স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
হরিয়ানার ফরিদাবাদে উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় আঞ্চলিক পরিষদের ৩২তম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
16 NOV 2025 11:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ১৭ নভেম্বর ফরিদাবাদে সোমবার উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় আঞ্চলিক পরিষদের ৩২তম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন। উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদে রয়েছে হরিয়ানা, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, দিল্লি, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ এবং চণ্ডীগড়। এই বৈঠকে ভারত সরকার, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেবেন। হরিয়ানা সরকারের সঙ্গে মিলিতভাবে এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করছে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের আন্তঃরাজ্য পরিষদ সচিবালয়।
১৯৫৬ সালের রাজ্য পুনর্গঠন আইনের ১৫ থেকে ২২ ধারার আওতায় উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় আঞ্চলিক পরিষদ সহ ৫টি আঞ্চলিক পরিষদ গঠন করা হয়। উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় আঞ্চলিক পরিষদের সভাপতি হলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এবং সহ-সভাপতি হলেন হরিয়ানার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী। প্রতিটি সদস্য রাজ্য থেকে দু’জন করে মন্ত্রীকে মনোনীত করেন রাজ্যপাল। রাজ্যগুলির প্রস্তাবিত বিভিন্ন বিষয় প্রাথমিকভাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক পরিষদের স্থায়ী কমিটিতে আলোচনার জন্য পেশ করা হয়। এরপর তা আলোচনার জন্য পেশ করা হয় আঞ্চলিক পরিষদে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী টিম ভারত-এর ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরেছেন এবং এই লক্ষ্যে আঞ্চলিক পরিষদগুলি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া ও সহযোগিতার মজবুত বন্ধন গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এই পরিষদগুলির ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। গত ১১ বছরে বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক পরিষদ ও স্থায়ী কমিটিগুলির ৬৩টি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র এবং সদস্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির লক্ষ্যে এক অনন্য মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করছে আঞ্চলিক পরিষদগুলি।
মহিলা ও শিশুদের ওপর যৌন নিপীড়নের মামলার দ্রুত তদন্ত, ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক বিশেষ আদালতের রূপায়ণ, পুষ্টি, শিক্ষা, বিদ্যুৎ, নগর পরিকল্পনার মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আঞ্চলিক পরিষদগুলির বৈঠকে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়ে থাকে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to chair the 32nd meeting of Northern Zonal Council on Monday in Faridabad, Haryana
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the vision of TEAM BHARAT and the Zonal Councils have been significantly contributing in this direction
With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism and an important platform for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the centre and the states
16 NOV 2025 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will chair the 32nd meeting of the Northern Zonal Council on Monday, 17th November, 2025, in Faridabad, Haryana. The Northern Zonal Council comprises the states/UTs of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, and Chandigarh. Senior officials from the Government of India, state governments, and Union Territories will also participate in the meeting. This meeting is being organized by the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, with the Government of Haryana as its host.
Under Sections 15 to 22 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, five Zonal Councils, including Northern Zonal Council, were established. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is the chairperson of the Northern Zonal Council and the Chief Minister of Haryana is its vice-chairperson. The Chief Minister of one member state (rotating every year) acts as the vice-chairperson. From each member state, the Governor nominates two ministers as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also formed a permanent committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Issues proposed by the states are initially presented to the permanent committee of the concerned Zonal Council for discussion. After consideration by the permanent committee, the remaining issues are then presented to the Zonal Council meeting for further deliberation.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the vision of TEAM BHARAT and the Zonal Councils have been significantly contributing in this direction. With the belief that strong states make a strong nation, the Zonal Councils provide a structured mechanism for dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the centre and states, and through this, serve as an important platform to enhance mutual cooperation.
The role of the Zonal Councils is advisory, however, over the past few years, these councils have proven to be an important factor in promoting healthy bonds of mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. With the cooperation of all state governments, central ministries, and departments, a total of 63 meetings of the various Zonal Councils and their permanent committees have been held in the last eleven years.
The Zonal Councils provide an excellent forum for resolving and progressing issues and disputes between the Centre and the Member States/UTs, among the Member States/UTs, and within the zone. The Zonal Councils also discuss broad issues of national importance, including the speedy investigation of cases of sexual offenses against women and children and the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) for their swift disposal; providing brick-and-mortar banking facilities within the designated area of every village; implementation of the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112); and various regional-level common interest issues such as strengthening nutrition, education, health, electricity, urban planning, and the cooperative system.