Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Inspects New, State-of-the-Art Yatri Suvidha Kendra at New Delhi Railway Station, Designed to Accommodate Approximately 7,000 Passengers
Yatri Suvidha Kendra to Provide Greater Comfort to Passengers Amid Surge in Travel During Festival Season: Union Minister
Yatri Suvidha Kendra Like This Shall be Developed at Other Stations Across the Country: Ashwini Vaishnaw
New Yatri Suvidha Kendra Divided into Pre-Ticketing, Ticketing, and Post-Ticketing Zones to Reduce Congestion and Enhance Comfort
Yatri Suvidha Kendra Features 22 Ticket Counters, 25 ATVMs, Advanced Security Systems, and Comprehensive Passenger Amenities Including Seating, Cooling, Sanitation, and Information Facilities
11 OCT 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to passenger experience at one of the country's busiest terminals, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today inspected the newly constructed Yatri Suvidha Kendra (Permanent Holding Area) at New Delhi Railway Station (NDLS). The center is designed to accommodate approximately 7,000 passengers at any given time, dramatically enhancing pre-boarding comfort and flow.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, "The newly developed state of the art Yatri Suvidha Kendra will provide comfort to passengers during festival season as there is a surge in the passenger volume. Yatri Suvidha Kendra like this shall be developed at other stations in the country."
The new Yatri Suvidha Kendra is strategically divided into three zones to streamline passenger movement, a Ticketing area spanning 2,860 sqm, a Post Ticketing area of 1,150 sqm, and a Pre Ticketing area covering 1,218 sqm. This spatial separation is designed to reduce congestion and improve passenger comfort across the terminal’s main entrance.
Northern Railway has equipped the Kendra with comprehensive, modern amenities to ensure passenger convenience and security.
Key Features:
Ticketing: 22 modern ticketing counters and 25 Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMs).
Capacity & Comfort: Seating capacity for 200 passengers and 18 High Volume Low Speed (HVLS) Fans for efficient cooling.
Sanitation & Water: A dedicated toilet block built over 652 sqm, along with an RO-based drinking water system.
Information & Safety: A robust passenger announcement system with 24 speakers, three LED electronic train information displays, and 7 units of modern fire-fighting system.
Security: State-of-the-art security measures including 18 CCTV cameras, 5 luggage scanners, and 5 Door Frame Metal Detectors (DFMD).
Northern Railway successfully navigated several complex challenges during the construction, including the necessary demolition and shifting of existing structures such as ATMs, a Delhi Police cabin, and hoarding boards. Furthermore, the sensitive relocation of essential utilities like water lines, drainage systems, and OFC cables was executed without disruption to daily operations.
In parallel, an essential infrastructure upgrade was completed with the extension of Foot Over Bridge 1 (FOB 1). This extension ensures that passengers de-boarding trains at NDLS can now directly exit towards the Metro Station, significantly improving multimodal connectivity and reducing platform congestion.
