Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses profound grief over the demise of Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar
Ajit Pawar dedicated himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades
His demise is a personal loss for me, I extend my deepest condolences to the Pawar family
In this hour of grief, we stand firmly with the bereaved Pawar family
28 JAN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has expressed profound grief over the demise of Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar. He said that the manner in which Ajit Pawar devoted himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades cannot be expressed in words.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, the news of the loss of Maharashtra's Deputy Chief Minister and our senior NDA colleague Ajit Pawar ji in a tragic accident has left my heart deeply distressed. The way Ajit Pawar ji dedicated himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades cannot be expressed in words. Whenever we met, he would engage in long discussions on numerous issues related to the welfare of the people of Maharashtra. His demise is a personal loss not only for the NDA family but also for me. I extend my deepest condolences to the Pawar family. In this hour of grief, the entire NDA stands firmly with the bereaved Pawar family. May God grant the departed soul a place at His divine feet. Om Shanti, Shanti, Shanti.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா துணை முதலமைச்சர் அஜித் பவார் மறைவிற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தம் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
28 JAN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா துணை முதலமைச்சர் அஜித் பவார் மறைவிற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தம் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கடந்த 35 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக மகாராஷ்டிராவின் அனைத்து சமூகப் பிரிவினரின் நலனுக்காக அஜித் பவார் தம்மையே அர்ப்பணித்த குணம் வார்த்தைகளால் வெளிப்படுத்த இயலாது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியிருப்பதாவது, “மகாராஷ்டிரா துணை முதலமைச்சரும் தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணியில் மூத்த தலைவருமான அஜித் பவார் மறைந்த செய்தி, இன்று என் மனதை மிகவும் துயரப்படுத்தியது. கடந்த 35 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக மகாராஷ்டிராவின் அனைத்து சமூகப் பிரிவினரின் நலனுக்காக அஜித் பவார் தம்மையே அர்ப்பணித்த குணம் வார்த்தைகளால் வெளிப்படுத்த இயலாது. அவரது மறைவு தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணியின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு இழப்பு மட்டுமின்றி, எனக்கும் இழப்பாகும். பவார் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு எனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்தத் துயரமான தருணத்தில் தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி துயரமடைந்துள்ள குடும்பத்தினருக்கு உறுதுணையாக உள்ளது. அவரது ஆன்மாவுக்கு இறைவன் தமது திருவடியில் இடமளிக்கட்டும். ஓம் சாந்தி, சாந்தி, சாந்தி”.