نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی. پی. رادھا کرشنن نے یونیسکو کی طرف سے دیپاولی کو غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیے جانے کا خیر مقدم کیا
10 DEC 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ، ہندجناب سی.پی.رادھا کرشنن نے دیپاولی کو غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے یونسکو کے فیصلے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عالمی شناخت، ہر بھارتی کے لیے فخر کا ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دیپاولی صرف ایک تہوار نہیں بلکہ ایک تہذیبی مظہر ہے جو قوم کو متحد کرتا ہے اور اس کی گونج دنیا بھر میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تہوار بھارت کی کثیرثقافتی،تکثیریت اور سماجی اتحاد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور امید، ہم آہنگی، تاریکی پر روشنی اور ادھرم پردھرم کی فتح کا لازوال پیغام دیتاہے۔
جناب سی.پی.رادھا کرشنن نے تمام ہم وطنوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ یہ اعزاز بھارت کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور انسانیت کے لیے اس کے دیرپا پیغام کا جشن ہے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan welcomes UNESCO’s inscription of Deepavali on the Intangible Cultural Heritage list
10 DEC 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed delight over UNESCO’s decision to inscribe Deepavali on the Intangible Cultural Heritage list. He stated that this global recognition is a profound moment of pride for every Indian.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that Deepavali is not merely a festival, but a civilisational phenomenon that unites the nation and resonates across the world. He noted that the festival embodies India’s multiculturalism, pluralism, and social unity, while conveying a timeless message of hope, harmony, and the triumph of light over darkness and Dharma over Adharma.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan extended his warm congratulations to all fellow countrymen, stating that this honour celebrates India’s rich cultural heritage and its enduring message for humanity.