Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with Sultan of Oman
PM Conveys advance Eid Greetings and Discusses Regional Stability in the West Asia Region
19 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister held a productive conversation with Sultan Haitham bin Tariq of Oman to exchange festive greetings and discuss the evolving situation in the region.
The Prime Minister spoke with Sultan Haitham bin Tariq and conveyed advance Eid greetings to the people of Oman. During the discussion, both leaders agreed on the need to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for de-escalation and the subsequent restoration of peace and stability. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s condemnation of the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity while expressing appreciation for Oman’s efforts to facilitate the safe return of thousands of people, including Indian nationals. Shri Modi further emphasized that India and Oman stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Had a productive conversation with my brother Sultan Haitham bin Tariq and conveyed advance Eid greetings to the people of Oman.
We agreed on the need to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for de-escalation and subsequent restoration of peace and stability.
Reiterated India’s condemnation of the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and appreciated Oman’s efforts to facilitate the safe return of thousands of people, including Indian nationals.
India and Oman stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی عمان کے سلطان سے بات چیت
وزیر اعظم نے عید کی پیشگی مبارکباد دی اور مغربی ایشیا کے خطے میں علاقائی استحکام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
19 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے عمان کے سلطان ہیثم بن طارق کے ساتھ تہوار کی مبارکباد کا تبادلہ کرنے اور خطے میں ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے سلطان ہیثم بن طارق سے بات کی اور عمان کے عوام کو عید کی پیشگی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ بات چیت کے دوران ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے کشیدگی کو کم کرنے اور اس کے بعد امن و استحکام کی بحالی کے لیے بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے عمان کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کی خلاف ورزی کی ہندوستان کی مذمت کا اعادہ کیا اور ہندوستانی شہریوں سمیت ہزاروں افراد کی محفوظ واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی عمان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان اور عمان آبنائے ہرمز کے ذریعے محفوظ اور آزادانہ جہاز رانی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
‘‘اپنے بھائی سلطان ہیثم بن طارق کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی اور عمان کے عوام کو عید کی پیشگی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
ہم نے کشیدگی کم کرنے اور اس کے بعد امن و استحکام کی بحالی کے لیے بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا ۔
عمان کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کی خلاف ورزی کی ہندوستان کی مذمت کا اعادہ کیا اور ہندوستانی شہریوں سمیت ہزاروں افراد کی محفوظ واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی عمان کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔
ہندوستان اور عمان آبنائے ہرمز کے ذریعے محفوظ اور آزادانہ جہاز رانی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ’’۔