President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARDS
26 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Geoscience Awards-2024 for outstanding contributions in the field of Geoscience at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that minerals have played a crucial role in the development of human civilization. Minerals found in the Earth's crust have provided the foundation for human life and shaped our trade and industry. The Stone Age, the Bronze Age, and the Iron Age — the major stages of human civilization's development — are named after minerals. Industrialization would have been unimaginable without minerals like iron and coal.
The President said that mining provides resources for economic development and creates huge employment opportunities. However, this industry also has numerous adverse effects, including the displacement of residents, deforestation, and pollution of air and water. She stated that all regulations must be strictly followed during the mining process to mitigate these adverse effects. Proper procedures must also be followed when closing mines to ensure that residents and wildlife are not harmed.
The President highlighted that our country is surrounded by oceans on three sides. The depths of these oceans hold reserves of many valuable minerals. Geoscientists play a crucial role in utilizing these resources for the nation's development. She urged them to develop technologies that can harness the resources beneath the seafloor for the nation's benefit while minimizing damage to marine biodiversity.
The President said the role of geoscientists isn't limited to mining. The impact of mining on geo-environmental sustainability also needs to be addressed by them. Technology needs to be developed and deployed to add value to mineral products and minimize wastage. This is crucial for sustainable mineral development. She was happy to note that the Ministry of Mines is committed to sustainability and innovation and is promoting AI, machine learning, and drone-based surveys in the mining industry. She also appreciated the steps taken by the Ministry for the recovery of valuable elements from mine tailings.
The President said that Rare Earth Elements (REEs) are the backbone of modern technology. They power everything from smartphones and electric vehicles to defense systems and clean energy solutions. Given the current geopolitical situation, India must become self-reliant in their production. This is crucial for achieving the goal of a developed India and ensuring national security. She underlined that REEs are considered rare not because they are scarce, but because the process of refining them and making them usable is extremely complex. She stated that developing indigenous technology to accomplish this complex process would be a major contribution to the national interest.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے قومی جیو سائنس ایوارڈز پیش کیے
26 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ ہند، محترمہ دُرُوپدی مرمونے آج (26 ستمبر 2025) کو راشٹرپتی بھون کے کلچرل سینٹر میں جیو سائنس کے شعبے میدان میں شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں قومی جیو سائنس ایوارڈز-2024 پیش کیے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ معدنیات نے انسانی تہذیب کے فروغ اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ زیر زمیں پائے جانے والے معدنیات نے انسانی زندگی کی بنیاد فراہم کی اور ہماری تجارت اور صنعت کی تشکیل میں مدد کی پتھر کا دور، کانسے کا دور اور لوہے کا دور انسانی تہذیب کی ترقی کے بڑے مراحل معدنیات کے نام پر رکھے گئے ہیں۔ لوہے اور کوئلے جیسی معدنیات کے بغیر صنعت کاری ناقابل تصور تھی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کان کنی معاشی ترقی کے لیے وسائل فراہم کرتی ہے اور وسیع پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے۔ تاہم، اس صنعت کے متعدد منفی اثرات بھی ہیں، جن میں لوگوں کی نقل مکانی، جنگلات کی کٹائی اور ہوا اور پانی کی آلودگی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کان کنی کے عمل کے دوران تمام ضوابط پر سختی سے عمل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ بارودی سرنگوں کو بند کرتے وقت بھی مناسب طریقہ کار پر عمل کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ اِس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مکینوں اور جنگلی حیات کو کوئی نقصان نہ پہنچے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے اس بات کو اُجاگر کیاکہ ہمارا ملک تین طرف سے سمندروں سے گھرا ہوا ہے۔ ان سمندروں کی گہرائیوں میں کئی قیمتی معدنیات موجود ہیں۔ جیو سائنسدان ان وسائل کو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کریں جو سمندر کی تہہ میں موجود وسائل کو قومی فائدے کے لیے استعمال کر سکیں اور ساتھ ہی سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کو نقصان پہنچانے سے گریز کریں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جیو سائنسدانوں کا کردار صرف کان کنی تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ انہیں کان کنی کے جیوماحولیاتی پائیداری پر اثرات کو بھی مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔ معدنی مصنوعات کی قدر بڑھانے اور فضلے کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیارکرنا اور نافذ کرنا ضروری ہے، جو کہ معدنی وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کان کنی وزارت پائیداری اور جدت کے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور کان کنی کی صنعت میں اے آئی، مشین لرننگ اور ڈرون بیسڈ خدمات کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کانوں کی باقیات سے قیمتی عناصر کی بازیابی کے لیے وزارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات کی بھی ستائش کی۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ریئر ارتھ ایلیمنٹس (آر ای ای ایز) جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔ یہ اسمارٹ فونز اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں سے لے کر دفاعی نظام اور صاف ستھری توانائی کے حل تک ہر چیز کو توانائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ موجودہ جیوپولیٹیکل صورتحال کے پیش نظر، بھارت کو ان کی پیداوار میں خود انحصار ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آر آر ایز کو نایاب اس لیے نہیں سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ وہ نایاب ہیں، بلکہ اس لیے کہ انہیں بہتر بنانے اور قابل استعمال بنانے کا عمل انتہائی پیچیدہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پیچیدہ عمل کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دیسی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنا قومی مفاد میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -