রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
জাতীয় ভূবিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার প্রদান করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
26 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ২০২৪ সালের জাতীয় ভূবিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার প্রদান করলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মানব সভ্যতার বিকাশে বরাবরই খনিজ সম্পদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ভূস্তরে থাকা খনিজ ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য এবং শিল্পের ভিত্তি। প্রস্তুর যুগ, ব্রোঞ্জ যুগ এবং লৌহ যুগ সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা অধ্যায়ের নামকরণ হয়েছে খনিজ পদার্থের ভিত্তিতে। লোহা এবং কয়লা ছাড়া শিল্পায়ন কোনোভাবেই সম্ভব হতো না।
খনি শিল্পের সঙ্গে জড়িত বিভিন্ন সমস্যার কথাও উঠে আসে রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণে। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি বিস্তীর্ণ এলাকার বাসিন্দাদার ঘর ছাড়া হওয়া, অরণ্য আচ্ছাদনের হ্রাস এবং জল ও বায়ু দূষণের প্রসঙ্গ তোলেন। এই নেতিবাচক বিষয়ের মোকাবিলায় উপযুক্ত নিয়ন্ত্রণবিধি অনুসরণের কথা বলেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের দেশের তিন দিক সমুদ্রবেষ্টিত। এই সমুদ্রের গভীরে রয়েছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা খনিজের বিপুল সম্ভার – যা দেশের বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। এইসব খনিজ সম্পদ উত্তোলনের সহায়ক দক্ষ প্রযুক্তির বিকাশ সমুদ্রতলের সম্পদ পরিবেশবান্ধব পন্থায় আহরণের কাজ সম্ভব করে তুলতে পারে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভূবিজ্ঞানীদের ভূমিকা শুধুমাত্র খনি ক্ষেত্রে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ এবং অপচয় হ্রাসের দায়িত্বও তাদের উপর বর্তায়। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার মাধ্যমে পরিবেশবান্ধব পন্থা গ্রহণে খনি মন্ত্রক যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তা প্রশংসনীয় বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেছেন।
রেয়ার আর্থ মৌল আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ভিত্তি বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করিয়ে দেন। বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে ভারতকে এই ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতেই হবে বলে বার্তা দেন তিনি। দেশের উন্নয়ন এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রেও বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত জরুরি বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কম পাওয়া যায় বলেই রেয়ার আর্থ এলিমেন্টসকে রেয়ার বা দুর্লভ বলা হয় না, এমন নামের কারণ হল প্রক্রিয়াকরণের মাধ্যমে এদের ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তোলার বিষয়টি জটিল। সেই প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে দেশকে এগিয়ে যেতেই হবে।
বিস্তারিত জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/sep/doc2025926648001.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARDS
26 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Geoscience Awards-2024 for outstanding contributions in the field of Geoscience at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that minerals have played a crucial role in the development of human civilization. Minerals found in the Earth's crust have provided the foundation for human life and shaped our trade and industry. The Stone Age, the Bronze Age, and the Iron Age — the major stages of human civilization's development — are named after minerals. Industrialization would have been unimaginable without minerals like iron and coal.
The President said that mining provides resources for economic development and creates huge employment opportunities. However, this industry also has numerous adverse effects, including the displacement of residents, deforestation, and pollution of air and water. She stated that all regulations must be strictly followed during the mining process to mitigate these adverse effects. Proper procedures must also be followed when closing mines to ensure that residents and wildlife are not harmed.
The President highlighted that our country is surrounded by oceans on three sides. The depths of these oceans hold reserves of many valuable minerals. Geoscientists play a crucial role in utilizing these resources for the nation's development. She urged them to develop technologies that can harness the resources beneath the seafloor for the nation's benefit while minimizing damage to marine biodiversity.
The President said the role of geoscientists isn't limited to mining. The impact of mining on geo-environmental sustainability also needs to be addressed by them. Technology needs to be developed and deployed to add value to mineral products and minimize wastage. This is crucial for sustainable mineral development. She was happy to note that the Ministry of Mines is committed to sustainability and innovation and is promoting AI, machine learning, and drone-based surveys in the mining industry. She also appreciated the steps taken by the Ministry for the recovery of valuable elements from mine tailings.
The President said that Rare Earth Elements (REEs) are the backbone of modern technology. They power everything from smartphones and electric vehicles to defense systems and clean energy solutions. Given the current geopolitical situation, India must become self-reliant in their production. This is crucial for achieving the goal of a developed India and ensuring national security. She underlined that REEs are considered rare not because they are scarce, but because the process of refining them and making them usable is extremely complex. She stated that developing indigenous technology to accomplish this complex process would be a major contribution to the national interest.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-