Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 1
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend my congratulations to President Ramaphosa for the excellent hosting of the G20 Summit and for the successful presidency.
Under South Africa’s presidency, commendable progress has been made on key areas such as skilled migration, tourism, food security, AI, digital economy, innovation, and women’s empowerment.
The historic initiatives undertaken at the New Delhi G20 Summit have been carried forward here.
Friends,
Over the past several decades, the G20 has provided direction to global finance and global economic growth. However, the parameters of growth on which the world has worked so far have left a large section of the population deprived of resources. They have also contributed to the over-exploitation of nature. Africa has been one of the greatest sufferers of these consequences. Today, as Africa hosts the G20 Summit for the first time, it is imperative for us to reconsider the parameters of development.
One pathway lies in India’s civilizational values, the pathway of Integral Humanism. This approach calls upon us to view the individual, society, and nature as an integrated whole. Only then can we achieve true harmony between progress and nature.
Friends,
Across the world, there are several communities that have preserved their traditional and eco-balanced ways of life. These traditions not only embody sustainability, but also reflect profound cultural wisdom, social cohesion, and deep reverence for nature.
India proposes the creation of a Global Traditional Knowledge Repository under the G20 framework. India’s own Indian Knowledge Systems initiative can serve as its foundation. This global platform will help transmit the collective wisdom of humanity to future generations.
Friends,
Advancing Africa’s development and empowering its young talent is in the interest of the entire world. Therefore, India proposes the G20–Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative. This initiative can operate under a ‘train-the-trainers’ model across various sectors. All G20 partners can finance and support this effort.
Our collective goal will be to prepare one million certified trainers in Africa over the next decade. These trainers will, in turn, help equip millions of young people with skills. This initiative will have a powerful multiplier effect. It will strengthen local capacity and significantly contribute to Africa’s long-term development.
Friends,
Addressing health emergencies and natural disasters is also our collective responsibility. Therefore, India proposes the establishment of a G20 Global Healthcare Response Team. This team would comprise trained medical experts from G20 countries and be prepared for rapid deployment in the event of any global health crisis or natural disaster.
Friends,
Another critical issue is drug trafficking, particularly the rapid spread of highly lethal substances like fentanyl. This has emerged as a serious challenge to public health, social stability, and global security. It also serves as a significant channel for financing terrorism.
To effectively address this global threat, India proposes the G20 Initiative on Countering the Drug–Terror Nexus. Under this initiative, we can bring together various instruments related to finance, governance, and security. Only then can the drug-terror economy be effectively weakened.
Friends,
India-Africa solidarity has always been strong. During the New Delhi Summit, the African Union becoming a permanent member of this group was a significant initiative. It is now essential that the spirit of this partnership extends beyond the G20. We must work together to ensure that the voice of the Global South is heard and strengthened across all global institutions.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا بیان: سیشن 1
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
معزز حاضرین،
نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے، میں صدر رامافوسا کو جی 20سربراہی اجلاس کے شاندار انعقاد اور کامیاب صدارت کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
