Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of South Africa on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Johannesburg
23 NOV 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa in Johannesburg on the sidelines of the G20 Summit. Prime Minister thanked President Ramaphosa for the warm hospitality and successful conduct of the Summit. He appreciated South African G20 efforts to take forward and build on decisions arrived during the New Delhi G20 Summit.
Recalling the historical ties that underpin India - South Africa ties, both leaders reviewed bilateral ties and expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in various fields of cooperation, including trade and investment, food security, skill development, mining, youth exchange and people-to- people ties. They discussed ways to enhance cooperation in the fields of AI, Digital Public Infrastructure and critical minerals. The leaders welcomed the growing presence of Indian firms in South Africa and agreed to facilitate mutual investments, especially in infrastructure, technology, innovation, mining and start-up sectors. Prime Minister thanked President Ramaphosa for South African cheetah relocation to India and invited him to join the International Big Cat Alliance led by India.
The leaders agreed to work jointly to amplify the voice of the Global South. In this context, Prime Minister appreciated the initiative take by South Africa to hold IBSA leaders meeting. President Ramaphosa assured South Africa’s full support to India’s upcoming Chairship of BRICS in 2026.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জোহানেসবার্গে জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 NOV 2025 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় সিরিল রামাফোসার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। উষ্ণ আতিথেয়তা এবং এই বৈঠকের সফল আয়োজনের জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট রামাফোসাকে ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি। নতুন দিল্লির জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্তকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী মোদী।
বৈঠকে দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, দু'দেশের মানুষে মানুষে পারস্পরিক বন্ধন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এআই, ডিজিটাল গণ পরিকাঠামো এবং বিরল ধাতুর মতো ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। পরিকাঠামো, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, খনিজ খনন এবং স্টার্টআপ-এর মতো ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বিনিয়োগের ব্যাপারে দুই নেতা একমত হন।
গ্লোবাল সাউথের কন্ঠস্বরকে তুলে ধরতে একযোগে কাজ করার ব্যাপারে দুই নেতা একমত হন। ২০২৬-এ ব্রিকস সম্মেলনে ভারতের সভাপতিত্বকে পুরোপুরি সমর্থন জানান প্রেসিডেন্ট রামাফোসা।