प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ओमान के सुल्तान से बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें ईद की अग्रिम शुभकामनाएं दीं और पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता पर चर्चा की
19 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ओमान के सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक को ईद की शुभकामनाएं देने और पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र में विकसित हो रही स्थिति पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक सार्थक वार्ता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक से बातचीत की और ओमान के लोगों को ईद की अग्रिम शुभकामनाएं दीं। बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने तनाव कम करने और उसके बाद शांति एवं स्थिरता की बहाली के लिए संवाद और कूटनीति को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने ओमान की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के उल्लंघन की भारत की निंदा दोहराई और भारतीय नागरिकों सहित हजारों लोगों की सुरक्षित वापसी में ओमान के प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत और ओमान होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य से सुरक्षित और निर्बाध नौवहन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर लिखा:
"मैंने अपने भाई सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक के साथ सार्थक बातचीत की और ओमान के लोगों को ईद की अग्रिम शुभकामनाएं दीं।
हम इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि तनाव कम करने और उसके बाद शांति तथा स्थिरता की बहाली के लिए संवाद और कूटनीति को प्राथमिकता देना आवश्यक है।
भारत ने ओमान की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के उल्लंघन की कड़ी निंदा दोहराई और भारतीय नागरिकों सहित हजारों लोगों की सुरक्षित वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ओमान के किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
भारत और ओमान होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य से सुरक्षित और निर्बाध नौवहन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with Sultan of Oman
PM Conveys advance Eid Greetings and Discusses Regional Stability in the West Asia Region
19 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister held a productive conversation with Sultan Haitham bin Tariq of Oman to exchange festive greetings and discuss the evolving situation in the region.
The Prime Minister spoke with Sultan Haitham bin Tariq and conveyed advance Eid greetings to the people of Oman. During the discussion, both leaders agreed on the need to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for de-escalation and the subsequent restoration of peace and stability. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s condemnation of the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity while expressing appreciation for Oman’s efforts to facilitate the safe return of thousands of people, including Indian nationals. Shri Modi further emphasized that India and Oman stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Had a productive conversation with my brother Sultan Haitham bin Tariq and conveyed advance Eid greetings to the people of Oman.
We agreed on the need to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for de-escalation and subsequent restoration of peace and stability.
Reiterated India’s condemnation of the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and appreciated Oman’s efforts to facilitate the safe return of thousands of people, including Indian nationals.
India and Oman stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz."