प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इंडिया चिप लिमिटेड के भूमि पूजन समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी,केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी, अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, जितिन प्रसाद जी, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सभी मंत्रीगण, Foxconn के सेमीकंडक्टर बिजनेस ग्रुप के प्रेसिडेंट बॉब चेन, HCL Technologies की चेयरपर्सन रोशनी नादर जी, कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियो और सज्जनों!
आज भारत, विकसित होने के लक्ष्य पर बहुत तेजी से काम कर रहा है। और मैंने लाल किले से भी कहा है- भारत के पास रुकने का, थमने का समय नहीं है। साल 2026 की शुरुआत से ही भारत ने अपनी कदमताल और तेज कर दी है। 12 जनवरी को विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डॉयलॉग से देश के लाखों युवा जुड़े, 16 जनवरी को हमने नेशनल स्टार्ट अप डे मनाया, भारत की स्टार्ट-अप क्रांति को नई ऊर्जा दी, जनवरी में ही हुई इंडिया एनर्जी समिट में भारत ने अपने सामर्थ्य से दुनिया का ध्यान खींचा। फिर विकसित भारत को नई गति देने वाला बजट आया और अब ये सप्ताह भी भारत के लिए ऐतिहासिक सिद्ध हो रहा है। ग्लोबल AI Impact समिट में, दुनिया के अनेक देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्ष, टेक्नॉलॉजी जगत के दिग्गज, सभी दिल्ली में जुटे थे। इस समिट में दुनिया ने, भारत के AI सामर्थ्य को देखा, हमारे विजन को समझा और सराहा।
साथियों,
ये समिट कल ही समाप्त हुई है, और अब हम यहां भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम से जुड़े इतने बड़े कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आधुनिक विश्व को चलाने के लिए जिस प्रोसेसिंग पावर की ज़रूरत है, उसमें भी भारत अब दुनिया के टॉप देशों के साथ आने का प्रयास कर रहा है। यानी भारत सॉफ्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर, दोनों पहलुओं पर एक साथ काम कर रहा है। औऱ हम सभी के लिए ये गर्व की बात है कि उत्तर प्रदेश भी, भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोकिस्टम का बड़ा सेंटर बनने जा रहा है। HCL और Foxconn की ये नई फैक्ट्री, टेक्नॉलॉजी पावर-हाउस के रूप में यूपी की नई पहचान को और सशक्त करेगी। उत्तर प्रदेश के सांसद के रूप में भी, मेरे लिए ये बहुत गर्व का क्षण है। इस सेमीकंडक्टर फैक्ट्री की वजह से, उत्तर प्रदेश के युवाओं को, देश के युवाओं को बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार मिलेंगा। क्योंकि जहाँ semiconductor unit आती है, वहाँ design houses आते हैं, R&D center आते हैं, startup ecosystems बनते हैं। और ये सब कुछ अब यूपी में भी होने जा रहा है। मैं मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को, यूपी की जनता को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
मैं एक बात अक्सर कहता हूं, कि ये Decade भारत का Techade है। इस दशक में भारत टेक्नॉलॉजी के क्षेत्र में जो कुछ कर रहा है, वो इक्कीसवीं सदी के हमारे सामर्थ्य का आधार बनेगा। चाहे ग्रीन एनर्जी हो, चाहे स्पेस टेक हो, चाहे डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी हो, चाहे मैन्युफेक्चरिंग टेक्नॉलॉजी हो, या फिर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस, मानवता का भविष्य तय करने वाली हर टेक्नॉलॉजी में भारत आज अभूतपूर्व निवेश कर रहा है। भारत में सशक्त सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम का विकास भी इसका एक उत्तम उदाहरण है। सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर में भारत ने अपना सफर भले ही देरी से शुरु किया हो, लेकिन आज हम बहुत तेज़ गति से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। भारत ने अपने सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के तहत, अभी तक 10 सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्रिकेशन और पैकेजिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इनमें से चार यूनिट्स, बहुत ही जल्द अपना प्रोडक्शन शुरु करने वाली हैं।
साथियों,
आप सभी जानते हैं, बीसवीं सदी में जिस देश के पास तेल था, वहां समृद्धि और सामर्थ्य दोनों आया। इक्कीसवीं सदी में यही सामर्थ्य छोटी सी चिप के पास है, उससे जुड़ी स्किल और मटीरियल में है। कोरोना महामारी के दौरान हमने देखा है, कि छोटी सी चिप की supply chain कितनी कमज़ोर रही है। उस दौरान, चिप की सप्लाई पर ब्रेक क्या लगा, दुनिया में फैक्ट्रियां रुक गईं, अर्थव्यवस्थाएं चरमराने लगीं। भारत ने उस संकट से भी सीखा, और उसे अवसर में बदलने का प्रयास शुरू किया। हमने तय किया, भारत को चिप मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। इसके लिए, भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। आज का ये कार्यक्रम, इसी विजन का प्रतिबिंब है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत का निर्माण तभी होगा, जब भारत आत्मनिर्भर होगा। और इसके लिए मेड इन इंडिया चिप होना बहुत ज़रूरी है। क्योंकि जब भारत की चिप मेड इन इंडिया होगी, तो हमें हमारे आधुनिक साजो-सामान की मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के लिए दूसरों की तरफ नहीं देखना पड़ेगा। Digital India, AI, 5G-6G, इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल, Defence., आज जरूरत के हर सामान की आत्मा सेमीकंडक्टर है, चिप है। हमारे पास अपनी चिप होगी, तो हर सेक्टर में भारत की गति बिना रोक-टोक जारी रहेगी।
साथियों,
आज फॉक्सकॉन जैसी दिग्गज कंपनियों का भारत आना, चिप मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में सहयोग करना, इसमें एक वैश्विक संदेश भी है। भारत जैसा लोकतांत्रिक देश, दुनिया का एक भरोसेमंद पार्टनर है। किसी भी Value Chain में भारत की बढ़ती भागीदारी, उस Value Chain की रिजिलियंस को भी बढ़ाएगी। इसलिए दुनिया की फैक्ट्री के रूप में भारत की पहचान, भारत और विश्व के अन्य देश, सभी के लिए win-win situation की तरह है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया भारत को tech फ्यूचर के सेंटर के रूप में देख रही है। इसका एक बड़ा कारण भारत का टैलेंट भी है। भारत, अपने चिप डिजायिनिंग टैलेंट के पूल का तो विस्तार कर ही रहा है, साथ ही, सेमीकंडक्टर से जुड़ी अन्य स्किल्स पर भी बहुत बल दे रहा है। भारत सरकार ने Chip to Startup कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य, सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन में 85 हजार से ज्यादा, इंडस्ट्री रेडी प्रोफेशनल्स तैयार करने का है। इस वर्ष के बजट में इंडिया सेमीकेंडक्टर मिशन के दूसरे चरण की भी घोषणा की गई है। यानी हर प्रकार के Fabs, एडवांस्ड पैकेजिंग, R&D के लिए, भारत में ही एक कंप्लीट सपोर्ट सिस्टम डवलप किया जा रहा है। सेमीकंडक्टर और बैटरी निर्माण के लिए रेयर अर्थ मिनरल्स भी बहुत आवश्यक हैं। भारत इसमें भी आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए बड़े कदम उठा रहा है। इस वर्ष के बजट में घोषणा की गई है, कि देश में Rare Earth Corridors बनाए जाएंगे। ये भी सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर के लिए बहुत बड़ा प्रोत्साहन है।
साथियों,
बीते 11 वर्षों में भारत ने बार-बार दिखाया है कि हम जो ठानते हैं, वो हासिल करके ही रहते हैं। कुछ वर्ष पहले जब देश ने मेक इन इंडिया का संकल्प लिया था, तब कुछ लोगों ने शंकाएं-आशंकाएं जताई थीं। लेकिन आज मेक इन इंडिया, एक सशक्त ब्रैंड बनकर उभरा है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में, भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग लगभग छह गुना बढ़ी है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एक्सपोर्ट भी लगभग आठ गुना तक पहुँच गया है। इसमें भी, मोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, अट्ठाइस गुना से अधिक बढ़ गई है। और हमारे मोबाइल फोन एक्सपोर्ट में तो सौ गुना से भी अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है।
साथियों,
मुझे इस बात का संतोष है, कि भारत की मैन्यूफेक्चरिंग सक्सेस में यूपी एक मजबूत पिलर के रूप में भी उभर रहा है। अगर मैं मोबाइल फोन मैन्यूफेक्चरिंग की ही बात करुं, तो देश के आधे से अधिक मोबाइल फोन आज उत्तर प्रदेश में ही बन रहे हैं। आने वाले समय में यूपी का ये सामर्थ्य और बढ़ने जा रहा है। क्योंकि यहां पर सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम के साथ-साथ, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स से जुड़े कंपोनेंट्स, यानी छोटे-छोटे पार्ट्स भी यहीं बनने जा रहे हैं। इससे भी बहुत बड़ी संख्या में यहां रोजगार के नए अवसर बनेंगे।
साथियों,
आज उत्तर प्रदेश की चर्चा मैन्यूफेक्चरिंग के लिए हो रही है। यहां आ रहे हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के लिए, यहां लग रही नई फैक्ट्रियों के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश चर्चा में है। लेकिन करीब एक दशक पहले तक, उत्तर प्रदेश का नाम गलत बातों के लिए उछाला जाता था। पलायन और अभाव, असुविधा और अपराध, ऐसा लगता था कि देश के सबसे बड़े राज्य का यही दुर्भाग्य बन गया है। मुझे बहुत गर्व है, कि यूपी की जनता ने डबल इंजन सरकार पर जो भरोसा जताया, बार-बार आशीर्वाद दिया, उसके परिणाम निरंतर दिख रहे हैं। आज उत्तर प्रदेश, Expressway वाला राज्य बन चुका है। यूपी की चर्चा Defence Corridor के लिए होती है। देश और दुनिया के लोग आज उत्तर प्रदेश को टूरिज्म की पसंदीदा जगह बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
दुनियाभर के निवेशक आज इसलिए यूपी आ रहे हैं, क्योंकि वे जानते हैं कि यूपी में उनके निवेश का शानदार रिटर्न मिलना तय है। डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर और ज़ेवर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट जैसी आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी, इस पूरे क्षेत्र को विकास की नई ऊंचाई पर ले जा रही है। और कल ही, आने वाले कल रविवार को, मैं दिल्ली-मेरठ नमो भारत ट्रेन कॉरिडोर का लोकार्पण करने वाला हूं। जहां ऐसा उत्तम काम हो रहा है, वो उत्तर प्रदेश, विकसित होकर ही रहेगा। मैं एक बार फिर से HCL और फॉक्सकॉन का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि ये सेमीकंडक्टर यूनिट, उत्तर प्रदेश के विकास की गति को और तेज़ करेगी।
मेरी आप सभी को फिर से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during groundbreaking ceremony of India Chip Limited via video conferencing
21 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Jitin Prasada ji, all ministers of the Uttar Pradesh government, President of Foxconn's Semiconductor Business Group Bob Chen, Chairperson of HCL Technologies Roshni Nadar ji, industry leaders present in the program, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
​Today India is working at a very fast pace on the goal of becoming developed. And I have also said from the Red Fort that India does not have time to stop or pause. From the beginning of the year 2026 itself, India has further increased its pace. On January 12, lakhs of youth of the country joined the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue; on January 16, we celebrated National Startup Day, giving new energy to India's startup revolution; in January itself, at the India Energy Summit, India attracted the world's attention with its potential. Then came the budget giving new momentum to Viksit Bharat, and now this week is also proving to be historic for India. At the Global AI Impact Summit, heads of state from many countries of the world, stalwarts of the technology world, all gathered in Delhi. In this summit, the world saw India's AI potential, understood and appreciated our vision.
​Friends,
​This summit ended only yesterday, and now we are becoming a part of such a big program related to India's semiconductor ecosystem here.
​Friends,
​In the processing power needed to run the modern world, India is now trying to come along with the top countries of the world. That is, India is working on both aspects, software and hardware, simultaneously. And it is a matter of pride for all of us that Uttar Pradesh is also going to become a big center of India's semiconductor ecosystem. This new factory of HCL and Foxconn will further strengthen the new identity of UP as a technology power-house. As a Member of Parliament from Uttar Pradesh too, this is a moment of great pride for me. Because of this semiconductor factory, the youth of Uttar Pradesh and the youth of the country will get employment in large numbers. Because where a semiconductor unit comes, design houses come there, R&D centers come, startup ecosystems are formed. And all this is now going to happen in UP as well. I congratulate the Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji and his entire team, and the people of UP very much.
​Friends,
​I often say one thing, that this decade is India's Techade. Whatever India is doing in the field of technology in this decade will become the foundation of our potential in the twenty-first century. Whether it is green energy, whether it is space tech, whether it is digital technology, whether it is manufacturing technology, or artificial intelligence, India today is making unprecedented investments in every technology that determines the future of humanity. The development of a strong semiconductor ecosystem in India is also an excellent example of this. Although India may have started its journey in the semiconductor sector late, today we are moving forward at a very fast pace. Under its Semiconductor Mission, India has so far approved 10 semiconductor fabrication and packaging projects. Out of these, four units are going to start their production very soon.
​Friends,
​You all know, in the twentieth century, the country that had oil gained both prosperity and power. In the twenty first century, this same power lies with a small chip, and in the skill and material associated with it. During the Corona pandemic, we have seen how weak the supply chain of a small chip has been. During that time, as soon as the brake was applied to the supply of chips, factories in the world stopped, and economies began to crumble. India also learned from that crisis and started the effort to turn it into an opportunity. We decided that India has to be made self-reliant in chip manufacturing. For this, a semiconductor ecosystem has to be built in India. Today's program is a reflection of this very vision.
​Friends,
​The creation of Viksit Bharat will happen only when India is self reliant. And for this, it is very important to have a Made in India chip. Because when India's chip is Made in India, we will not have to look towards others for the manufacturing of our modern equipment. Digital India, AI, 5G-6G, Electric Vehicles, Defence, today the soul of every necessary item is the semiconductor, the chip. When we have our own chip, India's speed in every sector will continue without interruption.
​Friends,
​Today, the coming of giant companies like Foxconn to India and cooperating in chip manufacturing also carries a global message. A democratic country like India is a reliable partner of the world. India's increasing participation in any value chain will also increase the resilience of that value chain. Therefore, India's identity as the factory of the world is like a win-win situation for India and other countries of the world.
​Friends,
​Today the world is looking at India as the center of the tech future. A big reason for this is also India's talent. India is not only expanding its pool of chip designing talent but is also giving great emphasis on other skills related to semiconductors. The Government of India has started the Chip to Startup program. Its objective is to prepare more than 85 thousand industry-ready professionals in semiconductor design. In this year's budget, the second phase of the India Semiconductor Mission has also been announced. That is, a complete support system is being developed in India itself for all types of Fabs, advanced packaging, and R&D. Rare earth minerals are also very essential for semiconductor and battery manufacturing. India is taking big steps for self-reliance in this as well. It has been announced in this year's budget that Rare Earth Corridors will be built in the country. This is also a huge encouragement for the semiconductor sector.
​Friends,
​In the past 11 years, India has shown repeatedly that whatever we resolve to do, we achieve it. A few years ago, when the country took the resolution of Make in India, some people had expressed doubts and apprehensions. But today, Make in India has emerged as a strong brand. In the last 11 years, electronics manufacturing in India has increased about six times. Electronics exports have also reached about eight times. In this too, mobile manufacturing has increased more than twenty-eight times. And in our mobile phone exports, there has been an increase of more than a hundred times.
​Friends,
​I have the satisfaction that UP is emerging as a strong pillar in India's manufacturing success. If I talk about mobile phone manufacturing itself, more than half of the country's mobile phones are being made in Uttar Pradesh today. In the coming time, this potential of UP is going to increase further. Because here, along with the semiconductor ecosystem, electronic components, i.e., small parts, are also going to be made here. This will also create new employment opportunities in very large numbers here.
​Friends,
​Today Uttar Pradesh is being discussed for manufacturing. Uttar Pradesh is in the news for the investment of thousands of crores of rupees coming here, and for the new factories being set up here. But until about a decade ago, the name of Uttar Pradesh was being tossed around for the wrong things. Migration and scarcity, lack of facilities and crime - it seemed as if this had become the misfortune of the largest state in the country. I am very proud that the trust the people of UP placed in the double-engine government and the blessings they gave repeatedly, their results are constantly visible. Today, Uttar Pradesh has become a state of Expressways. UP is discussed for the Defence Corridor. People of the country and the world are making Uttar Pradesh a favorite tourism destination today.
​Friends,
​Investors from all over the world are coming to UP today because they know that a grand return on their investment in UP is certain. Modern connectivity like the Dedicated Freight Corridor and Jewar International Airport is taking this entire region to new heights of development. And tomorrow itself, coming tomorrow Sunday, I am going to inaugurate the Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat train corridor. Where such excellent work is happening, that Uttar Pradesh will certainly become developed. I once again express my gratitude to HCL and Foxconn. I am confident that this semiconductor unit will further accelerate the pace of development of Uttar Pradesh.
​My best wishes to all of you again.
​Thank you very much.