Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary
Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation
Respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'
Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, he also united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'
Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary.
In his post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation. He said that today, the entire nation is joyously celebrating his 150th birth anniversary and "Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas." Shri Shah said that we pay tribute to him and salute his unwavering commitment to the freedom movement and the defense of our motherland.
In another post, Shri Amit Shah said that respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary. He said that Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'. Shri Shah said that on one hand, Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, and on the other, he united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'. He said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডালৈ তেওঁৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে
ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডা কেৱল জনজাতীয় সমাজৰেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰে গৌৰৱ
জনজাতীয় পৰিচয়, ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱৰ প্ৰতীক আৰু মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী ধৰতী আবা ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডালৈ তেওঁৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছোঁ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ দিনটোক ‘জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস’ হিচাপে উদযাপনেৰে সন্মান জনাইছে
ধৰতী আবাই জনজাতীয় সমাজক তেওঁলোকৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু অধিকাৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল, ইংৰাজৰ শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও তেওঁলোকক একত্ৰিতকৰণেৰে ‘উলগুলান আন্দোলন’ক উৎসাহিত কৰিছিল
ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জীৱন পৰিক্ৰমা প্ৰতিজন দেশপ্ৰেমীৰ বাবে অফুৰন্ত প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডালৈ তেওঁৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এক্স প্লেটফৰ্মত কৰা এটা প’ষ্টত কয় যে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডা কেৱল জনজাতীয় সমাজৰেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰে গৌৰৱ। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰই পৰম উৎসাহেৰে তেওঁৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী আৰু "জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস" উদযাপন কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি তেওঁক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছোঁ আৰু স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলন তথা আমাৰ মাতৃভূমিক ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ অটল দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰণাম জনাইছোঁ।
আন এটা প’ষ্টত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে জনজাতীয় পৰিচয়, ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱৰ প্ৰতীক আৰু মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী ধৰতী আবা ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডালৈ তেওঁৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছোঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ দিনটোক ‘জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস’ হিচাপে উদযাপনেৰে সন্মান জনাইছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ধৰতী আবাই জনজাতীয় সমাজক তেওঁলোকৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু অধিকাৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল, ইংৰাজৰ শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও তেওঁলোকক একত্ৰিতকৰণেৰে ‘উলগুলান আন্দোলন’ক উৎসাহিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জীৱন পৰিক্ৰমা প্ৰতিজন দেশপ্ৰেমীৰ বাবে অফুৰন্ত প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস।