Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
19 NOV 2025 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
In a separate posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“As always, the welcome in Coimbatore was truly special. The warmth, affection and blessings of the people of this vibrant city will always remain close to my heart.”
“In the past 11 years, one of the biggest transformations in India’s agriculture sector has been that our youth now see numerous opportunities in this field as well. Natural farming has played a major role in this shift.”
“I am happy that in just one year, lakhs of farmers across India have joined the National Mission on Natural Farming.”
“In Tamil Nadu and across South India, our farmers have consistently practised natural farming. Their efforts stand as an inspiration for the entire nation.”
“We must ensure that natural farming evolves into a truly science-backed movement. Here is my special appeal relating to this.”
“The South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore was a very special programme. It encourages more discussion and exchange of best practices on the very relevant subject of natural farming. It was also a delight to see the innovative work being done by farmers in this field.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور میں جنوبی ہند نامیاتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق اجلاس 2025 کی جھلکیوں کا اشتراک کیا
19 NOV 2025 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور میں جنوبی ہند نامیاتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق اجلاس 2025 کی جھلکیوں کا اشتراک کیا ۔
ایکس پر ایک علیحدہ پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے کہا ؛
’’ہمیشہ کی طرح ، کوئمبٹور میں استقبال واقعی خاص تھا ۔ اس متحرک شہر کے لوگوں کی گرمجوشی ، پیار اور آشیرواد ہمیشہ میرے دل کے قریب رہیں گے ۔‘‘
’’گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ، ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے میں سب سے بڑی تبدیلیوں میں سے ایک یہ رہی ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو اب اس شعبے میں بھی بے شمار مواقع نظر آتے ہیں ۔ نامیاتی کاشتکاری نے اس تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔‘‘
’’مجھے خوشی ہے کہ محض ایک برس میں ہندوستان بھر کے لاکھوں کسان نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ سے جڑ چکے ہیں ۔‘‘
’’تمل ناڈو اور پورے جنوبی ہندوستان میں ، ہمارے کسانوں نے مسلسل نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی ہے ۔ ان کی کوششیں پورے ملک کے لیے باعث ترغیب ہیں۔‘‘
’’ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری حقیقی معنوں میں سائنس پر مبنی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو ۔ یہاں اس سلسلے میں میری یہ خصوصی اپیل ہے ۔‘‘
’’کوئمبٹور میں منعقد جنوبی ہند نامیاتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق اجلاس 2025 ایک بہت ہی خاص پروگرام تھا ۔ یہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے انتہائی متعلقہ موضوع پر مزید بحث اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔ اس شعبے میں کسانوں کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے اختراعی کام کو دیکھ کر بھی خوشی ہوئی ۔‘‘