Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the Nation
21 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar!
Navratri, the festival of worshipping Shakti, is beginning tomorrow. Best wishes to all of you! From the first day of Navratri, the country is taking another important and major step towards the Self-Reliant India campaign. Tomorrow, with sunrise on September 22nd, the first day of Navratri, the Next Generation GST reforms will come into effect. In a way, a GST savings festival is going to begin in the country from tomorrow. This GST Savings Festival will increase your savings, and you'll be able to purchase the things you want more easily. The poor, middle class people, neo middle class, youth, farmers, women, shopkeepers, businessmen, entrepreneurs of our country, everyone will benefit a lot from this savings festival. This means everyone will have something sweet to eat during this festive season, and every family in the country will be blessed. I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to crores of families of the country for the Next Generation GST reforms and this savings festival. These reforms will accelerate India's growth story, make doing business easier, make investment more attractive, and make every state an equal partner in the race for development.
Friends,
When India took the step towards GST reform in the year 2017, it marked the beginning of changing a shift in history and the creation of a new one. For decades, the people of our country, all of you, the businessmen of the country, were entangled in the maze of various taxes. Octroi, entry tax, sales tax, excise, VAT, service tax, there were dozens of such taxes in our country. If goods had to be sent from one city to another, one had to cross so many checkpoints, fill so many forms, there were so many obstacles, and everywhere, there were different tax rules. I remember, when the country entrusted me with the responsibility of the post of Prime Minister in 2014, then in that initial phase, an interesting example was published in a foreign newspaper, in which the difficulties of a company were mentioned. That company had said that, if it had to send its goods from Bangalore to Hyderabad, which was 570 kilometers away, then it was so difficult that they thought, and they said that they would prefer the company to first send its goods from Bangalore to Europe, and then send the same goods from Europe to Hyderabad.
Friends,
This was the situation back then, due to the complexities of taxes and tolls. And I am just reminding you of an old example, when lakhs of such companies, lakhs of countrymen, used to face problems every day due to the maze of different types of taxes. The cost that arose during the transportation of goods from one city to another was also borne by the poor and was recovered from customers like you.
Friends,
It was very important to get the country out of this situation. Therefore, when you gave us the opportunity in 2014, we made GST our priority in the public interest and in the national interest. We discussed with every stakeholder, we resolved every doubt of every state, found a solution to every question; by taking all the states along, such a big tax reform of independent India became possible. It was the result of the efforts of the Centre and the states that the country became free from the web of dozens of taxes, and a uniform system was created for the entire country. The dream of One Nation-One Tax came true.
Friends,
Reform is a continuous process. As times change and the country's needs evolve, next-generation reforms become equally necessary. Therefore, keeping in mind the current needs and future dreams of the country, these new GST reforms are being implemented.
In the new format, there will now be only five percent and eighteen percent tax slabs. This means that most everyday items will become more affordable. Food items, medicines, soap, brushes, toothpaste, health and life insurance—many such goods and services—will either be tax-free or will only attract a five percent tax. Of the goods which were earlier taxed at 12 percent, 99 percent, i.e., nearly 100 percent, have now come under the purview of 5 percent tax.
Friends,
In the last 11 years, 25 crore people in the country have defeated poverty, conquered it, and by emerging from poverty, a huge group of 25 crore people is playing a significant role in the country today as the neo-middle class. This neo middle class has its own aspirations, its own dreams. This year, the government gave them a gift by making income up to Rs.12 lakh tax-free.
And it's natural that when there is income tax relief for the income of Rs 12 lakh, it brings about a huge change in the lives of the middle class. It becomes so easy and convenient. And now it is the turn of the poor, the turn of the neo middle class. Now, the poor, the neo-middle class, and the middle class are getting a double bonanza. Due to reduction in GST, it will now be easier for the citizens of the country to fulfill their dreams. Be it building a house, buying a TV, a refrigerator, or buying a scooter, bike, or a car, you'll have to spend less on all of these. Travelling will also become cheaper for you, as GST has been reduced on rooms in most hotels.
By the way, friends,
I am pleased that shopkeeper brother-sisters are also very enthusiastic about the GST reform. They are very busy in passing on the GST reduction to the customers. Signboards displaying the before and now prices are being put up in many places.
Friends,
The mantra ‘नागरिक देवो भव:', with which we are moving forward, is clearly reflected in the Next Generation GST Reform. If we add the exemption in income tax and exemption in GST, then the decisions taken in one year will save more than Rs 2.5 lakh crore for the people of the country. And that is why I am saying, this is a savings festival.
Friends,
To achieve the goal of developed India, we will have to follow the path of self-reliance. And a huge responsibility of making India self-reliant also lies on our MSMEs, that is, our small, medium and cottage industries. Whatever is needed by the people of the country, whatever we can make in the country itself, we should make it in the country itself.
Friends,
With the reduction in GST rates and simplification of rules and procedures, our MSMEs, our small-scale industries and cottage industries will benefit a lot. Their sales will increase and they will have to pay less tax, which means they will also get double benefit. Therefore, today I have great expectations from all of you, be it MSMEs, small industries, micro industries or cottage industries. You also know that when India was at the peak of prosperity, the main basis of India's economy was our MSMEs, our small and cottage industries. India's manufacturing, the quality of goods produced in India, used to be superior. We have to get that pride back. Whatever our small industries produce should be the best in the world by every standard, the best of the best. Whatever we manufacture should surpass all the parameters of being the best in the world with pride and prestige. We must work towards improving the quality of our products, enhance India's recognition in the world, and increase India's pride.
Friends,
Just as the country's independence was strengthened by the mantra of Swadeshi, similarly the country's prosperity will also be strengthened by the mantra of Swadeshi. Today, knowingly or unknowingly, many foreign things have become a part of our daily lives, and we are not even aware of it. We do not even know whether the comb in our pocket is foreign or Indian. We will have to get rid of these also. We should buy goods that are Made in India, in which the hard work of our youth, the sweat of our sons and daughters are involved. We have to make every home a symbol of Swadeshi. Every shop has to be decorated with Swadeshi. Say with pride that this is Swadeshi, say with pride, I buy Swadeshi, I also sell Swadeshi goods, this should become the attitude of every Indian. When this happens, India will develop rapidly. Today, I also urge all state governments to accelerate manufacturing in their states with this campaign of self-reliant India, this campaign of Swadeshi, and to join with full energy and enthusiasm. Enhance the environment for investment. When the Centre and states move forward together, the dream of a self-reliant India will be fulfilled. Every state in India will develop, and India will develop. With this sentiment, I conclude my speech by once again extending my best wishes for this savings festival. Once again, I wish you all a very happy Navratri and the GST savings festival. Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قوم کے نام وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
21 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار!
کل سے ہی شکتی کی پوجا کا تہوار نوراتری شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات! نوراتری کے پہلے دن سے ہی ملک آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے لیے ایک اور اہم اور بڑا قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔ کل، یعنی نوراتری کے پہلے دن، 22 ستمبر کو سورج طلوع ہونے کے ساتھ، اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نافذ کی جائیں گی۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے ملک میں کل سے جی ایس ٹی سیونگ فیسٹیول شروع ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ اس جی ایس ٹی سیونگ فیسٹیول میں آپ کی بچت بڑھے گی، اور آپ اپنی پسند کی چیزیں زیادہ آسانی سے خرید پائیں گے۔ غریب، متوسط طبقے کے لوگ، نو متوسط طبقہ، نوجوان، کسان، خواتین، دکاندار، تاجر، کاروباری افراد، ہم سب کو اس بچت اتسو سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ یعنی تہواروں کے اس موسم میں سب کا منھ میٹھا ہوگا اور ملک کے ہر خاندان کی خوشیاں بڑھیں گی۔ میں ملک کے کروڑوں خاندانوں کو اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے لیے، اس بچت اتسو کے لیے بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ اصلاحات بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کو تیز کریں گی، کاروبار کو آسان بنائیں گی، سرمایہ کاری کو مزید پرکشش بنائیں گی، اور ہر ریاست کو ترقی کی دوڑ میں برابر کی شراکت دار بنائیں گی۔
ساتھیو،
