Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 1
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend my congratulations to President Ramaphosa for the excellent hosting of the G20 Summit and for the successful presidency.
Under South Africa’s presidency, commendable progress has been made on key areas such as skilled migration, tourism, food security, AI, digital economy, innovation, and women’s empowerment.
The historic initiatives undertaken at the New Delhi G20 Summit have been carried forward here.
Friends,
Over the past several decades, the G20 has provided direction to global finance and global economic growth. However, the parameters of growth on which the world has worked so far have left a large section of the population deprived of resources. They have also contributed to the over-exploitation of nature. Africa has been one of the greatest sufferers of these consequences. Today, as Africa hosts the G20 Summit for the first time, it is imperative for us to reconsider the parameters of development.
One pathway lies in India’s civilizational values, the pathway of Integral Humanism. This approach calls upon us to view the individual, society, and nature as an integrated whole. Only then can we achieve true harmony between progress and nature.
Friends,
Across the world, there are several communities that have preserved their traditional and eco-balanced ways of life. These traditions not only embody sustainability, but also reflect profound cultural wisdom, social cohesion, and deep reverence for nature.
India proposes the creation of a Global Traditional Knowledge Repository under the G20 framework. India’s own Indian Knowledge Systems initiative can serve as its foundation. This global platform will help transmit the collective wisdom of humanity to future generations.
Friends,
Advancing Africa’s development and empowering its young talent is in the interest of the entire world. Therefore, India proposes the G20–Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative. This initiative can operate under a ‘train-the-trainers’ model across various sectors. All G20 partners can finance and support this effort.
Our collective goal will be to prepare one million certified trainers in Africa over the next decade. These trainers will, in turn, help equip millions of young people with skills. This initiative will have a powerful multiplier effect. It will strengthen local capacity and significantly contribute to Africa’s long-term development.
Friends,
Addressing health emergencies and natural disasters is also our collective responsibility. Therefore, India proposes the establishment of a G20 Global Healthcare Response Team. This team would comprise trained medical experts from G20 countries and be prepared for rapid deployment in the event of any global health crisis or natural disaster.
Friends,
Another critical issue is drug trafficking, particularly the rapid spread of highly lethal substances like fentanyl. This has emerged as a serious challenge to public health, social stability, and global security. It also serves as a significant channel for financing terrorism.
To effectively address this global threat, India proposes the G20 Initiative on Countering the Drug–Terror Nexus. Under this initiative, we can bring together various instruments related to finance, governance, and security. Only then can the drug-terror economy be effectively weakened.
Friends,
India-Africa solidarity has always been strong. During the New Delhi Summit, the African Union becoming a permanent member of this group was a significant initiative. It is now essential that the spirit of this partnership extends beyond the G20. We must work together to ensure that the voice of the Global South is heard and strengthened across all global institutions.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদঃ প্ৰথম পৰ্ব
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
প্ৰথমে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰামাফোছাক জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সুন্দৰ আয়োজন আৰু সফল অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত দক্ষ প্ৰব্ৰজন, পৰ্যটন, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, এআই, ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতি, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু মহিলা সবলীকৰণ আদি বিষয়ত প্ৰশংসনীয় কাম কৰা হৈছে।
নতুন দিল্লীৰ জি-২০ সন্মিলনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপসমূহ ইয়াত আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই নিয়া হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত কেইবাটাও দশকত জি-২০-এ বিশ্বৰ বিত্ত আৰু বিশ্ব অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ মাৰ্দৰ্শন কৰিছে। কিন্তু এতিয়ালৈকে যিবোৰ বিকাশৰ পৰিমাপ তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে, সেইবোৰে এক বৃহৎ জনসংখ্যাক সম্পদৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত কৰিছে। প্ৰকৃতিৰ অতিমাত্ৰা শোষণকো উৎসাহিত কৰিছে। আফ্ৰিকা ইয়াৰ প্ৰধান ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত দেশ। আজি আফ্ৰিকাই প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে জি-২০ সন্মিলন আয়োজন কৰাৰ লগে লগে আমি ইয়াত উন্নয়নৰ পৰিমাপসমূহৰ ওপৰত পুনৰ চিন্তা কৰিব লাগিব।
ইয়াৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ এটা উপায় নিহিত হৈ আছে ভাৰতৰ সভ্যতাবাদী মূল্যবোধ। আৰু সেই পথটোৱেই হৈছে অখণ্ড মানৱতাবাদ। অৰ্থাৎ আমি মানুহ, সমাজ আৰু প্ৰকৃতিক এক সংহত সামগ্ৰিক হিচাপে চাব লাগিব। তেতিয়াহে প্ৰগতি আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ মাজত সমন্বয় সম্ভৱ হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন জনগোষ্ঠীয়ে নিজৰ পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু পৰিৱেশ ভাৰসাম্যপূৰ্ণ জীৱনশৈলী সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিছে। এই পৰম্পৰাসমূহে কেৱল বহনক্ষমতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰাই নহয়, সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰজ্ঞা, সামাজিক সংহতি, প্ৰকৃতিৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ সন্মানো প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
ভাৰতে জি-২০ৰ ভিতৰত এটা বিশ্ব পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান ভাণ্ডাৰ সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে। ভাৰতৰ ভাৰতীয় জ্ঞান ব্যৱস্থাৰ পদক্ষেপে ইয়াৰ ভেটি হিচাপে কাম কৰিব পাৰে। এই গোলকীয় মঞ্চই মানৱতাৰ সামূহিক জ্ঞান ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিশ্বৰ স্বাৰ্থত আফ্ৰিকাৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ইয়াৰ যুৱ প্ৰতিভাক সবলীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। সেয়েহে ভাৰতে জি-২০-আফ্ৰিকা স্কিলছ মাল্টিপ্লাইয়াৰ পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে। ই বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ বাবে "ট্ৰেইন-দ্য-ট্ৰেইনাৰ্ছ" মডেলৰ অধীনত কাম কৰিব পাৰে। আৰু জি-২০ৰ সকলো অংশীদাৰে ইয়াৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সাহায্য আৰু সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াব পাৰে।
আমাৰ সামূহিক লক্ষ্য হৈছে অহা দশকত আফ্ৰিকাত ১০ লাখ প্ৰমাণিত প্ৰশিক্ষকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া। এই প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলে পাছলৈ লাখ লাখ দক্ষ যুৱকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিব। এই পদক্ষেপৰ বহুগুণক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব। ই স্থানীয় সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তুলিব আৰু আফ্ৰিকাৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী উন্নয়ন শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাস্থ্যৰ জৰুৰীকালীন আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাটোও আমাৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্ব। সেয়েহে ভাৰতে জি-২০ দেশৰ প্ৰশিক্ষিত চিকিৎসা বিশেষজ্ঞৰে গঠিত জি-২০ গ্ল’বেল হেল্থকেয়াৰ ৰেচপন্স টিম গঠনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে। এই দলটো কোনো ধৰণৰ বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংকট বা প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ত্বৰান্বিতভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে সাজু হ’ব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আন এটা ডাঙৰ বিষয় হৈছে ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ। অতি মাৰাত্মক ঔষধ বিশেষকৈ ফেণ্টানিল দ্ৰুতগতিত বিয়পি পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত জনস্বাস্থ্য, সামাজিক সুস্থিৰতা আৰু বিশ্ব সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। তদুপৰি, ই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ এক প্ৰধান মাধ্যম।
এই বিশ্বজনীন ভাবুকিৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতে জি-২০ ড্ৰাগছ সন্ত্ৰাসৰ নেক্সাছবিৰোধী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত আমি বিত্ত, শাসন আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন আহিলাক একত্ৰিত কৰিব পাৰো। তেতিয়াহে ড্ৰাগছ-সন্ত্ৰাসৰ অৰ্থনীতি দুৰ্বল কৰিব পৰা যাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত-আফ্ৰিকাৰ সংহতি সদায় শক্তিশালী হৈ আহিছে। নতুন দিল্লী সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নে এই গোটৰ স্থায়ী সদস্যপদ এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ আছিল। এতিয়া এই মনোভাৱ জি-২০ৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হোৱাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। আমি একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব যাতে গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ সকলো বিশ্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠানতে বৃদ্ধি পায়।
আপোনালোক সকলোকে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।