ
4 லிட்டர்/கிலோ
5 லிட்டர்/கிலோ
15 லிட்டர்/கிலோ
20 லிட்டர்/கிலோ
இந்த நிலையான அளவுகள், நுகர்வோர் வெவ்வேறு பிராண்டுகளின் விலைகளை எளிதாக ஒப்பிட்டுப் பார்க்கவும், தகவலறிந்த கொள்முதல் முடிவுகளை எடுக்கவும் உதவும்.
நுகர்வோர் தேர்வைப் பாதுகாத்தல்
200 மில்லி அல்லது 200 கிராமுக்குக் குறைவான பேக்கேஜ்கள் தரப்படுத்தலின் வரம்பிற்கு வெளியே தொடர்ந்து இருக்கும். இது நுகர்வோருக்கு மலிவு விலையில் சிறிய பேக்குகள் தொடர்ந்து கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. சிறு அளவிலான சமையல் எண்ணெய்களுக்கும் தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பேக் அளவுத் தேவையிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிய விதிமுறைகள் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள், இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் பொருந்தும். சந்தையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நேர்மை, நுகர்வோர் நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிக்கும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் நுகர்வோர் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை உறுதியாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269789&reg=3&lang=1