Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary
Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation
Respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'
Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, he also united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'
Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary.
In his post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation. He said that today, the entire nation is joyously celebrating his 150th birth anniversary and "Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas." Shri Shah said that we pay tribute to him and salute his unwavering commitment to the freedom movement and the defense of our motherland.
In another post, Shri Amit Shah said that respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary. He said that Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'. Shri Shah said that on one hand, Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, and on the other, he united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'. He said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्याकडून भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांना 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त अभिवादन
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली अर्पण केली.
'एक्स या समाज माध्यमावरून दिलेल्या संदेशात अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले की भगवान बिरसा मुंडा हे केवळ आदिवासी समाजाचाचेच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण देशाचा गौरव आहेत. आज पूर्ण देशात त्यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त "जनजातीय गौरव दिवस" उत्साहाने साजरा केला जात आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की आपण त्यांच्या देशभक्तीला, स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील योगदानाला आणि मातृभूमीच्या रक्षणासाठी केलेल्या संघर्षाला विनम्र अभिवादन करतो.
आपल्या दुसऱ्या पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले की भारतीय संस्कृतीचा अभिमान, आदिवासी ओळखीचे प्रतीक आणि महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांना त्यांच्या जयंती निमित्त सादर प्रणाम. त्यांनी सांगितले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांच्या जयंतीला 'जनजातीय गौरव दिवस' म्हणून घोषित करून त्यांना योग्य सन्मान दिला आहे.
अमित शाह यांनी नमूद केले की एका बाजूला धरती आबा यांनी आदिवासी समाजाला त्यांच्या संस्कृती आणि अधिकारांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले, तर दुसऱ्या बाजूला त्यांनी ब्रिटिश सत्तेविरुद्ध जनतेला एकत्र आणून 'उलगुलान आंदोलनाला' दिशा दिली.
त्यांनी सांगितले की भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांचे जीवन प्रत्येक देशभक्तासाठी अखंड प्रेरणास्त्रोत आहे.