Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses profound grief over the demise of Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar
Ajit Pawar dedicated himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades
His demise is a personal loss for me, I extend my deepest condolences to the Pawar family
In this hour of grief, we stand firmly with the bereaved Pawar family
28 JAN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has expressed profound grief over the demise of Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar. He said that the manner in which Ajit Pawar devoted himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades cannot be expressed in words.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, the news of the loss of Maharashtra's Deputy Chief Minister and our senior NDA colleague Ajit Pawar ji in a tragic accident has left my heart deeply distressed. The way Ajit Pawar ji dedicated himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades cannot be expressed in words. Whenever we met, he would engage in long discussions on numerous issues related to the welfare of the people of Maharashtra. His demise is a personal loss not only for the NDA family but also for me. I extend my deepest condolences to the Pawar family. In this hour of grief, the entire NDA stands firmly with the bereaved Pawar family. May God grant the departed soul a place at His divine feet. Om Shanti, Shanti, Shanti.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মহারাষ্ট্রের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অজিত পাওয়ারের মৃত্যুতে শোকজ্ঞাপন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের
28 JAN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মহারাষ্ট্রের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অজিত পাওয়ারের মৃত্যুতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে এক পোস্টে শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন:
“মহারাষ্ট্রের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং এনডিএ-র বর্ষীয়ান নেতা অজিত পাওয়ার জি-র এক মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনায় মৃত্যুর খবরে আমার হৃদয় গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। গত সাড়ে তিন দশক ধরে মহারাষ্ট্রের প্রতিটি অংশের কল্যাণে অজিত পাওয়ার জি যেভাবে নিজেকে উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন, তা ভাষায় প্রকাশ করতে পারছি না। আমার সঙ্গে যখনই সাক্ষাৎ হয়েছে, আমরা মহারাষ্ট্রের মানুষের উন্নয়ন সহ অসংখ্য বিষয় নিয়ে দীর্ঘ আলোচনা করেছি। তাঁর মৃত্যু শুধুমাত্র এনডিএ পরিবারের নয়, আমারও ব্যক্তিগত ক্ষতি। পাওয়ার জি-র পরিবারের প্রতি আমি গভীর সমবেদনা জানাই। এই শোকের মুহূর্তে এনডিএ পাওয়ার জি-র পরিবারের পাশে রয়েছে। ঈশ্বরের কাছে তাঁর আত্মার শান্তি কামনা করি। ওম শান্তি, শান্তি শান্তি।"