Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with Sultan of Oman
PM Conveys advance Eid Greetings and Discusses Regional Stability in the West Asia Region
19 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister held a productive conversation with Sultan Haitham bin Tariq of Oman to exchange festive greetings and discuss the evolving situation in the region.
The Prime Minister spoke with Sultan Haitham bin Tariq and conveyed advance Eid greetings to the people of Oman. During the discussion, both leaders agreed on the need to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for de-escalation and the subsequent restoration of peace and stability. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s condemnation of the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity while expressing appreciation for Oman’s efforts to facilitate the safe return of thousands of people, including Indian nationals. Shri Modi further emphasized that India and Oman stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Had a productive conversation with my brother Sultan Haitham bin Tariq and conveyed advance Eid greetings to the people of Oman.
We agreed on the need to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for de-escalation and subsequent restoration of peace and stability.
Reiterated India’s condemnation of the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and appreciated Oman’s efforts to facilitate the safe return of thousands of people, including Indian nationals.
India and Oman stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওমানের সুলতানের সঙ্গে কথা বললেন
19 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওমানের সুলতান হাইথাম বিন তারিকের সঙ্গে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা করেছেন, উৎসবের শুভেচ্ছা জানাতে এবং এই অঞ্চলে পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুলতান হাইথাম বিন তারিকের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন এবং ওমানের জনগণকে অগ্রিম ঈদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। আলোচনায় দুই নেতাই উত্তেজনা হ্রাস করতে এবং পরবর্তীতে শান্তি এবং স্থিরতার পুনরুদ্ধারে আলোচনা এবং কূটনীতিতে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে সহমত হয়েছেন। ওমানের সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং অখণ্ডতা লঙ্ঘনে ভারতের নিন্দার কথা পুনরায় জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় সহ কয়েক হাজার মানুষের সুরক্ষিত প্রত্যাবর্তনের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ায় ওমানের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী এছড়াও জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন যে, হরমুজ প্রণালী দিয়ে নিরাপদ এবং মুক্ত নৌ-চলাচলের পক্ষে ভারত এবং ওমান একসঙ্গেই আছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ লিখেছেন:
"আমার ভাই সুলতান হাইথাম বিন তারিকের সঙ্গে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হল এবং ওমানের মানুষকে অগ্রিম ঈদের শুভেচ্ছা জানালাম।
আমরা উত্তেজনা প্রশমন এবং পরবর্তীতে শান্তি এবং স্থিরতা পুনরুদ্ধারে আলোচনা এবং কূটনীতিতে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তায় সহমত হয়েছি।
ওমানের সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং অখণ্ডতা লঙ্ঘনের ঘটনায় ভারতের নিন্দার কথা পুনরায় জানিয়েছি এবং ভারতীয় সহ কয়েক হাজার মানুষের নিরাপদে ফেরার ব্যবস্থা করার জন্য ওমানের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেছি।
ভারত এবং ওমান হরমুজ প্রণালী দিয়ে নিরাপদ এবং মুক্ত জাহাজ চলাচলের পক্ষে একসঙ্গে আছে।"