প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত আইনী সাহায্য প্ৰদান ব্যৱস্থাক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ বিষয়ক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
08 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Guwahati
চিজেআই শ্ৰী বি.আৰ. গাৱাই জী, ন্যায়াধীশ সূৰ্য্য কান্ত জী, ন্যায়াধীশ বিক্ৰম নাথ জী, কেন্দ্ৰত মোৰ সতীৰ্থ অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল জী, উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ আন-আন সন্মানীয় ন্যায়াধীশ, উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ, ভদ্ৰলোক আৰু মহিলাসকল।
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠানত আপোনাসৱৰ মাজত থাকিবলৈ পোৱাটো সঁচাকৈয়ে এক বিশেষ অভিজ্ঞতা। আইনী সাহায্য প্ৰদান ব্যৱস্থা আৰু আইনী সেৱা দিৱসৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাৰ্য্যসূচীক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিলে ভাৰতৰ ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থাক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। মই ২০ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ বাবে সকলোলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। লগতে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি, ন্যায়পালিকাৰ সদস্য, আইনী সেৱা কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলকো সম্ভাষণ জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
সামাজিক বা আৰ্থিক পটভূমি নিৰ্বিশেষে ন্যায় সকলোৰে বাবে সুলভ, সময়মতে প্ৰদান আৰু প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিকে স্পৰ্শ কৰা মাত্ৰেকে ই সঁচাকৈয়ে সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ ভেটি হৈ পৰে। এনে সুলভতা নিশ্চিত কৰাত আইনী সাহায্যই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰা তালুক পৰ্যায়লৈকে আইনী সেৱা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই ন্যায়পালিকা আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ মাজত সেতু হিচাপে কাম কৰে। মই লোক আদালত আৰু প্ৰি-লিটিগেচন নিষ্পত্তিৰ জৰিয়তে লাখ-লাখ বিবাদ দ্ৰুতভাৱে, সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে আৰু কম খৰচত সমাধান হোৱা কাৰ্য্যত সন্তোষ পাইছোঁ। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা আইনী সাহায্য প্ৰতিৰক্ষা অধিবক্তা ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত মাত্ৰ তিনি বছৰত প্ৰায় ৮ লাখ অপৰাধমূলক গোচৰৰ সমাধান কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে দৰিদ্ৰ, নিপীড়িত, বঞ্চিত, প্ৰান্তীয় লোকসকলৰ ন্যায়ৰ সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিগত ১১ বছৰত চৰকাৰে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছ আৰু ইজ অৱ লিভিঙৰ বৰ্ধনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে। ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে ৪০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক অপ্ৰয়োজনীয় অনুপালন আঁতৰোৱা হৈছে। জন বিশ্বাস আইনৰ জৰিয়তে ৩,৪০০ ৰো অধিক আইনী বিধানক অপৰাধমুক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১,৫০০ ৰো অধিক অচল আইন বাতিল কৰা হৈছে। দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া আইনসমূহৰ ঠাইত এতিয়া ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে।
আৰু বন্ধুসকল,
ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছ আৰু ইজ অৱ লিভিং সঁচাকৈয়ে তেতিয়াহে সম্ভৱ যেতিয়া ইজ অৱ জাষ্টিছো নিশ্চিত হয়; শেহতীয়া বছৰ কেইটাত ইজ অৱ জাষ্টিছৰ বৰ্ধনৰ বাবে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু আমি এই দিশত পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কাৰ্য্যক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনী সেৱা কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ (NALSA) ৩০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। বিগত তিনিটা দশকত ই ন্যায়পালিকাক দেশৰ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত নাগৰিকৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আহিছে। আইনী সেৱা কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ কাষ চাপি অহাসকলৰ প্ৰায়ে সম্পদ, প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব আৰু কেতিয়াবা আশাৰ অভাৱো হয়। তেওঁলোকক আশা আৰু সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাটোৱেই হৈছে ইয়াৰ নামত নিহিত হৈ থকা “সেৱা” শব্দটোৰ প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থ। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিজন সদস্যই ধৈৰ্য্য আৰু পেছাদাৰীতাৰে সেৱা আগবঢ়াই যাব বুলি মই বিশ্বাসী।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ইয়াৰ সামূহিক মধ্যস্থতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ মডিউলৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ই আলোচনা আৰু সহমতৰ জৰিয়তে বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিৰ প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিব। গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি গাঁৱৰ বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠসকললৈকে মধ্যস্থতা সদায় ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতাৰ অংগ হৈ আহিছে। নতুন মধ্যস্থতা আইনখনে এই পৰম্পৰাক আধুনিক ৰূপত আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। এই প্ৰশিক্ষণ মডিউলে সামূহিক মধ্যস্থতাৰ বাবে সম্পদ যুগুত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব যিয়ে বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি, সমন্বয় অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখা আৰু মামলা হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰযুক্তি নিঃসন্দেহে এক বিঘ্নিতকাৰী শক্তি হ’লেও ই জনপক্ষীয় মনোযোগ কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰা মাত্ৰেকে গণতন্ত্ৰীকৰণৰ এক শক্তিশালী আহিলা হৈ পৰে। ইউপিআই-এ ডিজিটেল পেমেন্টত এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছে, আনকি সৰু-সৰু বিক্ৰেতাসকলকো ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতিৰ অংশ হ’বলৈ সক্ষম কৰিছে। গাঁওসমূহক লাখ-লাখ কিলোমিটাৰ অপটিকেল ফাইবাৰেৰে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু মাত্ৰ কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ আগতে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত একেলগে প্ৰায় এক লাখ ম’বাইল টাৱাৰ মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে এতিয়া অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু সবলীকৰণৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে। ই-ক’র্ট প্রকল্প হৈছে প্রযুক্তিয়ে ন্যায়িক প্রক্রিয়াক আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু মানৱীয় কৰি তুলিব পৰা কাৰ্য্যৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য উদাহৰণ। ই-ফাইলিঙৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক চমন সেৱালৈকে, ভাৰ্চুৱেল শুনানিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংলৈকে প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে সকলো সৰল কৰি তুলিছে আৰু ন্যায়ৰ সুবিধা সহজ কৰি তুলিছে। ইক’ৰ্ট প্ৰকল্পৰ তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বাজেট ৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে এই পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দৃঢ় দায়বদ্ধতাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি আইনী সজাগতা সম্পৰ্কে জ্ঞাত। এজন দৰিদ্ৰ ব্যক্তিয়ে যেতিয়ালৈকে নিজৰ অধিকাৰৰ বিষয়ে সচেতন নহয়, আইন বুজি নাপায়, ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ জটিলতাৰ প্ৰতি থকা ভয়ক অতিক্ৰম নকৰে, তেতিয়ালৈকে ন্যায়ৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰে। দুৰ্বল গোট, মহিলা আৰু বৃদ্ধসকলৰ মাজত আইনী সজাগতা বৃদ্ধিত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই দিশত আইনী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ন্যায়পালিকাই নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। মই যুৱক-যুৱতী, বিশেষকৈ আইনৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে বুলি বিশ্বাসী। মই আইনৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক দৰিদ্ৰ লোক আৰু গ্ৰামীণ সমাজৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ তেওঁলোকৰ আইনী অধিকাৰ আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ে বুজাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ। আত্মসহায়ক গোট, সমবায়, পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু অন্যান্য শক্তিশালী তৃণমূল নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি আইনী জ্ঞানক প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীৰ দুৱাৰদলিলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাটো সম্ভৱ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আইনী সাহায্যৰ আন এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশ হৈছে ন্যায় বোধগম্য ভাষাত প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব। আইন প্ৰণয়নৰ সময়ত এই নীতি বিবেচনা কৰিব লাগিব। যেতিয়া মানুহে নিজৰ ভাষাত আইনখন বুজি পায়, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ ফলত আইনখন ভালদৰে মানি চলা হয় আৰু মামলা-মোকৰ্দমা হ্ৰাস পায়। একেদৰে ৰায় আৰু আইনী নথি-পত্ৰ স্থানীয় ভাষাত উপলব্ধ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। মই উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ে ৮০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক ৰায়দান ১৮ টা ভাৰতীয় ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপক শলাগ লৈছোঁ। উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয় আৰু জিলা আদালততো এই প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত থাকিব বুলি মই বিশ্বাসী।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আইনী বৃত্তি, ন্যায়িক সেৱা আৰু ন্যায় প্ৰদান ব্যৱস্থাৰ সকলো অংশীদাৰকে আহ্বান জনাব খুজিছোঁ যে যেতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰই নিজকে উন্নত দেশ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিব, তেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ কল্পনা কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয়। মই সামূহিকভাৱে সেই দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ। মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনী সেৱা কৰ্তৃপক্ষ, সমগ্ৰ আইনী সমাজ আৰু ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাই এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during National Conference on Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms in New Delhi
08 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
CJI Shri B R Gavai Ji, Justice Surya Kant Ji, Justice Vikram Nath Ji, my colleague at the Centre Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, other honourable judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of the High Courts, ladies and gentlemen,
It is a privilege to be present among you all on this important occasion. Strengthening the legal aid delivery mechanism, and this event associated with Legal Services Day, will give new strength to our judicial system. I wish you all the best for the 20th National Conference. I have been told that you people have been engaged in this work since this morning, so I will not take much of your time. I greet the Dignitaries, members of the judiciary, and Legal Services Authorities present here.
Friends,
When justice is accessible to all, is timely, when justice reaches every person regardless of their social or financial background, only then it becomes the foundation of social justice. Legal aid plays a vital role in ensuring that justice is accessible to all. From the national level to the taluka level, legal services authorities act as a bridge between the judiciary and the common man. I am satisfied that today, through Lok Adalats and pre-litigation settlements, millions of disputes are being resolved quickly, amicably, and at low cost. Under the Legal Aid Defence Council System launched by the Government of India, in just three years, around 8 lakh criminal cases have been settled. These efforts of the government have ensured ease of justice to the poor, Dalits, oppressed, exploited and deprived people of the country.
Friends,
Over the last 11 years, our focus has been consistently and firmly on Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living and we have been taking various steps. More than 40 thousand unnecessary compliances have been removed for businesses. More than 3,400 legal sections have been decriminalized through the Jan Vishwas Act. More than 1,500 irrelevant and outdated laws have been repealed. The old laws that were in existence for decades have now been replaced by the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita.
And friends,
As I have said earlier, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living are possible only when Ease of Justice is also ensured. In the last few years, many steps have also been taken to enhance the Ease of Justice. And going forward, we will move even faster in this direction.
Friends,
This year marks the 30th anniversary of NALSA, the National Legal Services Authority. In these three decades, NALSA has made a very important effort to connect the judiciary with the poor citizens of the country. People who approach legal services authorities often have no resources, no representation, and sometimes no hope. Giving them hope and support is the true meaning of the word “service”, and this is also present in the name ‘NALSA’. Therefore, I have full confidence that each of its members will continue their work with patience and professionalism.
Friends,
Today we are launching the Community Mediation Training Module of NALSA, through this we are reviving the ancient knowledge of Indian tradition, in which disputes were resolved through dialogue and consensus. From village councils to village elders, mediation has always been a part of our civilization. The new Mediation Act is carrying forward this tradition and giving it a modern form. I am confident that through this training module, resources will be created for Community Mediations, which will help in resolving disputes, maintaining harmony and reducing litigation.
Friends,
Technology is certainly a disruptive force. But if it has a pro-people focus, then the same technology becomes a power of democratization. We've seen how UPI revolutionized digital payments. Today, even the smallest vendors have become part of the digital economy. Villages have been connected with millions of kilometers of optical fiber. Just a few weeks ago, about one lakh mobile towers were launched simultaneously in rural areas. That means technology today is becoming a medium of inclusion and empowerment. The E-Courts project in justice delivery is also a great example of this. This shows how technology can make judicial processes modern and humane. From e-filing to electronic summons service, from virtual hearings to video conferencing, technology has made everything easier. This has made the path to justice easier. As you all know, the budget for the third phase of this project has been increased to more than Rs 7 thousand crore. This demonstrates the government's strong commitment to this project.
Friends,
We all also know the importance of legal awareness. A poor person cannot get justice unless he knows his rights, understands the law, and feels intimidated by the complexity of the system. Therefore, increasing legal awareness among weaker sections, women and the elderly is our priority. All of you and our courts have been continuously making efforts in this direction. I believe that our youth, especially law students, can play a transformative role in this. If young law students are encouraged to connect with the poor and people living in villages, and explain to them their legal rights and legal processes, it will give them an opportunity to feel the pulse of the society directly. By working with self-help groups, cooperatives, Panchayati Raj institutions, and other strong grassroots networks, we can bring legal knowledge to every doorstep.
Friends,
There is another aspect related to legal aid, which I often discuss. The language of justice should be such that it is understood by the person seeking justice. It is very important to keep this in mind when drafting the law. When people understand the law in their own language, it leads to better compliance and reduces litigation. Along with this, it is also necessary that judgments and legal documents should be made available in the local language. It is indeed commendable that the Supreme Court has taken the initiative to translate more than 80 thousand judgments into 18 Indian languages. I am confident that this effort will continue in the High Courts and at the district level as well.
Friends,
As we move towards a developed India, I urge the Legal Profession, Judicial Services and all those associated with it to imagine what our justice delivery system would be like when we call ourselves a developed nation? We have to move forward together in that direction. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to NALSA, the entire legal fraternity, and everyone involved in justice delivery. Once again, I wish you all the best for this event and I am also very grateful to you all for giving me the opportunity to be among you all. Thank you.