Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to chair the 32nd meeting of Northern Zonal Council on Monday in Faridabad, Haryana
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the vision of TEAM BHARAT and the Zonal Councils have been significantly contributing in this direction
With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism and an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the centre and the states
16 NOV 2025 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair the 32nd meeting of the Northern Zonal Council on Monday, 17th November, 2025, in Faridabad, Haryana. The Northern Zonal Council comprises the states/UTs of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, and Chandigarh. Senior officials from the Government of India, state governments, and Union Territories will also participate in the meeting. This meeting is being organized by the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, with the Government of Haryana as its host.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils, including Northern Zonal Council, were established. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is the chairperson of the Northern Zonal Council and the Chief Minister of Haryana is its vice-chairperson. The Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the vision of TEAM BHARAT and the Zonal Councils have been significantly contributing in this direction. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory, however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 63 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.
The Zonal Councils provide an excellent forum for resolving and progressing issues and disputes between the Centre and the Member States/UTs, among the Member States/UTs, and within the zone. The Zonal Councils also discuss broad issues of national importance, including the speedy investigation of cases of sexual offenses against women and children and the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for their swift disposal; providing brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated area of every village; implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112); and various regional-level common interest issues such as strengthening nutrition, education, health, electricity, urban planning, and the cooperative system.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ સોમવારે હરિયાણાના ફરીદાબાદમાં ઉત્તરીય ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 32મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સહકારી સંઘવાદ પર આધારિત ટીમ ભારતનું વિઝન રાષ્ટ્ર સમક્ષ રજૂ કર્યું છે, અને પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદો આ દિશામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપી રહ્યા છે
"મજબૂત રાજ્યો મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવે છે"ની ભાવનામાં, પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદો બે અથવા વધુ રાજ્યો, અથવા કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યોને અસર કરતા મુદ્દાઓ પર સંવાદ અને ચર્ચા માટે એક સંરચિત પદ્ધતિ અને એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે
16 NOV 2025 11:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ સોમવાર, 17 નવેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ ફરીદાબાદ, હરિયાણામાં ઉત્તરીય ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 32મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. ઉત્તરીય ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલમાં હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાન, દિલ્હી, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, લદ્દાખ અને ચંદીગઢ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ભારત સરકાર, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ કાઉન્સિલની બેઠકમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ બેઠકનું આયોજન હરિયાણા સરકાર દ્વારા આયોજિત ભારત સરકારના ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના આંતર-રાજ્ય પરિષદ સચિવાલય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
રાજ્ય પુનર્ગઠન અધિનિયમ, 1956ની કલમ 15 થી 22 હેઠળ ઉત્તરીય ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલ સહિત પાંચ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ ઉત્તરીય ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલના અધ્યક્ષ છે અને હરિયાણાના મુખ્યમંત્રી તેના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ છે. સભ્ય રાજ્યોમાંથી એકના મુખ્યમંત્રીને વાર્ષિક ધોરણે કાઉન્સિલના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ તરીકે ચૂંટવામાં આવે છે. ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલમાં ઉત્તરીય ક્ષેત્રના દરેક રાજ્યના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ અને બે વરિષ્ઠ મંત્રીઓ હોય છે, અને ઉત્તરીય ક્ષેત્રના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના ઉપરાજ્યપાલો, મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ અને વહીવટકર્તાઓ સભ્યો તરીકે હોય છે. પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદે મુખ્ય સચિવોના સ્તરે એક સ્થાયી સમિતિની પણ રચના કરી છે. રાજ્યો દ્વારા પ્રસ્તાવિત મુદ્દાઓને સૌપ્રથમ પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદની સ્થાયી સમિતિ સમક્ષ ચર્ચા માટે રજૂ કરવામાં આવે છે, ત્યારબાદ બાકીના મુદ્દાઓને પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદની બેઠકમાં વિચારણા માટે રજૂ કરવામાં આવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સહકારી સંઘવાદ પર આધારિત ટીમ ભારતની કલ્પના કરી છે અને પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદો આ ધ્યેય તરફ નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપી રહ્યા છે. પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદો "મજબૂત રાજ્યો એક મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવે છે"ની ભાવનામાં કાર્ય કરે છે. તેઓ બે કે તેથી વધુ રાજ્યો, અથવા કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યોને અસર કરતા મુદ્દાઓ પર સંવાદ અને ચર્ચા માટે એક માળખાગત પદ્ધતિ પૂરી પાડે છે, અને તેના દ્વારા પરસ્પર સહયોગ વધારવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે.
પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદોની ભૂમિકા સલાહકારી છે, પરંતુ વર્ષોથી, તેઓ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરસ્પર સમજણ અને સહકારના સ્વસ્થ બંધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ પરિબળ સાબિત થયા છે. છેલ્લા અગિયાર વર્ષોમાં (જૂન 2014થી અત્યાર સુધી) તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારો, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોના સહયોગથી વિવિધ પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદો અને તેમની સ્થાયી સમિતિઓની કુલ 63 બેઠકો યોજાઈ છે.
પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદો કેન્દ્ર અને સભ્ય રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો વચ્ચે, સભ્ય રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો વચ્ચે અને પ્રદેશની અંદર મુદ્દાઓ અને વિવાદોના ઉકેલ અને પ્રગતિ માટે એક ઉત્તમ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે. આ પરિષદો રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના વ્યાપક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરે છે જેમાં મહિલાઓ અને બાળકો સામે બળાત્કારના કેસોના ઝડપી ટ્રાયલ અને નિકાલ માટે ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક સ્પેશિયલ કોર્ટ (FTSC)નો અમલ, દરેક ગામની નિર્ધારિત ત્રિજ્યામાં બેંકિંગ સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવી, ઇમરજન્સી સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ (ERSS-112)નો અમલ અને પ્રાદેશિક સ્તરે પોષણ, શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય, વીજ સુધારા, શહેરી આયોજન, સહકારી પ્રણાલીને મજબૂત બનાવવા વગેરે સહિત સામાન્ય હિતના વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.