Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with Sultan of Oman
PM Conveys advance Eid Greetings and Discusses Regional Stability in the West Asia Region
19 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister held a productive conversation with Sultan Haitham bin Tariq of Oman to exchange festive greetings and discuss the evolving situation in the region.
The Prime Minister spoke with Sultan Haitham bin Tariq and conveyed advance Eid greetings to the people of Oman. During the discussion, both leaders agreed on the need to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for de-escalation and the subsequent restoration of peace and stability. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s condemnation of the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity while expressing appreciation for Oman’s efforts to facilitate the safe return of thousands of people, including Indian nationals. Shri Modi further emphasized that India and Oman stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Had a productive conversation with my brother Sultan Haitham bin Tariq and conveyed advance Eid greetings to the people of Oman.
We agreed on the need to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for de-escalation and subsequent restoration of peace and stability.
Reiterated India’s condemnation of the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and appreciated Oman’s efforts to facilitate the safe return of thousands of people, including Indian nationals.
India and Oman stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਗੇਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
19 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹੈਥਮ ਬਿਨ ਤਾਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਈਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹੈਥਮ ਬਿਨ ਤਾਰਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਗੇਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਜਲਡਮਰੂਮੱਧ (Strait of Hormuz) ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਰਾ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹੈਥਮ ਬਿਨ ਤਾਰਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਗੇਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਤਣਾਅ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਓਮਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਹੋਰਮੁਜ਼ ਜਲਡਮਰੂਮੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ।”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2034581816267743375?s=20