উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইউনেস্কোর আবহমান ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় দীপাবলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ উপরাষ্ট্রপতির
10 DEC 2025 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
ইউনেস্কোর আবহমান ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় দীপাবলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ায় উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। বিশ্বজনীন এই স্বীকৃতি প্রতিটি ভারতীয়ের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন তিনি।
সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এক পোস্টে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, দীপাবলি নিছক এক উৎসব নয়, সভ্যতার এমন এক ছাপ যা জাতিকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করে এবং বিশ্ব জুড়ে অনুরণিত হয়। এই উৎসব ভারতের বহুসংস্কৃতিবাদ, বহুত্ববাদ ও সামাজিক ঐক্যকে তুলে ধরে, আশা, সমন্বয় এবং অন্ধকারের বিরুদ্ধে আলো ও অধর্মের বিরুদ্ধে ধর্মের জয়ের চিরন্তন বার্তা বহন করে।
সহনাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, এই সম্মান ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং মানবতার প্রতি ভারতের সুস্থিত বার্তার উদযাপন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan welcomes UNESCO’s inscription of Deepavali on the Intangible Cultural Heritage list
10 DEC 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has expressed delight over UNESCO’s decision to inscribe Deepavali on the Intangible Cultural Heritage list. He stated that this global recognition is a profound moment of pride for every Indian.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that Deepavali is not merely a festival, but a civilisational phenomenon that unites the nation and resonates across the world. He noted that the festival embodies India’s multiculturalism, pluralism, and social unity, while conveying a timeless message of hope, harmony, and the triumph of light over darkness and Dharma over Adharma.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan extended his warm congratulations to all fellow countrymen, stating that this honour celebrates India’s rich cultural heritage and its enduring message for humanity.