Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Maritime Leaders Conclave at India Maritime Week 2025 in Mumbai
India's maritime sector is advancing with great speed and energy: PM
We have replaced over a century-old colonial shipping laws with modern, futuristic laws suited for the 21st century: PM
Today, India's ports are counted among the most efficient in the developing world; in many aspects, they are performing even better than those in the developed world: PM
India is accelerating efforts to reach new heights in shipbuilding, we have now granted large ships the status of infrastructure assets: PM
This is the right time to work and expand in India's shipping sector: PM
When the global seas are rough, the world looks for a steady lighthouse, India is well poised to play that role with strength and stability: PM
Amid global tensions, trade disruptions and shifting supply chains, India stands as a symbol of strategic autonomy, peace and inclusive growth: PM
29 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Maritime Leaders Conclave and chaired the Global Maritime CEO Forum at India Maritime Week 2025 in Mumbai, Maharashtra today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister welcomed all participants to the Global Maritime Leaders Conclave. He remarked that the event began in Mumbai in 2016 and expressed happiness that it has now evolved into a global summit. Shri Modi highlighted that participation from over 85 countries sends a strong message. He noted the presence of CEOs of major shipping giants, startups, policymakers, and innovators, all gathered at the event. He further acknowledged the attendance of representatives from small island nations and stated that their collective vision has significantly enhanced the synergy and energy of the summit.
Noting that several projects related to the shipping sector have been launched at the conclave, Shri Modi highlighted that Memorandums of Understanding worth lakhs of crores of rupees have also been signed in the shipping sector. The Prime Minister remarked that this reflects the global confidence in India’s maritime capabilities, adding that the presence of participants at the event stands as a symbol of their common commitment.
“In the 21st century, India’s maritime sector is advancing with great speed and energy”, emphasised the Prime Minister highlighting that the year 2025 has been particularly significant for the sector and shared key achievements. He remarked that Vizhinjam Port, India’s first deep-water international trans-shipment hub, is now operational, noting that the world’s largest container vessel recently arrived at the port, marking a proud moment for every Indian. Shri Modi further stated that in 2024–25, India’s major ports have handled the highest cargo volumes ever, setting a new record. He announced that for the first time, an Indian port has launched a megawatt-scale indigenous green hydrogen facility, an achievement credited to Kandla Port. He added that another major milestone has been achieved at JNPT, where Phase 2 of the Bharat Mumbai Container Terminal has commenced. “This has doubled the terminal’s handling capacity, making it India’s largest container port”, said the Prime Minister, emphasizing that this was made possible due to the largest FDI in India’s port infrastructure and expressed special gratitude to partners from Singapore for their contribution.
Prime Minister stated that this year, India has taken major steps towards next-generation reforms in the maritime sector. “The colonial shipping laws, over a century old, have been replaced with modern and futuristic legislation suited for the 21st century”, said the Prime Minister, remarking that these new laws empower State Maritime Boards, strengthen safety and sustainability, and expand digitization in port management.
Further noting that under the Merchant Shipping Act, Indian laws have been globally aligned with international conventions, Shri Modi said, this alignment has enhanced trust in safety standards, improved ease of doing business, and reduced government intervention. He expressed confidence that these efforts will further boost the confidence of stakeholders and investors.
Prime Minister stated that the Coastal Shipping Act has been designed to simplify trade and strengthen supply chain security. He emphasized that the Act ensures balanced development along India’s extensive coastline. Highlighting the One Nation, One Port Process, which will standardize port-related procedures and significantly reduce documentation requirements, Shri Modi remarked that these reforms in the shipping sector are a continuation of India’s decade-long reform journey. Reflecting on the past ten to eleven years, he noted that the transformation in India’s maritime sector has been historic. Under the Maritime India Vision, more than 150 new initiatives have been launched, resulting in nearly doubling the capacity of major ports, substantial reduction in turnaround time, and a new momentum in cruise tourism. The Prime Minister added that cargo movement on inland waterways has increased by over 700 percent, with the number of operational waterways rising from three to thirty-two. He further stated that the net annual surplus of Indian ports has increased ninefold over the past decade.
“India’s ports are now counted among the most efficient in the developing world, and in many cases, are outperforming ports in the developed world”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He shared key performance statistics, noting that the average container dwell time in India has reduced to less than three days, which is better than several developed nations. He highlighted that the average vessel turnaround time has dropped from ninety-six hours to just forty-eight hours, making Indian ports more competitive and attractive for global shipping lines. Shri Modi added that India has shown significant improvement in the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index. He further emphasized India’s growing strength in maritime human resources, stating that the number of Indian seafarers has increased from 1.25 lakh to over 3 lakh in the past decade. Today, India ranks among the top three countries globally in terms of seafarer numbers.
Remarking that a quarter of the 21st century has passed, and the next 25 years are even more critical, Shri Modi emphasized that India’s focus is on the Blue Economy and Sustainable Coastal Development. He highlighted the government’s strong emphasis on green logistics, port connectivity, and coastal industrial clusters.
“Shipbuilding is now among India’s top priorities”, underscored the Prime Minister. Recalling India’s historical prominence in shipbuilding, he noted that the country was once a major global center in this field. He pointed out that not far from the venue lie the Ajanta Caves, where a Sixth Century painting depicts the design of a three-masted ship. The Prime Minister remarked that this design, seen in ancient Indian art, was adopted by other countries centuries later.
Underlining that ships built in India were once a vital part of global trade, Shri Modi noted that India later advanced in the ship-breaking sector and is now accelerating efforts to reach new heights in ship-making. He mentioned that India has granted infrastructure asset status to large ships, a policy decision that will open new avenues for all shipbuilders present at the event. He highlighted that this will provide new financing options, reduce interest costs, and ease access to credit. To propel this reform, the Prime Minister declared that the government will invest nearly ₹70,000 crore. This investment will enhance domestic capacity, promote long-term financing, support the development of greenfield and brownfield shipyards, build advanced maritime skills, and generate millions of jobs for youth. He added that this initiative will also unlock new investment opportunities for all stakeholders.
Prime Minister remarked that the land hosting the conclave is the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, who not only laid the foundation of maritime security but also asserted Indian strength across the trade routes of the Arabian Sea. He highlighted Shivaji Maharaj’s vision that the seas are not boundaries but gateways to opportunity, and stated that India is moving forward with the same thinking.
Emphasising India’s commitment to strengthening global supply chain resilience and noting that the country is actively building world-class mega ports, Shri Modi announced that a new port is being constructed in Vadhavan, Maharashtra at a cost of ₹76,000 crore. He added that India is working to quadruple the capacity of its major ports and increase its share in containerized cargo. The Prime Minister affirmed that all stakeholders present are key partners in achieving these goals and welcomed their ideas, innovations, and investments. He reiterated that India permits 100 percent FDI in ports and shipping, and that public-private partnerships are rapidly expanding. Under the “Make In India, Make For The World” vision, incentives are being provided, and states are being encouraged to attract investments. He urged investors from various countries to seize this moment to engage and expand in India’s shipping sector, stating that this is the right time.
Underlining India’s vibrant democracy and reliability as a defining strength, the Prime Minister remarked, “when the global seas are rough, the world looks for a steady lighthouse, India is well poised to play that role with strength and stability”. Amid global tensions, trade disruptions, and shifting supply chains, Shri Modi stated that India stands as a symbol of strategic autonomy, peace, and inclusive growth. He emphasized that India’s maritime and trade initiatives are integral to this broader vision. Citing the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor as an example, he noted that it will redefine trade routes and promote clean energy and smart logistics.
Emphasising India’s focus on inclusive maritime development, the Prime Minister stated that this goal can only be achieved by empowering Small Island Developing States and Least Developed Countries through technology, training, and infrastructure. He highlighted the need for collective action to address climate change, supply chain disruptions, economic uncertainty, and maritime security. Shri Modi called upon all participants to move together towards peace, progress, and prosperity, and to build a sustainable future. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister extended his warm greetings and appreciation to all attendees for being part of the summit.
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Ministers, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Shantanu Thakur & Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Global Maritime CEO Forum, the flagship event of India Maritime Week 2025, will bring together CEOs of global maritime companies, major investors, policy-makers, innovators, and international partners to deliberate on the future of the global maritime ecosystem. The Forum will serve as a key platform for dialogue on sustainable maritime growth, resilient supply chains, green shipping, and inclusive blue economy strategies.
The Prime Minister’s participation reflects his deep commitment to an ambitious, future-oriented maritime transformation, aligned with the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. This long-term vision, built on four strategic pillars — port-led development, shipping and shipbuilding, seamless logistics, and maritime skill-building — aims to position India among the world’s leading maritime powers. India Maritime Week 2025 serves as the Government of India’s premier global platform to translate this vision into action, bringing together leading stakeholders across shipping, ports, shipbuilding, cruise tourism, and blue economy finance.
