Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan welcomes UNESCO’s inscription of Deepavali on the Intangible Cultural Heritage list
10 DEC 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed delight over UNESCO’s decision to inscribe Deepavali on the Intangible Cultural Heritage list. He stated that this global recognition is a profound moment of pride for every Indian.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that Deepavali is not merely a festival, but a civilisational phenomenon that unites the nation and resonates across the world. He noted that the festival embodies India’s multiculturalism, pluralism, and social unity, while conveying a timeless message of hope, harmony, and the triumph of light over darkness and Dharma over Adharma.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan extended his warm congratulations to all fellow countrymen, stating that this honour celebrates India’s rich cultural heritage and its enduring message for humanity.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने यूनेस्को द्वारा दीपावली को अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत सूची में शामिल किए जाने का स्वागत किया
10 DEC 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने दीपावली को अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत सूची में शामिल करने के यूनेस्को के निर्णय पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वैश्विक मान्यता प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए अत्यंत गौरव का क्षण है।
सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दीपावली केवल एक त्यौहार नहीं है, बल्कि एक सभ्यतागत परंपरा है जो राष्ट्र को एकजुट करती है और विश्व भर में गूंजती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पर्व भारत की बहुसंस्कृतिवाद, विविधता और सामाजिक एकता का प्रतीक है, साथ ही आशा, सद्भाव और अंधकार पर प्रकाश तथा अधर्म पर धर्म की विजय का शाश्वत संदेश भी देता है।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह सम्मान भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और मानवता के लिए इसके चिरस्थायी संदेश का प्रतीक है।