Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 1
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend my congratulations to President Ramaphosa for the excellent hosting of the G20 Summit and for the successful presidency.
Under South Africa’s presidency, commendable progress has been made on key areas such as skilled migration, tourism, food security, AI, digital economy, innovation, and women’s empowerment.
The historic initiatives undertaken at the New Delhi G20 Summit have been carried forward here.
Friends,
Over the past several decades, the G20 has provided direction to global finance and global economic growth. However, the parameters of growth on which the world has worked so far have left a large section of the population deprived of resources. They have also contributed to the over-exploitation of nature. Africa has been one of the greatest sufferers of these consequences. Today, as Africa hosts the G20 Summit for the first time, it is imperative for us to reconsider the parameters of development.
One pathway lies in India’s civilizational values, the pathway of Integral Humanism. This approach calls upon us to view the individual, society, and nature as an integrated whole. Only then can we achieve true harmony between progress and nature.
Friends,
Across the world, there are several communities that have preserved their traditional and eco-balanced ways of life. These traditions not only embody sustainability, but also reflect profound cultural wisdom, social cohesion, and deep reverence for nature.
India proposes the creation of a Global Traditional Knowledge Repository under the G20 framework. India’s own Indian Knowledge Systems initiative can serve as its foundation. This global platform will help transmit the collective wisdom of humanity to future generations.
Friends,
Advancing Africa’s development and empowering its young talent is in the interest of the entire world. Therefore, India proposes the G20–Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative. This initiative can operate under a ‘train-the-trainers’ model across various sectors. All G20 partners can finance and support this effort.
Our collective goal will be to prepare one million certified trainers in Africa over the next decade. These trainers will, in turn, help equip millions of young people with skills. This initiative will have a powerful multiplier effect. It will strengthen local capacity and significantly contribute to Africa’s long-term development.
Friends,
Addressing health emergencies and natural disasters is also our collective responsibility. Therefore, India proposes the establishment of a G20 Global Healthcare Response Team. This team would comprise trained medical experts from G20 countries and be prepared for rapid deployment in the event of any global health crisis or natural disaster.
Friends,
Another critical issue is drug trafficking, particularly the rapid spread of highly lethal substances like fentanyl. This has emerged as a serious challenge to public health, social stability, and global security. It also serves as a significant channel for financing terrorism.
To effectively address this global threat, India proposes the G20 Initiative on Countering the Drug–Terror Nexus. Under this initiative, we can bring together various instruments related to finance, governance, and security. Only then can the drug-terror economy be effectively weakened.
Friends,
India-Africa solidarity has always been strong. During the New Delhi Summit, the African Union becoming a permanent member of this group was a significant initiative. It is now essential that the spirit of this partnership extends beyond the G20. We must work together to ensure that the voice of the Global South is heard and strengthened across all global institutions.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G20 સમિટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન: સત્ર 1
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમશ્રીઓ,
નમસ્તે!
સૌ પ્રથમ, હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ રામાફોસાને G20 સમિટના ઉત્તમ આયોજન અને સફળ અધ્યક્ષતા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવું છું.
દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાના પ્રમુખપદ હેઠળ, કુશળ સ્થળાંતર, પર્યટન, ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા, AI, ડિજિટલ અર્થતંત્ર, નવીનતા અને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ જેવા મુદ્દાઓ પર પ્રશંસનીય કાર્ય કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
નવી દિલ્હી G20 સમિટમાં લેવામાં આવેલી ઐતિહાસિક પહેલને અહીં આગળ વધારવામાં આવી છે.
મિત્રો,
છેલ્લા કેટલાક દાયકાઓમાં, G20 એ વૈશ્વિક નાણાં અને વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક વિકાસને આકાર આપ્યો છે. જો કે, અત્યાર સુધી વિકાસના જે પરિમાણો પર કામ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે તેના કારણે બહોળી જનસંખ્યા સંસાધનોથી વંચિત રહી છે. વધુમાં, તેમણે પ્રકૃતિના વધુ પડતા શોષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે. આફ્રિકા આનો મોટો ભોગ બની રહ્યું છે. આજે, આફ્રિકા પહેલીવાર G20 સમિટનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું હોવાથી, આપણે વિકાસના પરિમાણો પર પુનર્વિચાર કરવો જોઈએ.
