Ministry of Defence
GRAND FINALE OF THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ - THINQ - 25 CONCLUDES AT INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY
Jayshree Periwal High School - Jaipur emerg as Champions
06 NOV 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Grand Finale of THINQ 25 – The Indian Navy Quiz concluded with great enthusiasm and vibrancy at the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, on 05 Nov 2025. Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The event marked the culmination of a nationwide intellectual voyage celebrating knowledge, innovation, and India’s rich maritime heritage.
Themed “MAHASAGAR”, this year’s edition embodied the Indian Navy’s spirit of exploration, excellence, and commitment to nurturing maritime consciousness amongst the youth. From thousands of participants across the country, 16 schools representing the North, South, East, and West Zones qualified for the semi-finals.
The top eight teams advanced to the Grand Finale, competing for the prestigious THINQ-25 Trophy in a spirited contest of intellect, teamwork, and curiosity.
The finalists were - Jayshree Periwal High School - Jaipur, Bharatiya vidya bhavan - Kannur, Subodh Public School - Jaipur, Shiksha Niketan - Jamshedpur, Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan Senior Secondary School - Chennai, Cambridge Court High School - Jaipur, Dr Virendra Swarup Education Centre - Kanpur, PM Shri JNV - Samastipur.
Jayshree Periwal High School, Jaipur emerged as Champions, while PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Samastipur secured the Runners-Up position, bringing THINQ 25 to a fitting and inspiring closure.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of the Naval Staff commended the young participants for their enthusiasm, awareness, and deep understanding of India’s maritime legacy. He emphasised the importance of cultivating curiosity and encouraging innovation among the youth - qualities that will shape the maritime leaders and thinkers of tomorrow.
The Grand Finale was live-streamed on the Indian Navy’s official YouTube and Facebook page, drawing enthusiastic participation and viewership from schools, Naval establishments, and maritime enthusiasts across the Nation.
As the waves of wisdom continue to rise, the Indian Navy looks forward to THINQ - 26, inspiring fresh minds to explore, engage, and excel — continuing the voyage of knowledge and discovery.
WinnerSchoolKPUI.jpeg)
RunnersUpH2FK.jpeg)
Q6KH.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் விநாடி-வினா நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜெய்ஸ்ரீ பெரிவால் உயர்நிலைப்பள்ளி வெற்றி பெற்றது
06 NOV 2025 10:09AM by PIB Chennai
எழிமலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமியில் 2025 நவம்பர் 5 அன்று இந்திய கடற்படையின் திங்க் 25 விநாடி-வினா நிகழ்ச்சியின் இறுதிப் போட்டி நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கடற்படை தலைமை தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி முதன்மை விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்டார். இளைஞர்களிடையே கடல்சார் குறித்த மனப்பான்மையை வளர்க்கும் வகையில் மகாசாகர் என்ற தலைப்பில் இந்த ஆண்டு விநாடி-வினா நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கானோர் பங்கேற்றனர். வடக்கு, தெற்கு, கிழக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு மண்டலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 16 பள்ளிகள் அரையிறுதிக்கு தகுதி பெற்றன.
இதில் முதன்மையான 8 அணிகள் இறுதிப் போட்டிக்கு முன்னேறியது. ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள பெரிவால் உயர்நிலைப்பள்ளி, கண்ணூரில் உள்ள பாரதிய வித்யாபவன், ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள சுபோத் பொது பள்ளி, ஜாம்ஷெட்பூரில் உள்ள சிக்ஷா நிகேதன், சென்னையில் உள்ள பத்மசேஷாத்ரி பால பவன் உயர்நிலைப்பள்ளி, ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள கேம்ப்ரிட்ஜ் உயர்நிலைப்பள்ளி, கான்பூரில் உள்ள டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர ஸ்வரூப் கல்வி மையம், சமஸ்திபூரில் உள்ள பிஎம் ஸ்ரீ ஜேஎன்வி பள்ளி ஆகியவை இறுதி சுற்றுக்கு முன்னேறின. இப்போட்டியில் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள ஜெய்ஸ்ரீ பெரிவால் உயர்நிலைப்பள்ளி வெற்றி பெற்றது. சமஸ்திபூரில் உள்ள பிஎம் ஸ்ரீ ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளி 2-ம் இடம் பிடித்தது. இறுதிப்போட்டி இந்திய கடற்படையின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ யூடியூப் மற்றும் முகநூல் பக்கங்களில் நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186818