Ministry of Civil Aviation
Learjet 45 aircraft VT-SSK crash at Baramati Airport of M/s VSR Ventures PVT LTD
28 JAN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
On 28.01.2026, M/s VSR Ventures Pvt. Ltd, Learjet 45 aircraft, with registration VT-SSK was involved in an air accident at Baramati while operating a flight for sector “Mumbai-Baramati”. There were a total of 05 persons on board including 02 crew members. The passengers included Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Ajit Pawar. All the occupants of the aircrafts received fatal injuries.
Organisation Information:
• M/s VSR Ventures is a Non-Scheduled Operator (NSOP), Permit No. 07/2014,
• Initial AOP was issued on 21.04.2014
• The AOP was last renewed on 03.04.2023 and is valid till 20.04.2028
• No of aircraft in the fleet: Seventeen (17) aircraft.
The fleet included seven (07) Learjet 45 aircraft (one involved in accident), Five Embraer 135BJ aircraft, Four King Air B200 aircraft and One Pilatus PC-12 aircraft.
• The last regulatory audit was carried out by DGCA in the month of February 2025 and no level-I finding were issued.
• On 14.09.2023, one of the company aircraft, Learjet 45 aircraft with registration VT-DBL was involved in an accident during landing at Mumbai Airport. The accident is under investigation by AAIB.
Aircraft detail as on 26.01.2026:
• Aircraft registration No: VT-SSK-
• Year of manufacture: 2010
• Cof R issued on 27/12/2022
• C of A- issued on 16/12/2021
• ARC issued on 10/09/2025 valid up to 14/09/2026
• Time Since New (TSN)/Cycles Since New (CSN): 4915:48 / 5867
• Time Since last ARC (Airworthiness Review): 85:49 hrs
Engine Details
Engine Type: TFE731-20BR
LHS engine hrs/ Cycles: 4915:48/ 5965
RHS Engine hrs/cycles: 4526:44/ 5426
Crew Information
PIC: ATPL Holder
Hours Flown: More than 15000hrs
Date of last Medical Examination: 19.11.2025, valid upto 19.05.2026
Date of last IR/PPC: 18.08.2025
Co-Pilot: CPL Holder
Hours Flown: 1500hrs (approx..)
Date of last Medical Examination: 12.07.2025, valid upto 24.07.2026
Date of last IR/PPC 22.07.2025
Sequence of event leading to accident:
Baramati is an uncontrolled airfield and traffic information is provided by the instructors/Pilot from the Flying training Organisations at Baramati. As per the statement of the person manning the ATC following are the sequence of events:
• On 28th January 2026 the aircraft VI-SSK first came in contact with Baramati at 0818 IST.
• The aircraft's next call was at 30 NM inbound to Baramati and they were released by Pune approach. They were advised to descend in Visual Meteorological conditions at pilot's discretion.
• The crew enquired about the winds and visibility and they were informed that the winds were calm and visibility was around 3000 mts.
• Next the aircraft reported on the final approach of Runway 11 and the runway was not in sight to them. They initiated a go-around in the first approach.
• After Go Around, the aircraft was asked about its position and crew reported on final approach of runway 11.
• They were asked to report runway in sight. They replied “runway is currently not in sight, will call when runway is in sight". After a few seconds they reported that the runway is in sight.
• The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 11 at 0843IST, however, they did not give a readback of the landing clearance.
• Next, the ATC saw the flames around the threshold of runway 11 at 0844 IST. The emergency services then rushed to the crash site.
• The wreckage of the aircraft is located on the left side of the runway abeam threshold R/W 11.
AAIB has taken over the investigation, DG, AAIB is reaching the accident site for investigation. Further details of the same as and when available will be shared.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
میسرز وی ایس آر وینچرز پی وی ٹی لمیٹڈ کا لیئر جیٹ 45 طیارہ وی ٹی-ایس ایس کے بارامتی ہوائی اڈے پر گر کر تباہ