એક રસ્તો ભારતની સભ્યતા મૂલ્યોમાં રહેલો છે. તે માર્ગ છે અખંડ માનવતાવાદ. આનો અર્થ એ છે કે આપણે માનવ, સમાજ અને પ્રકૃતિને એક સંપૂર્ણ સંકલિત તરીકે જોવું જોઈએ. ત્યારે જ પ્રગતિ અને પ્રકૃતિ વચ્ચે સુમેળ શક્ય બનશે.
મિત્રો,
વિશ્વભરમાં ઘણા સમુદાયો છે જેમણે તેમની પરંપરાગત અને પર્યાવરણીય-સંતુલિત જીવનશૈલી જાળવી રાખી છે. આ પરંપરાઓ માત્ર ટકાઉપણું જ નહીં, પણ સાંસ્કૃતિક શાણપણ, સામાજિક એકતા અને પ્રકૃતિ પ્રત્યેના ઊંડા આદરને પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ભારત G20ની અંદર વૈશ્વિક પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન ભંડાર સ્થાપિત કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકે છે. ભારતની ભારતીય જ્ઞાન પ્રણાલી પહેલ તેના પાયા તરીકે સેવા આપી શકે છે. આ વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ માનવતાના સામૂહિક શાણપણને ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓ સુધી પહોંચાડવામાં મદદ કરશે.
મિત્રો,
આફ્રિકાનો વિકાસ અને આફ્રિકાની યુવા પ્રતિભાને સશક્ત બનાવવી એ સમગ્ર વિશ્વના હિતમાં છે. તેથી, ભારત G20-આફ્રિકા કૌશલ્ય ગુણક પહેલનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકે છે. આ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો માટે "ટ્રેન-ધ-ટ્રેનર્સ" મોડેલ હેઠળ કાર્ય કરી શકે છે. બધા G20 ભાગીદારો તેને નાણાં અને સમર્થન આપી શકે છે.
અમારું સામૂહિક લક્ષ્ય આગામી દાયકામાં આફ્રિકામાં દસ લાખ પ્રમાણિત તાલીમાર્થીઓને તાલીમ આપવાનું છે. આ તાલીમાર્થીઓ, બદલામાં, લાખો કુશળ યુવાનોને તાલીમ આપશે. આ પહેલનો બહુવિધ પ્રભાવ પડશે. તે સ્થાનિક ક્ષમતાનું નિર્માણ કરશે અને આફ્રિકાના લાંબા ગાળાના વિકાસને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
મિત્રો,
આરોગ્ય કટોકટી અને કુદરતી આફતોનો સામનો કરવો એ પણ આપણી સામૂહિક જવાબદારી છે. તેથી, ભારત G20 દેશોના પ્રશિક્ષિત તબીબી નિષ્ણાતો ધરાવતી G20 ગ્લોબલ હેલ્થકેર રિસ્પોન્સ ટીમની રચનાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકે છે. આ ટીમ કોઈપણ વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય કટોકટી અથવા કુદરતી આફતના કિસ્સામાં ઝડપી તૈનાતી માટે તૈયાર હોવી જોઈએ.
મિત્રો,
બીજો મુખ્ય મુદ્દો ડ્રગની હેરફેર છે. અત્યંત ઘાતક ડ્રગ્સ ખાસ કરીને ફેન્ટાનાઇલ, ઝડપથી ફેલાઈ રહી છે. તે જાહેર આરોગ્ય, સામાજિક સ્થિરતા અને વૈશ્વિક સુરક્ષા માટે ગંભીર પડકાર ઉભો કરે છે. તેઓ આતંકવાદને ધિરાણ આપવાનું એક મુખ્ય માધ્યમ પણ છે.
આ વૈશ્વિક ખતરાનો અસરકારક રીતે સામનો કરવા માટે, ભારત ડ્રગ-આતંકવાદના જોડાણનો સામનો કરવા માટે G20 પહેલનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકે છે. આ પહેલ હેઠળ, આપણે નાણાં, શાસન અને સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત વિવિધ સાધનોને એકસાથે લાવી શકીએ છીએ. તો જ ડ્રગ-આતંકવાદ અર્થતંત્રને નબળું પાડી શકાય છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારત-આફ્રિકા એકતા હંમેશા મજબૂત રહી છે. નવી દિલ્હી સમિટ દરમિયાન આફ્રિકન યુનિયનનું આ જૂથમાં કાયમી સભ્યપદ એક મોટી પહેલ હતી. હવે આ ભાવના G20થી આગળ વધે તે જરૂરી છે. આપણે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવું જોઈએ જેથી ખાતરી કરી શકાય કે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથનો અવાજ તમામ વૈશ્વિક સંસ્થાઓમાં વધુ મજબૂત બને.
ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.