Being organised from 27th to 31st October 2025, under the theme “Uniting Oceans, One Maritime Vision”, IMW 2025 will showcase India’s strategic roadmap to emerge as a global maritime hub and a leader in the Blue Economy. IMW 2025 will draw participation from over 85 countries, featuring more than 1,00,000 delegates, 500+ exhibitors and 350+ international speakers.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کاممبئی میں انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک 2025 میں میری ٹائم لیڈرز کنکلیو سے خطاب
بھارت کا سمندری شعبہ بڑی رفتار اور توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم نے ایک صدی پرانے نوآبادیاتی جہاز رانی کے قوانین کو 21ویں صدی کے لیے موزوں جدید، مستقبل کے قوانین سے بدل دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج بھارت کی بندرگاہوں کا شمار ترقی پذیر دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ کارآمد ہے۔ بہت سے پہلوؤں میں، وہ ترقی یافتہ دنیا سے بھی بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں: وزیراعظم
بھارت جہاز سازی میں نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچنے کی کوششیں تیز کر رہا ہے، ہم نے اب بڑے جہازوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کا درجہ دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کے جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے اور اسے وسعت دینے کا یہ صحیح وقت ہے: وزیر اعظم
جب عالمی سمندر طوفان خیز ہوتا ہے، دنیا ایک مستحکم مینارہ کی تلاش میں رہتی ہے، بھارت طاقت اور استحکام کے ساتھ اس کردار کو ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: وزیر اعظم
عالمی کشیدگی، تجارتی رکاوٹوں اور سپلائی چین کی تبدیلی کے درمیان،بھارت اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری، امن اور جامع ترقی کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے: وزیر اعظم
29 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں انڈیا میری ٹائم ہفتہ 2025 میں میری ٹائم لیڈرز کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا اور گلوبل میری ٹائم سی ای او فورم کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے گلوبل میری ٹائم لیڈرز کانکلیو میں تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب ممبئی میں 2016 میں شروع ہوئی تھی اور اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اب یہ ایک عالمی سربراہی اجلاس میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 85 سے زیادہ ممالک کی شرکت ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بڑی شپنگ کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز، اسٹارٹ اپس، پالیسی سازوں، اور اختراع کاروں کی موجودگی کو نوٹ کیا، جو تمام اس تقریب میں جمع تھے۔ انہوں نے چھوٹے جزیروں کے ممالک کے نمائندوں کی حاضری کو مزید تسلیم کیا اور کہا کہ ان کے اجتماعی وژن نے سربراہی اجلاس کی ہم آہنگی اور توانائی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ کنکلیو میں جہاز رانی کے شعبے سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کے مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کی سمندری صلاحیتوں پر عالمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریب میں شرکاء کی موجودگی ان کے مشترکہ عزم کی علامت ہے۔
اکیسویںصدی میں، بھارت کا سمندری شعبہ بڑی رفتار اور توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ سال 2025 اس شعبے کے لیے خاص طور پر اہم رہا ہے اور اس نے اہم کامیابیوں کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کا پہلا گہرے پانی میں بین الاقوامی ٹرانس شپمنٹ کا مرکز وزنجم بندرگاہ اب کام کر رہی ہے، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کنٹینر جہاز حال ہی میں بندرگاہ پر پہنچا، جو ہربھارتیہ کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ 2024-25 میں، بھارت کی بڑی بندرگاہوں نے ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کرتے ہوئے اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ کارگو کے حجم کو ہینڈل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ پہلی بار کسی ہندوستانی بندرگاہ نے میگاواٹ کے پیمانے پر مقامی گرین ہائیڈروجن سہولت شروع کی ہے، یہ ایک کامیابی کانڈلا پورٹ کو دی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جے این پی ٹی میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا ہے، جہاں بھارت ممبئی کنٹینر ٹرمینل کے فیز 2 کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔اس سے ٹرمینل کی ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت دوگنی ہو گئی ہے، جس سے یہ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی کنٹینر بندرگاہ بن گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہبھارت کے بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے اور انہوں نے سنگاپور کے شراکت داروں کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سال بھارت نے میری ٹائم سیکٹر میں اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کی سمت بڑے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔نوآبادیاتی جہاز رانی کے قوانین، جو ایک صدی سے زیادہ پرانے ہیں، کو 21ویں صدی کے لیے موزوں جدید اور مستقبل کی قانون سازی سے تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ نئے قوانین اسٹیٹ میری ٹائم بورڈز کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں، حفاظت اور پائیداری کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں، اور بندرگاہ کے انتظام میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
مزید یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ مرچنٹ شپنگ ایکٹ کے تحت، بھارتیہ قوانین کو عالمی سطح پر بین الاقوامی کنونشنوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا، اس صف بندی نے حفاظتی معیارات میں اعتماد کو بڑھایا ہے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کی ہے، اور حکومتی مداخلت کو کم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ان کوششوں سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور سپلائی چین سیکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ایکٹ بھارت کی وسیع ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ متوازن ترقی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ایک ملک، ایک بندرگاہ کے عمل کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جو بندرگاہ سے متعلق طریقہ کار کو معیاری بنائے گا اور دستاویزات کی ضروریات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں یہ اصلاحات بھارت کے دہائیوں پر محیط اصلاحاتی سفر کا تسلسل ہیں۔ پچھلے دس سے گیارہ سالوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہبھارت کے سمندری شعبے میں تبدیلی تاریخی رہی ہے۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن کے تحت، 150 سے زیادہ نئے اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں بڑی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے، ٹرن آراؤنڈ ٹائم میں خاطر خواہ کمی ہوئی ہے، اور کروز ٹورازم میں ایک نئی رفتار آئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں 700 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ ہوا ہے، آپریشنل آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعداد تین سے بڑھ کر بتیس ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دورانبھارتیہ بندرگاہوں کے خالص سالانہ سرپلس میں نو گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ بھارت کی بندرگاہوں کو اب ترقی پذیر دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ کارآمد بندرگاہوں میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے، اور بہت سے معاملات میں، ترقی یافتہ دنیا کی بندرگاہوں سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اہم کارکردگی کے اعدادوشمار کا اشتراک کیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہبھارت میں کنٹینر کے رہنے کا اوسط وقت تین دن سے کم ہو گیا ہے، جو کہ کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے بہتر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اوسطاً بحری جہاز کے ٹرناراؤنڈ کا وقت چھیانوے گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر صرف اڑتالیس گھنٹے رہ گیا ہے، جس سے بھارتیہ بندرگاہیں عالمی شپنگ لائنوں کے لیے زیادہ مسابقتی اور پرکشش ہو گئی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے عالمی بینک کے لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس میں نمایاں بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ انہوں نے بحری انسانی وسائل میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت پر مزید زور دیا، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی تعداد 1.25 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ آج،بھارت سمندری مسافروں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست تین ممالک میں شامل ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ 21ویں صدی کا ایک چوتھائی گزر چکا ہے، اور اگلے 25 سال اس سے بھی زیادہ نازک ہیں، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی توجہ بلیو اکانومی اور پائیدار ساحلی ترقی پر ہے۔ انہوں نے گرین لاجسٹکس، پورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی اور ساحلی صنعتی کلسٹرز پر حکومت کے مضبوط زور کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہاکہ جہاز سازی اب ہندوستان کی اولین ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ جہاز سازی میںبھارت کی تاریخی اہمیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ ملک کبھی اس میدان میں ایک بڑا عالمی مرکز تھا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ مقام سے زیادہ دور اجنتا غاریں واقع ہیں، جہاں چھٹی صدی کی ایک پینٹنگ میں تین مستند جہاز کے ڈیزائن کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قدیم بھارتیہ آرٹ میں نظر آنے والے اس ڈیزائن کو دوسرے ممالک نے صدیوں بعد اپنایا۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہبھارت میں بنائے گئے جہاز کبھی عالمی تجارت کا ایک اہم حصہ تھے، جناب مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہبھارت نے بعد میں جہاز توڑنے کے شعبے میں ترقی کی اور اب جہاز سازی میں نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچنے کی کوششوں کو تیز کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ بھارت نے بڑے بحری جہازوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثے کا درجہ دیا ہے، یہ ایک ایسا پالیسی فیصلہ ہے جو تقریب میں موجود تمام جہاز سازوں کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس سے فنانسنگ کے نئے اختیارات ملیں گے، سود کے اخراجات کم ہوں گے اور کریڈٹ تک رسائی آسان ہو گی۔ اس اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت تقریباً 70,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری ملکی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی، طویل مدتی فنانسنگ کو فروغ دے گی، گرین فیلڈ اور براؤن فیلڈ شپ یارڈز کی ترقی میں معاونت کرے گی، جدید سمندری مہارتیں تیار کرے گی، اور نوجوانوں کے لیے لاکھوں ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اقدام سے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع بھی کھل جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرنے والی سرزمین چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی سرزمین ہے، جنہوں نے نہ صرف میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کی بنیاد رکھی بلکہ بحیرہ عرب کے تجارتی راستوں پر بھارتیہ طاقت کا بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شیواجی مہاراج کے اس وژن کو اجاگر کیا کہ سمندر سرحدیں نہیں بلکہ مواقع کے دروازے ہیں، اور کہا کہ بھارت اسی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