28 JAN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
مؤرخہ 28.01.2026 کو ، میسرز وی ایس آر وینچرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ لمیٹڈ ، وی ٹی-ایس ایس کے رجسٹریشن والالیئر جیٹ 45 طیارہ بارامتی میں اس وقت ایک فضائی حادثے کاشکار ہوگیاجب وہ سیکٹر ’’ممبئی-بارامتی‘‘ کے لیے پرواز کررہا تھا ۔ جہاز میں عملے کے 2 ارکان سمیت کل 05 افراد سوار تھے۔ مسافروں میں مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب اجیت پوار بھی شامل تھے ۔ طیارے میں سوار تمام افراد کو شدید چوٹیں آئیں ۔
تنظیم کی معلومات:
میسرز وی ایس آر وینچرز ایک نان شیڈولڈ آپریٹر (این ایس او پی) ہے جس کاپرمٹ نمبر07/2014 ہے ۔
ابتدائی اے او پی 21.04.2014 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
اے او پی کو آخری بار 03.04.2023 کو تجدید کیا گیا تھا اور یہ 20.04.2028 تک مجاز ہے ۔
بیڑے میں طیاروں کی تعداد: سترہ (17) طیارے ۔
بیڑے میں سات (07) لیئر جیٹ 45 طیارے (ایک حادثے کا شکار) پانچ ایمبریئر 135 بی جے طیارے ، چار کنگ ایئر بی 200 طیارے اور ایک پیلیٹس پی سی-12 طیارے شامل تھے ۔
آخری ریگولیٹری آڈٹ ڈی جی سی اے نے فروری 2025 کے مہینے میں کیا تھا اور کوئی لیول-1 کا نتیجہ جاری نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
14.09.2023 کو کمپنی کا ایک طیارہ ، وی ٹی-ڈی بی ایل رجسٹریشن والا لیئر جیٹ 45 طیارہ ممبئی ہوائی اڈے پر لینڈنگ کے دوران حادثے کا شکار ہو ا تھا ۔ حادثے کی تحقیقات اے اے آئی بی کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہیں۔
26.01.2026 کو طیارہ کی تفصیل:
طیارہ کا رجسٹریشن نمبر: وی ٹی-ایس ایس کے-
تیاری کا سال: 2010
سی او ایف آر 27/12/2022 کو جاری کیا گیا
سی کا اے 16/12/2021 کو جاری کیا گیا
اےآر سی 10/09/2025 کو جاری کردہ 14/09/2026 تک مجاز
ٹائم سِنس نیو (ٹی ایس این )/سائیکل سِنس نیو (سی ایس این): 4915:48/5867
آخری اے آر سی کے بعد سے وقت (پرواز کی اہلیت کا جائزہ) 85:49 بجے
انجن کی تفصیلات
انجن کی قسم: ٹی ایف ای 731-20 بی آر
ایل ایچ ایس انجن گھنٹے/سائیکل: 4915:48/5965
آر ایچ ایس انجن گھنٹے/سائیکل: 4526:44/5426
عملے کی معلومات
پی آئی سی: اے ٹی پی ایل ہولڈر
اوقات: 15000 سے زیادہ گھنٹے
آخری طبی امتحان کی تاریخ: بتاریخ 19.11.2025، 19.05.2026 تک مجاز
آخری آئی آر/ پی پی سی کی تاریخ: 18.08.2025
شریک پائلٹ: سی پی ایل ہولڈر
پرواز کے اوقات: 1500گھنٹے (تقریبا.)
آخری میڈیکل امتحان کی تاریخ: بتاریخ 12.07.2025 ، 24.07.2026 تک مجاز
آخری آئی آر/پی پی سی کی تاریخ: 22.07.2025
حادثے سے پہلے کے حالات کی تفصیل:
بارامتی ایک غیر اے ٹی سی ہوائی اڈہ ہے اور ٹریفک کی معلومات بارامتی میں فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن کے انسٹرکٹر/پائلٹ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اے ٹی سی کا انتظام سنبھالنے والے شخص کے بیان کے مطابق واقعات کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
28 جنوری 2026 کو طیارہ وی آئی-ایس ایس کےکا پہلی بار 0818 آئی ایس ٹی پر بارامتی سے رابطہ ہوا۔
طیارے کی اگلی کال بارامتی کے لیے 30 این ایم پر تھی اور انہیں پونے اپروچ کے ذریعے چھوڑا گیا ۔ انہیں پائلٹ کی صوابدید پر بصری موسمیاتی حالات میں اترنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ۔
عملے نے ہواؤں اور مرئیت کے بارے میں جانکاری لی اور انہیں بتایا گیا کہ ہوائیں پرسکون ہیں اور تقریبا 3000 میٹر تک صاف نظر آرہاہے ۔
اس کے بعد طیارے نے رن وے 11 کے حتمی اپروچ پر اطلاع دی اور انہیں رن وے نظر نہیں آرہا تھا ۔ انہوں نے پہلے اپروچ میں گو اراؤنڈ کا آغاز کیا ۔
گو اراؤنڈ کے بعد ، طیارے سے اس کی پوزیشن کے بارے میں پوچھا گیا اور عملے نے رن وے 11 کے حتمی اپروچ کی اطلاع دی ۔
ان سے کہا گیا کہ وہ رن وے کو دیکھ کر اطلاع دیں ۔ انہوں نے جواب دیا ’’رن وے فی الحال نظر نہیں آرہا ہے ، رن وے نظر آنے پر کال کریں گے‘‘ ۔ چند سیکنڈ بعد انہوں نے اطلاع دی کہ رن وے نظر آ رہا ہے ۔
طیارے کو 0843آئی ایس ٹی پر رن وے 11 پر لینڈنگ کے لیے کلیئر کر دیا گیا تھا ، تاہم ، انہوں نے لینڈنگ کلیئرنس کا ریڈ بیک نہیں دیا ۔
اس کے بعد ، اے ٹی سی نے 0844 آئی ایس ٹی پر رن وے 11 کنارے کے ارد گرد شعلے اٹھتے ہوئے دیکھے ۔ اس کے بعد ہنگامی خدمات حادثے کی جگہ پر پہنچ گئیں ۔
طیارے کا ملبہ رن وے ابیم تھریشولڈ آر/ڈبلیو 11 کے بائیں جانب واقع ہے ۔
اے اے آئی بی نے تحقیقات کی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی ہے ، ڈی جی ، اے اے آئی بی تحقیقات کے لیے جائے حادثہ پر پہنچ رہے ہیں ۔ اس کی مزید تفصیلات جب بھی دستیاب ہوں گی شیئر کی جائیں گی ۔