Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 1
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend my congratulations to President Ramaphosa for the excellent hosting of the G20 Summit and for the successful presidency.
Under South Africa’s presidency, commendable progress has been made on key areas such as skilled migration, tourism, food security, AI, digital economy, innovation, and women’s empowerment.
The historic initiatives undertaken at the New Delhi G20 Summit have been carried forward here.
Friends,
Over the past several decades, the G20 has provided direction to global finance and global economic growth. However, the parameters of growth on which the world has worked so far have left a large section of the population deprived of resources. They have also contributed to the over-exploitation of nature. Africa has been one of the greatest sufferers of these consequences. Today, as Africa hosts the G20 Summit for the first time, it is imperative for us to reconsider the parameters of development.
One pathway lies in India’s civilizational values, the pathway of Integral Humanism. This approach calls upon us to view the individual, society, and nature as an integrated whole. Only then can we achieve true harmony between progress and nature.
Friends,
Across the world, there are several communities that have preserved their traditional and eco-balanced ways of life. These traditions not only embody sustainability, but also reflect profound cultural wisdom, social cohesion, and deep reverence for nature.
India proposes the creation of a Global Traditional Knowledge Repository under the G20 framework. India’s own Indian Knowledge Systems initiative can serve as its foundation. This global platform will help transmit the collective wisdom of humanity to future generations.
Friends,
Advancing Africa’s development and empowering its young talent is in the interest of the entire world. Therefore, India proposes the G20–Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative. This initiative can operate under a ‘train-the-trainers’ model across various sectors. All G20 partners can finance and support this effort.
Our collective goal will be to prepare one million certified trainers in Africa over the next decade. These trainers will, in turn, help equip millions of young people with skills. This initiative will have a powerful multiplier effect. It will strengthen local capacity and significantly contribute to Africa’s long-term development.
Friends,
Addressing health emergencies and natural disasters is also our collective responsibility. Therefore, India proposes the establishment of a G20 Global Healthcare Response Team. This team would comprise trained medical experts from G20 countries and be prepared for rapid deployment in the event of any global health crisis or natural disaster.
Friends,
Another critical issue is drug trafficking, particularly the rapid spread of highly lethal substances like fentanyl. This has emerged as a serious challenge to public health, social stability, and global security. It also serves as a significant channel for financing terrorism.
To effectively address this global threat, India proposes the G20 Initiative on Countering the Drug–Terror Nexus. Under this initiative, we can bring together various instruments related to finance, governance, and security. Only then can the drug-terror economy be effectively weakened.
Friends,
India-Africa solidarity has always been strong. During the New Delhi Summit, the African Union becoming a permanent member of this group was a significant initiative. It is now essential that the spirit of this partnership extends beyond the G20. We must work together to ensure that the voice of the Global South is heard and strengthened across all global institutions.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য: অধিবেশন ১
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মহামান্য ব্যক্তিবর্গ,
নমস্কার!
প্রথমত, জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের চমৎকার আয়োজন এবং সফল সভাপতিত্বের জন্য আমি রাষ্ট্রপতি রামাফোসাকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার সভাপতিত্বে, দক্ষ অভিবাসন, পর্যটন, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি, উদ্ভাবন এবং নারীর ক্ষমতায়নের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে প্রশংসনীয় কাজ হয়েছে।
নয়াদিল্লি জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে গৃহীত ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগগুলিকে এখানে আরও এগিয়ে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত কয়েক দশক ধরে, জি-২০ বিশ্বব্যাপী অর্থ এবং অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধিকে রূপ দিয়েছে।কিন্তু এখন পর্যন্ত বাস্তবায়িত প্রবৃদ্ধির অনেক পরিসংখ্যানে দেখা গেছে যে বিশাল জনগোষ্ঠী সম্পদ থেকে বঞ্চিত রয়ে গেছে।তদুপরি, তাঁরা প্রকৃতির নানা বিপর্যয়ের শিকারও হয়েছে। আফ্রিকার দেশগুলি এর প্রধান ভুক্তভোগী। আজ, আফ্রিকা প্রথমবারের মতো জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন আয়োজন করার পাশাপাশি, আমাদের উন্নয়নের পরিসংখ্যানগুলি পুনর্বিবেচনা করতে হবে।
এগুলি মোকাবেলার একটি উপায় ভারতের সভ্যতাগত মূল্যবোধের মধ্যে নিহিত। এবং সেই পথ হল অখণ্ড মানবতাবাদ।অর্থাৎ, আমাদের মানুষ, সমাজ এবং প্রকৃতিকে একটি সমন্বিত সমগ্র হিসাবে দেখতে হবে। কেবলমাত্র তখনই অগ্রগতি এবং প্রকৃতির মধ্যে সামঞ্জস্য রাখা সম্ভব হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিশ্বজুড়ে অনেক সম্প্রদায় রয়েছে যারা তাদের ঐতিহ্যবাহী এবং পরিবেশগত ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ জীবনধারা সংরক্ষণ করেছে। এই ঐতিহ্যগুলি কেবল স্থায়িত্বকেই প্রতিফলিত করে না, বরং সাংস্কৃতিক জ্ঞান, সামাজিক সংহতি এবং প্রকৃতির প্রতি গভীর শ্রদ্ধাকেও প্রতিফলিত করে।
ভারত জি-২০-এর মধ্যে একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞান ভান্ডার তৈরির প্রস্তাব রেখেছে। ভারতের জ্ঞান ব্যবস্থা এই উদ্যোগ এর ভিত্তি হিসেবে কাজ করতে পারে। এই বিশ্বব্যাপী মঞ্চটি মানবতার সম্মিলিত জ্ঞানকে ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্মের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে সাহায্য করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আফ্রিকার উন্নয়ন এবং বিশ্বের স্বার্থে তার সমস্ত দেশের তরুণ প্রতিভাকে ক্ষমতায়িত করতে হবে। তাই, ভারত জি-২০ - আফ্রিকা স্কিলস মাল্টিপ্লায়ার ইনিশিয়েটিভ বা দক্ষতা গুণক উদ্যোগের প্রস্তাব রেখেছে। এটি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের জন্য "প্রশিক্ষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিন" মডেলের অধীনে কাজ করতে পারে। এবং সমস্ত জি-২০ অংশীদাররা এটিকে অর্থায়ন এবং সমর্থন করতে পারে।
আমাদের সম্মিলিত লক্ষ্য হল আগামী দশকে আফ্রিকায় দশ লক্ষ সার্টিফায়েড প্রশিক্ষককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া। এই প্রশিক্ষকরা, পালাক্রমে, লক্ষ লক্ষ দক্ষ যুবককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেবেন। এই উদ্যোগের বহুমুখী প্রভাব পড়বে। এটি স্থানীয় সক্ষমতা তৈরি করবে এবং আফ্রিকার দীর্ঘমেয়াদী উন্নয়নকে শক্তিশালী করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বাস্থ্য, জরুরি অবস্থা এবং প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ মোকাবেলা করাও আমাদের সম্মিলিত দায়িত্ব। তাই, ভারত জি-২০ দেশগুলির প্রশিক্ষিত চিকিৎসা বিশেষজ্ঞদের সমন্বয়ে একটি জি-২০ গ্লোবাল হেলথকেয়ার রেসপন্স টিম গঠনের প্রস্তাব করেছে। এই দলটিকে যে কোনও বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য সংকট বা প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত মোতায়েনের জন্য প্রস্তুত থাকতে হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আরেকটি প্রধান সমস্যা হল মাদক পাচার। অত্যন্ত মারাত্মক ওষুধ, বিশেষ করে ফেন্টানাইল, দ্রুত ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে। এটি জনস্বাস্থ্য, সামাজিক স্থিতিশীলতা এবং বিশ্ব নিরাপত্তার জন্য একটি গুরুতর চ্যালেঞ্জ তৈরি করে। এটি সন্ত্রাসবাদের অর্থায়নের একটি প্রধান উপায়ও।
এই বিশ্বব্যাপী নানা হুমকির মোকাবেলা কার্যকরভাবে করার জন্য, ভারত মাদক-সন্ত্রাস নেক্সাস মোকাবেলায় জি-২০ উদ্যোগের প্রস্তাব করেছে। এই উদ্যোগের অধীনে, আমরা অর্থ, শাসন এবং নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন উপকরণ একত্রিত করতে পারি। তবেই মাদক-সন্ত্রাস অর্থনীতিকে দুর্বল করা সম্ভব।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত-আফ্রিকা সংহতি সর্বদা শক্তিশালী ছিল। নয়াদিল্লি শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সময় ভারতের একটি প্রধান উদ্যোগ ছিল আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নকে এই গোষ্ঠীতে স্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে সামিল করা। এখন এই চেতনা জি-২০ ছাড়িয়ে আরও সম্প্রসারিত হওয়া অপরিহার্য। সকল বৈশ্বিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে গ্লোবাল সাউথের কণ্ঠস্বর যাতে আরও জোরদার হয় তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য আমাদের একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে হবে।
আপনাদেরকে অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।