Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during National Conference on Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms in New Delhi
08 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
CJI Shri B R Gavai Ji, Justice Surya Kant Ji, Justice Vikram Nath Ji, my colleague at the Centre Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, other honourable judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of the High Courts, ladies and gentlemen,
It is a privilege to be present among you all on this important occasion. Strengthening the legal aid delivery mechanism, and this event associated with Legal Services Day, will give new strength to our judicial system. I wish you all the best for the 20th National Conference. I have been told that you people have been engaged in this work since this morning, so I will not take much of your time. I greet the Dignitaries, members of the judiciary, and Legal Services Authorities present here.
Friends,
When justice is accessible to all, is timely, when justice reaches every person regardless of their social or financial background, only then it becomes the foundation of social justice. Legal aid plays a vital role in ensuring that justice is accessible to all. From the national level to the taluka level, legal services authorities act as a bridge between the judiciary and the common man. I am satisfied that today, through Lok Adalats and pre-litigation settlements, millions of disputes are being resolved quickly, amicably, and at low cost. Under the Legal Aid Defence Council System launched by the Government of India, in just three years, around 8 lakh criminal cases have been settled. These efforts of the government have ensured ease of justice to the poor, Dalits, oppressed, exploited and deprived people of the country.
Friends,
Over the last 11 years, our focus has been consistently and firmly on Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living and we have been taking various steps. More than 40 thousand unnecessary compliances have been removed for businesses. More than 3,400 legal sections have been decriminalized through the Jan Vishwas Act. More than 1,500 irrelevant and outdated laws have been repealed. The old laws that were in existence for decades have now been replaced by the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita.
And friends,
As I have said earlier, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living are possible only when Ease of Justice is also ensured. In the last few years, many steps have also been taken to enhance the Ease of Justice. And going forward, we will move even faster in this direction.
Friends,
This year marks the 30th anniversary of NALSA, the National Legal Services Authority. In these three decades, NALSA has made a very important effort to connect the judiciary with the poor citizens of the country. People who approach legal services authorities often have no resources, no representation, and sometimes no hope. Giving them hope and support is the true meaning of the word “service”, and this is also present in the name ‘NALSA’. Therefore, I have full confidence that each of its members will continue their work with patience and professionalism.
Friends,
Today we are launching the Community Mediation Training Module of NALSA, through this we are reviving the ancient knowledge of Indian tradition, in which disputes were resolved through dialogue and consensus. From village councils to village elders, mediation has always been a part of our civilization. The new Mediation Act is carrying forward this tradition and giving it a modern form. I am confident that through this training module, resources will be created for Community Mediations, which will help in resolving disputes, maintaining harmony and reducing litigation.
Friends,
Technology is certainly a disruptive force. But if it has a pro-people focus, then the same technology becomes a power of democratization. We've seen how UPI revolutionized digital payments. Today, even the smallest vendors have become part of the digital economy. Villages have been connected with millions of kilometers of optical fiber. Just a few weeks ago, about one lakh mobile towers were launched simultaneously in rural areas. That means technology today is becoming a medium of inclusion and empowerment. The E-Courts project in justice delivery is also a great example of this. This shows how technology can make judicial processes modern and humane. From e-filing to electronic summons service, from virtual hearings to video conferencing, technology has made everything easier. This has made the path to justice easier. As you all know, the budget for the third phase of this project has been increased to more than Rs 7 thousand crore. This demonstrates the government's strong commitment to this project.
Friends,
We all also know the importance of legal awareness. A poor person cannot get justice unless he knows his rights, understands the law, and feels intimidated by the complexity of the system. Therefore, increasing legal awareness among weaker sections, women and the elderly is our priority. All of you and our courts have been continuously making efforts in this direction. I believe that our youth, especially law students, can play a transformative role in this. If young law students are encouraged to connect with the poor and people living in villages, and explain to them their legal rights and legal processes, it will give them an opportunity to feel the pulse of the society directly. By working with self-help groups, cooperatives, Panchayati Raj institutions, and other strong grassroots networks, we can bring legal knowledge to every doorstep.
Friends,
There is another aspect related to legal aid, which I often discuss. The language of justice should be such that it is understood by the person seeking justice. It is very important to keep this in mind when drafting the law. When people understand the law in their own language, it leads to better compliance and reduces litigation. Along with this, it is also necessary that judgments and legal documents should be made available in the local language. It is indeed commendable that the Supreme Court has taken the initiative to translate more than 80 thousand judgments into 18 Indian languages. I am confident that this effort will continue in the High Courts and at the district level as well.
Friends,
As we move towards a developed India, I urge the Legal Profession, Judicial Services and all those associated with it to imagine what our justice delivery system would be like when we call ourselves a developed nation? We have to move forward together in that direction. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to NALSA, the entire legal fraternity, and everyone involved in justice delivery. Once again, I wish you all the best for this event and I am also very grateful to you all for giving me the opportunity to be among you all. Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में कानूनी सहायता वितरण तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
08 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
CJI श्री बी आर गवई जी, जस्टिस सूर्यकांत जी, जस्टिस विक्रम नाथ जी, केंद्र में मेरे सहयोगी अर्जुन राम मेघवाल जी, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के अन्य माननीय न्यायाधीशगण, हाई कोर्ट्स के मुख्य न्यायाधीशगण, देवियों और सज्जनों,
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर आप सभी के बीच उपस्थित होना बहुत विशेष है। लीगल एड डिलिवरी मेकैनिज़्म की मजबूती, और लीगल सर्विसेज़ डे से जुड़ा ये कार्यक्रम, हमारी न्यायिक व्यवस्था को नई मजबूती देगा। मैं बीसवीं नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस की, आप सभी को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मुझे बताया गया है कि आज सुबह से आप लोग इसी काम में लगे हैं, तो मैं ज्यादा समय नहीं लूंगा आपका। मैं यहां उपस्थित Dignitaries, न्यायपालिका के सदस्यों, और लीगल सर्विसेज़ अथॉरिटीज़ का अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
जब न्याय सबके लिए Accessible होता है, Timely होता है,जब न्याय Social या Financial Background देखे बिना हर व्यक्ति तक पहुंचता है, तभी वो सामाजिक न्याय की नींव बनता है। ‘लीगल एड’ इस बात में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है कि न्याय सबके लिए Accessible हो। नेशनल लेवल से लेकर तालुका स्तर तक, लीगल सर्विसेज अथॉरिटीज, न्यायपालिका और सामान्य मानवी के बीच सेतु का काम करती हैं। मुझे संतोष है कि आज लोक अदालतों और प्री-लिटिगेशन सेटलमेंट्स के माध्यम से, लाखों विवाद जल्दी, सौहार्दपूर्ण और कम खर्च में सुलझाए जा रहे हैं। भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए लीगल एड डिफेंस काउंसिल सिस्टम के तहत, केवल तीन साल में, लगभग 8 लाख क्रिमिनल केसेस का निपटारा किया गया है। सरकार के इन प्रयासों ने देश के गरीब-दलित-पीड़ित-शोषित-वंचित को Ease of Justice सुनिश्चित किया है।
साथियों,
पिछले 11 वर्षों में, हमारा ध्यान लगातार Ease Of Doing Business और Ease Of Living पर मजबूती के साथ हम कुछ न कुछ कदम उठा रहे हैं। Businesses के लिए 40 हजार से अधिक Unnecessary Compliances को हटाया गया है। जन विश्वास एक्ट के माध्यम से 3,400 से ज्यादा कानूनी धाराओं को Decriminalize किया गया। 1,500 से अधिक अप्रासंगिक और पुराने कानून रद्द किए गए हैं। दशकों से चले आ रहे पुराने कानूनों को अब भारतीय न्याय संहिता से बदला गया है।
और साथियों,
जैसा मैंने पहले भी कहा है, Ease of Doing Business और Ease of Living तभी संभव हैं, जब Ease of Justice भी सुनिश्चित हो। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, Ease Of Justice को बढ़ाने के लिए भी कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। और आगे, हम इस दिशा में और तेजी से जाएंगे।
साथियों,
इस साल ‘नाल्सा’ यानी National Legal Services Authority के 30 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। इन तीन दशकों में ‘नाल्सा’ ने न्यायपालिका को देश के गरीब नागरिकों तक जोड़ने का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किया है। जो लोग लीगल सर्विसेज अथॉरिटीज़ के पास पहुंचते हैं, अक्सर उनके पास न Resources होते हैं,न Representation होता है, और कभी-कभी तो उम्मीद भी नहीं होती। उन्हें उम्मीद और सहायता देना ही “सर्विस” शब्द का सच्चा अर्थ है, और ‘नाल्सा’ के नाम में भी ये मौजूद है। इसलिए मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि इसका हर सदस्य, पेशेंस और प्रोफेशनलिज़्म के साथ, अपना काम जारी रखेगा।
साथियों,
आज हम ‘नाल्सा’ का Community Mediation Training Module लॉन्च कर रहे हैं, इससे हम भारतीय परंपरा की उस प्राचीन विद्या को पुनर्जीवित कर रहे हैं, जिसमें संवाद और सहमति के माध्यम से विवादों का समाधान किया जाता था। ग्राम पंचायतों से लेकर गांव के बुजुर्गों तक, Mediation हमेशा से हमारी सभ्यता का हिस्सा रही है। नया Mediation Act इसी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, उसे आधुनिक स्वरूप दे रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस ट्रेनिंग मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से Community Mediations के लिए ऐसे रीसोर्स तैयार होंगे, जो विवादों को सुलझाने, Harmony बनाए रखने और मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने में मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
टेक्नॉलॉजी निश्चित तौर पर एक Disruptive शक्ति है। लेकिन अगर उसमें Pro-People Focus हो, तो वही टेक्नॉलॉजी, लोकतांत्रिकरण की शक्ति बन जाती है। हमने देखा है कि कैसे UPI ने डिजिटल पेमेंट्स में क्रांति ला दी। आज छोटे से छोटे वेंडर्स भी डिजिटल इकोनॉमी का हिस्सा बन गए हैं। गांवों को लाखों किलोमीटर ऑप्टिक फाइबर से जोड़ा गया है। अभी कुछ सप्ताह पहले ही, ग्रामीण इलाकों में एक साथ लगभग एक लाख मोबाइल टॉवर शुरू हुए हैं। यानी टेक्नॉलॉजी आज Inclusion और Empowerment का माध्यम बन रही है। जस्टिस डिलिवरी में E-Courts प्रोजेक्ट भी इसका एक शानदार उदाहरण है। ये दिखाता है कि कैसे टेक्नॉलॉजी Judicial Processes को आधुनिक और मानवीय बना सकता है। E-Filing से लेकर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक समन सर्विस तक, वर्चुअल हियरिंग से लेकर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग तक, टेक्नॉलॉजी ने सब कुछ आसान कर दिया है। इससे न्याय मिलने का रास्ता और आसान हुआ है। आप सभी परिचित हैं, इस प्रोजेक्ट के तीसरे चरण के बजट को बढ़ाकर 7 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा किया गया है। ये इस प्रोजेक्ट के प्रति सरकार के Strong Commitment को दिखाता है।
साथियों,
हम सभी ये भी जानते हैं कि लीगल अवेयरनेस का क्या महत्व होता है। एक गरीब व्यक्ति तब तक न्याय नहीं पा सकता, जब तक उसे अपने अधिकारों का ज्ञान न हो, वह कानून को न समझे, और सिस्टम की Complexity से डर महसूस करता रहे। इसलिए कमजोर वर्गों, महिलाओं और बुजुर्गों में लीगल अवेयरनेस को बढ़ाना, ये हमारी प्राथमिकता है। आप सभी और हमारी अदालतें इस दिशा मे्ं निरंतर प्रयास करते रहे हैं। मैं समझता हूं, हमारे युवा, खासकर लॉ स्टूडेंट्स, इसमें Transformative Role निभा सकते हैं। अगर युवा लॉ स्टूडेंट्स को प्रोत्साहित किया जाए, कि वे गरीबों और गांव में रहने वाले लोगों से जुड़ें, उन्हें उनके कानूनी अधिकार और Legal Processes समझाएं, तो इससे, उन्हें समाज की Pulse को सीधे महसूस करने का अवसर मिलेगा। सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स, कोऑपरेटिव्स, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और अन्य मजबूत Grassroots Networks के साथ काम करने की, हम Legal Knowledge को हर दरवाजे तक पहुंचा सकते हैं।
साथियों,
लीगल एड से जुड़ा एक और पहलू है, जिसकी मैं अक्सर चर्चा करता हूं। न्याय की भाषा वही हो, जो न्याय पाने वाले को समझ आए। इसका ध्यान जब कानून को ड्राफ्ट किया जाता है, तब रखना बहुत जरूरी है। जब लोग कानून को अपनी भाषा में समझते हैं, तो इससे Better Compliance होता है और मुकदमेबाजी कम होती है। इसके साथ ही ये भी आवश्यक है कि जजमेंट्स और लीगल डॉक्य़ूमेंट्स को स्थानीय भाषा में उपलब्ध कराया जाए। ये वाकई बहुत सराहनीय है, कि सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने 80 हजार से अधिक Judgements को, 18 भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने की पहल की है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि यह प्रयास आगे हाईकोर्ट्स और ज़िला स्तर पर भी जारी रहेगा।
साथियों,
जब हम विकसित भारत की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, तो Legal Profession, Judicial Services और इससे जुड़े सभी लोगों से भी मैं आग्रह करता हूं, कि वे यह कल्पना करें कि जब हम स्वयं को एक विकसित राष्ट्र कहेंगे, तो हमारा जस्टिस डिलिवरी सिस्टम कैसा होगा? उस दिशा में हमें मिलकर आगे बढ़ना है। मैं ‘नाल्सा’, पूरी लीगल फ्रेटरनिटी और Justice Delivery से जुड़े सभी लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को इस आयोजन की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और आप सबके बीच आने के लिए मुझे जो अवसर दिया, उसके लिए भी मैं आप सबका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं। धन्यवाद।