Ministry of Civil Aviation
West Asia Airspace Situation – Indian carriers plan 50 flights today
09 MAR 2026 12:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely monitoring the evolving situation in the West Asia affecting air travel between India and the West Asia region. Airlines are undertaking necessary operational adjustments in view of the prevailing conditions to ensure passenger safety and orderly conduct of flight operations.
Passenger movement data for 07thMarch, 2026 shows that a total of 51 inbound flights operated by Indian carriers arrived in India from the region carrying 8,175 passengers.
For 08th March 2026, Indian carriers - Air India. Air India Express, Indigo, Spicejet and Akasa- have planned 49 inbound flights from airports in the region such as Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah, Muscat and Jeddah subject to operational feasibility and prevailing conditions.
As per the current status, Indian carriers are planning 50 flights for 9th March 2026.
Moreover Indian carriers are continuously assessing the ground situation in other airports of the region, so that more flights can be operated by Indian carriers from these places.
The Ministry remains in constant coordination with airlines and other stakeholders. Airfares are also being closely monitored to ensure that ticket prices remain reasonable and that there is no undue surge during this period.
Passengers are advised to stay in touch with their respective airlines for the latest updates regarding flight schedules. The Ministry will continue to monitor the situation closely and issue further updates as necessary.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਏਅਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ- ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੱਜ 50 ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
09 MAR 2026 12:08AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਉਡਾਣ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
7 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 51 ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 8,175 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਵਾਰ ਸਨ।
8 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ, ਇੰਡੀਗੋ, ਸਪਾਈਸਜੈੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਸਾ ਨੇ ਦੁਬਈ, ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ, ਰਸ ਅਲ ਖੈਮਾਹ, ਫੁਜੈਰਾ, ਮਸਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਦਾਹ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 49 ਆਗਮਨ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ 9 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਲਈ 50 ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਾਜਬ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਲੋੜਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਕਿਰਾਏ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਡਾਣ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ।