وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان-اردن کاروباری اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا متن
16 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب شاہ عبداللہ ،
ولی عہد شہزادہ ،
دونوں ملکوں کے نمائندے ،
کاروباری دنیا کے رہنما ،
نمسکار!
دوستو!
دنیا میں کئی ممالک کی سرحدیں ملتی ہیں ، کئی ممالک کے بازاربھی ملتے ہیں ۔ لیکن ہندوستان اور اردن کے درمیان تعلقات ایسے ہیں، جہاں تاریخی اعتماد اور مستقبل کے اقتصادی مواقع ایک ساتھ ملتے ہیں ۔
کل، عزت مآب کے ساتھ میری بات چیت کا خلاصہ یہی تھا ۔ ہم نے تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ جغرافیہ کو مواقع میں اور مواقع کو ترقی میں کیسے تبدیل کیا جائے ۔
عزت مآب ،
آپ کی قیادت میں اردن ایک ایسا پل بن گیا ہے، جو مختلف خطوں کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی بڑھانے میں بہت مدد کر رہا ہے ۔ کل ہماری ملاقات میں آپ نے بتایا کہ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں اردن کے راستے امریکہ ، کینیڈا اور دیگر ممالک کے بازاروں تک کیسے پہنچ سکتی ہیں ۔ میں یہاں آنے والی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں سے گزارش کروں گا کہ وہ ان مواقع سے پورا فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔
دوستو!
آج ہندوستان اردن کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے ۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ کاروباری دنیا میں اعداد اہمیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ لیکن یہاں ہم صرف تعداد گننے نہیں آئے، بلکہ ہم ایک طویل مدتی تعلق قائم کرنے آئے ہیں ۔
ایک زمانہ تھا جب پیٹرا کے راستے گجرات سے یورپ تک تجارت ہوتی تھی ۔ اپنی مستقبل کی خوشحالی کے لیے ہمیں ان روابط کو دوبارہ بحال کرنا ہوگا اور آپ سب اسے ممکن بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
دوستو!
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر تیزی سے گامزن ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی شرح 8 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ۔ ترقی کے یہ اعداد پیداواری پر مبنی حکمرانی اور اختراع پر مبنی پالیسیوں کا نتیجہ ہیں ۔
آج ہندوستان میں اردن کے ہر کاروبار اور سرمایہ کار کے لیے بھی مواقع کے نئے دروازے کھل رہے ہیں ۔ آپ ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں معاون بن سکتے ہیں اور اپنی سرمایہ کاری پر اچھا منافع بھی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
دوستو!
آج دنیا کو ترقی کے نئے انجنوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔ دنیا کو ایک قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ہندوستان اور اردن مل کر دنیا کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں بڑا رول ادا کر سکتے ہیں ۔
میں آپ کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے کچھ اہم شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا چاہوں گا ۔ ایسے شعبے ، جہاں نکتہ نظر، عملداری اور رفتار ، یہ تینوں موجود ہیں ۔
پہلا ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور آئی ٹی ۔ اس میں ہندوستان کا تجربہ بھی اردن کے لیے بہت مفید ثابت ہو سکتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو شمولیت اور کارکردگی کا نمونہ بنایا ہے ۔ ہمارے یو پی آئی ، آدھار ، ڈیجی لاکر جیسے فریم ورک آج عالمی معیار بن رہے ہیں ۔ عزت مآب اور میں نے ان فریم ورک کو اردن کے نظام سے جوڑنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے ۔ ہم دونوں ممالک، فن ٹیک ، ہیلتھ ٹیک ، ایگری ٹیک جیسے کئی شعبوں میں اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس کو براہ راست جوڑ سکتے ہیں ۔ ہم ایک مشترکہ ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں ، جہاں ہم خیالات کو سرمائے سے اور اختراع کو پیمانے سے جوڑ سکتے ہیں ۔
دوستو!
فارما اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں بھی بیش بہا امکانات موجود ہیں ۔ آج صحت کی دیکھ بھال صرف ایک شعبہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک اسٹریٹجک ترجیح ہے ۔
اردن میں ہندوستانی کمپنیاں دوائیں بنائیں ، طبی آلات بنائیں ، اس سے اردن کے لوگوں کو توفائدہ ہوگاہی، مغربی ایشیا اور افریقہ کے لیے بھی اردن ایک قابل اعتماد مرکز بن سکتا ہے ۔ چاہے وہ جنیرکس ہو ، ویکسین ہو ، آیوروید ہو یا تندرستی ، ہندوستان اعتماد لاتا ہے اور اردن رسائی لاتا ہے ۔
دوستو!
اب اگلا شعبہ زراعت ہے ۔ ہندوستان کو خشک آب و ہوا میں کاشتکاری کا بہت تجربہ ہے ۔ ہمارا یہ تجربہ اردن میں حقیقی فرق لاسکتا ہے ۔ ہم درستگی کے ساتھ کاشتکاری اور مائیکرو آبپاشی جیسے حل پر کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ہم کولڈ چین ، فوڈ پارک اور اسٹوریج کی سہولیات بنانے میں بھی مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔ جس طرح ہم کھادوں میں مشترکہ منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں ، اسی طرح ہم دوسرے شعبوں میں بھی آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں ۔
دوستو!
تیزی سے ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور تعمیراتی کام بہت اہم ہیں ۔ ان شعبوں میں ہمارا اشتراک ہمیں رفتار اور پیمانہ دونوں فراہم کرے گا ۔
عزت مآب نے اردن میں ریلوے اور اگلے سلسلے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے وژن کا اشتراک کیا ہے ۔ میں انہیں یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہماری کمپنیاں ان کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی اہل ہیں اور پرجوش ہیں ۔
کل ہماری ملاقات کے دوران ، عزت مآب نے شام میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر نو کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔ ہندوستانی اور اردن کی کمپنیاں ان ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتی ہیں ۔
دوستو!
آج کی دنیا ماحول دوست ترقی کے بغیر آگے نہیں بڑھ سکتی ۔ ماحول کے لئےسازگارتوانائی اب صرف ایک انتخاب نہیں ، بلکہ ایک ضرورت بن چکی ہے ۔ ہندوستان شمسی ، ونڈ ، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور توانائی کے ذخیرے میں ایک بڑے سرمایہ کار کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ اردن میں بھی بہت زیادہ صلاحیت ہے ، جسے ہم بروئے کار لاسکتے ہیں ۔
ایسے ہی آٹوموبائل اور موبلٹی کے شعبے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان آج کفایتی الیکٹرک گاڑیاں (ای وی) ، دو پہیہ گاڑیوں اور سی این جی نقل و حرکت کے حل میں دنیا کے سرفہرست ممالک میں سے ایک ہے ۔ ہمیں اس شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان اور اردن، دونوں ملکوں کو اپنی ثقافت اور ورثے پر بہت فخر ہے ۔ دونوں ممالک میں ورثے اور ثقافتی سیاحت کے لیے بھی کافی گنجائش موجود ہے ۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ دونوں ممالک کے سرمایہ کاروں کو اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔
ہندوستان میں بہت سی فلمیں بنتی ہیں ۔ ان فلموں کی شوٹنگ اردن میں ہو اور یہاں مشترکہ فلمی میلے ہوں، اس کے لئے بھی ضروری ترغیبات دی جا سکتی ہیں۔ ہم ہندوستان میں ہونے والی اگلی ویوز سمٹ میں اردن سے ایک بڑے وفد کی توقع کرتے ہیں ۔
دوستو!
جغرافیہ اردن کی طاقت ہے اور ہندوستان کے پاس ہنر بھی ہے اور رفتار بھی ہے ۔ جب دونوں کی طاقت ایک ساتھ آئے گی، تو دونوں ممالک کے نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع ملیں گے ۔
دونوں ممالک کی حکومتوں کا وژن بہت واضح ہے ۔ اب کاروباری دنیا کے آپ سبھی ساتھیوں کو اپنے تخیل ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے ساتھ اسے زمین پر لانا ہے ۔
اور آخر میں ، میں آپ سے پھر کہوں گا ۔
آئیے...
ہم مل کر سرمایہ کاری کریں،
مل کر اختراع کریں،
اور مل کرترقی کریں۔
عزت مآب ،
میں ایک بار پھر آپ کا، اردن کی حکومت اور اس تقریب میں موجود تمام معززین کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کر تا ہوں ۔
"شکرن" ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address at the India - Jordan Business Forum
16 DEC 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty King Abdulla,
The Crown Prince,
Delegates from both countries,
Leaders from the business community,
Namaskar,
Friends,
Many countries across the world share borders, and many also share markets. However, the relationship between India and Jordan is one where historic trust and future economic opportunities converge.
This was also the essence of my discussion with His Majesty yesterday. We held detailed deliberations on how to transform geography into opportunity, and opportunity into growth.
Your Majesty,
Under your leadership, Jordan has emerged as a bridge that is greatly facilitating cooperation and alignment between different regions. During our meeting yesterday, you explained how Indian companies can access the markets of the United States, Canada, and other countries through Jordan. I would urge the Indian companies present here to fully leverage these opportunities.
Friends,
Today, India is Jordan’s third-largest trading partner. I am aware that numbers carry significance in the world of business. However, we are not here merely to count figures, we are here to build a long-term relationship.
There was a time when trade from Gujarat reached Europe via Petra. To ensure our future prosperity, we must revive those links once again and each one of you will play a vital role in making this vision a reality.
Friends,
As you are all aware, India is rapidly progressing toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy. India’s growth rate is over eight percent. This growth is the result of productivity-driven governance and innovation-driven policies.
Today, new avenues of opportunity are opening up in India for every business and every investor from Jordan. You can become partners in India’s rapid growth and secure strong returns on your investments.
Friends,
Today, the world needs new engines of growth. It needs trusted and resilient supply chains. Together, India and Jordan can play a significant role in meeting the needs of the global economy.
I would like to highlight a few key sectors for mutual cooperation with you, sectors where vision, viability, and velocity are all present.
First, Digital Public Infrastructure and IT. India’s experience in this domain can be of significant value to Jordan as well. India has transformed digital technology into a model for inclusion and efficiency. Frameworks such as UPI, Aadhaar, and Digi Locker have today become global benchmarks. His Majesty and I discussed the possibility of aligning these frameworks with Jordan’s systems. Together, our two countries can directly connect startups across sectors such as fintech, health-tech, and agri-tech. We can build a shared ecosystem, one that links ideas with capital, and innovation with scale.
Friends,
There are also significant opportunities in the pharma and medical devices sectors. Today, healthcare is not merely a sector, it is a strategic priority.
If Indian companies manufacture medicines and medical devices in Jordan, it will benefit the people of Jordan, while also enabling the country to emerge as a reliable hub for West Asia and Africa. Whether it is generics, vaccines, Ayurveda, or wellness, India brings trust, and Jordan brings reach.
Friends,
The next sector is agriculture. India has extensive experience in farming under dry climatic conditions, and this experience can make a real difference in Jordan. We can collaborate on solutions such as precision farming and micro-irrigation. We can also work together to develop cold chains, food parks, and storage facilities. Just as we are undertaking joint ventures in fertilizers, we can move forward together in other areas as well.
Friends,
Infrastructure and construction are essential for rapid growth. Collaboration in these areas will provide us with both speed and scale.
His Majesty has shared his vision for developing railways and next-generation infrastructure in Jordan. I would like to assure him that our companies are both capable of, and eager to, partner in turning this vision into reality.
During our meeting yesterday, His Majesty also highlighted the infrastructure reconstruction needs in Syria. Indian and Jordanian companies can collaborate to address these requirements together.
Friends,
The world today cannot progress without green growth. Clean energy is no longer just an option; it has become a need. India is already playing a significant role as an investor in solar, wind, green hydrogen, and energy storage. Jordan also possesses immense potential in this domain, which we can work together to unlock.
Similarly, the automobile and mobility sector holds great potential. Today, India ranks among the world’s top countries in affordable EVs, two-wheelers, and CNG mobility solutions. In this sector as well, we should collaborate extensively.
Friends,
Both India and Jordan take great pride in their culture and heritage. There is significant scope for heritage and cultural tourism between our countries. I believe that investors from both nations should actively explore opportunities in this domain.
In India, a large number of films are produced every year. Opportunities can be created for shooting these films in Jordan, and for holding joint film festivals, with the necessary encouragement to support them. We also look forward to a large delegation from Jordan at the upcoming WAVES Summit in India.
Friends,
Geography is Jordan’s strength. India possesses both skill and scale. When these strengths come together, they will create new opportunities for the youth of both countries.
The vision of both our governments is perfectly clear. It is now up to all of you in the business community to translate this vision into reality through your imagination, innovation, and entrepreneurship.
In conclusion, I would like to say once again:
Come…
Let us invest together
Innovate Together
And Grow Together
Your Majesty,
Once again, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to you, the Government of Jordan, and all the distinguished dignitaries present at this event.
Shukran.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.