Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Enrolment Open for IICT’s National AI Skilling Programme for the Creative Sector
Ministry of I&B and IICT is offering 15,000 AI Skill Scholarships for Creative Talents
04 MAY 2026 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 4, 2026
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB), in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), had launched a national AI skilling initiative for the creative sector. Developed in partnership with Google and YouTube, the programme is providing 15,000 scholarships to equip emerging talent in media, entertainment, animation, gaming, and digital storytelling with industry-relevant AI skills. Interested candidates are encouraged to take advantage of this initiative and acquire AI skills that will enhance their careers in creative fields. Enrolment for programme is open.
The programme adopts a structured two-phase approach to ensure both foundational understanding and applied expertise:
Phase I: Foundation (Online)
This phase is designed to build core AI literacy at scale. 15,000 participants will receive scholarships for Google Career Certificates and Google Cloud’s Gen AI learning paths. Google’s Career Certificates program offers professional training designed by Google and the opportunity to connect with top employers, democratizing access to foundational AI concepts and responsible practices. Selected participants will undergo approximately 33 hours of online training covering generative AI fundamentals, prompting techniques, and responsible AI practices. The curriculum includes access to Google Career Certificates and Google Cloud’s Generative AI learning pathways, enabling learners to acquire essential knowledge and problem-solving skills applicable to real-world scenarios.
Phase II: Specialisation (Hybrid)
Participants who complete the foundational stage will progress to advanced training focused on practical application. Delivered through a hybrid model, this phase includes project-based learning in storytelling, creative production, and the use of advanced AI tools. The curriculum, co-developed by IICT and YouTube, also incorporates platform best practices to enhance content reach and engagement. Learners will gain exposure to tools and platforms through guided modules such as Google Developers Codelabs.
The programme will also be supported through the “AI Skills House” platform, offering accessible and structured learning tracks, including generative AI applications, workflow automation, and decision-making tools. By combining technical proficiency with creative application, the initiative aims to build a skilled talent pool capable of driving innovation across India’s rapidly evolving media and digital landscape.
Aligned with the Government’s vision of strengthening India’s creative economy, the initiative is a significant institutional step towards integrating AI into mainstream content creation and production practices. The programme is designed as a selective, impact-focused skilling pathway, tailored specifically for high-potential talent across media, entertainment, animation, gaming, and digital storytelling.
IICT, as the designated implementation partner, is leading the nationwide rollout, including curriculum development, candidate outreach, and programme execution. IICT, in collaboration with Google and YouTube, has designed a curriculum that integrates advanced AI tools, creative workflows, and platform-level best practices, ensuring participants are equipped with production-ready, industry-relevant skills from the outset.
CEO, IICT, Dr. Vishwas Deoskar states that this initiative is structured to address a clear national requirement preparing creative professionals for practical, real-world application of AI across content creation, production, and distribution.
Click here for detailed information on the Program.
Interested candidates may click on the QR code below to apply now for the AI Skills House Program.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee / Robin Singh/ Priti Malandkar

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
সৃজনশীল ক্ষেত্রে আইআইসিটি-র জাতীয় এআই দক্ষতা কর্মসূচির নথিভুক্তি শুরু
04 MAY 2026 4:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল,২০২৬
ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সস্টিটিউট অফ ক্রিয়েটিভ টেকনোলজিস (আইআইসিটি)-র সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে সৃজনশীল ক্ষেত্রে এআই দক্ষতা কর্মসূচি চালু করা হয়েছে। গুগল এবং ইউটিউবের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচিতে মিডিয়া, বিনোদন, অ্যানিমেশন, গেমিং এবং শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রে ১৫ হাজার বৃত্তি প্রদান করা হবে। এই কর্মসূচির নথিভুক্তি প্রক্রিয়াও শুরু হয়ে গিয়েছে।
ভিত্তিগত এবং প্রায়োগিক দক্ষতা, দুটি ধাপে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত করা হবে:
প্রথম পর্যায়: ভিত্তিগত (অনলাইন)
এই পর্যায়ে ১৫,০০০ অংশগ্রহণকারী গুগল ক্যারিয়ার সার্টিফিকেট এবং গুগল ক্লাউডের জেন এআই লার্নিংয়ের স্কলারশিপ পাবেন। গুগলের ক্যারিয়ার সার্টিফিকেট প্রোগ্রামটিতে পেশাদারদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেবে গুগল এবং শীর্ষস্থানীয় নিয়োগকর্তাদের সাথে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের সুযোগ তৈরি করে দেওয়া হবে। এতে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা এআই বিষয়ে প্রায় ৩৩ ঘণ্টার অনলাইন প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ পাবেন। এই পাঠক্রমে গুগল ক্যারিয়ার সার্টিফিকেট এবং গুগল ক্লাউডের জেনারেটিভ এআই লার্নিং পাথওয়েতে প্রবেশের সুযোগ যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়: বিশেষ পারদর্শিতা অর্জন (হাইব্রিড)
যে সব অংশগ্রহণকারী ভিত্তিগত পর্যায় সম্পন্ন করবেন, তাঁরা ব্যবহারিক প্রয়োগের উপর ভিত্তি করে উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ পাবেন। একটি হাইব্রিড মডেলের মাধ্যমে এই পর্যায়ে গল্প বলা, সৃজনশীল প্রযোজনা এবং উন্নত এআই টুলের ব্যবহার বিষয়ে প্রকল্প-ভিত্তিক শিক্ষা প্রদান করা হবে।
এই প্রোগ্রামটি “এআই স্কিলস হাউস” প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমেও রূপায়িত করা হবে। এতে রয়েছে জেনারেটিভ এআই অ্যাপ্লিকেশন, ওয়ার্ক-ফ্লো অটোমেশন এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণকারী টুল সহ লার্নিং ট্র্যাক। ভারতের সৃজনশীল অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করার সরকারি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
আইআইসিটি-র সিইও, ডঃ বিশ্বাস দেওস্কর বলেন যে, কন্টেন্ট তৈরি, প্রযোজনার ক্ষেত্রে এআই-এর বাস্তব ও ব্যবহারিক প্রয়োগে সৃজনশীল পেশাদারদের তৈরি করার লক্ষ্যেই এই কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BNTvmnhyK2jD2R1OzLYG-96-vlFG8HDB/view
আগ্রহী প্রার্থীরা নিচের কিউআর কোডে স্ক্যান করেও আবেদন জানাতে পারবেন।