Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to chair the 32nd meeting of Northern Zonal Council on Monday in Faridabad, Haryana
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the vision of TEAM BHARAT and the Zonal Councils have been significantly contributing in this direction
With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism and an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the centre and the states
16 NOV 2025 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair the 32nd meeting of the Northern Zonal Council on Monday, 17th November, 2025, in Faridabad, Haryana. The Northern Zonal Council comprises the states/UTs of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, and Chandigarh. Senior officials from the Government of India, state governments, and Union Territories will also participate in the meeting. This meeting is being organized by the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, with the Government of Haryana as its host.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils, including Northern Zonal Council, were established. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is the chairperson of the Northern Zonal Council and the Chief Minister of Haryana is its vice-chairperson. The Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the vision of TEAM BHARAT and the Zonal Councils have been significantly contributing in this direction. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory, however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 63 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.
The Zonal Councils provide an excellent forum for resolving and progressing issues and disputes between the Centre and the Member States/UTs, among the Member States/UTs, and within the zone. The Zonal Councils also discuss broad issues of national importance, including the speedy investigation of cases of sexual offenses against women and children and the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for their swift disposal; providing brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated area of every village; implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112); and various regional-level common interest issues such as strengthening nutrition, education, health, electricity, urban planning, and the cooperative system.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह सोमवार को फरीदाबाद, हरियाणा में उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 32वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारी संघवाद के आधार पर TEAM BHARAT की कल्पना देश के सामने रखी है और क्षेत्रीय परिषदें इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही हैं
मजबूत राज्य ही मजबूत राष्ट्र बनाते हैं की भावना से क्षेत्रीय परिषदें दो या अधिक राज्यों अथवा केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र और महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करती हैं
16 NOV 2025 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, सोमवार, 17 नवंबर, 2025 को फरीदाबाद, हरियाणा में उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 32वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद में हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, राजस्थान, दिल्ली, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख और चंडीगढ़ राज्य/ संघ राज्यक्षेत्र शामिल हैं। भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, और संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी परिषद की इस बैठक में भाग लेंगे। यह बैठक अंतर-राज्य परिषद सचिवालय, गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा हरियाणा सरकार की मेज़बानी में आयोजित की जा रही है।
राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 15 से 22 के तहत उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद सहित 5 क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थापना की गई है। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष हैं और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री इसके उपाध्यक्ष हैं। सदस्य राज्यों में से एक राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री, हर साल परिषद के उपाध्यक्ष होते हैं। इस क्षेत्रीय परिषद में उत्तरी क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री तथा दो वरिष्ठ मंत्री, और उत्तरी क्षेत्र के संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के उप-राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री एवं प्रशासक सदस्य हैं। क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने मुख्य सचिवों के स्तर पर एक स्थायी समिति का भी गठन किया है। राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तावित मुद्दों को पहले क्षेत्रीय परिषद की स्थायी समिति के समक्ष चर्चा के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाता है, जिनमें विचार के बाद शेष बचे मुद्दों को क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठक में विचार के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारी संघवाद के आधार पर TEAM BHARAT की कल्पना देश के सामने रखी है और क्षेत्रीय परिषदें इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही हैं। क्षेत्रीय परिषदें मजबूत राज्य ही मजबूत राष्ट्र बनाते हैं की भावना से काम करती हैं।परिषदें दो या अधिक राज्यों अथवा केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर, संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र, तथा इसके जरिये आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका सलाहकारी है, लेकिन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ये परिषदें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी समझ और सहयोग के स्वस्थ बंधन को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक साबित हुई हैं। सभी राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सहयोग से पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में (जून 2014 से अब तक) विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परिषदों और इनकी स्थायी समितियों की कुल 63 बैठकें आयोजित हुईं है।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदें, केंद्र और सदस्य राज्यों/ संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के बीच, सदस्य राज्यों/ संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के मध्य, तथा क्षेत्र के मुद्दों और विवादों को हल करने और उन पर प्रगति लाने के लिए एक श्रेष्ठ मंच प्रदान करती है। ये परिषदें, राष्ट्रीय महत्व के व्यापक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा करती हैं जिनमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ दुष्कर्म के मामलों की त्वरित जांच और इनके शीघ्र निपटान के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (FTSC) का कार्यान्वयन, प्रत्येक गांव के नियत दायरे में ब्रिक-एंड-मोर्टार बैंकिंग सुविधा प्रदान करना, आपातकालीन सहायता प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन (ERSS-112) तथा पोषण, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, विद्युत सुधार, शहरी प्लानिंग, सहकारिता व्यवस्था का सुदृढीकरण आदि सहित क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के विभिन्न मुद्दे शामिल हैं।