President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TAKES A SORTIE IN A RAFALE AIRCRAFT AT AMBALA
THE FIRST FLIGHT ON THE POTENT RAFALE AIRCRAFT HAS INSTILLED IN ME A RENEWED SENSE OF PRIDE IN THE NATION'S DEFENCE CAPABILITIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
29 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu took a sortie in a Rafale aircraft at Air Force Station, Ambala (Haryana) today (October 29, 2025). She is the first President of India to have taken sortie in two fighter aircrafts of the Indian Air Force. Earlier, she took a sortie in Sukhoi 30 MKI in 2023.
Air Force Station, Ambala is the first Air Force Station where Rafale aircrafts arrived from Dassault Aviation Facility, France.
The President, who is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces, flew for approximately 30 minutes covering about 200 kilometers before returning to the Air Force Station. The aircraft was flown by Group Captain Amit Gehani, Commanding Officer of the 17 Squadron. The aircraft flew at a height of about 15000 ft above sea level and at a speed of about 700 kilometers per hour.
Later in the visitor’s book, the President expressed her feelings by writing a brief note in which she said "I am delighted to visit Air Force Station Ambala for my maiden flight on Rafale aircraft of the Indian Air Force. The sortie on Rafale is an unforgettable experience for me. This first flight on the potent Rafale aircraft has instilled in me a renewed sense of pride in the nation's defence capabilities. I congratulate the Indian Air Force and the entire team of Air Force Station, Ambala for organising this sortie successfully.”
The President was also briefed on the operational capabilities of Rafale and the Indian Air Force.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
সামরিক পোশাকে দেশের প্রথম রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে রাফাল যুদ্ধ বিমানে দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু
29 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
আজ হরিয়ানার আম্বালায় বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে দেশের প্রথম রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে রাফাল যুদ্ধ বিমানে সওয়ার হলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু। এ নিয়ে দুবার তিনি ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার যুদ্ধ বিমানে সওয়ার হলেন। তাঁর পরনে ছিল সামরিক পোশাক। এর আগে ২০২৩-এ তিনি সুখোই-৩০ এমকেআই যুদ্ধ বিমানে সওয়ার হয়েছিলেন।
ফ্রান্সের দাসো অ্যাভিয়েশন থেকে প্রথম রাফাল যুদ্ধ বিমান পৌঁছেছিল আম্বালার এই বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে। দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর সুপ্রিম কমান্ডার রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রায় ৩০ মিনিট ধরে ২০০ কিলোমিটার এলাকা প্রদক্ষিণ করেন। এরপর তিনি বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে ফিরে আসেন। সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠ থেকে প্রায় ১৫০০০ ফুট উঁচুতে বিমানটি ঘণ্টায় ৭০০ কিলোমিটার বেগে উড়ছিল। এই যুদ্ধ বিমানে পাইলট হিসেবে ছিলেন ১৭ স্কোয়াড্রনের কম্যান্ডিং অফিসার গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন অমিত গেহানি।
পরে ভিজিটর্স বুকে রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর অনুভুতির কথা জানিয়ে লিখেছেন, “আম্বালা বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে রাফাল যুদ্ধ বিমানে প্রথম সওয়ার হতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত। এটি আমার কাছে এক অবিস্মরণীয় মুহূর্ত। এ ধরনের আয়োজনের জন্য আমি ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা এবং বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটির গোটা দলকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।”