குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புவி அறிவியல் துறையில் சிறப்பாக செயலாற்றியவர்களுக்கான விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
26 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
மனிதகுல நாகரீக வளர்ச்சியில் கனிம வளங்கள், முக்கியப் பங்க வகிப்பதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார். குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உள்ள கலாச்சார மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் புவி அறிவியல் துறையில் சிறப்பாக பங்காற்றியுள்ளவர்களுக்கு 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய புவி அறிவியல் விருதுகளை வழங்கினார். நாட்டின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றம் தொழில்துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் மனிதனின் வாழ்வதாரத்திற்கும் அடித்தளம் அமைக்கும் வகையில், பூமியில் உள்ள கனிம வளங்கள், ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கி வருவதாக கூறினார். எஃகு மற்றும் நிலக்கரி போன்ற கனிம வளங்கள் இல்லாமல் தொழில்துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை கற்பனை செய்ய முடியாது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கனிம வளங்கள் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவுவதுடன் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கும் வகை செய்வதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எனினும், குடியிருப்பு வாசிகள் புலம் பெயர்வதற்கும், காடுகள் அழிப்பு, காற்று மற்றும் நீர் மாசுபாடு போன்ற எதிர்மறையான விளைவுகளும் ஏற்படுகிறது. இது போன்ற எதிர்மறையான தாக்கங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கு, சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளில் அனைத்து நெறிமுறைகளும் அவசியம் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
குடியிருப்பு வாசிகள் மற்றும் வனவிலங்குகளுக்க பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்தாத வகையில் சுரங்கங்களை மூடுவதற்கான முறைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மூன்று பக்கமும் கடலால் சூழப்பட்டுள்ள தீபகற்ப நாடாக உள்ள இந்தியா, எராளமான விலைமதிப்பற்ற கனிமவளங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்த கனிமவளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் புவி அறிவியல் துறை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. நாட்டின் நலன் கருதி, கடல்சார் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளைக் குறைத்து கடல் வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171598

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL GEOSCIENCE AWARDS
26 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Geoscience Awards-2024 for outstanding contributions in the field of Geoscience at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that minerals have played a crucial role in the development of human civilization. Minerals found in the Earth's crust have provided the foundation for human life and shaped our trade and industry. The Stone Age, the Bronze Age, and the Iron Age — the major stages of human civilization's development — are named after minerals. Industrialization would have been unimaginable without minerals like iron and coal.
The President said that mining provides resources for economic development and creates huge employment opportunities. However, this industry also has numerous adverse effects, including the displacement of residents, deforestation, and pollution of air and water. She stated that all regulations must be strictly followed during the mining process to mitigate these adverse effects. Proper procedures must also be followed when closing mines to ensure that residents and wildlife are not harmed.
The President highlighted that our country is surrounded by oceans on three sides. The depths of these oceans hold reserves of many valuable minerals. Geoscientists play a crucial role in utilizing these resources for the nation's development. She urged them to develop technologies that can harness the resources beneath the seafloor for the nation's benefit while minimizing damage to marine biodiversity.
The President said the role of geoscientists isn't limited to mining. The impact of mining on geo-environmental sustainability also needs to be addressed by them. Technology needs to be developed and deployed to add value to mineral products and minimize wastage. This is crucial for sustainable mineral development. She was happy to note that the Ministry of Mines is committed to sustainability and innovation and is promoting AI, machine learning, and drone-based surveys in the mining industry. She also appreciated the steps taken by the Ministry for the recovery of valuable elements from mine tailings.
The President said that Rare Earth Elements (REEs) are the backbone of modern technology. They power everything from smartphones and electric vehicles to defense systems and clean energy solutions. Given the current geopolitical situation, India must become self-reliant in their production. This is crucial for achieving the goal of a developed India and ensuring national security. She underlined that REEs are considered rare not because they are scarce, but because the process of refining them and making them usable is extremely complex. She stated that developing indigenous technology to accomplish this complex process would be a major contribution to the national interest.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-