Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary
Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation
Respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'
Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, he also united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'
Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary.
In his post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation. He said that today, the entire nation is joyously celebrating his 150th birth anniversary and "Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas." Shri Shah said that we pay tribute to him and salute his unwavering commitment to the freedom movement and the defense of our motherland.
In another post, Shri Amit Shah said that respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary. He said that Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'. Shri Shah said that on one hand, Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, and on the other, he united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'. He said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાને તેમની 150મી જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડા માત્ર આદિવાસી સમુદાય માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્ર માટે ગૌરવ છે
આદિવાસી ઓળખના પ્રતીક, ભારતનું ગૌરવ અને મહાન સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની ધરતી આબા ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાની જન્મજયંતીને 'જનજાતિય ગૌરવ દિવસ' તરીકે ઉજવીને તેમનું સન્માન કર્યું છે
ધરતી આબાએ આદિવાસી સમુદાયને તેમની સંસ્કૃતિ અને અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવા પ્રેરણા આપી, તેમણે તેમને બ્રિટિશ શાસન સામે એક કર્યા અને 'ઉલ્ગુલાન ચળવળ'ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું
ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાનું જીવન દરેક દેશભક્ત માટે પ્રેરણાનો અખૂટ સ્ત્રોત છે
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાને તેમની 150મી જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે X પ્લેટફોર્મ પરની પોતાની પોસ્ટમાં કહ્યું કે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડા ફક્ત આદિવાસી સમુદાય માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્ર માટે ગૌરવ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્ર તેમની 150મી જન્મજયંતી અને "જનજાતિય ગૌરવ દિવસ" ની ઉજવણી આનંદપૂર્વક કરી રહ્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે અમે તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપીએ છીએ અને સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળ અને આપણી માતૃભૂમિના રક્ષણ પ્રત્યેની તેમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને સલામ કરીએ છીએ.
બીજી પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આદિવાસી ઓળખના પ્રતીક, ભારતનું ગૌરવ અને મહાન સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની ધરતી આબા ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાની જન્મજયંતીને 'જનજાતિય ગૌરવ દિવસ' તરીકે ઉજવીને તેમનું સન્માન કર્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે એક તરફ, ધરતી આબાએ આદિવાસી સમુદાયને તેમની સંસ્કૃતિ અને અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવા પ્રેરણા આપી, અને બીજી તરફ, તેમણે તેમને બ્રિટિશ શાસન સામે એક કર્યા અને 'ઉલ્ગુલાન ચળવળ' ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાનું જીવન દરેક દેશભક્ત માટે પ્રેરણાનો અખૂટ સ્ત્રોત છે.