President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARDS
26 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Geoscience Awards-2024 for outstanding contributions in the field of Geoscience at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that minerals have played a crucial role in the development of human civilization. Minerals found in the Earth's crust have provided the foundation for human life and shaped our trade and industry. The Stone Age, the Bronze Age, and the Iron Age — the major stages of human civilization's development — are named after minerals. Industrialization would have been unimaginable without minerals like iron and coal.
The President said that mining provides resources for economic development and creates huge employment opportunities. However, this industry also has numerous adverse effects, including the displacement of residents, deforestation, and pollution of air and water. She stated that all regulations must be strictly followed during the mining process to mitigate these adverse effects. Proper procedures must also be followed when closing mines to ensure that residents and wildlife are not harmed.
The President highlighted that our country is surrounded by oceans on three sides. The depths of these oceans hold reserves of many valuable minerals. Geoscientists play a crucial role in utilizing these resources for the nation's development. She urged them to develop technologies that can harness the resources beneath the seafloor for the nation's benefit while minimizing damage to marine biodiversity.
The President said the role of geoscientists isn't limited to mining. The impact of mining on geo-environmental sustainability also needs to be addressed by them. Technology needs to be developed and deployed to add value to mineral products and minimize wastage. This is crucial for sustainable mineral development. She was happy to note that the Ministry of Mines is committed to sustainability and innovation and is promoting AI, machine learning, and drone-based surveys in the mining industry. She also appreciated the steps taken by the Ministry for the recovery of valuable elements from mine tailings.
The President said that Rare Earth Elements (REEs) are the backbone of modern technology. They power everything from smartphones and electric vehicles to defense systems and clean energy solutions. Given the current geopolitical situation, India must become self-reliant in their production. This is crucial for achieving the goal of a developed India and ensuring national security. She underlined that REEs are considered rare not because they are scarce, but because the process of refining them and making them usable is extremely complex. She stated that developing indigenous technology to accomplish this complex process would be a major contribution to the national interest.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿʼಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
26 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 26, 2025) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು-2024ʼ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, “ಮಾನವ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖನಿಜಗಳು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಭೂಮಿಯ ಹೊರಪದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಡುಬರುವ ಖನಿಜಗಳು ಮಾನವ ಜೀವನಕ್ಕೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿವೆ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿವೆ. ಮಾನವ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹಂತಗಳಾದ ಶಿಲಾಯುಗ, ಕಂಚಿನ ಯುಗ ಮತ್ತು ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದ ಯುಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಹೆಸರನ್ನೇ ಇಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಬ್ಬಿಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲಿನಂತಹ ಖನಿಜಗಳಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಊಹಿಸಲಾಗದು,ʼʼ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಈ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳ ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರ, ಅರಣ್ಯನಾಶ ಹಾಗೂ ವಾಯು ಮತ್ತು ಜಲ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾನಿಯಾಗದಂತೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಚ್ಚುವಾಗ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಅನುಸರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವು ಮೂರು ಕಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗರಗಳಿಂದ ಆವೃತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಆಳ ಸಾಗರಗಳು ಅನೇಕ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಈ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಸಮುದ್ರ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಆಗುವ ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಮುದ್ರ ತಳದ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರವು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ-ಪರಿಸರ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಖನಿಜ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯರ್ಥವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಖನಿಜ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಇದು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ, ಯಂತ್ರ ಕಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಗಣಿ ಟೈಲಿಂಗ್‌ಗಳಿಂದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮರುಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಪರೂಪದ ಖನಿಜಗಳು (ಆರ್‌ಇಇ) ಆಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಬೆನ್ನೆಲುಬು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್‌ಫೋನ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಿಕ್ ವಾಹನಗಳಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶುದ್ಧ ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲದಕ್ಕೂ ಅವು ಶಕ್ತಿ ತುಂಬುತ್ತವೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರೆ, ಭಾರತವು ಅವುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯಾಗಬೇಕು. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಇದು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಪರೂಪದ ಖನಿಜಗಳನ್ನು ಅಪರೂಪವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವುದು ಅವು ವಿರಳವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂಬ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲು ಯೋಗ್ಯವಾಗಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ದೇಶೀಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ-