Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
19 NOV 2025 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
In a separate posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“As always, the welcome in Coimbatore was truly special. The warmth, affection and blessings of the people of this vibrant city will always remain close to my heart.”
“In the past 11 years, one of the biggest transformations in India’s agriculture sector has been that our youth now see numerous opportunities in this field as well. Natural farming has played a major role in this shift.”
“I am happy that in just one year, lakhs of farmers across India have joined the National Mission on Natural Farming.”
“In Tamil Nadu and across South India, our farmers have consistently practised natural farming. Their efforts stand as an inspiration for the entire nation.”
“We must ensure that natural farming evolves into a truly science-backed movement. Here is my special appeal relating to this.”
“The South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore was a very special programme. It encourages more discussion and exchange of best practices on the very relevant subject of natural farming. It was also a delight to see the innovative work being done by farmers in this field.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ কইম্বাটুৰত আয়োজিত দক্ষিণ ভাৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সন্মিলন, ২০২৫-ৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ কেইটামান মুহূৰ্ত শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে
19 NOV 2025 10:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ কইম্বাটুৰত আয়োজিত দক্ষিণ ভাৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সন্মিলন, ২০২৫-ৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ কেইটামান মুহূৰ্ত শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে।
এক্স-ৰ এলানি প’ষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়ঃ
“কইম্বাটুৰ ভ্ৰমণ সদায় বিশেষ। মই সদায় এই স্পন্দনশীল চহৰখনৰ জনতাৰ আগ্ৰহ, স্নেহ আৰু আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰি আহিছোঁ।”
“বিগত ১১ বছৰত ভাৰতৰ কৃষি খণ্ডৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰূপান্তৰ কাৰ্য্য হৈছে আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে এতিয়া এই ক্ষেত্ৰতো অসীম সুযোগ দেখিছে। এই পৰিৱৰ্তনত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যই মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।”
“মাত্ৰ এবছৰৰ ভিতৰতে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ কেইবা লাখ জন কৃষকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি অভিযানত যোগদান কৰা কাৰ্য্যত মই সন্তোষ পাইছোঁ।”
“তামিলনাডু আৰু সমগ্ৰ দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে প্ৰাকৃতিক খেতি কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টা সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণা হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।”
“আমি প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্য প্ৰকৃতপক্ষে বিজ্ঞান-সমৰ্থিত অভিযানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব। এই সন্দৰ্ভত মোৰ বিশেষ আহ্বান ইয়াত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।”
“কইম্বাটুৰত অনুষ্ঠিত দক্ষিণ ভাৰত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সন্মিলন, ২০২৫ এক অতিশয় বিশেষ কাৰ্য্যসূচী। ইয়াত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যৰ দৰে অতিশয় প্ৰাসংগিক বিষয়টো সন্দৰ্ভত অধিক আলোচনা আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰ আদান-প্ৰদানক উৎসাহিত কৰা হয়। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কৃষকসকলে যি উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক কাম কৰি আছে, সেয়াও দেখি অভিভূত হৈছোঁ।”