عالمی سپلائی چین لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےبھارت کی وابستگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے اور یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک فعال طور پر عالمی معیار کی میگا پورٹس بنا رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ مہاراشٹر کے وادھون میں 76,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک نئی بندرگاہ تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت اپنی بڑی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت کو چار گنا بڑھانے اور کنٹینرائزڈ کارگو میں اپنا حصہ بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ موجود تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز ان اہداف کے حصول میں کلیدی شراکت دار ہیں اور ان کے خیالات، اختراعات اور سرمایہ کاری کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت بندرگاہوں اور شپنگ میں 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دیتا ہے، اور یہ کہ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ تیزی سے پھیل رہی ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ ویژن کے تحت، مراعات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں، اور ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف ممالک کے سرمایہ کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کے جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں مشغول ہونے اور اس میں توسیع کے لیے اس لمحے سے فائدہ اٹھائیں، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ یہ صحیح وقت ہے۔
بھارت کی متحرک جمہوریت اور قابل اعتمادی کو ایک تعریفی طاقت کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیاکہ جب عالمی سمندر طوفان خیز ہوجاتے ہیں، دنیا ایک مستحکم مینارہ تلاش کرتی ہے، بھارت اس کردار کو طاقت اور استحکام کے ساتھ ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ عالمی تناؤ، تجارتی رکاوٹوں، اور سپلائی چین کی تبدیلی کے درمیان، جناب مودی نے کہا کہبھارت اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری، امن اور جامع ترقی کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہبھارت کے بحری اور تجارتی اقدامات اس وسیع تر وژن کے لیے لازم و ملزوم ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر بھارت مشرق وسطی ،یوورپ اقتصادی راہداری کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ تجارتی راستوں کی از سر نو وضاحت کرے گا اور صاف توانائی اور سمارٹ لاجسٹکس کو فروغ دے گا۔
جامع سمندری ترقی پر بھارت کی توجہ پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ مقصد صرف چھوٹے جزیرے کی ترقی پذیر ریاستوں اور کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو ٹیکنالوجی، تربیت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے بااختیار بنا کر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں، سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں، اقتصادی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور سمندری سلامتی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب مودی نے تمام شرکاء سے امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی اور ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر آگے بڑھنے پر زور دیا۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے سربراہی اجلاس کا حصہ بننے کے لیے تمام حاضرین کو گرمجوشی سے مبارکبادپیش کی اوران کی تعریف کی۔
اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹر کے گورنر،جناب آچاریہ دیوورت، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ،جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، مرکزی وزرا، جناب سربانند سونووال،جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر اورجناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ ودیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
گلوبل میری ٹائم سی ای او فورم، انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک 2025 کا فلیگ شپ ایونٹ، عالمی سمندری کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز، بڑے سرمایہ کاروں، پالیسی سازوں، اختراع کاروں، اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کو عالمی سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے مستقبل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرے گا۔ یہ فورم پائیدار بحری نمو، لچکدار سپلائی چین، گرین شپنگ، اور جامع بلیو اکانومی کی حکمت عملیوں پر مکالمے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کی شرکت میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے ساتھ منسلک ایک پرجوش، مستقبل پر مبنی بحری تبدیلی کے لیے ان کی گہری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ طویل مدتی وژن، جو چار اسٹریٹجک ستونوں بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی، جہاز رانی اور جہاز سازی، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے لاجسٹکس، اور بھارت کے درمیان وقتی مہارتوں کی فراہمیپر بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اہم سمندری طاقتیں انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک 2025 اس وژن کو عملی شکل دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اعلیٰ عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس سے جہاز رانی، بندرگاہوں، جہاز سازی، کروز ٹورازم، اور بلیو اکانومی فنانس میں سرکردہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے۔
مورخہ 27 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد اجلاس کا موضوع:
“Uniting Oceans, One Maritime Vision”, IMW 2025
عالمی سمندری مرکز اور بلیو اکانومی میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کو ظاہر کرے گا۔آئی ایم ڈبلیو 2025میں 85سے زائد ممالک سے شرکت کریں گےجن میں 1,00,000 سے زیادہ مندوبین، 500 پلس نمائش کنندگان اور 350پلسبین الاقوامی مقررین شامل ہوں گے۔
Various posts by the honourable PM on X