Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the Nation
21 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar!
Navratri, the festival of worshipping Shakti, is beginning tomorrow. Best wishes to all of you! From the first day of Navratri, the country is taking another important and major step towards the Self-Reliant India campaign. Tomorrow, with sunrise on September 22nd, the first day of Navratri, the Next Generation GST reforms will come into effect. In a way, a GST savings festival is going to begin in the country from tomorrow. This GST Savings Festival will increase your savings, and you'll be able to purchase the things you want more easily. The poor, middle class people, neo middle class, youth, farmers, women, shopkeepers, businessmen, entrepreneurs of our country, everyone will benefit a lot from this savings festival. This means everyone will have something sweet to eat during this festive season, and every family in the country will be blessed. I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to crores of families of the country for the Next Generation GST reforms and this savings festival. These reforms will accelerate India's growth story, make doing business easier, make investment more attractive, and make every state an equal partner in the race for development.
Friends,
When India took the step towards GST reform in the year 2017, it marked the beginning of changing a shift in history and the creation of a new one. For decades, the people of our country, all of you, the businessmen of the country, were entangled in the maze of various taxes. Octroi, entry tax, sales tax, excise, VAT, service tax, there were dozens of such taxes in our country. If goods had to be sent from one city to another, one had to cross so many checkpoints, fill so many forms, there were so many obstacles, and everywhere, there were different tax rules. I remember, when the country entrusted me with the responsibility of the post of Prime Minister in 2014, then in that initial phase, an interesting example was published in a foreign newspaper, in which the difficulties of a company were mentioned. That company had said that, if it had to send its goods from Bangalore to Hyderabad, which was 570 kilometers away, then it was so difficult that they thought, and they said that they would prefer the company to first send its goods from Bangalore to Europe, and then send the same goods from Europe to Hyderabad.
Friends,
This was the situation back then, due to the complexities of taxes and tolls. And I am just reminding you of an old example, when lakhs of such companies, lakhs of countrymen, used to face problems every day due to the maze of different types of taxes. The cost that arose during the transportation of goods from one city to another was also borne by the poor and was recovered from customers like you.
Friends,
It was very important to get the country out of this situation. Therefore, when you gave us the opportunity in 2014, we made GST our priority in the public interest and in the national interest. We discussed with every stakeholder, we resolved every doubt of every state, found a solution to every question; by taking all the states along, such a big tax reform of independent India became possible. It was the result of the efforts of the Centre and the states that the country became free from the web of dozens of taxes, and a uniform system was created for the entire country. The dream of One Nation-One Tax came true.
Friends,
Reform is a continuous process. As times change and the country's needs evolve, next-generation reforms become equally necessary. Therefore, keeping in mind the current needs and future dreams of the country, these new GST reforms are being implemented.
In the new format, there will now be only five percent and eighteen percent tax slabs. This means that most everyday items will become more affordable. Food items, medicines, soap, brushes, toothpaste, health and life insurance—many such goods and services—will either be tax-free or will only attract a five percent tax. Of the goods which were earlier taxed at 12 percent, 99 percent, i.e., nearly 100 percent, have now come under the purview of 5 percent tax.
Friends,
In the last 11 years, 25 crore people in the country have defeated poverty, conquered it, and by emerging from poverty, a huge group of 25 crore people is playing a significant role in the country today as the neo-middle class. This neo middle class has its own aspirations, its own dreams. This year, the government gave them a gift by making income up to Rs.12 lakh tax-free.
And it's natural that when there is income tax relief for the income of Rs 12 lakh, it brings about a huge change in the lives of the middle class. It becomes so easy and convenient. And now it is the turn of the poor, the turn of the neo middle class. Now, the poor, the neo-middle class, and the middle class are getting a double bonanza. Due to reduction in GST, it will now be easier for the citizens of the country to fulfill their dreams. Be it building a house, buying a TV, a refrigerator, or buying a scooter, bike, or a car, you'll have to spend less on all of these. Travelling will also become cheaper for you, as GST has been reduced on rooms in most hotels.
By the way, friends,
I am pleased that shopkeeper brother-sisters are also very enthusiastic about the GST reform. They are very busy in passing on the GST reduction to the customers. Signboards displaying the before and now prices are being put up in many places.
Friends,
The mantra ‘नागरिक देवो भव:', with which we are moving forward, is clearly reflected in the Next Generation GST Reform. If we add the exemption in income tax and exemption in GST, then the decisions taken in one year will save more than Rs 2.5 lakh crore for the people of the country. And that is why I am saying, this is a savings festival.
Friends,
To achieve the goal of developed India, we will have to follow the path of self-reliance. And a huge responsibility of making India self-reliant also lies on our MSMEs, that is, our small, medium and cottage industries. Whatever is needed by the people of the country, whatever we can make in the country itself, we should make it in the country itself.
Friends,
With the reduction in GST rates and simplification of rules and procedures, our MSMEs, our small-scale industries and cottage industries will benefit a lot. Their sales will increase and they will have to pay less tax, which means they will also get double benefit. Therefore, today I have great expectations from all of you, be it MSMEs, small industries, micro industries or cottage industries. You also know that when India was at the peak of prosperity, the main basis of India's economy was our MSMEs, our small and cottage industries. India's manufacturing, the quality of goods produced in India, used to be superior. We have to get that pride back. Whatever our small industries produce should be the best in the world by every standard, the best of the best. Whatever we manufacture should surpass all the parameters of being the best in the world with pride and prestige. We must work towards improving the quality of our products, enhance India's recognition in the world, and increase India's pride.
Friends,
Just as the country's independence was strengthened by the mantra of Swadeshi, similarly the country's prosperity will also be strengthened by the mantra of Swadeshi. Today, knowingly or unknowingly, many foreign things have become a part of our daily lives, and we are not even aware of it. We do not even know whether the comb in our pocket is foreign or Indian. We will have to get rid of these also. We should buy goods that are Made in India, in which the hard work of our youth, the sweat of our sons and daughters are involved. We have to make every home a symbol of Swadeshi. Every shop has to be decorated with Swadeshi. Say with pride that this is Swadeshi, say with pride, I buy Swadeshi, I also sell Swadeshi goods, this should become the attitude of every Indian. When this happens, India will develop rapidly. Today, I also urge all state governments to accelerate manufacturing in their states with this campaign of self-reliant India, this campaign of Swadeshi, and to join with full energy and enthusiasm. Enhance the environment for investment. When the Centre and states move forward together, the dream of a self-reliant India will be fulfilled. Every state in India will develop, and India will develop. With this sentiment, I conclude my speech by once again extending my best wishes for this savings festival. Once again, I wish you all a very happy Navratri and the GST savings festival. Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्रिय देशवासियों, नमस्कार!
कल से शक्ति की उपासना का पर्व, नवरात्रि का आरंभ हो रहा है। आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं! नवरात्रि के पहले दिन से देश आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के लिए एक और महत्वपूर्ण और बड़ा कदम उठा रहा है। कल, यानी नवरात्रि के प्रथम दिवस 22 सितंबर को सूर्योदय के साथ ही, Next generation GST reforms लागू हो जाएंगे। एक तरह से कल से देश में GST बचत उत्सव शुरू होने जा रहा है। इस GST बचत उत्सव में आपकी बचत बढ़ेगी, और आप अपनी पसंद की चीजों को और ज्यादा आसानी से खरीद पाएंगे। हमारे देश के गरीब, मध्यमवर्गीय लोग, नियो मिडिल क्लास, युवा, किसान, महिलाएं, दुकानदार, व्यापारी, उद्यमी, सभी को ये बचत उत्सव का बहुत फायदा होगा। यानी, त्योहारों के इस मौसम में सबका मुंह मीठा होगा, देश के हर परिवार की खुशिया बढ़ेंगी। मैं देश के कोटि-कोटि परिवारजनों को Next Generation GST reforms की और इस बचत उत्सव की बहुत- बहुत बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। ये रिफॉर्म, भारत की growth story को accelerate करेंगे, कारोबार को और आसान बनाएंगे, निवेश को और आकर्षक बनाएंगे, और हर राज्य को विकास की दौड़ में बराबरी का साथी बनाएंगे।
