Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
19 NOV 2025 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
In a separate posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“As always, the welcome in Coimbatore was truly special. The warmth, affection and blessings of the people of this vibrant city will always remain close to my heart.”
“In the past 11 years, one of the biggest transformations in India’s agriculture sector has been that our youth now see numerous opportunities in this field as well. Natural farming has played a major role in this shift.”
“I am happy that in just one year, lakhs of farmers across India have joined the National Mission on Natural Farming.”
“In Tamil Nadu and across South India, our farmers have consistently practised natural farming. Their efforts stand as an inspiration for the entire nation.”
“We must ensure that natural farming evolves into a truly science-backed movement. Here is my special appeal relating to this.”
“The South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore was a very special programme. It encourages more discussion and exchange of best practices on the very relevant subject of natural farming. It was also a delight to see the innovative work being done by farmers in this field.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में हो रहे दक्षिण भारत प्राकृतिक कृषि शिखर सम्‍मेलन 2025 की झलकियां साझा कीं
19 NOV 2025 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में हो रहे दक्षिण भारत प्राकृतिक कृषि शिखर सम्‍मेलन 2025 की झलकियां साझा की हैं।
एक्स पर एक अलग पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने कहा;
“हमेशा की तरह, कोयंबटूर में स्वागत वास्‍तव में खास था। इस जीवंत शहर के लोगों का अपनापन, स्नेह और आशीर्वाद हमेशा मेरे दिल के करीब रहेगा।”
“पिछले 11 सालों के दौरान, भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र में आए सबसे बड़े बदलावों में से एक यह रहा है कि हमारे युवाओं को अब इस क्षेत्र में भी कई अवसर नज़र आ रहे हैं। प्राकृतिक कृषि ने इस बदलाव में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है।”
"मुझे खुशी है कि सिर्फ़ एक साल में ही भारत भर के लाखों किसान राष्‍ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन से जुड़ गए हैं।"
“तमिलनाडु और पूरे दक्षिण भारत में, हमारे किसानों ने लगातार प्राकृतिक कृषि की है। उनकी कोशिशें पूरे देश के लिए प्रेरणा हैं।”
“हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि प्राकृतिक कृषि वास्‍तव में एक विज्ञान पर आधारित अभियान बने। इस बारे में मेरी यह खास अपील है।”
“कोयंबटूर में दक्षिण भारत प्राकृतिक कृषि शिखर सम्‍मेलन 2025 एक बहुत ही खास कार्यक्रम था। यह प्राकृतिक कृषि जैसे बहुत ज़रूरी विषय पर और अधिक चर्चा और सर्वोत्‍तम पद्धतियों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देता है। इस क्षेत्र में किसानों द्वारा किए जा रहे इनोवेटिव काम को देखकर भी बहुत खुशी हुई।”