प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-जॉर्डन व्यापार बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
16 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty किंग Abdulla,
The Crown Prince,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
बिजनेस जगत के लीडर्स,
नमस्कार।
Friends,
दुनिया में कई देशों के borders मिलते ही हैं, कई देशों के मार्केट्स भी मिलते हैं। लेकिन भारत और जॉर्डन के संबंध ऐसे है, जहाँ ऐतिहासिक विश्वास और भविष्य के आर्थिक अवसर एक साथ मिलते हैं।
कल His Majesty के साथ मेरी बातचीत का सार भी यही था। geography को opportunity में और opportunity को growth में कैसे बदला जाए, इस पर हमने विस्तार से चर्चा की।
Your Majesty,
आपकी लीडरशिप में, जॉर्डन एक ऐसा Bridge बना है जो अलग-अलग रीजन्स के बीच सहयोग और तालमेल बढ़ाने में बहुत मदद कर रहा है। कल हमारी मुलाकात में आपने बताया कैसे भारतीय companies जॉर्डन के मार्ग से USA, कनाडा, और अन्य देशों की मार्केटस तक पहुँच सकती हैं। मैं यहाँ आई भारतीय कॉम्पनियों से इन अवसरों का पूरा लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध करूँगा।
Friends,
भारत आज जॉर्डन का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा Trading partner है। मैं जानता हूं कि बिजनेस की दुनिया में नंबर्स का महत्व होता है। लेकिन यहां हम सिर्फ numbers गिनने नहीं आए हैं, बल्कि हम long term relationship बनाने आए हैं।
एक ज़माना था, जब गुजरात से Petra के रास्ते यूरोप तक का व्यापार होता था। हमारी फ्यूचर prosperity के लिए हमें वो links फिर से revive करने होंगे। और इसको साकार करने मे आप सभी का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहेगा।
Friends,
आप सभी जानते हैं कि भारत, Third Largest Economy की ओर तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है। भारत की ग्रोथ रेट Eight percent से ऊपर है। ये ग्रोथ नंबर, productivity-driven governance और Innovation driven policies का नतीजा है।
आज जॉर्डन के हर बिजनेस, हर इन्वेस्टर के लिए भी भारत में अवसरों के नए द्वार खुल रहे हैं। भारत की तेज़ ग्रोथ में आप सहयोगी बन सकते हैं, और अपने निवेश पर शानदार रिटर्न भी पा सकते हैं।
Friends,
आज दुनिया को नए growth engines चाहिए। दुनिया को एक trusted supply chain की ज़रूरत है। भारत और Jordan मिलकर, दुनिया की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने में बड़ा रोल निभा सकते हैं।
मैं आपसी सहयोग के कुछ key sectors की चर्चा आपके साथ ज़रूर करना चाहूंगा। ऐसे सेक्टर, जहाँ vision, viability और velocity, ये तीनों मौजूद हैं।
पहला, Digital Public Infrastructure और IT. इसमें भारत का अनुभव जॉर्डन के भी बहुत काम आ सकता है। भारत ने डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी को inclusion और efficiency का model बनाया है। हमारे UPI, Aadhaar, डिजिलॉकर जैसे frameworks आज global benchmarks बन रहे हैं। His Majesty और मैंने इन frameworks को Jordan के सिस्टम्स से जोड़ने पर चर्चा की है। हम दोनों देश, Fintech, Health-tech, Agri-tech ऐसे अनेक सेक्टर्स में अपने startups को directly connect कर सकते हैं। एक shared ecosystem बना सकते हैं, जहाँ हम ideas को capital से, और innovation को scale से कनेक्ट कर सकते हैं।
Friends,
Pharma और Medical Devices के क्षेत्र में भी अनेक संभावनाएं हैं। आज healthcare सिर्फ एक sector नहीं है, बल्कि एक strategic priority है।
जॉर्डन में भारतीय कंपनियां मेडिसन बनाएं, मेडिकल डिवाइस बनाएं, इससे जॉर्डन के लोगों को तो फायदा होगा ही. West Asia और Africa के लिए भी जॉर्डन एक reliable hub बन सकता है। Generics हों, vaccines हों, आयुर्वेद हो या wellness, India brings trust and Jordan brings reach.
Friends,
अब अगला सेक्टर Agriculture का है। भारत को dry climate में खेती का बहुत अनुभव है। हमारा ये experience, जॉर्डन में real difference ला सकता है। हम Precision farming और micro-irrigation जैसे solutions पर काम कर सकते हैं। Cold chains, food parks और storage facilities बनाने में भी हम मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। जैसे Fertilisers में हम Joint Venture कर रहे हैं, वैसे ही अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी हम आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
Friends,
Infrastructure और Construction तेज ग्रोथ के लिए बहुत ज़रूरी हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में हमारा collaboration हमें Speed और Scale, दोनों देगा।
His Majesty ने जॉर्डन में रेलवे और नेक्स्ट-gen इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने का विज़न साझा किया है। मैं उनको विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूँ, कि हमारी कॉम्पनियाँ उनके विज़न को साकार करने के लिए सक्षम भी है, और उत्सुक भी।
कल हमारी मुलाकात में His Majesty ने सिरिया में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर reconstruction की जरूरतों के बारे में भी बताया। भारत और जॉर्डन की कॉम्पनीस इन जरूरतों को पूरा करने पर मिलकर काम कर सकती हैं।
Friends,
आज की दुनिया Green Growth के बिना आगे नहीं बढ़ सकती। Clean Energy अब केवल विकल्प नहीं है, बल्कि एक need बन चुकी है। Solar, wind, green hydrogen, energy storage इसमें भारत बहुत बड़ी इन्वेस्टर के रूप में काम कर रहा है। जॉर्डन के पास भी बहुत बड़ा potential है, जिसे हम Unlock कर सकते हैं।
ऐसे ही Automobile और Mobility का सेक्टर है। भारत आज Affordable EVs, two-wheelers और CNG mobility solutions में दुनिया के टॉप देशों में से एक है। इस क्षेत्र में भी हमें ज्यादा से ज्यादा काम मिलकर करना चाहिए।
Friends,
भारत और जॉर्डन, दोनों देश अपने कल्चर, अपनी हैरिटेज पर बहुत गर्व करते हैं। हैरिटेज और कल्चरल टूरिज्म के लिए भी दोनों देशों में बहुत अधिक स्कोप है। मैं समझता हूं कि दोनों देशों के इन्वेस्टर्स को इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
भारत में, इतनी सारी फिल्म्स बनती हैं। इन फिल्मों की शूटिंग जॉर्डन में हो, यहां joint film festivals हों, इसके लिए भी ज़रूरी प्रोत्साहन दिए जा सकते हैं। भारत में होने वाली अगले WAVES समिट में हम जोर्डन से एक बड़े delegation की अपेक्षा करते हैं।
Friends,
geography, जॉर्डन की strength है, और भारत के पास, स्किल भी है और स्केल भी। दोनों की strength जब एक साथ आएंगी, तो इससे दोनों देशों के नौजवानों को नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
दोनों देशों की सरकारों का विजन बिल्कुल स्पष्ट है। अब बिजनेस वर्ल्ड के आप सभी साथियों को अपनी imagination, innovation और entrepreneurship से इसको ज़मीन पर उतारना है।
अंत में मैं आपसे फिर कहूंगा।
Come…
Let us invest together
Innovate Together
And Grow Together
Your Majesty,
मैं एक बार फिर आपका, जॉर्डन सरकार का और इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सभी महानुभावों का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
'शुक्रान'।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address at the India - Jordan Business Forum
16 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty King Abdulla,
The Crown Prince,
Delegates from both countries,
Leaders from the business community,
Namaskar,
Friends,
Many countries across the world share borders, and many also share markets. However, the relationship between India and Jordan is one where historic trust and future economic opportunities converge.
This was also the essence of my discussion with His Majesty yesterday. We held detailed deliberations on how to transform geography into opportunity, and opportunity into growth.
