Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses profound grief over the demise of Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar
Ajit Pawar dedicated himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades
His demise is a personal loss for me, I extend my deepest condolences to the Pawar family
In this hour of grief, we stand firmly with the bereaved Pawar family
28 JAN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has expressed profound grief over the demise of Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar. He said that the manner in which Ajit Pawar devoted himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades cannot be expressed in words.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, the news of the loss of Maharashtra's Deputy Chief Minister and our senior NDA colleague Ajit Pawar ji in a tragic accident has left my heart deeply distressed. The way Ajit Pawar ji dedicated himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades cannot be expressed in words. Whenever we met, he would engage in long discussions on numerous issues related to the welfare of the people of Maharashtra. His demise is a personal loss not only for the NDA family but also for me. I extend my deepest condolences to the Pawar family. In this hour of grief, the entire NDA stands firmly with the bereaved Pawar family. May God grant the departed soul a place at His divine feet. Om Shanti, Shanti, Shanti.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اجیت پوار کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا
اجیت پوار نے گزشتہ ساڑھے تین دہائیوں میں مہاراشٹر میں معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے خود کو وقف کیا
ان کا انتقال میرے لیے ذاتی نقصان ہے ، میں پوار خاندان سے گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں
دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں ہم سوگوار پوار خاندان کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہیں
28 JAN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اجیت پوار کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے تین دہائیوں کے دوران اجیت پوار نے جس طرح مہاراشٹر میں معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے خود کو وقف کر رکھا تھا، اسے الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
ایکس’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ ’’آج مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور این ڈی اے کےہمارے سینئر ساتھی اجیت پوار جی کے ایک المناک حادثے میں انتقال کی خبر نے میرے دل کو گہرے صدمے سے دوچار کر دیا ہے۔ گزشتہ ساڑھے تین دہائیوں کے دوران اجیت پوار جی نے مہاراشٹر میں معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے جس طرح خود کو وقف کر رکھا تھا، اسے الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ جب بھی ہماری ملاقات ہوتی، وہ مہاراشٹر کے عوام کی فلاح و بہبودسے متعلق متعدد امور پر طویل گفتگو کیا کرتے تھے۔ ان کا انتقال نہ صرف این ڈی اے خاندان بلکہ میرے لیے بھی ایک ذاتی نقصان ہے۔ میں پوار خاندان سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ اس دکھ کی گھڑی میں پورا این ڈی اے غمزدہ پوار خاندان کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے۔ ایشور مرحوم کی روح کو اپنے قدموں میں جگہ دے۔ اوم شانتی، شانتی، شانتی۔‘‘