Ministry of Civil Aviation
West Asia Airspace Situation – Indian carriers plan 50 flights today
09 MAR 2026 12:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely monitoring the evolving situation in the West Asia affecting air travel between India and the West Asia region. Airlines are undertaking necessary operational adjustments in view of the prevailing conditions to ensure passenger safety and orderly conduct of flight operations.
Passenger movement data for 07thMarch, 2026 shows that a total of 51 inbound flights operated by Indian carriers arrived in India from the region carrying 8,175 passengers.
For 08th March 2026, Indian carriers - Air India. Air India Express, Indigo, Spicejet and Akasa- have planned 49 inbound flights from airports in the region such as Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah, Muscat and Jeddah subject to operational feasibility and prevailing conditions.
As per the current status, Indian carriers are planning 50 flights for 9th March 2026.
Moreover Indian carriers are continuously assessing the ground situation in other airports of the region, so that more flights can be operated by Indian carriers from these places.
The Ministry remains in constant coordination with airlines and other stakeholders. Airfares are also being closely monitored to ensure that ticket prices remain reasonable and that there is no undue surge during this period.
Passengers are advised to stay in touch with their respective airlines for the latest updates regarding flight schedules. The Ministry will continue to monitor the situation closely and issue further updates as necessary.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया से भारतीय विमानन कंपनियों की आज 50 उड़ानें संचालित करने की योजना
09 MAR 2026 12:08AM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि वह पश्चिम एशिया में उत्पन्न स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रहा है, जो भारत व पश्चिम एशिया के बीच हवाई यात्रा को प्रभावित कर रही है। यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सुचारू उड़ान संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एयरलाइंस वर्तमान परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए आवश्यक परिचालन बदलाव कर रही हैं।
7 मार्च, 2026 के यात्री आवागमन के आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि भारत की विमानन कंपनियों द्वारा संचालित कुल 51 उड़ानें इस क्षेत्र से भारत पहुंचीं जिनमें 8,175 यात्री सवार थे।
8 मार्च 2026 को एयर इंडिया, एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस, इंडिगो, स्पाइसजेट और अकासा ने दुबई, अबू धाबी, रस अल खैमाह, फुजैरा, मस्कट और जेद्दा जैसे क्षेत्रीय हवाई अड्डों से परिचालन व्यवहार्यता और तत्काल प्रभावी परिस्थितियों के आधार पर 49 आगमन उड़ानों का संचालन करने की योजना बनाई।
वर्तमान स्थिति के अनुसार, भारत की विमानन कंपनियां 9 मार्च 2026 के लिए 50 उड़ानें संचालित करने की योजना बना रही हैं।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय एयरलाइंस क्षेत्र के अन्य हवाई अड्डों पर जमीनी स्थिति का लगातार आकलन कर रही हैं ताकि इन स्थानों से भारतीय एयरलाइंस द्वारा अधिक उड़ानें संचालित की जा सकें।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय एयरलाइंस और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ लगातार समन्वय बनाए हुए है। टिकटों की कीमतें उचित स्तर पर बनी रहें और इस दौरान उनमें अनावश्यक बढ़ोतरी न हो, इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हवाई किरायों पर भी सख्त निगरानी रखी जा रही है।
यात्रियों को उड़ान समय-सारणी संबंधी नवीनतम जानकारी के लिए अपनी-अपनी एयरलाइनों के संपर्क में रहने की सलाह दी गई है। मंत्रालय स्थिति पर पूरी तरह नजर बनाए रखेगा और जरूरत पड़ने पर आगे की जानकारी उपलब्ध कराएगा।