President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARDS
26 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Geoscience Awards-2024 for outstanding contributions in the field of Geoscience at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that minerals have played a crucial role in the development of human civilization. Minerals found in the Earth's crust have provided the foundation for human life and shaped our trade and industry. The Stone Age, the Bronze Age, and the Iron Age — the major stages of human civilization's development — are named after minerals. Industrialization would have been unimaginable without minerals like iron and coal.
The President said that mining provides resources for economic development and creates huge employment opportunities. However, this industry also has numerous adverse effects, including the displacement of residents, deforestation, and pollution of air and water. She stated that all regulations must be strictly followed during the mining process to mitigate these adverse effects. Proper procedures must also be followed when closing mines to ensure that residents and wildlife are not harmed.
The President highlighted that our country is surrounded by oceans on three sides. The depths of these oceans hold reserves of many valuable minerals. Geoscientists play a crucial role in utilizing these resources for the nation's development. She urged them to develop technologies that can harness the resources beneath the seafloor for the nation's benefit while minimizing damage to marine biodiversity.
The President said the role of geoscientists isn't limited to mining. The impact of mining on geo-environmental sustainability also needs to be addressed by them. Technology needs to be developed and deployed to add value to mineral products and minimize wastage. This is crucial for sustainable mineral development. She was happy to note that the Ministry of Mines is committed to sustainability and innovation and is promoting AI, machine learning, and drone-based surveys in the mining industry. She also appreciated the steps taken by the Ministry for the recovery of valuable elements from mine tailings.
The President said that Rare Earth Elements (REEs) are the backbone of modern technology. They power everything from smartphones and electric vehicles to defense systems and clean energy solutions. Given the current geopolitical situation, India must become self-reliant in their production. This is crucial for achieving the goal of a developed India and ensuring national security. She underlined that REEs are considered rare not because they are scarce, but because the process of refining them and making them usable is extremely complex. She stated that developing indigenous technology to accomplish this complex process would be a major contribution to the national interest.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
26 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (26 सितंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित एक समारोह में भूविज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार-2024 प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि खनिजों ने मानव सभ्यता के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पृथ्वी की सतह पर पाए जाने वाले खनिजों ने मानव जीवन का आधार तैयार किया है और हमारे व्यापार एवं उद्योग को आकार दिया है। पाषाण युग, कांस्य युग और लौह युग जैसे मानव सभ्यता के विकास के प्रमुख चरण खनिजों के नाम पर रखे गए हैं। लोहे और कोयले जैसे खनिजों के बिना औद्योगीकरण की कल्पना भी नहीं की जा सकती थी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि खनन आर्थिक विकास के लिए संसाधन प्रदान करता है और रोज़गार के व्यापक अवसर पैदा करता है। हालांकि, इस उद्योग के कई प्रतिकूल प्रभाव भी हैं, जिनमें निवासियों का विस्थापन, वनों की कटाई और वायु एवं जल प्रदूषण शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए खनन प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी नियमों का सख्ती से पालन किया जाना चाहिए। खदानों को बंद करते समय भी उचित प्रक्रियाओं का पालन किया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि निवासियों और वन्यजीवों को कोई हानि न हो।
राष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित किया कि हमारा देश तीन तरफ़ से महासागरों से घिरा हुआ है। इन महासागरों की गहराई में कई बहुमूल्य खनिजों का भंडार है। राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए इन संसाधनों के उपयोग में भूवैज्ञानिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित करने का आग्रह किया जो समुद्री जैव विविधता को कम से कम हानि पहुंचाते हुए राष्ट्र के लाभ के लिए समुद्र तल के नीचे के संसाधनों का दोहन कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भूवैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका केवल खनन तक ही सीमित नहीं है। भू-पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर खनन के प्रभाव पर भी उन्हें ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। खनिज उत्पादों के मूल्यवर्धन और अपव्यय को न्यूनतम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास और उपयोग आवश्यक है। यह सतत खनिज विकास के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि खान मंत्रालय स्थिरता और नवोन्मेषण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और खनन उद्योग में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग और ड्रोन-आधारित सर्वेक्षणों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्होंने खदानों से निकलने वाले अवशेषों से मूल्यवान तत्वों की प्राप्ति के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की भी सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व (आरईई) आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी की रीढ़ हैं। ये स्मार्टफोन और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों से लेकर रक्षा प्रणालियों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों तक, हर चीज़ को शक्ति प्रदान करते हैं। वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए, भारत को इनके उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर होना होगा। विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों को इसलिए दुर्लभ नहीं माना जाता क्योंकि वे बहुत कम हैं, बल्कि इसलिए कि उन्हें परिष्कृत करके उपयोगी बनाने की प्रक्रिया अत्यंत जटिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस जटिल प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करना राष्ट्रीय हित में एक बड़ा योगदान होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-