প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন আইনি সহায়তা প্রদান প্রক্রিয়ার সশক্তকরণ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
08 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধান বিচারপতি শ্রী বি আর গবাই জি, বিচারপতি সূর্যকান্ত জি, বিচারপতি বিক্রম নাথ জি, আমার সহকর্মী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল জি, সুপ্রিম কোর্টের সম্মানীয় বিচারপতিগণ, বিভিন্ন
হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতিগণ, ভদ্রমহোদয় ও ভদ্রমহোদয়াগণ,
নতুন আইনি সহায়তা প্রদান প্রক্রিয়ার সশক্তকরণ এবং আইন পরিষেবা দিবসের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এই সম্মেলন আমাদের বিচার ব্যবস্থায় নতুন করে শক্তি জোগাবে। ২০তম জাতীয় সম্মেলন উপলক্ষে আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আমি বেশি সময় নেব না। আমি এখানে উপস্থিত বিচার ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশিষ্টজনদের এবং আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ন্যায়বিচার যখন সামাজিক বা আর্থিক অবস্থা নির্বিশেষ সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়, একমাত্র তখনই তা সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচারের ভিত্তি হয়ে ওঠে। সকলের কাছে ন্যায়বিচারকে সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে আইনি সহায়তার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। জাতীয় স্তর থেকে তালুক স্তর পর্যন্ত বিচার ব্যবস্থা ও সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে যোগসূত্র হিসেবে কাজ করছে আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ। আমি খুশি যে, লোক আদালতের মাধ্যমে আজ লক্ষ লক্ষ মামলার দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি হচ্ছে। মাত্র ৩ বছরের মধ্যে ভারত সরকারের চালু করা লিগ্যাল এইড ডিফেন্স কাউন্সিল সিস্টেম প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ফৌজদারি মামলার নিষ্পত্তি করেছে। সরকারের এই প্রয়াস গরিব, দলিত, শোষিত, নিপীড়িত এবং বঞ্চিত মানুষের সহজে বিচার পাওয়ার পথ সুনিশ্চিত করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত ১১ বছর ধরে আমরা সহজে ব্যবসা এবং জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করার ওপর নজর দিয়েছি এবং বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি। ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে ৪০,০০০-এর বেশি অপ্রয়োজনীয় অনুশাসন বাতিল করা হয়েছে। জন বিশ্বাস আইনের মাধ্যমে ৩,৪০০-র বেশি ধারাকে অপরাধের আওতার বাইরে আনা হয়েছে। ১৫০০-র বেশি অপ্রয়োজনীয় ও পুরনো আইন বাতিল করা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতার মাধ্যমে দশকের পর দশক ধরে চলতে থাকা বহু পুরনো আইনকে বাতিল করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিচার ব্যবস্থার সরলীকরণের লক্ষ্যে গত কয়েক বছর ধরে আমরা বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি। এই বছর জাতীয় আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ, নালসা-র ৩০তম বার্ষিকী। এই তিন দশকে দেশের গরিব নাগরিকদের বিচার ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে নালসা এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। যেসব মানুষ আইনি সাহায্য পেতে লিগ্যাল সার্ভিসেস কর্তৃপক্ষের দ্বারস্থ হন, তাঁদের বেশিরভাগেরই অর্থের জোগান বা প্রতিনিধিত্ব থাকে না। তাঁদের সহায়তা প্রদান করা প্রকৃত অর্থে সেবা বলা যায়।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমরা নালসা-র কমিউনিটি মেডিয়েশন ট্রেনিং মডিউল চালু করছি। এর মাধ্যমে আমরা ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যের প্রাচীন জ্ঞানের পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটাচ্ছি। এর মাধ্যমে আগে আলাপ-আলোচনা ও সহমতের ভিত্তিতে বিরোধের নিষ্পত্তি করা হত। নতুন মেডিয়েশন আইন এই পরম্পরাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে এবং একে এক আধুনিক চেহারা দিচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রযুক্তি নিশ্চিতভাবেই এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাতিয়ার। আমরা দেখেছি ইউপিআই কীভাবে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব এনেছে। আজ ছোট ছোট ব্যবসায়ীরাও ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির অংশ হয়ে উঠেছেন। মাত্র কয়েক সপ্তাহ আগে দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ মোবাইল টাওয়ার বসানো হয়েছে। এর অর্থ হল, প্রযুক্তি আজ অন্তর্ভুক্তি ও ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠছে। এর একটি বড় দৃষ্টান্ত হল, ই-কোর্ট প্রকল্প। বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে সমন জারি, ভার্চুয়াল শুনানি থেকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং, প্রযুক্তি সব কিছুকে সহজ করে দিয়েছে। এর ফলে ন্যায় বিচারের পথ সহজ হয়েছে। আপনারা সকলেই জানেন, এই প্রকল্পের তৃতীয় ধাপে বাজেট ৭০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা সকলেই আইনি সচেতনতার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে জানি। নিজের অধিকার সম্পর্কে না জানলে, আইন না বুঝলে এবং ব্যবস্থার জটিলতা উপলব্ধি করতে না পারলে, একজন গরিব মানুষ কখনই ন্যায় বিচার পেতে পারেন না। তাই দুর্বলতর শ্রেণির মানুষের মধ্যে আইনি সচেতনতা বাড়ানো প্রয়োজন। আমি বিশ্বাস করি, আমাদের তরুণরা, বিশেষত আইনের পড়ুয়ারা এক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরমূলক ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারেন। আমি মনে করি, বিচারের ভাষা এমন হওয়া উচিত, যাতে প্রত্যেকে তা বুঝতে পারেন। যখন মানুষ তাদের নিজেদের ভাষায় আইন বুঝতে পারবেন, তখন জটিলতা কমবে। সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ৮০,০০০-এর বেশি মামলার রায় ১৮টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় অনুবাদের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, এটি অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয় উদ্যোগ। আমার বিশ্বাস, হাই কোর্ট এবং জেলা আদালতগুলিতেও এই প্রয়াস চালানো হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা যেহেতু উন্নত ভারতের পথে এগোচ্ছি, তাই তখন আমাদের ন্যায় বিচার প্রদান প্রক্রিয়া কী রকম হবে, সে সম্পর্কে ভাবনা-চিন্তা করার জন্য আইন পেশা, বিচার ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলের কাছে আমি আর্জি জানাচ্ছি। আমি আপনাদের সকলকে আবার শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি। এই অনুষ্ঠানে আমাকে বলার সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য আমি আপনাদের কাছে কৃতজ্ঞ। আপনাদের ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during National Conference on Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms in New Delhi
08 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
CJI Shri B R Gavai Ji, Justice Surya Kant Ji, Justice Vikram Nath Ji, my colleague at the Centre Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, other honourable judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of the High Courts, ladies and gentlemen,
It is a privilege to be present among you all on this important occasion. Strengthening the legal aid delivery mechanism, and this event associated with Legal Services Day, will give new strength to our judicial system. I wish you all the best for the 20th National Conference. I have been told that you people have been engaged in this work since this morning, so I will not take much of your time. I greet the Dignitaries, members of the judiciary, and Legal Services Authorities present here.
Friends,
When justice is accessible to all, is timely, when justice reaches every person regardless of their social or financial background, only then it becomes the foundation of social justice. Legal aid plays a vital role in ensuring that justice is accessible to all. From the national level to the taluka level, legal services authorities act as a bridge between the judiciary and the common man. I am satisfied that today, through Lok Adalats and pre-litigation settlements, millions of disputes are being resolved quickly, amicably, and at low cost. Under the Legal Aid Defence Council System launched by the Government of India, in just three years, around 8 lakh criminal cases have been settled. These efforts of the government have ensured ease of justice to the poor, Dalits, oppressed, exploited and deprived people of the country.
Friends,
Over the last 11 years, our focus has been consistently and firmly on Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living and we have been taking various steps. More than 40 thousand unnecessary compliances have been removed for businesses. More than 3,400 legal sections have been decriminalized through the Jan Vishwas Act. More than 1,500 irrelevant and outdated laws have been repealed. The old laws that were in existence for decades have now been replaced by the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita.
And friends,
As I have said earlier, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living are possible only when Ease of Justice is also ensured. In the last few years, many steps have also been taken to enhance the Ease of Justice. And going forward, we will move even faster in this direction.
Friends,
This year marks the 30th anniversary of NALSA, the National Legal Services Authority. In these three decades, NALSA has made a very important effort to connect the judiciary with the poor citizens of the country. People who approach legal services authorities often have no resources, no representation, and sometimes no hope. Giving them hope and support is the true meaning of the word “service”, and this is also present in the name ‘NALSA’. Therefore, I have full confidence that each of its members will continue their work with patience and professionalism.
Friends,
Today we are launching the Community Mediation Training Module of NALSA, through this we are reviving the ancient knowledge of Indian tradition, in which disputes were resolved through dialogue and consensus. From village councils to village elders, mediation has always been a part of our civilization. The new Mediation Act is carrying forward this tradition and giving it a modern form. I am confident that through this training module, resources will be created for Community Mediations, which will help in resolving disputes, maintaining harmony and reducing litigation.
Friends,
Technology is certainly a disruptive force. But if it has a pro-people focus, then the same technology becomes a power of democratization. We've seen how UPI revolutionized digital payments. Today, even the smallest vendors have become part of the digital economy. Villages have been connected with millions of kilometers of optical fiber. Just a few weeks ago, about one lakh mobile towers were launched simultaneously in rural areas. That means technology today is becoming a medium of inclusion and empowerment. The E-Courts project in justice delivery is also a great example of this. This shows how technology can make judicial processes modern and humane. From e-filing to electronic summons service, from virtual hearings to video conferencing, technology has made everything easier. This has made the path to justice easier. As you all know, the budget for the third phase of this project has been increased to more than Rs 7 thousand crore. This demonstrates the government's strong commitment to this project.
Friends,
We all also know the importance of legal awareness. A poor person cannot get justice unless he knows his rights, understands the law, and feels intimidated by the complexity of the system. Therefore, increasing legal awareness among weaker sections, women and the elderly is our priority. All of you and our courts have been continuously making efforts in this direction. I believe that our youth, especially law students, can play a transformative role in this. If young law students are encouraged to connect with the poor and people living in villages, and explain to them their legal rights and legal processes, it will give them an opportunity to feel the pulse of the society directly. By working with self-help groups, cooperatives, Panchayati Raj institutions, and other strong grassroots networks, we can bring legal knowledge to every doorstep.
Friends,
There is another aspect related to legal aid, which I often discuss. The language of justice should be such that it is understood by the person seeking justice. It is very important to keep this in mind when drafting the law. When people understand the law in their own language, it leads to better compliance and reduces litigation. Along with this, it is also necessary that judgments and legal documents should be made available in the local language. It is indeed commendable that the Supreme Court has taken the initiative to translate more than 80 thousand judgments into 18 Indian languages. I am confident that this effort will continue in the High Courts and at the district level as well.
Friends,
As we move towards a developed India, I urge the Legal Profession, Judicial Services and all those associated with it to imagine what our justice delivery system would be like when we call ourselves a developed nation? We have to move forward together in that direction. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to NALSA, the entire legal fraternity, and everyone involved in justice delivery. Once again, I wish you all the best for this event and I am also very grateful to you all for giving me the opportunity to be among you all. Thank you.