The Union Minister was accompanied by Shri Satish Kumar, Chairman and CEO Railway Board; Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, General Manager Northern Railway, and other senior Railway officials, who provided a detailed briefing on the facility’s planning and execution. The inspection underscored the Railway Ministry’s commitment to modernizing crucial infrastructure and ensuring world-class facilities for commuters.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर अत्याधुनिक यात्री सुविधा केंद्र का निरीक्षण किया, जिसे लगभग 7,000 यात्रियों के लिए बनाया गया है
त्योहारों के समय और यात्रा वृद्धि के बीच यात्री सुविधा केंद्र यात्रियों को अधिक सुविधा प्रदान करेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री
देश भर के अन्य स्टेशनों पर भी इस तरह के यात्री सुविधा केंद्र विकसित किए जाएंगे: अश्विनी वैष्णव
भीड़ कम करने और आराम बढ़ाने के लिए नए यात्री सुविधा केंद्र को प्री-टिकटिंग, टिकटिंग और पोस्ट-टिकटिंग ज़ोन में बांटा गया है
यात्री सुविधा केंद्र में 22 टिकट काउंटर, 25 एटीवीएम, उन्नत सुरक्षा प्रणालियाँ और बैठने, शीतलता, स्वच्छता और सूचना सुविधाओं सहित व्यापक यात्री सुविधाएँ हैं
11 OCT 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
देश के सबसे व्यस्ततम टर्मिनलों में से एक पर यात्रियों के अनुभव को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बेहतर बनाने के लिए, केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन (एनडीएलएस) पर नवनिर्मित यात्री सुविधा केंद्र (स्थायी होल्डिंग एरिया) का निरीक्षण किया। यह केंद्र लगभग 7,000 यात्रियों की क्षमता के अनुरूप डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे बोर्डिंग से पहले सुविधा और आवागमन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "नए विकसित अत्याधुनिक यात्री सुविधा केंद्र त्योहारों के मौसम में यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे क्योंकि इस समय यात्रियों की संख्या में वृद्धि होती है। इस प्रकार के यात्री सुविधा केंद्र देश के अन्य स्टेशनों पर भी बनाए जाएंगे।"
नए यात्री सुविधा केंद्र को यात्रियों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से तीन क्षेत्रों में विभाजित किया गया है: 2,860 वर्ग मीटर में फैला एक टिकटिंग क्षेत्र, 1,150 वर्ग मीटर में फैला एक टिकटिंग के बाद का क्षेत्र और 1,218 वर्ग मीटर में फैला एक टिकटिंग से पहले का क्षेत्र। यह स्थान संबंधी विभाजन टर्मिनल के मुख्य प्रवेश द्वार पर भीड़ को कम करने और यात्रियों की सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
उत्तर रेलवे ने यात्रियों की सुविधा और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र को व्यापक, आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित किया है।
प्रमुख विशेषताऐं:
टिकटिंग: 22 आधुनिक टिकट काउंटर और 25 स्वचालित टिकट वेंडिंग मशीनें (एटीवीएम)।
क्षमता एवं आराम: 200 यात्रियों के बैठने की क्षमता और शीतलता के लिए 18 उच्च मात्रा निम्न गति (एचवीएलएस) पंखे।
स्वच्छता एवं जल: 652 वर्ग मीटर में निर्मित एक समर्पित शौचालय ब्लॉक, साथ ही आरओ आधारित पेयजल।
सूचना एवं सुरक्षा: 24 स्पीकरों के साथ एक यात्री घोषणा प्रणाली, तीन एलईडी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रेन सूचना डिस्प्ले, और आधुनिक अग्निशमन प्रणाली की 7 इकाइयां।
सुरक्षा: 18 सीसीटीवी कैमरे, 5 सामान स्कैनर और 5 डोर फ्रेम मेटल डिटेक्टर (डीएफएमडी) सहित अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा उपाय।
उत्तर रेलवे ने निर्माण के दौरान कई जटिल चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना किया, जिनमें एटीएम, दिल्ली पुलिस केबिन और होर्डिंग बोर्ड जैसी मौजूदा संरचनाओं को आवश्यक रूप से खत्‍म करना और स्थान परिवर्तन करना शामिल था। इसके अलावा, पानी की लाइनों, जल निकासी प्रणालियों और ओएफसी केबलों जैसी आवश्यक उपयोगिताओं का संवेदनशील स्थानांतरण और दैनिक कार्यों में बिना किसी रुकावट के पूरा किया गया।
साथ ही, फुट ओवर ब्रिज 1 (एफओबी 1) के विस्तार के साथ एक आवश्यक बुनियादी ढाँचे को पूरा किया गया। इस विस्तार से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि नई दिल्ली मेट्रो स्टेशन पर ट्रेन से उतरने वाले यात्री अब सीधे मेट्रो स्टेशन की ओर जा सकें, जिससे मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर भीड़ कम होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार, उत्तर रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री अशोक कुमार वर्मा और अन्य वरिष्ठ रेलवे अधिकारी मौजूद थे, जिन्होंने इस सुविधा की योजना और कार्यान्वयन पर विस्तार से जानकारी दी। इस निरीक्षण ने महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढाँचे के आधुनिकीकरण और यात्रियों के लिए विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाएँ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया।