Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of South Africa on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Johannesburg
23 NOV 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa in Johannesburg on the sidelines of the G20 Summit. Prime Minister thanked President Ramaphosa for the warm hospitality and successful conduct of the Summit. He appreciated South African G20 efforts to take forward and build on decisions arrived during the New Delhi G20 Summit.
Recalling the historical ties that underpin India - South Africa ties, both leaders reviewed bilateral ties and expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in various fields of cooperation, including trade and investment, food security, skill development, mining, youth exchange and people-to- people ties. They discussed ways to enhance cooperation in the fields of AI, Digital Public Infrastructure and critical minerals. The leaders welcomed the growing presence of Indian firms in South Africa and agreed to facilitate mutual investments, especially in infrastructure, technology, innovation, mining and start-up sectors. Prime Minister thanked President Ramaphosa for South African cheetah relocation to India and invited him to join the International Big Cat Alliance led by India.
The leaders agreed to work jointly to amplify the voice of the Global South. In this context, Prime Minister appreciated the initiative take by South Africa to hold IBSA leaders meeting. President Ramaphosa assured South Africa’s full support to India’s upcoming Chairship of BRICS in 2026.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جوہانسبرگ میں جی –ٹوئنٹی سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
23 NOV 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے G-20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر آج جوہانسبرگ میں جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر جناب سیرل رامافوسا سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیراعظم نے صدر رامافوسا کی گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی اور سربراہی اجلاس کے کامیاب انعقاد پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے نئی دہلی G-20 سربراہی اجلاس میں کئے گئے فیصلوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور لاگو کرنے کے لئے G-20 کے ساتھ جنوبی افریقہ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
ان تاریخی رشتوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جو ہندوستان-جنوبی افریقہ کے تعلقات کو تقویت دیتے ہیں، دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا اور تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، بشمول تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، خوراک کی حفاظت، مہارتوں کی ترقی، کان کنی، نوجوانوں کے تبادلے اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور اہم معدنیات کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے جنوبی افریقہ میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کا خیرمقدم کیا اور باہمی سرمایہ کاری کو سہولت فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، خاص طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، کان کنی اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے شعبوں میں۔ وزیر اعظم نے جنوبی افریقہ کے چیتاوں کو ہندوستان منتقل کرنے کے لئے صدر رامافوسا کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں ہندوستان کی قیادت میں بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو وسعت دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، وزیر اعظم نے IBSA رہنماؤں کی میٹنگ بلانے کے لیے جنوبی افریقہ کے اقدام کو سراہا۔ صدر رامافوسا نے 2026 میں ہندوستان کی آنے والی برکس صدارت کے لیے جنوبی افریقہ کی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