স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানিয়েছেন
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে তার পোস্টে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন যে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার সার্ধশতবর্ষ জন্মজয়ন্তী শুধুই জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য নয়, সমগ্র জাতির জন্য গর্বের বিষয়। তিনি বলেছেন যে আজ, সমগ্র জাতি আনন্দের সঙ্গে তাঁর ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী এবং "জনজাতিয় গৌরব দিবস" উদযাপন করছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন যে আমরা তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই এবং স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলন এবং আমাদের মাতৃভূমিকে রক্ষা করার জন্য তাঁর অটল অঙ্গীকারকে স্যালুট জানাই।
অন্য একটি পোস্টে, শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন যে জনজাতি পরিচয়ের প্রতীক, ভারতের গর্ব এবং একজন মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী ধরতি আবা ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানাই। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকী 'জনজাতিয় গৌরব দিবস' হিসেবে উদযাপন করে তাঁকে সম্মান জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, একদিকে ধরতি আবা দেশের সমস্ত জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়কে তাঁদের সংস্কৃতি ও অধিকার রক্ষায় অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিলেন, অন্যদিকে তিনি ব্রিটিশ শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে তাঁদের ঐক্যবদ্ধ করেছিলেন এবং 'উলগুলান আন্দোলন'কে উৎসাহিত করেছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জীবন প্রত্যেক দেশপ্রেমিকের জন্য অনুপ্রেরণার এক অক্ষয় উৎস।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary
Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation
Respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary
Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'
Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, he also united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'
Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot
15 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th birth anniversary.
In his post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda is a pride not only for the tribal community but the entire nation. He said that today, the entire nation is joyously celebrating his 150th birth anniversary and "Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas." Shri Shah said that we pay tribute to him and salute his unwavering commitment to the freedom movement and the defense of our motherland.
In another post, Shri Amit Shah said that respect to Dharti Aba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a symbol of tribal identity, India’s pride and a great freedom fighter, on his birth anniversary. He said that Prime Minister Modi has honored Bhagwan Birsa Munda by celebrating his birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas'. Shri Shah said that on one hand, Dharti Aba inspired the tribal community to protect their culture and rights, and on the other, he united them against the British rule and encouraged the 'Ulgulan Movement'. He said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s life is an inexhaustible source of inspiration for every patriot.