President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TAKES A SORTIE IN A RAFALE AIRCRAFT AT AMBALA
THE FIRST FLIGHT ON THE POTENT RAFALE AIRCRAFT HAS INSTILLED IN ME A RENEWED SENSE OF PRIDE IN THE NATION'S DEFENCE CAPABILITIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
29 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu took a sortie in a Rafale aircraft at Air Force Station, Ambala (Haryana) today (October 29, 2025). She is the first President of India to have taken sortie in two fighter aircrafts of the Indian Air Force. Earlier, she took a sortie in Sukhoi 30 MKI in 2023.
Air Force Station, Ambala is the first Air Force Station where Rafale aircrafts arrived from Dassault Aviation Facility, France.
The President, who is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces, flew for approximately 30 minutes covering about 200 kilometers before returning to the Air Force Station. The aircraft was flown by Group Captain Amit Gehani, Commanding Officer of the 17 Squadron. The aircraft flew at a height of about 15000 ft above sea level and at a speed of about 700 kilometers per hour.
Later in the visitor’s book, the President expressed her feelings by writing a brief note in which she said "I am delighted to visit Air Force Station Ambala for my maiden flight on Rafale aircraft of the Indian Air Force. The sortie on Rafale is an unforgettable experience for me. This first flight on the potent Rafale aircraft has instilled in me a renewed sense of pride in the nation's defence capabilities. I congratulate the Indian Air Force and the entire team of Air Force Station, Ambala for organising this sortie successfully.”
The President was also briefed on the operational capabilities of Rafale and the Indian Air Force.

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
అంబాలాలో రాఫెల్ యుద్ధ విమానంలో విహరించిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
శక్తిమంతమైన రాఫెల్ విమానంలో నా తొలి ప్రయాణం, దేశ రక్షణ సామర్థ్యాలపై నాకు అపారమైన గర్వాన్ని నింపింది: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
29 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇవాళ (అక్టోబర్ 29, 2025) భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము అంబాలా (హర్యానా)లోని వైమానిక దళ కేంద్రంలో రాఫెల్ యుద్ధ విమానంలో విహరించారు. భారత వైమానిక దళంలోని రెండు ఫైటర్ యుద్ధ విమానాల్లో విహరించిన తొలి రాష్ట్రపతిగా ఆమె నిలిచారు. 2023లోనూ సుఖోయ్ 30 MKI విమానంలో ఆమె పయనించారు.
ఫ్రాన్స్ లోని డస్సాల్ట్ ఏవియేషన్ ఫెసిలిటీ నుంచి రాఫెల్ యుద్ధ విమానాలు చేరుకున్న తొలి వైమానిక దళ కేంద్రం అంబాలా.
భారత సాయుధ దళాల సర్వోన్నత కమాండర్ రాష్ట్రపతి, దాదాపు 30 నిమిషాల పాటు సుమారు 200కి.మీ. ప్రయాణించి తిరిగి వైమానిక దళ కేంద్రానికి చేరుకున్నారు. 17వ స్క్వాడ్రన్ కు కమాండింగ్ ఆఫీసరైన గ్రూప్ కెప్టెన్ అమిత్ గెహాని ఆ విమానాన్ని నడిపారు. సముద్రమట్టానికి దాదాపుగా 15,000 అడుగుల ఎత్తులో, గంటకు సుమారు 700 కి.మీ. వేగంతో ఆ విమానం పయనించింది.
రాఫెల్ లో తన ప్రయాణం అనంతరం, విజిటర్స్ బుక్ లో రాష్ట్రపతి తన భావాలను నోట్ రూపంలో రాస్తూ.. "భారత వైమానిక దళానికి చెందిన రాఫెల్ విమానంలో నా తొలి ప్రయాణం కోసం అంబాలా వైమానిక దళ కేంద్రాన్ని సందర్శించినందుకు నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. రాఫెల్ లో విహారం నాకు మర్చిపోలేని అనుభవం. శక్తిమంతమైన ఈ విమానంలో నా తొలి పయనంతో, దేశ రక్షణ సామర్థ్యాలపై నాకు అపారమైన నమ్మకం ఏర్పడింది. ఈ విమాన ప్రయాణాన్ని విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించినందుకు భారత వైమానిక దళం, అంబాలా వైమానిక దళ కేంద్ర బృందానికి నా అభినందనలు" అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
రాఫెల్, భారత వైమానిక దళ నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యాల గురించి రాష్ట్రపతికి అధికారులు వివరించారు.