साथियों,
जब साल 2017 में भारत ने GST रिफॉर्म की तरफ कदम बढ़ाया था, तो एक पुराना इतिहास बदलने की, और एक नया इतिहास रचने की शुरुआत हुई थी। दशकों तक हमारे देश की जनता, आप सभी लोग, देश के व्यापारी, अलग-अलग टैक्स के जाल में उलझे हुए थे। ऑक्ट्रॉय, एंट्री टैक्स, सेल्स टैक्स, एक्साइज, वैट, सर्विस टैक्स, न जाने भांति-भांति के ऐसे दर्जनों टैक्स हमारे देश में थे। एक शहर से दूसरे शहर माल भेजना हो, तो न जाने कितने चेकपोस्ट पार करने होते थे, कितने ही फॉर्म भरने पड़ते थे, कितनी सारी रुकावटें थीं, हर जगह, टैक्स के अलग-अलग नियम थे। मुझे याद है, जब 2014 में देश ने मुझे प्रधानमंत्री पद का दायित्व सौंपा था, तब उसी शुरुआत के दौर में एक विदेशी अखबार में एक दिलचस्प उदाहरण छपा था, उसमें एक कंपनी की मुश्किलों का जिक्र था, उस कंपनी ने कहा था कि, अगर उसे बैंगलुरू से 570 किलोमीटर दूर हैदराबाद अपना सामान भेजना हो, तो वो इतना कठिन था कि उन्होंने सोचा, और उन्होंने कहा कि वो पसंद करती थी कंपनी कि पहले अपना सामान बैंगलुरू से यूरोप भेजे, और फिर वही सामान यूरोप से हैदराबाद भेजे।
साथियों,
टैक्स और टोल के जंजाल की वजह से, ये तब के हालात थे। और मैं आपको सिर्फ एक पुराना उदाहरण याद दिला रहा हूं, तब ऐसी लाखों कंपनियों को, लाखों-करोड़ों देशवासियों को, अलग-अलग तरह के टैक्स के जाल की वजह से हर रोज परेशानी होती थी। सामान को एक शहर से दूसरे शहर पहुंचने के बीच जो खर्च बढ़ता था, वो भी गरीब को उठाना पड़ता था, आप जैसे ग्राहकों से वसूला जाता था।
साथियों,
देश को इस स्थिति से निकालना बहुत जरूरी था। इसलिए जब आपने हमें 2014 में अवसर दिया, तो हमने जनहित में, देशहित में, GST को अपनी प्राथमिकता बनाया। हमने हर स्टेकहोल्डर से चर्चा की, हमने हर राज्यों की हर शंका का निवारण किया, हर सवाल का समाधान खोजा, सभी राज्यों को, सबको साथ लेकर, आज़ाद भारत का इतना बड़ा टैक्स रिफॉर्म संभव हो पाया। ये केंद्र और राज्यों के प्रयासों का नतीजा था कि देश दर्जनों टैक्सों के जाल से मुक्त हुआ, और पूरे देश के लिए एक जैसी व्यवस्था बनी। One Nation-One Tax का सपना साकार हुआ।
साथियों,
Reform एक अनवरत चलने वाली प्रक्रिया होती है। जब समय बदलता है, देश की जरूरत बदलती है, तो नेक्स्ट जनरेशन रीफॉर्म भी उतने ही आवश्यक होते हैं। इसलिए, देश की वर्तमान ज़रूरतों और भविष्य के सपनों को देखते हुए, GST के ये नए रिफॉर्म्स लागू हो रहे हैं।
नए स्वरूप में मुख्य रूप से अब सिर्फ पांच परसेंट और अठारह परसेंट के ही टैक्स स्लैब रहेंगे। इसका मतलब है, रोज़मर्रा के इस्तेमाल की ज्यादातर चीजें और सस्ती हो जाएंगी। खाने-पीने का सामान, दवाइयाँ, साबुन, ब्रश, पेस्ट, स्वास्थ्य और जीवन बीमा, ऐसे अनेकों सामान, अनेकों सेवाएं, या तो टैक्स-फ्री होंगी या फिर केवल पांच परसेंट टैक्स देना होगा। जिन सामानों पर पहले 12 परसेंट टैक्स लगा करता था, उसमें से 99 परसेंट यानी करीब- करीब 100 के निकट, 99 परसेंट चीजें, अब 5 परसेंट टैक्स के दायरे में आ गई हैं।
साथियों,
पिछले 11 साल में देश में 25 करोड़ लोगों ने गरीबी को हराया है, गरीबी को परास्त किया है और गरीबी से बाहर निकलकर के, 25 करोड़ का एक बहुत बड़ा समूह नियो मिडिल क्लास के रुप में आज देश के अंदर बहुत बड़ी भूमिका अदा कर रहा है। इस नियो मीडिल क्लास की अपनी Aspirations हैं, अपने सपने हैं। इस साल सरकार ने 12 लाख रुपए तक की इनकम को टैक्स फ्री करके एक उपहार दिया। और स्वाभाविक है जब 12 लाख रुपए की इनकम टैक्स में राहत हो जाए तो मध्यम वर्ग के जीवन में तो कितना बड़ा बदलाव आता है। कितनी सरलता, सुविधा हो जाती है। और अब गरीबों की भी बारी है, नियो मिडिल क्लास की बारी है। अब गरीब को, नियो मिडिल क्लास को, मिडिल क्लास को एक तरह से डबल बोनान्जा मिल रहा है। GST कम होने से अब देश के नागरिकों के लिए अपने सपने पूरे करना और आसान होगा। घर बनाना, टीवी, फ्रिज, खरीदने की बात हो, स्कूटर-बाइक-कार खरीदना हो, ये सब पर अब कम खर्च करना होगा। आपके लिए घूमना-फिरना भी सस्ता हो जाएगा, क्योंकि ज्यादातर होटल्स के कमरों पर भी GST कम कर दिया गया है।
वैसे साथियों,
मुझे इस बात की खुशी है कि दुकानदार भाई-बहन भी GST रिफॉर्म को लेकर बहुत उत्साह में हैं। वो बहुत GST में हुई कटौती को ग्राहकों तक पहुंचाने में जुटे हुए हैं। बहुत सारी जगहों पर पहले और अब के बोर्ड लगाए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हम- नागरिक देवो भव:, के जिस मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, नेक्स्ट जनरेशन GST रीफॉर्म में इसकी साफ झलक दिखाई देती है। अगर हम इनकम टैक्स में छूट और GST में छूट को जोड़ दें, तो एक साल में जो निर्णय हुए हैं, उससे देश के लोगों को ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की बचत होगी। और तभी तो मैं कह रहा हूं, ये बचत उत्सव है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए हमें आत्मनिर्भरता के रास्ते पर चलना ही होगा। और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का बहुत बड़ा दायित्व हमारे MSME’s, यानी हमारे लघु, मध्यम और कुटीर उद्योगों पर भी है। जो देश के लोगों की जरूरत का है, जो हम देश में ही बना सकते हैं, वो हमें देश में ही बनाना चाहिए।
साथियों,
GST की दरें कम होने से, नियम और प्रक्रियाएं और आसान बनने से, हमारे MSMEs हमारे लघु उद्योगों को, कुटीर उद्योगों को बहुत फायदा होगा। उनकी बिक्री बढेगी और टैक्स भी कम देना पड़ेगा, यानी उनको भी डबल फायदा होगा। इसलिए आज मेरी MSMEs, लघु उद्योग हो, सुक्ष्म उद्योग हो, कुटीर उद्योग हो, आप सबसे बहुत अपेक्षाएं हैं। आपको भी पता है, जब भारत समृद्धि के शिखर पर था, तब भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का मुख्य आधार हमारे MSMEs थे, हमारे लघु और कुटीर उद्योग थे। भारत की मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, भारत में बने सामानों की क्वालिटी बेहतर होती थी। हमें उस गौरव को वापस पाना है। हमारे लघु उद्योग जो बनाएं, वो दुनिया में हर कसौटी पर बेस्ट हो, उत्तम से उत्तम हो। हम जो मैन्यूफैक्चर करें, वो दुनिया में आन-बान-शान के साथ बेस्ट के सारे पैरामीटर को पार करने वाला हो। हमारे प्रॉडक्ट्स की क्वालिटी, दुनिया में भारत की पहचान बढ़ाएं, भारत का गौरव बढ़ाएं, हमें इस लक्ष्य को लेकर काम करना है।
साथियों,
देश की स्वतंत्रता को जैसे स्वदेशी के मंत्र से ताकत मिली, वैसे ही देश की समृद्धि को भी स्वदेशी के मंत्र से ही शक्ति मिलेगी। आज जाने-अनजाने हमारी रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में बहुत सी विदेशी चीजें जुड़ गई हैं, हमें पता तक नहीं है। हमारे जेब में कंघी विदेशी है कि देसी है, पता ही नहीं है। हमें इनसे भी मुक्ति पानी होगी। हम वो सामान खरीदें, जो मेड इन इंडिया हो, जिसमें हमारे देश के नौजवानों की मेहनत लगी हो, हमारे देश के बेटे बेटियों का पसीना हो। हमें हर घर को स्वदेशी का प्रतीक बनाना है। हर दुकान को स्वदेशी से सजाना है। गर्व से कहो ये स्वदेशी है, गर्व से कहो, मैं स्वदेशी खरीदता हूं, मैं स्वदेशी सामान की बिक्री भी करता हूं, ये हर भारतीय का मिजाज़ बनना चाहिए। जब ये होगा, तो भारत तेज़ी से विकसित होगा। मेरा आज सभी राज्य सरकारों से भी आग्रह है, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के इस अभियान के साथ, स्वदेशी के इस अभियान के साथ, अपने राज्यों में मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग को गति दें, पूरी ऊर्जा से, पूरे उत्साह से जुड़ें। निवेश के लिए माहौल बढ़ाएं, जब केंद्र और राज्य मिलकर आगे बढ़ेंगे तो आत्मनिर्भर भारत का सपना पूरा होगा, भारत का हर राज्य विकसित होगा, भारत विकसित होगा। इसी भावना के साथ मैं फिर एक बार इस बचत उत्सव की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं। एक बार फिर आप सबको नवरात्रि की, GST बचत उत्सव की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!