ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને યુનેસ્કો દ્વારા દિવાળીને અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની યાદીમાં સામેલ કરવાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
10 DEC 2025 12:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને યુનેસ્કો દ્વારા દિવાળીને અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની યાદીમાં સામેલ કરવાના નિર્ણય પર આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા દરેક ભારતીય માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે.
સોશિયલ મીડિયા પોસ્ટમાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે દિવાળી માત્ર એક તહેવાર નથી, પરંતુ એક સભ્યતાનો પ્રસંગ છે જે દેશને એક કરે છે અને સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં ગુંજે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ તહેવાર ભારતના બહુસાંસ્કૃતિકતા, બહુલતા અને સામાજિક એકતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, તેમજ આશા, સંવાદિતા અને અંધકાર પર પ્રકાશ અને અધર્મ પર ન્યાયીપણાના વિજયનો શાશ્વત સંદેશ આપે છે.
શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને તમામ દેશવાસીઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી અને કહ્યું કે આ સન્માન ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા અને માનવતા પ્રત્યેના તેના કાયમી સંદેશની ઉજવણી કરે છે.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan welcomes UNESCO’s inscription of Deepavali on the Intangible Cultural Heritage list
10 DEC 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed delight over UNESCO’s decision to inscribe Deepavali on the Intangible Cultural Heritage list. He stated that this global recognition is a profound moment of pride for every Indian.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that Deepavali is not merely a festival, but a civilisational phenomenon that unites the nation and resonates across the world. He noted that the festival embodies India’s multiculturalism, pluralism, and social unity, while conveying a timeless message of hope, harmony, and the triumph of light over darkness and Dharma over Adharma.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan extended his warm congratulations to all fellow countrymen, stating that this honour celebrates India’s rich cultural heritage and its enduring message for humanity.