Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary
Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation
Respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'
Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, he also united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'
Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary.
In his post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation. He said that today, the entire nation is joyously celebrating his 150th birth anniversary and "Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas." Shri Shah said that we pay tribute to him and salute his unwavering commitment to the freedom movement and the defense of our motherland.
In another post, Shri Amit Shah said that respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary. He said that Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'. Shri Shah said that on one hand, Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, and on the other, he united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'. He said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी की 150वीं जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी केवल जनजातीय समाज ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे देश के गौरव हैं
जनजातीय अस्मिता व भारतीय स्वाभिमान के प्रतीक तथा महान स्वाधीनता सेनानी धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी को उनकी जयंती पर नमन
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी की जयंती को ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ के रूप में मनाने की शुरुआत कर उनका सम्मान किया है
धरती आबा ने एक ओर आदिवासी समाज को अपनी संस्कृति और अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए प्रेरित किया, वहीं दूसरी ओर अंग्रेजी हुकूमत के विरुद्ध उन्हें एकजुट कर ‘उलगुलान आंदोलन’ के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी का जीवन हर एक राष्ट्रप्रेमी के लिए प्रेरणा का अक्षय स्रोत है
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी की 150वीं जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने ‘X’ पर पोस्ट में कहा कि “भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी केवल जनजातीय समाज ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे देश के गौरव हैं। आज पूरा देश हर्षोल्लास से उनकी 150वीं जयंती और 'जनजातीय गौरव दिवस' मना रहा है। उन्हें श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित कर स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और मातृभूमि की रक्षा के प्रति उनके अटूट संकल्प को नमन किया।”
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “जनजातीय अस्मिता व भारतीय स्वाभिमान के प्रतीक तथा महान स्वाधीनता सेनानी धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी को उनकी जयंती पर नमन। मोदी जी ने उनकी जयंती को ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ के रूप में मनाने की शुरुआत कर उनका सम्मान किया है। धरती आबा ने एक ओर आदिवासी समाज को अपनी संस्कृति और अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए प्रेरित किया, वहीं दूसरी ओर अंग्रेजी हुकूमत के विरुद्ध उन्हें एकजुट कर ‘उलगुलान आंदोलन’ के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उनका जीवन हर एक राष्ट्रप्रेमी के लिए प्रेरणा का अक्षय स्रोत है।“