Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
19 NOV 2025 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
In a separate posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“As always, the welcome in Coimbatore was truly special. The warmth, affection and blessings of the people of this vibrant city will always remain close to my heart.”
“In the past 11 years, one of the biggest transformations in India’s agriculture sector has been that our youth now see numerous opportunities in this field as well. Natural farming has played a major role in this shift.”
“I am happy that in just one year, lakhs of farmers across India have joined the National Mission on Natural Farming.”
“In Tamil Nadu and across South India, our farmers have consistently practised natural farming. Their efforts stand as an inspiration for the entire nation.”
“We must ensure that natural farming evolves into a truly science-backed movement. Here is my special appeal relating to this.”
“The South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore was a very special programme. It encourages more discussion and exchange of best practices on the very relevant subject of natural farming. It was also a delight to see the innovative work being done by farmers in this field.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમિલનાડુના કોઈમ્બતુરમાં યોજાનારી સાઉથ ઈન્ડિયા નેચરલ ફાર્મિંગ સમિટ 2025ની ઝલક આપી
19 NOV 2025 10:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તમિલનાડુના કોઈમ્બતુરમાં યોજાયેલા સાઉથ ઈન્ડિયા નેચરલ ફાર્મિંગ સમિટ 2025ની ઝલક શેર કરી.
X પર એક અલગ પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું;
"હંમેશાની જેમ, કોઈમ્બતુરમાં સ્વાગત ખરેખર ખાસ હતું. આ જીવંત શહેરના લોકોની હૂંફ, સ્નેહ અને આશીર્વાદ હંમેશા મારા હૃદયની નજીક રહેશે."
"છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષોમાં ભારતના કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં સૌથી મોટા ફેરફારોમાંનો એક એ છે કે આપણા યુવાનો હવે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઘણી તકો જોઈ રહ્યા છે. આ પરિવર્તનમાં પ્રાકૃતિક ખેતીએ મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે."
"મને ખુશી છે કે માત્ર એક વર્ષમાં, ભારતભરના લાખો ખેડૂતો નેશનલ મિશન ઓન નેચરલ ફાર્મિંગ સાથે જોડાઈ ગયા છે."
"તમિલનાડુ અને સમગ્ર દક્ષિણ ભારતમાં આપણા ખેડૂતો સતત પ્રાકૃતિક ખેતી કરે છે. તેમના પ્રયાસો સમગ્ર દેશ માટે પ્રેરણારૂપ છે."
"પ્રાકૃતિક ખેતી ખરેખરમાં વિજ્ઞાન આધારિત એક અભિયાન બને તેવી આપણે ખાતરી કરવાની જરૂર છે, અને આ મારી ખાસ અપીલ પણ છે."
"કોઈમ્બતુરમાં સાઉથ ઈન્ડિયા નેચરલ ફાર્મિંગ સમિટ 2025 એક ખૂબ જ ખાસ પ્રોગ્રામ હતો. તેણે પ્રાકૃતિક ખેતી જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિષય પર વધુ ચર્ચા અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓના આદાનપ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું હતું. આ ક્ષેત્રમાં ખેડૂતો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહેલા નવીન કાર્યને જોઈને પણ આનંદ થયો."