Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary
Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation
Respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'
Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, he also united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'
Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary.
In his post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation. He said that today, the entire nation is joyously celebrating his 150th birth anniversary and "Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas." Shri Shah said that we pay tribute to him and salute his unwavering commitment to the freedom movement and the defense of our motherland.
In another post, Shri Amit Shah said that respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary. He said that Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'. Shri Shah said that on one hand, Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, and on the other, he united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'. He said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کو ان کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
بھگوان برسا منڈا نہ صرف قبائلی برادری کے لیے بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے باعثِ فخر ہیں
’’قبائلی شناخت اور ہندوستانی وقار کی علامت، عظیم آزادی کے مجاہد دھرتی ابا بھگوان برسا منڈا جی کو ان کی یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر خراجِ عقیدت
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی یومِ پیدائش کو 'جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس' کے طور پر مناتے ہوئے انہیں اعزاز سے نوازا
ایک طرف دھرتی آبا نے قبائلی سماج کو اپنی ثقافت اور حقوق کے تحفظ کی ترغیب دی، تو دوسری طرف انہوں نے انہیں برطانوی راج کے خلاف متحد کیا اور ’الغولن تحریک‘ کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
بھگوان برسا منڈا کی زندگی ہر محب وطن کے لیے تحریک کا ایک اٹوٹ ذریعہ ہے
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امور باہمی، جناب امت شاہ نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کو ان کی 150 ویں یومِ پیدائش پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔اپنی ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر پوسٹ میں، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بھگوان برسا منڈا نہ صرف قبائلی سماج بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے باعثِ فخر ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج پورا ملک خوشی خوشی ان کی 150 ویں یومِ پیدائش اور "جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس" منا رہا ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں اور تحریکِ آزادی اور مادرِ وطن کے دفاع کے لیے ان کے استوار عزم اور قربانیوں کو سلام پیش کرتے ہیں۔
ایک اور پوسٹ میں، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دھرتی ابا بھگوان برسا منڈا، جو قبائلی شناخت، ہندوستان کے فخر اور ایک عظیم آزادی پسند جنگجو کی علامت ہیں، کو ان کے یومِ پیدائش پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی یومِ پیدائش کو 'جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس' کے طور پر مناتے ہوئے انہیں خصوصی اعزاز سے نوازا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ایک طرف دھرتی ابا نے قبائلی برادری کو اپنی ثقافت اور حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے متاثر کیا، اور دوسری طرف انہوں نے انہیں برطانوی حکمرانی کے خلاف متحد کیا اور 'الغولن موومنٹ(تحریک)' کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان برسا منڈا کی زندگی ہر محب وطن کے لیے تحریک اور حوصلے کا ایک اٹوٹ ذریعہ ہے۔