Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 1
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend my congratulations to President Ramaphosa for the excellent hosting of the G20 Summit and for the successful presidency.
Under South Africa’s presidency, commendable progress has been made on key areas such as skilled migration, tourism, food security, AI, digital economy, innovation, and women’s empowerment.
The historic initiatives undertaken at the New Delhi G20 Summit have been carried forward here.
Friends,
Over the past several decades, the G20 has provided direction to global finance and global economic growth. However, the parameters of growth on which the world has worked so far have left a large section of the population deprived of resources. They have also contributed to the over-exploitation of nature. Africa has been one of the greatest sufferers of these consequences. Today, as Africa hosts the G20 Summit for the first time, it is imperative for us to reconsider the parameters of development.
One pathway lies in India’s civilizational values, the pathway of Integral Humanism. This approach calls upon us to view the individual, society, and nature as an integrated whole. Only then can we achieve true harmony between progress and nature.
Friends,
Across the world, there are several communities that have preserved their traditional and eco-balanced ways of life. These traditions not only embody sustainability, but also reflect profound cultural wisdom, social cohesion, and deep reverence for nature.
India proposes the creation of a Global Traditional Knowledge Repository under the G20 framework. India’s own Indian Knowledge Systems initiative can serve as its foundation. This global platform will help transmit the collective wisdom of humanity to future generations.
Friends,
Advancing Africa’s development and empowering its young talent is in the interest of the entire world. Therefore, India proposes the G20–Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative. This initiative can operate under a ‘train-the-trainers’ model across various sectors. All G20 partners can finance and support this effort.
Our collective goal will be to prepare one million certified trainers in Africa over the next decade. These trainers will, in turn, help equip millions of young people with skills. This initiative will have a powerful multiplier effect. It will strengthen local capacity and significantly contribute to Africa’s long-term development.
Friends,
Addressing health emergencies and natural disasters is also our collective responsibility. Therefore, India proposes the establishment of a G20 Global Healthcare Response Team. This team would comprise trained medical experts from G20 countries and be prepared for rapid deployment in the event of any global health crisis or natural disaster.
Friends,
Another critical issue is drug trafficking, particularly the rapid spread of highly lethal substances like fentanyl. This has emerged as a serious challenge to public health, social stability, and global security. It also serves as a significant channel for financing terrorism.
To effectively address this global threat, India proposes the G20 Initiative on Countering the Drug–Terror Nexus. Under this initiative, we can bring together various instruments related to finance, governance, and security. Only then can the drug-terror economy be effectively weakened.
Friends,
India-Africa solidarity has always been strong. During the New Delhi Summit, the African Union becoming a permanent member of this group was a significant initiative. It is now essential that the spirit of this partnership extends beyond the G20. We must work together to ensure that the voice of the Global South is heard and strengthened across all global institutions.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ20 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ: ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 1
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ20 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਊਥ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਫੂਡ ਸਕਿਉਰਟੀ, ਏਆਈ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਕੋਨਮੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜੀ20 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੀ20 ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਦੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੀ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ over-exploitation ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਇਸਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਜੀ20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭਿਅਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਰਾਹ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖ, ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਓਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਿਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋ-ਬੈਲੇਂਸ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਟਾਈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਿਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਤਾਂ ਦਿਖਦਾ ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਗਿਆਨ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੋ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਇਸਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੰਚ, ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਸੂਝ-ਬੂਝ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਯੰਗ ਟੇਲੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ, ਜੀ20-ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਮਲਟੀਪਲਾਇਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ, "ਟ੍ਰੇਨ-ਦ-ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਸ" ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੱਲ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਚੱਲ ਕੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਲਟੀਪਲਾਇਰ ਇਫੈੱਕਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਚ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ
ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੀ20 ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਰਿਸਪੋਂਸ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਹੋਣ। ਇਹ ਟੀਮ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਜਾਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਡਰੱਗ ਟਰੈਫਿਕਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਫੈਂਟੇਨਿਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਡਰੱਗਸ, ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਟੇਬਿਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਕਿਉਰਟੀ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਸਾਰਕ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ, ਜੀ20 ਇਨਿਸ਼ੇਟਿਵ ਓਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਿੰਗ ਦਿ ਡਰੱਗ - ਟੈਰਰ ਨੈਕਸਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ, ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿਉਰਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇੰਸਟਰੂਮੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਓਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਡਰੱਗ ਟੈਰਰ ਇਕੋਨਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦਾ, ਇਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਪਿਰਿਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਜੀ20 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਹੋਰ ਬੁਲੰਦ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।