Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses profound grief over the demise of Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar
Ajit Pawar dedicated himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades
His demise is a personal loss for me, I extend my deepest condolences to the Pawar family
In this hour of grief, we stand firmly with the bereaved Pawar family
28 JAN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has expressed profound grief over the demise of Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar. He said that the manner in which Ajit Pawar devoted himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades cannot be expressed in words.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today, the news of the loss of Maharashtra's Deputy Chief Minister and our senior NDA colleague Ajit Pawar ji in a tragic accident has left my heart deeply distressed. The way Ajit Pawar ji dedicated himself to the welfare of every section of society in Maharashtra over the past three and a half decades cannot be expressed in words. Whenever we met, he would engage in long discussions on numerous issues related to the welfare of the people of Maharashtra. His demise is a personal loss not only for the NDA family but also for me. I extend my deepest condolences to the Pawar family. In this hour of grief, the entire NDA stands firmly with the bereaved Pawar family. May God grant the departed soul a place at His divine feet. Om Shanti, Shanti, Shanti.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി അജിത് പവാറിന്റെ നിര്യാണത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഗാധമായ ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
28 JAN 2026 1:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി അജിത് പവാറിന്റെ നിര്യാണത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഗാധമായ ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നര പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി അജിത് പവാർ സ്വയം സമർപ്പിച്ച രീതി വാക്കുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞറിയിക്കാനാവില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
‘എക്സ്’ പ്ലാറ്റഫോമിലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇപ്രകാരം കുറിച്ചു :
“ഇന്ന്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയുടെ ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും നമ്മുടെ മുതിർന്ന എൻഡിഎ സഹപ്രവർത്തകനുമായ അജിത് പവാർ ജിയെ ഒരു ദാരുണമായ അപകടത്തിൽ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട വാർത്ത എന്റെ ഹൃദയത്തെ വല്ലാതെ വേദനിപ്പിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നര പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ എല്ലാ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി അജിത് പവാർ ജി സ്വയം സമർപ്പിച്ച രീതി വാക്കുകളിൽ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ല. ഞങ്ങൾ കണ്ടുമുട്ടുമ്പോഴെല്ലാം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിരവധി വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ അദ്ദേഹം നീണ്ട ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുമായിരുന്നു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ വിയോഗം എൻഡിഎ കുടുംബത്തിന് മാത്രമല്ല, എനിക്കും വ്യക്തിപരമായ നഷ്ടമാണ്. പവാർ കുടുംബത്തിന് എന്റെ അഗാധമായ അനുശോചനം അറിയിക്കുന്നു. ദുഃഖത്തിന്റെ ഈ സമയം, മുഴുവൻ എൻഡിഎയും ദുഃഖിതരായ പവാർ കുടുംബത്തോടൊപ്പം ഉറച്ചുനിൽക്കുന്നു. പരേതനായ ആത്മാവിന് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ദിവ്യ പാദങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു സ്ഥാനം നൽകാൻ ദൈവം അനുവദിക്കട്ടെ. ഓം ശാന്തി, ശാന്തി, ശാന്തി.”