Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with Sultan of Oman
PM Conveys advance Eid Greetings and Discusses Regional Stability in the West Asia Region
19 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister held a productive conversation with Sultan Haitham bin Tariq of Oman to exchange festive greetings and discuss the evolving situation in the region.
The Prime Minister spoke with Sultan Haitham bin Tariq and conveyed advance Eid greetings to the people of Oman. During the discussion, both leaders agreed on the need to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for de-escalation and the subsequent restoration of peace and stability. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s condemnation of the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity while expressing appreciation for Oman’s efforts to facilitate the safe return of thousands of people, including Indian nationals. Shri Modi further emphasized that India and Oman stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Had a productive conversation with my brother Sultan Haitham bin Tariq and conveyed advance Eid greetings to the people of Oman.
We agreed on the need to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for de-escalation and subsequent restoration of peace and stability.
Reiterated India’s condemnation of the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and appreciated Oman’s efforts to facilitate the safe return of thousands of people, including Indian nationals.
India and Oman stand for safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓમાનના સુલતાન સાથે વાતચીત કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અગાઉથી ઈદની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયા ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રાદેશિક સ્થિરતા અંગે ચર્ચા કરી
19 MAR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તહેવારોની શુભેચ્છાઓની આપ-લે કરવા અને પ્રદેશમાં વિકસતી પરિસ્થિતિની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે ઓમાનના સુલતાન હૈથમ બિન તારિક સાથે ફળદાયી વાતચીત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સુલતાન હૈથમ બિન તારિક સાથે વાત કરી અને ઓમાનના લોકોને અગાઉથી ઈદની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી. ચર્ચા દરમિયાન, બંને નેતાઓ તણાવ ઘટાડવા (de-escalation) અને ત્યારબાદ શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાની પુનઃસ્થાપના માટે સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરીને અગ્રિમતા આપવાની જરૂરિયાત પર સહમત થયા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓમાનની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાના ઉલ્લંઘન અંગે ભારતની નિંદાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો, જ્યારે ભારતીય નાગરિકો સહિત હજારો લોકોની સુરક્ષિત વાપસીની સુવિધા માટે ઓમાનના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે ભારત અને ઓમાન હોર્મુઝની સામુદ્રધુની (Strait of Hormuz) દ્વારા સુરક્ષિત અને મુક્ત નેવિગેશન માટે ઊભા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું:
"મારા ભાઈ સુલતાન હૈથમ બિન તારિક સાથે ફળદાયી વાતચીત કરી અને ઓમાનના લોકોને અગાઉથી ઈદની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી.
અમે તણાવ ઘટાડવા અને ત્યારબાદ શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાની પુનઃસ્થાપના માટે સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરીને અગ્રિમતા આપવાની જરૂરિયાત પર સહમત થયા છીએ.
ઓમાનની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાના ઉલ્લંઘન બદલ ભારતની નિંદાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો અને ભારતીય નાગરિકો સહિત હજારો લોકોની સુરક્ષિત વાપસીની સુવિધા માટે ઓમાનના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી.
ભારત અને ઓમાન હોર્મુઝની સામુદ્રધુની દ્વારા સુરક્ષિત અને મુક્ત નેવિગેશન માટે ઊભા છે."