Ministry of Civil Aviation
West Asia Airspace Situation – Indian carriers plan 50 flights today
09 MAR 2026 12:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely monitoring the evolving situation in the West Asia affecting air travel between India and the West Asia region. Airlines are undertaking necessary operational adjustments in view of the prevailing conditions to ensure passenger safety and orderly conduct of flight operations.
Passenger movement data for 07thMarch, 2026 shows that a total of 51 inbound flights operated by Indian carriers arrived in India from the region carrying 8,175 passengers.
For 08th March 2026, Indian carriers - Air India. Air India Express, Indigo, Spicejet and Akasa- have planned 49 inbound flights from airports in the region such as Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah, Muscat and Jeddah subject to operational feasibility and prevailing conditions.
As per the current status, Indian carriers are planning 50 flights for 9th March 2026.
Moreover Indian carriers are continuously assessing the ground situation in other airports of the region, so that more flights can be operated by Indian carriers from these places.
The Ministry remains in constant coordination with airlines and other stakeholders. Airfares are also being closely monitored to ensure that ticket prices remain reasonable and that there is no undue surge during this period.
Passengers are advised to stay in touch with their respective airlines for the latest updates regarding flight schedules. The Ministry will continue to monitor the situation closely and issue further updates as necessary.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতির জের- আজ ৫০টি উড়ানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে ভারত
09 MAR 2026 12:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মার্চ ২০২৬
মধ্য এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি এবং তার জেরে উড়ান পরিষেবায় যে প্রভাব পড়েছে সেদিকে সতর্ক নজর রাখছে কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক। ওই অঞ্চলে থাকা ভারতের নাগরিকদের নিরাপদে সরিয়ে আনতে চেষ্টার ত্রুটি রাখছে না ভারতের বিমান সংস্থাগুলি।
৭ মার্চ ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ওই অঞ্চল থেকে ৫১টি উড়ানের মাধ্যমে মোট ৮,১৭৫ জনকে ফিরিয়ে এনেছে ভারতের বিভিন্ন বিমান সংস্থা।
৮ মার্চ এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া, এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস, ইন্ডিগো, স্পাইস জেট, আকাসা প্রভৃতি উড়ান সংস্থা দুবাই, আবুধাবি, রাস আল খাইমা, মাসকট, জেড্ডা প্রভৃতি অঞ্চল থেকে ভারতে ৪৯টি যাত্রীবাহি বিমান চালিয়েছে। ৯ মার্চ ৫০টি উড়ান চালানো হবে বলে জানা গেছে।
ভারতীয় বিমান সংস্থাগুলি ওই অঞ্চলের অন্য বিমান বন্দরের পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করে সেখান থেকেও পরিষেবা প্রদানের পরিকল্পনা করছে।
এইসব উড়ান সংস্থা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে এগোচ্ছে সরকার। টিকিটের দাম যাতে সাধারণ মানুষের নাগালের মধ্যে থাকে তাও নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে।
যাত্রীদের এইসব উড়ান সংস্থার সঙ্গে প্রতিনিয়ত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে।