Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Maritime Leaders Conclave at India Maritime Week 2025 in Mumbai
India's maritime sector is advancing with great speed and energy: PM
We have replaced over a century-old colonial shipping laws with modern, futuristic laws suited for the 21st century: PM
Today, India's ports are counted among the most efficient in the developing world; in many aspects, they are performing even better than those in the developed world: PM
India is accelerating efforts to reach new heights in shipbuilding, we have now granted large ships the status of infrastructure assets: PM
This is the right time to work and expand in India's shipping sector: PM
When the global seas are rough, the world looks for a steady lighthouse, India is well poised to play that role with strength and stability: PM
Amid global tensions, trade disruptions and shifting supply chains, India stands as a symbol of strategic autonomy, peace and inclusive growth: PM
29 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Maritime Leaders Conclave and chaired the Global Maritime CEO Forum at India Maritime Week 2025 in Mumbai, Maharashtra today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister welcomed all participants to the Global Maritime Leaders Conclave. He remarked that the event began in Mumbai in 2016 and expressed happiness that it has now evolved into a global summit. Shri Modi highlighted that participation from over 85 countries sends a strong message. He noted the presence of CEOs of major shipping giants, startups, policymakers, and innovators, all gathered at the event. He further acknowledged the attendance of representatives from small island nations and stated that their collective vision has significantly enhanced the synergy and energy of the summit.
Noting that several projects related to the shipping sector have been launched at the conclave, Shri Modi highlighted that Memorandums of Understanding worth lakhs of crores of rupees have also been signed in the shipping sector. The Prime Minister remarked that this reflects the global confidence in India’s maritime capabilities, adding that the presence of participants at the event stands as a symbol of their common commitment.
“In the 21st century, India’s maritime sector is advancing with great speed and energy”, emphasised the Prime Minister highlighting that the year 2025 has been particularly significant for the sector and shared key achievements. He remarked that Vizhinjam Port, India’s first deep-water international trans-shipment hub, is now operational, noting that the world’s largest container vessel recently arrived at the port, marking a proud moment for every Indian. Shri Modi further stated that in 2024–25, India’s major ports have handled the highest cargo volumes ever, setting a new record. He announced that for the first time, an Indian port has launched a megawatt-scale indigenous green hydrogen facility, an achievement credited to Kandla Port. He added that another major milestone has been achieved at JNPT, where Phase 2 of the Bharat Mumbai Container Terminal has commenced. “This has doubled the terminal’s handling capacity, making it India’s largest container port”, said the Prime Minister, emphasizing that this was made possible due to the largest FDI in India’s port infrastructure and expressed special gratitude to partners from Singapore for their contribution.
Prime Minister stated that this year, India has taken major steps towards next-generation reforms in the maritime sector. “The colonial shipping laws, over a century old, have been replaced with modern and futuristic legislation suited for the 21st century”, said the Prime Minister, remarking that these new laws empower State Maritime Boards, strengthen safety and sustainability, and expand digitization in port management.
Further noting that under the Merchant Shipping Act, Indian laws have been globally aligned with international conventions, Shri Modi said, this alignment has enhanced trust in safety standards, improved ease of doing business, and reduced government intervention. He expressed confidence that these efforts will further boost the confidence of stakeholders and investors.
Prime Minister stated that the Coastal Shipping Act has been designed to simplify trade and strengthen supply chain security. He emphasized that the Act ensures balanced development along India’s extensive coastline. Highlighting the One Nation, One Port Process, which will standardize port-related procedures and significantly reduce documentation requirements, Shri Modi remarked that these reforms in the shipping sector are a continuation of India’s decade-long reform journey. Reflecting on the past ten to eleven years, he noted that the transformation in India’s maritime sector has been historic. Under the Maritime India Vision, more than 150 new initiatives have been launched, resulting in nearly doubling the capacity of major ports, substantial reduction in turnaround time, and a new momentum in cruise tourism. The Prime Minister added that cargo movement on inland waterways has increased by over 700 percent, with the number of operational waterways rising from three to thirty-two. He further stated that the net annual surplus of Indian ports has increased ninefold over the past decade.
“India’s ports are now counted among the most efficient in the developing world, and in many cases, are outperforming ports in the developed world”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He shared key performance statistics, noting that the average container dwell time in India has reduced to less than three days, which is better than several developed nations. He highlighted that the average vessel turnaround time has dropped from ninety-six hours to just forty-eight hours, making Indian ports more competitive and attractive for global shipping lines. Shri Modi added that India has shown significant improvement in the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index. He further emphasized India’s growing strength in maritime human resources, stating that the number of Indian seafarers has increased from 1.25 lakh to over 3 lakh in the past decade. Today, India ranks among the top three countries globally in terms of seafarer numbers.
Remarking that a quarter of the 21st century has passed, and the next 25 years are even more critical, Shri Modi emphasized that India’s focus is on the Blue Economy and Sustainable Coastal Development. He highlighted the government’s strong emphasis on green logistics, port connectivity, and coastal industrial clusters.
“Shipbuilding is now among India’s top priorities”, underscored the Prime Minister. Recalling India’s historical prominence in shipbuilding, he noted that the country was once a major global center in this field. He pointed out that not far from the venue lie the Ajanta Caves, where a Sixth Century painting depicts the design of a three-masted ship. The Prime Minister remarked that this design, seen in ancient Indian art, was adopted by other countries centuries later.
Underlining that ships built in India were once a vital part of global trade, Shri Modi noted that India later advanced in the ship-breaking sector and is now accelerating efforts to reach new heights in ship-making. He mentioned that India has granted infrastructure asset status to large ships, a policy decision that will open new avenues for all shipbuilders present at the event. He highlighted that this will provide new financing options, reduce interest costs, and ease access to credit. To propel this reform, the Prime Minister declared that the government will invest nearly ₹70,000 crore. This investment will enhance domestic capacity, promote long-term financing, support the development of greenfield and brownfield shipyards, build advanced maritime skills, and generate millions of jobs for youth. He added that this initiative will also unlock new investment opportunities for all stakeholders.
Prime Minister remarked that the land hosting the conclave is the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, who not only laid the foundation of maritime security but also asserted Indian strength across the trade routes of the Arabian Sea. He highlighted Shivaji Maharaj’s vision that the seas are not boundaries but gateways to opportunity, and stated that India is moving forward with the same thinking.
Emphasising India’s commitment to strengthening global supply chain resilience and noting that the country is actively building world-class mega ports, Shri Modi announced that a new port is being constructed in Vadhavan, Maharashtra at a cost of ₹76,000 crore. He added that India is working to quadruple the capacity of its major ports and increase its share in containerized cargo. The Prime Minister affirmed that all stakeholders present are key partners in achieving these goals and welcomed their ideas, innovations, and investments. He reiterated that India permits 100 percent FDI in ports and shipping, and that public-private partnerships are rapidly expanding. Under the “Make In India, Make For The World” vision, incentives are being provided, and states are being encouraged to attract investments. He urged investors from various countries to seize this moment to engage and expand in India’s shipping sector, stating that this is the right time.
Underlining India’s vibrant democracy and reliability as a defining strength, the Prime Minister remarked, “when the global seas are rough, the world looks for a steady lighthouse, India is well poised to play that role with strength and stability”. Amid global tensions, trade disruptions, and shifting supply chains, Shri Modi stated that India stands as a symbol of strategic autonomy, peace, and inclusive growth. He emphasized that India’s maritime and trade initiatives are integral to this broader vision. Citing the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor as an example, he noted that it will redefine trade routes and promote clean energy and smart logistics.
Emphasising India’s focus on inclusive maritime development, the Prime Minister stated that this goal can only be achieved by empowering Small Island Developing States and Least Developed Countries through technology, training, and infrastructure. He highlighted the need for collective action to address climate change, supply chain disruptions, economic uncertainty, and maritime security. Shri Modi called upon all participants to move together towards peace, progress, and prosperity, and to build a sustainable future. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister extended his warm greetings and appreciation to all attendees for being part of the summit.
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Ministers, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Shantanu Thakur & Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Global Maritime CEO Forum, the flagship event of India Maritime Week 2025, will bring together CEOs of global maritime companies, major investors, policy-makers, innovators, and international partners to deliberate on the future of the global maritime ecosystem. The Forum will serve as a key platform for dialogue on sustainable maritime growth, resilient supply chains, green shipping, and inclusive blue economy strategies.
The Prime Minister’s participation reflects his deep commitment to an ambitious, future-oriented maritime transformation, aligned with the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. This long-term vision, built on four strategic pillars — port-led development, shipping and shipbuilding, seamless logistics, and maritime skill-building — aims to position India among the world’s leading maritime powers. India Maritime Week 2025 serves as the Government of India’s premier global platform to translate this vision into action, bringing together leading stakeholders across shipping, ports, shipbuilding, cruise tourism, and blue economy finance.
Being organised from 27th to 31st October 2025, under the theme “Uniting Oceans, One Maritime Vision”, IMW 2025 will showcase India’s strategic roadmap to emerge as a global maritime hub and a leader in the Blue Economy. IMW 2025 will draw participation from over 85 countries, featuring more than 1,00,000 delegates, 500+ exhibitors and 350+ international speakers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मुंबई में भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 में समुद्री नेतृत्व सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र तेज़ गति और ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमने एक सदी से भी अधिक पुराने औपनिवेशिक नौवहन कानूनों को 21वीं सदी के अनुकूल आधुनिक, भविष्य के अनुकूल कानूनों से बदल दिया है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
भारत के बंदरगाह आज विकासशील देशों में सबसे कुशल बंदरगाहों में गिने जाते हैं; कई मायनों में, वे विकसित देशों से भी बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत जहाज निर्माण में नई ऊँचाइयों तक पहुँचने के तेज़ प्रयास कर रहा है, हमने अब बड़े जहाजों को बुनियादी ढाँचा संपत्ति का दर्जा दे दिया है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
भारत के नौवहन क्षेत्र में काम करने और विस्तार करने का यह सही समय है: प्रधानमंत्री
जब वैश्विक समुद्र अशांत होते हैं, तो दुनिया एक स्थिर प्रकाश स्तंभ की खोज करती है, भारत उस भूमिका को मजबूती और स्थिरता के साथ निभाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
वैश्विक तनावों, व्यापार व्यवधानों और बदलती आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के बीच, भारत रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता, शांति और समावेशी विकास का प्रतीक है: प्रधानमंत्री
29 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 के अवसर पर वैश्विक समुद्री नेतृत्व सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और वैश्विक समुद्री मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मंच की अध्यक्षता की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन मेंवैश्विक समुद्री नेतृत्व सम्मेलन में सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन 2016 में मुंबई में शुरू हुआ था और इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अब यह एक वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के रूप में विकसित हो गया है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 85 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी एक मजबूत संदेश देती है। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम में एकत्रित प्रमुख नौवहन प्रतिनिधियों, स्टार्टअप्स, नीति निर्माताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने छोटे द्वीपीय देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति को भी स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि उनके सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण ने शिखर सम्मेलन के तालमेल और ऊर्जा को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाया है।
श्री मोदी ने इस सम्मेलन में नौवहन क्षेत्र से संबंधित कई परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ का उल्लेख करते हुए, इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि नौवहन क्षेत्र में लाखों करोड़ रुपये के समझौता ज्ञापनों पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह भारत की समुद्री क्षमताओं में वैश्विक विश्वास को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों की उपस्थिति उनकी साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "21वीं सदी में, भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र बड़ी तेजी और ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।" श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वर्ष 2025 इस क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां भी साझा कीं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का पहला गहरे पानी का अंतरराष्ट्रीय ट्रांस-शिपमेंट हब, विझिंजम पोर्ट, अब चालू है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा कंटेनर पोत हाल ही में बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा है, जो प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए गर्व का क्षण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2024-25 में, भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने अब तक का सबसे अधिक कार्गो क्षेत्र संभाला है, जिसने एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार, किसी भारतीय बंदरगाह ने मेगावाट पैमाने की स्वदेशी ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन सुविधा शुरू की है और इस उपलब्धि का श्रेय कांडला पोर्ट को जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जेएनपीटी में एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है, जहां भारत मुंबई कंटेनर टर्मिनल का चरण 2 शुरू हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इससे टर्मिनल की हैंडलिंग क्षमता दोगुनी हो गई है, जिससे यह भारत का सबसे बड़ा कंटेनर बंदरगाह बन गया है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह भारत के बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे में सबसे बड़े प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) के कारण संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने सिंगापुर के साझेदारों के प्रति उनके योगदान के लिए विशेष आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष भारत ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों की दिशा में बड़े कदम उठाए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "एक सदी से भी ज़्यादा पुराने औपनिवेशिक नौवहन कानूनों को 21वीं सदी के अनुकूल आधुनिक और भविष्य के अनुकूल कानूनों से बदल दिया गया है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ये नए कानून राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों को सशक्त बनाते हैं, सुरक्षा और स्थायित्व को मज़बूत करते हैं और बंदरगाह प्रबंधन में डिजिटलीकरण का विस्तार करते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि मर्चेंट शिपिंग अधिनियम के अंतर्गत भारतीय कानूनों को वैश्विक स्तर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों के अनुरूप बनाया गया है। इस अनुकूलन ने सुरक्षा मानकों में विश्वास बढ़ाया है, व्यापार करने में आसानी में सुधार किया है और सरकारी हस्तक्षेप को कम किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन प्रयासों से हितधारकों और निवेशकों का विश्वास और बढ़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तटीय नौवहन अधिनियम व्यापार को सरल बनाने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने के लिए बनाया गया है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यह अधिनियम भारत के विशाल समुद्र तट के साथ संतुलित विकास सुनिश्चित करता है। एक राष्ट्र, एक बंदरगाह प्रक्रिया बंदरगाह संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं को मानकीकृत करेगी और दस्तावेज़ीकरण आवश्यकताओं को काफ़ी कम करेगी। श्री मोदी ने इस प्रक्रिया पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि नौवहन क्षेत्र में ये सुधार भारत की एक दशक लंबी सुधार यात्रा का ही एक हिस्सा हैं। पिछले दस-ग्यारह वर्षों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन ऐतिहासिक रहा है। मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न के अंतर्गत, 150 से अधिक नई पहल शुरू की गई हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की क्षमता लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है, टर्नअराउंड समय में काफ़ी कमी आई है और क्रूज़ पर्यटन को नई गति मिली है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों पर माल की आवाजाही 700 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ गई है और चालू जलमार्गों की संख्या तीन से बढ़कर बत्तीस हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारतीय बंदरगाहों का शुद्ध वार्षिक अधिशेष नौ गुना बढ़ा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, भारत के बंदरगाह अब विकासशील देशों में सबसे कुशल बंदरगाहों में गिने जाते हैं और कई मामलों में, विकसित देशों के बंदरगाहों से बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने प्रमुख प्रदर्शन आँकड़े साझा करते हुए बताया कि भारत में कंटेनरों का औसत ठहराव समय तीन दिनों से भी कम हो गया है, जो कई विकसित देशों से बेहतर है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जहाजों का औसत टर्नअराउंड समय छियानबे घंटे से घटकर केवल अड़तालीस घंटे रह गया है, जिससे भारतीय बंदरगाह वैश्विक शिपिंग लाइनों के लिए अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी और आकर्षक बन गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत ने विश्व बैंक के लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक में उल्लेखनीय सुधार दिखाया है। उन्होंने समुद्री मानव संसाधन में भारत की बढ़ती ताकत पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारतीय नाविकों की संख्या 1.25 लाख से बढ़कर 3 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। नाविकों की संख्या के मामले में आज भारत दुनिया के शीर्ष तीन देशों में शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का एक चौथाई हिस्सा बीत चुका है और अगले 25 वर्ष और भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारत का ध्यान समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था और सतत तटीय विकास पर है। उन्होंने हरित लॉजिस्टिक्स, बंदरगाह संपर्क और तटीय औद्योगिक समूहों पर सरकार के अधिक ध्यान पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "जहाज निर्माण अब भारत की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है।" जहाज निर्माण में भारत की ऐतिहासिक प्रमुखता का स्मरण करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश कभी इस क्षेत्र का एक प्रमुख वैश्विक केंद्र था। उन्होंने बताया कि अजंता की गुफाएँ आयोजन स्थल से ज़्यादा दूर नहीं हैं, जहाँ छठी शताब्दी की एक पेंटिंग में तीन मस्तूल वाले जहाज़ का डिज़ाइन दर्शाया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्राचीन भारतीय कला में दिखाई देने वाले इस डिज़ाइन को सदियों बाद अन्य देशों ने भी अपनाया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत में निर्मित जहाज़ कभी वैश्विक व्यापार का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत बाद में जहाज़-तोड़ने के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ा और अब जहाज़-निर्माण में नई ऊँचाइयों तक पहुँचने के प्रयासों में तेज़ी ला रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने बड़े जहाजों को बुनियादी ढाँचा परिसंपत्ति का दर्जा दिया है, यह एक ऐसा नीतिगत फ़ैसला है जो इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद सभी जहाज़ निर्माताओं के लिए नए रास्ते खोलेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इससे नए वित्तपोषण विकल्प उपलब्ध होंगे, ब्याज लागत कम होगी और ऋण तक पहुँच आसान होगी। इस सुधार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि सरकार लगभग 70,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगी। यह निवेश घरेलू क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा, दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण को बढ़ावा देगा, ग्रीनफ़ील्ड और ब्राउनफ़ील्ड शिपयार्ड के विकास को समर्थन देगा, उन्नत समुद्री कौशल का निर्माण करेगा और युवाओं के लिए लाखों रोज़गार पैदा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल सभी हितधारकों के लिए निवेश के नए अवसर भी खोलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन की मेज़बानी करने वाली भूमि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की धरती है, जिन्होंने न केवल समुद्री सुरक्षा की नींव रखी, बल्कि अरब सागर के व्यापार मार्गों पर भारतीय शक्ति का भी परिचय दिया। उन्होंने शिवाजी महाराज के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि समुद्र सीमाएं नहीं बल्कि अवसरों के द्वार हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत इसी सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुदृढ़ता को मज़बूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर देते हुए और इस बात का ज़िक्र करते हुए कि देश सक्रिय रूप से विश्वस्तरीय मेगा बंदरगाहों का निर्माण कर रहा है, श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि महाराष्ट्र के वधावन में 76,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक नया बंदरगाह बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अपने प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की क्षमता को चौगुना करने और कंटेनरीकृत कार्गो में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सभी उपस्थित हितधारक प्रमुख भागीदार हैं। उन्होंने उनके विचारों, नवाचारों और निवेशों का स्वागत किया। श्री मोदी ने दोहराया कि भारत बंदरगाहों और नौवहन में 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति देता है और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का तेज़ी से विस्तार हो रहा है। "मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड" परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत, प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं और राज्यों को निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने विभिन्न देशों के निवेशकों से भारत के नौवहन क्षेत्र में शामिल होने और विस्तार करने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि यह सही समय है।
भारत के जीवंत लोकतंत्र और विश्वसनीयता को एक निर्णायक शक्ति के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब वैश्विक समुद्र अशांत होते हैं, तो दुनिया एक स्थिर प्रकाशस्तंभ की तलाश करती है, भारत मजबूती और स्थिरता के साथ उस भूमिका को निभाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।" वैश्विक तनावों, व्यापार व्यवधानों और बदलती आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के बीच, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता, शांति और समावेशी विकास का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत की समुद्री और व्यापार पहल इस व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का अभिन्न अंग हैं। भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे का उदाहरण देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह व्यापार मार्गों को पुनर्परिभाषित करेगा और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एवं स्मार्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स को प्रोत्साहन देगा।
समावेशी समुद्री विकास पर भारत के ध्यान देने पर ज़ोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह लक्ष्य केवल छोटे द्वीपीय विकासशील देशों और अल्प विकसित देशों को प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रशिक्षण और बुनियादी ढाँचे के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाकर ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला व्यवधानों, आर्थिक अनिश्चितता और समुद्री सुरक्षा से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने सभी प्रतिभागियों से शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि की दिशा में एक साथ आगे बढ़ने और एक स्थायी भविष्य का निर्माण करने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन पर शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए सभी उपस्थित लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई और आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, श्री शांतनु ठाकुर और श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 का प्रमुख आयोजन, वैश्विक समुद्री मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मंच, वैश्विक समुद्री कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, प्रमुख निवेशकों, नीति-निर्माताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारों को वैश्विक समुद्री इकोसिस्टम के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाएगा। यह मंच सतत समुद्री विकास, सुगम आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, हरित नौवहन और समावेशी समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था रणनीतियों पर संवाद के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री की भागीदारी, मैरीटाइम अमृत काल दृष्टिकोण 2047 के अनुरूप, एक महत्वाकांक्षी, भविष्योन्मुखी समुद्री परिवर्तन के प्रति उनकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। चार रणनीतिक स्तंभों - बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास, नौवहन और जहाज निर्माण, निर्बाध रसद और समुद्री कौशल निर्माण पर निर्मित इस दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य भारत को दुनिया की अग्रणी समुद्री शक्तियों में स्थान दिलाना है। भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025, इस दृष्टिकोण को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैश्विक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो नौवहन, बंदरगाहों, जहाज निर्माण, क्रूज पर्यटन और समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था वित्तपोषण के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाता है।
27 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 का विषय "महासागरों का एकीकरण, एक समुद्री दृष्टिकोण" है। इसमें भारत के वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र और समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था में अग्रणी बनने के रणनीतिक रूपरेखा को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 में 85 से अधिक देश भाग लेंगे, जिसमें 1,00,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि, 500 से अधिक प्रदर्शक और 350 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वक्ता शामिल होंगे।