جنوبی افریقہ کی صدارت میں ہنر مند افراد کی نقل مکانی، سیاحت، خوراک کا تحفظ، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، ڈیجیٹل اکانومی، اختراعات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے جیسے موضوعات پر قابل ستائش پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
نئی دہلی جی -20 چوٹی اجلاس میں جو تاریخی اقدامات کئے گئے تھے، ان کو یہاں آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
دوستو،
گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں میں، جی20 نے عالمی مالیات اور عالمی اقتصادی ترقی کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ تاہم، ترقی کےجن پیرامیٹرز(میعارات) پر اب تک کام ہوا ہے، ان کی وجہ سے بہت بڑی آبادی وسائل سے محروم رہی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ،قدرت کے زیادہ استحصال کو بھی بڑھاوا ملاہے۔ افریقہ اس کا سب سے بڑا شکار ہے۔ آج، جب افریقہ پہلی بار جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے، تو یہاں ہمیں ترقی کے پیرامیٹرز پر دوبارہ غور کرنا چاہیے۔
اس کا ایک راستہ ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اقدار میں مضمر ہے۔ اور وہ راستہ انٹیگر ل ہیومن ازم (مجموعی انسانیت)ہے۔یعنی، ہمیں انسانوں، معاشرے اور فطرت کو ایک مربوط اور مجموعی طور پر دیکھنا ہوگا۔ تب ہی ترقی اور قدرت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی ممکن ہوسکے گی۔
دوستو،
دنیا بھر میں ایسی کئی کمیونٹیز ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنے روایتی اور ماحولیاتی متوازن طرز زندگی کو محفوظ رکھا ہوا ہے۔ان روایات میں پائیداری تو نظر آتی ہی ہے، اس کے ساتھ ہی ان میں ثقافتی علم، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور فطرت کے تئیں گہرا احترام بھی نظر آتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی تجویز ہے کہ جی 20 کے تحت ایک عالمی روایتی علم کے ذخیرے کا قیام عمل میں لایا جائے۔ ہندوستان کی جو، انڈین نالج سسٹمز پہل ہے، وہ اس کی بنیاد بن سکتی ہے۔ یہ عالمی پلیٹ فارم، انسانیت کی اجتماعی ذہانت کو آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
دوستو،
افریقہ کی ترقی اور افریقہ کے نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو بااختیار بنانا ، یہ عالمی مفاد میں ہے۔ لہٰذا، ہندوستان جی- 20 افریقہ اسکلز ملٹپلا ئر پہل کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ الگ -لگ شعبوں کے لیے ’’ٹرین -دی -ٹرینر‘‘ ماڈل کے تحت چل سکتا ہے۔اور جی 20کے تمام شراکت دار اس کی مالی اعانت کرسکتے ہیں، حمایت کر سکتے ہیں۔
ہمارا اجتماعی مقصد ہے کہ اگلی دہائی کے دوران، افریقہ میں ون ملین تصدیق شدہ ٹرینرتیار ہوں۔ یہ ٹرینرزآگے چل کر کروڑوں ہنر مند نوجوان تیار کریں گے۔ یہ ایک ایسی پہل ہوگی ، جس کا ملٹپلائر افیکٹ(کئی گنا بڑھنے والااثر) ہوگا۔ اس سے مقامی صلاحیت سازی ہوگی اور افریقہ کی طویل مدتی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
دوستو،
صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال اور قدرتی آفات کامقابلہ کرنا بھی ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ لہٰذا، ہندوستان کی تجویز ہے کہ جی 20 گلوبل ہیلتھ کیئر ریسپانس ٹیم کا قیام ہو۔ اس میں جی 20ممالک کے تربیت یافتہ طبی ماہرین ہوں۔ یہ ٹیم صحت کے کسی بھی عالمی بحران یا قدرتی آفت کے وقت تیزی سے تعیناتی کے لیے تیار رہے۔
دوستو،
ایک اور ا بڑا مسئلہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کاہے۔ خاص طور پرفینٹینل جیسے انتہائی مہلک ڈرگس، تیزی سے پھیل رہے ہیں۔ یہ صحت عامہ، سماجی استحکام اور عالمی سلامتی کے لیے ایک سنگین چیلنج بن گیا ہے۔ یہ دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کابھی ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔
اس عالمی خطرے سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیےہندوستان، جی 20 انیشیٹو آن کاونٹرنگ دی ڈرگ-ٹیرر نیکسس (منشیات -دہشت گردی گٹھ جوڑ کے انسداد کی جی 20پہل)کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، ہم فائنانس، حکمرانی اورسلامتی سے متعلق مختلف آلات کو ایک ساتھ لا سکتے ہیں۔ تب ہی ڈرگ -ٹیرر اکانومی کو کمزور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان-افریقہ یکجہتی ہمیشہ مضبوط رہی ہے۔ نئی دہلی سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران افریقی یونین کا ،اس گروپ میں مستقل رکن بننا ایک بہت بڑا اقدام تھا۔ اب، یہ ضروری ہے کہ اس جذبے کی توسیع جی20 سے بھی آگے ہو۔تمام عالمی اداروں میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز مزید بلند ہو، اس کے لئے ہمیں مل کوششیں کرنی چاہیے۔
بہت- بہت شکریہ۔