Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to chair the 32nd meeting of Northern Zonal Council on Monday in Faridabad, Haryana
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the vision of TEAM BHARAT and the Zonal Councils have been significantly contributing in this direction
With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism and an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the centre and the states
16 NOV 2025 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair the 32nd meeting of the Northern Zonal Council on Monday, 17th November, 2025, in Faridabad, Haryana. The Northern Zonal Council comprises the states/UTs of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, and Chandigarh. Senior officials from the Government of India, state governments, and Union Territories will also participate in the meeting. This meeting is being organized by the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, with the Government of Haryana as its host.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils, including Northern Zonal Council, were established. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is the chairperson of the Northern Zonal Council and the Chief Minister of Haryana is its vice-chairperson. The Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the vision of TEAM BHARAT and the Zonal Councils have been significantly contributing in this direction. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory, however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 63 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.
The Zonal Councils provide an excellent forum for resolving and progressing issues and disputes between the Centre and the Member States/UTs, among the Member States/UTs, and within the zone. The Zonal Councils also discuss broad issues of national importance, including the speedy investigation of cases of sexual offenses against women and children and the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for their swift disposal; providing brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated area of every village; implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112); and various regional-level common interest issues such as strengthening nutrition, education, health, electricity, urban planning, and the cooperative system.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सोमवार, 17 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी हरियाणातील फरीदाबाद येथे उत्तरीय क्षेत्रीय परिषदेची 32वी बैठक
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी टीम भारतची संकल्पना मांडली असून या दिशेने विभागीय परिषदा महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देत आहेत
“मजबूत राज्ये म्हणजे मजबूत राष्ट्र” या भूमीकेवर आधारित क्षेत्रीय परिषदा दोन किंवा अधिक राज्ये तसेच केंद्र आणि राज्ये यांच्याशी संबंधित विषयांवर संवाद आणि चर्चेसाठी रचनात्मक व्यवस्था व महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देतात
16 NOV 2025 11:39AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह सोमवार, 17 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी हरियाणा राज्यातील फरीदाबाद येथे उत्तरीय क्षेत्रीय परिषदेच्या 32व्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील. उत्तरीय क्षेत्रीय परिषदेमध्ये हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, राजस्थान, दिल्ली, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, लडाख आणि चंदीगड या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा समावेश आहे. भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या बैठकीत सहभागी होतील. ही बैठक भारत सरकारच्या गृह मंत्रालयांतर्गत आंतर राज्य परिषद सचिवालयामार्फत आयोजित करण्यात येत आहे आणि हरियाणा सरकार यजमान आहे.
राज्य पुनर्गठण अधिनियम, 1956 च्या कलम 15 ते 22 अंतर्गत उत्तरीय क्षेत्रीय परिषदेसहित पाच क्षेत्रीय परिषदांची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह हे उत्तरीय क्षेत्रीय परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष आहेत आणि हरियाणाचे मुख्यमंत्री हे त्याचे उपाध्यक्ष आहेत. एका सदस्य राज्याचा मुख्यमंत्री (दरवर्षी बदलणारा) उपाध्यक्ष म्हणून कार्य करतो. प्रत्येक सदस्य राज्यातून राज्यपाल दोन मंत्र्यांची परिषदेसाठी सदस्य म्हणून नियुक्ती करतात. प्रत्येक विभागीय परिषदेने मुख्य सचिवांच्या स्तरावर स्थायी समितीचीही स्थापना केली आहे. राज्यांकडून सुचवलेले विषय प्रथम संबंधित प्रादेशिक परिषदांच्या स्थायी समितीकडे चर्चेसाठी सादर केले जातात. स्थायी समितीकडून विचार झाल्यानंतर उर्वरित विषय पुढील विचारासाठी क्षेत्रीय परिषदेच्या बैठकीसमोर मांडले जातात.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी टीम भारतची संकल्पना मांडली असून क्षेत्रीय परिषदांनी या दिशेने उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिले आहे. मजबूत राज्ये म्हणजे मजबूत राष्ट्र या तत्त्वावर आधारित क्षेत्रीय परिषदा दोन किंवा अधिक राज्ये तसेच केंद्र व राज्ये यांच्याशी संबंधित प्रश्नांवर चर्चा आणि संवादासाठी रचनाबद्ध यंत्रणा उपलब्ध करून देतात आणि यामुळे परस्पर सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचे विचारपीठ म्हणून कार्य करतात.
क्षेत्रीय परिषदांची भूमिका सल्लागार स्वरूपाची असली तरी गेल्या काही वर्षांत या परिषदांनी परस्पर समज आणि सहकार्याचे बंध दृढ करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. सर्व राज्य सरकारे, केंद्र मंत्रालये आणि विभागांच्या सहकार्याने मागील अकरा वर्षांत विविध प्रादेशिक परिषदा आणि त्यांच्या स्थायी समित्यांच्या एकूण 63 बैठका झाल्या आहेत.
प्रादेशिक परिषदा केंद्र आणि सदस्य राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये, तसेच सदस्य राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये परस्पर प्रश्न आणि वाद सोडवण्यासाठी उत्कृष्ट व्यासपीठ प्रदान करतात. राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या व्यापक विषयांवरही ते चर्चा करतात, ज्यात महिलांवरील आणि बालकांवरील लैंगिक अत्याचारांच्या प्रकरणांची जलद चौकशी, त्यांची त्वरित सुनावणी होण्यासाठी द्रुतगती विशेष न्यायालयांची(एफटीएससी) अंमलबजावणी; प्रत्येक गावाच्या निश्चित क्षेत्रात प्रत्यक्ष बँकिंग सुविधा उपलब्ध करणे; आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद सहाय्य प्रणालीची(इआरएसएस-112) अंमलबजावणी; तसेच पोषण, शिक्षण, आरोग्य, वीज, नागरी नियोजन आणि सहकार व्यवस्था यांसारख्या प्रादेशिक पातळीवरील सामायिक हिताच्या विविध विषयांचा यामध्ये समावेश होतो.