Your Majesty,
Under your leadership, Jordan has emerged as a bridge that is greatly facilitating cooperation and alignment between different regions. During our meeting yesterday, you explained how Indian companies can access the markets of the United States, Canada, and other countries through Jordan. I would urge the Indian companies present here to fully leverage these opportunities.
Friends,
Today, India is Jordan’s third-largest trading partner. I am aware that numbers carry significance in the world of business. However, we are not here merely to count figures, we are here to build a long-term relationship.
There was a time when trade from Gujarat reached Europe via Petra. To ensure our future prosperity, we must revive those links once again and each one of you will play a vital role in making this vision a reality.
Friends,
As you are all aware, India is rapidly progressing toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy. India’s growth rate is over eight percent. This growth is the result of productivity-driven governance and innovation-driven policies.
Today, new avenues of opportunity are opening up in India for every business and every investor from Jordan. You can become partners in India’s rapid growth and secure strong returns on your investments.
Friends,
Today, the world needs new engines of growth. It needs trusted and resilient supply chains. Together, India and Jordan can play a significant role in meeting the needs of the global economy.
I would like to highlight a few key sectors for mutual cooperation with you, sectors where vision, viability, and velocity are all present.
First, Digital Public Infrastructure and IT. India’s experience in this domain can be of significant value to Jordan as well. India has transformed digital technology into a model for inclusion and efficiency. Frameworks such as UPI, Aadhaar, and Digi Locker have today become global benchmarks. His Majesty and I discussed the possibility of aligning these frameworks with Jordan’s systems. Together, our two countries can directly connect startups across sectors such as fintech, health-tech, and agri-tech. We can build a shared ecosystem, one that links ideas with capital, and innovation with scale.
Friends,
There are also significant opportunities in the pharma and medical devices sectors. Today, healthcare is not merely a sector, it is a strategic priority.
If Indian companies manufacture medicines and medical devices in Jordan, it will benefit the people of Jordan, while also enabling the country to emerge as a reliable hub for West Asia and Africa. Whether it is generics, vaccines, Ayurveda, or wellness, India brings trust, and Jordan brings reach.
Friends,
The next sector is agriculture. India has extensive experience in farming under dry climatic conditions, and this experience can make a real difference in Jordan. We can collaborate on solutions such as precision farming and micro-irrigation. We can also work together to develop cold chains, food parks, and storage facilities. Just as we are undertaking joint ventures in fertilizers, we can move forward together in other areas as well.
Friends,
Infrastructure and construction are essential for rapid growth. Collaboration in these areas will provide us with both speed and scale.
His Majesty has shared his vision for developing railways and next-generation infrastructure in Jordan. I would like to assure him that our companies are both capable of, and eager to, partner in turning this vision into reality.
During our meeting yesterday, His Majesty also highlighted the infrastructure reconstruction needs in Syria. Indian and Jordanian companies can collaborate to address these requirements together.
Friends,
The world today cannot progress without green growth. Clean energy is no longer just an option; it has become a need. India is already playing a significant role as an investor in solar, wind, green hydrogen, and energy storage. Jordan also possesses immense potential in this domain, which we can work together to unlock.
Similarly, the automobile and mobility sector holds great potential. Today, India ranks among the world’s top countries in affordable EVs, two-wheelers, and CNG mobility solutions. In this sector as well, we should collaborate extensively.
Friends,
Both India and Jordan take great pride in their culture and heritage. There is significant scope for heritage and cultural tourism between our countries. I believe that investors from both nations should actively explore opportunities in this domain.
In India, a large number of films are produced every year. Opportunities can be created for shooting these films in Jordan, and for holding joint film festivals, with the necessary encouragement to support them. We also look forward to a large delegation from Jordan at the upcoming WAVES Summit in India.
Friends,
Geography is Jordan’s strength. India possesses both skill and scale. When these strengths come together, they will create new opportunities for the youth of both countries.
The vision of both our governments is perfectly clear. It is now up to all of you in the business community to translate this vision into reality through your imagination, innovation, and entrepreneurship.
In conclusion, I would like to say once again:
Come…
Let us invest together
Innovate Together
And Grow Together
Your Majesty,
Once again, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to you, the Government of Jordan, and all the distinguished dignitaries present at this event.
Shukran.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.