Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
19 NOV 2025 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
In a separate posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“As always, the welcome in Coimbatore was truly special. The warmth, affection and blessings of the people of this vibrant city will always remain close to my heart.”
“In the past 11 years, one of the biggest transformations in India’s agriculture sector has been that our youth now see numerous opportunities in this field as well. Natural farming has played a major role in this shift.”
“I am happy that in just one year, lakhs of farmers across India have joined the National Mission on Natural Farming.”
“In Tamil Nadu and across South India, our farmers have consistently practised natural farming. Their efforts stand as an inspiration for the entire nation.”
“We must ensure that natural farming evolves into a truly science-backed movement. Here is my special appeal relating to this.”
“The South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore was a very special programme. It encourages more discussion and exchange of best practices on the very relevant subject of natural farming. It was also a delight to see the innovative work being done by farmers in this field.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಕೊಯಮತ್ತೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2025ರ ಇಣುಕುನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
19 NOV 2025 10:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಕೊಯಮತ್ತೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2025ರ ಇಣುಕುನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ;
"ಎಂದಿನಂತೆ, ಕೊಯಮತ್ತೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ನಗರದ ಜನರ ಆತ್ಮೀಯತೆ, ವಾತ್ಸಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆಶೀರ್ವಾದಗಳು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ನನ್ನ ಹೃದಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹತ್ತಿರವಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ."
"ಕಳೆದ 11 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯೆಂದರೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕರು ಈಗ ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಹಲವಾರು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ."
"ಕೇವಲ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ರೈತರು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಿಷನ್ ಗೆ ಸೇರಿರುವುದು ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷ ತಂದಿದೆ."
"ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತರು ಸತತವಾಗಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಅಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಇಡೀ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿಂತಿವೆ."
"ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯು ನಿಜವಾದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಬೆಂಬಲಿತ ಆಂದೋಲನವಾಗಿ ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ನಾವು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನನ್ನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮನವಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿದೆ."
"ಕೊಯಮತ್ತೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2025 ಬಹಳ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ನವೀನ ಕೆಲಸಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ಸಂತೋಷವಾಯಿತು."