President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TAKES A SORTIE IN A RAFALE AIRCRAFT AT AMBALA
THE FIRST FLIGHT ON THE POTENT RAFALE AIRCRAFT HAS INSTILLED IN ME A RENEWED SENSE OF PRIDE IN THE NATION'S DEFENCE CAPABILITIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
29 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu took a sortie in a Rafale aircraft at Air Force Station, Ambala (Haryana) today (October 29, 2025). She is the first President of India to have taken sortie in two fighter aircrafts of the Indian Air Force. Earlier, she took a sortie in Sukhoi 30 MKI in 2023.
Air Force Station, Ambala is the first Air Force Station where Rafale aircrafts arrived from Dassault Aviation Facility, France.
The President, who is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces, flew for approximately 30 minutes covering about 200 kilometers before returning to the Air Force Station. The aircraft was flown by Group Captain Amit Gehani, Commanding Officer of the 17 Squadron. The aircraft flew at a height of about 15000 ft above sea level and at a speed of about 700 kilometers per hour.
Later in the visitor’s book, the President expressed her feelings by writing a brief note in which she said "I am delighted to visit Air Force Station Ambala for my maiden flight on Rafale aircraft of the Indian Air Force. The sortie on Rafale is an unforgettable experience for me. This first flight on the potent Rafale aircraft has instilled in me a renewed sense of pride in the nation's defence capabilities. I congratulate the Indian Air Force and the entire team of Air Force Station, Ambala for organising this sortie successfully.”
The President was also briefed on the operational capabilities of Rafale and the Indian Air Force.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ரஃபேல் போர் விமானத்தில் பயணித்ததன் மூலம் தேசிய பாதுகாப்புத் திறனின் பெருமையை உணர முடிந்தது: குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
29 OCT 2025 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, அம்பாலாவில் உள்ள விமானப்படைத் தளத்திலிருந்து ரஃபேல் போர் விமானத்தில் இன்று (29.10.2025) பயணம் செய்தார். இந்தப் பயணம் தமக்கு தேசிய பாதுகாப்புத் திறனின் பெருமையை உணர்த்தியதாகவும் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படைக்குச் சொந்தமான இரண்டு போர் விமானங்களில் பயணம் செய்த முதலாவது குடியரசுத்தலைவர் இவர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. முன்னதாக அவர், கடந்த 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் சுகாய்-30 ரக போர் விமானத்தில் பயணம் செய்தார்.
பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த டசால்ட் விமான நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட ரஃபேல் ரக போர் விமானங்கள், முதல் முதலில் அம்பாலாவில் உள்ள விமானப்படைத் தளத்திற்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
நாட்டின் முப்படைத் தலைமை தளபதியாக திகழும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர், 200 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு 30 நிமிடம் வரை இந்தப் போர் விமானத்தில் பயணம் செய்து விமானப்படைத் தளத்திற்கு வந்தடைந்தார். இந்தப் போர் விமானத்தில் அவருடன் விமானப்படைக் குழுவின் 17-வது படைப்பிரிவின் தலைவர் திரு அமீத் ஜகானியும் பயணம் செய்தார்.
குடியரசுதத்லைவர் இந்த விமானத்தில் மணிக்கு 700 கிலோமீட்டர் வேகத்தில் கடல் மட்டத்திலிருந்து 15,000 அடி உயரம் வரை பயணம் செய்துள்ளார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183675