سال 2017 میں جب بھارت نے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کی طرف قدم بڑھایا تو یہ ایک پرانی تاریخ بدلنے اور ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کرنے کی شروعات تھی۔ دہائیوں سے ہمارے ملک کے لوگ، آپ سبھی ملک کے تاجر، الگ ٹیکسوں کے جال میں الجھے ہوئے تھے۔ ہمارے ملک میں درجنوں ٹیکس تھے، جیسے آکٹروئی، انٹری ٹیکس، سیلز ٹیکس، ایکسائز، وی اے ٹی، سروس ٹیکس، یہ سب درجنوں ٹیکس تھے۔ اتنی ساری چیک پوسٹیں تھیں، اتنے فارم اور رکاوٹیں تھیں، ایک شہر سے دوسرے شہر میں سامان بھیجنے کے لیے ٹیکس کے الگ اصول تھے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، 2014 میں جب ملک نے مجھے وزیر اعظم کے عہدے کی ذمہ داری سونپی تھی، تو اسی ابتدائی دور میں ایک غیر ملکی اخبار میں ایک دل چسپ مثال شائع ہوئی تھی، جس میں ایک کمپنی کی مشکلات کا ذکر تھا، اس کمپنی نے کہا تھا کہ اگر اسے اپنا سامان بنگلورو سے 570 کلومیٹر دور حیدرآباد بھیجنا ہے تو اسے اپنا سامان بنگلورو سے 570 کلومیٹر دور حیدرآباد بھیجنا ہے۔ تو یہ اتنا مشکل تھا کہ اس نے سوچا، اور اس نے کہا کہ اسے پسند ہے کہ کمپنی اپنا سامان بنگلور سے یورپ بھیجے، اور پھر وہی سامان یورپ سے حیدرآباد بھیجے۔
ساتھیو،
ٹیکسوں اور ٹول کی پریشانی کی وجہ سے اس وقت یہی صورتِ حال تھی۔ اور میں آپ کو ایک پرانی مثال یاد دلا رہا ہوں۔ اس وقت مختلف قسم کے ٹیکس نیٹ کی وجہ سے لاکھوں کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کو ہر روز پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ ایک شہر سے دوسرے شہر تک سامان پہنچانے کے درمیان جو خرچ ہوتا تھا، وہ بھی غریبوں نے برداشت کیا اور آپ جیسے گاہکوں سے وصول کیا گیا۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کو اس صورتِ حال سے نکالنا بہت ضروری تھا۔ اس لیے 2014 میں جب آپ نے ہمیں موقع دیا تو ہم نے جی ایس ٹی کو عوامی مفاد میں، ملک کے مفاد میں اپنی ترجیح بنایا۔ ہم نے ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر سے تبادلہ خیال کیا، ہر ریاست کے ہر شکوک و شبہات کو دور کیا، ہر سوال کا حل تلاش کیا، تمام ریاستوں کو ساتھ لے کر آزاد بھارت کی اتنی بڑی ٹیکس اصلاحات کو ممکن بنایا۔ یہ مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ تھا کہ ملک کو درجنوں ٹیکسوں کے جال سے آزاد کیا گیا، پورے ملک کے لیے یکساں نظام بنایا گیا۔ ایک ملک، ایک ٹیکس کا خواب پورا ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اصلاح ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ جب وقت بدلتا ہے، ملک کی ضروریات بدلتی ہیں، تو نیکسٹ جنریشن ریفارمز بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہیں۔ اس لیے ملک کی موجودہ ضرورتوں، مستقبل کے خوابوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے جی ایس ٹی کی ان نئی اصلاحات کو زمین پر اتار دیا جا رہا ہے۔
نئی شکل میں ٹیکس سلیب اب صرف پانچ فیصد اور اٹھارہ فیصد ہوں گے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ، زیادہ تر روزمرہ استعمال کی اشیاء زیادہ سستی ہوجائیں گی۔ اشیاء، ادویات، صابن، برش، پیسٹ، ہیلتھ اور لائف انشورنس، ایسی بہت سی اشیا اور خدمات یا تو ٹیکس فری ہوں گی یا صرف پانچ فیصد ٹیکس ادا کرنا پڑے گی۔ جن اشیا پر 12 فیصد ٹیکس لگایا جاتا تھا، ان میں سے 99 فیصد یعنی تقریباً 100 فیصد اب 5 فیصد ٹیکس کے تحت ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گذشتہ 11 برسوں میں ملک میں 25 کروڑ لوگوں نے غریبی کو شکست دی ہے اور 25 کروڑ لوگوں کا ایک بہت بڑا گروپ آج ملک میں نیو مڈل کلاس کی شکل میں بڑا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس نو متوسط طبقے کی اپنی آرزوئیں ہیں، اپنے خواب ہیں۔ اس سال حکومت نے 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی کو ٹیکس فری تحفہ دیا۔ اور فطری طور پر جب 12 لاکھ روپے کے انکم ٹیکس میں راحت ملتی ہے تو متوسط طبقے کی زندگی میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی آتی ہے۔ یہ بہت آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔ اور اب غریب اور نو متوسط طبقے کی باری ہے۔ اب غریب، نو متوسط طبقہ، متوسط طبقے کو ایک طرح سے دوہرا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے اب ملک کے شہریوں کے لیے اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ گھر بنانا ہو، ٹی وی خریدنا ہو، ریفریجریٹر ہو، اسکوٹر خریدنا ہو، موٹر سائیکل خریدنا ہو، گاڑی خریدنا ہو، اب ان سب پر آپ کو کم خرچ کرنا پڑے گا۔ آپ کے لیے گھومنا بھی سستا ہوگا، کیونکہ زیادہ تر ہوٹلوں میں کمروں پر بھی جی ایس ٹی کم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ویسے دوستو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کو لے کر دکاندار بھائی بہن بھی بہت پرجوش ہیں۔ وہ صارفین کو جی ایس ٹی میں کمی دینے میں مصروف ہیں۔ کئی جگہوں پر سابقہ اور اب بورڈ لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہم جس منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں - سٹیزن دیوو بھوا، اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات میں واضح طور پر نظر آتا ہے۔ اگر ہم انکم ٹیکس اور جی ایس ٹی میں چھوٹ کو شامل کریں تو ایک سال میں لیے گئے فیصلوں سے ملک کے لوگوں کو ڈھائی لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوگی۔ اور اسی لیے میں کہہ رہا ہوں کہ یہ بچت کا تہوار ہے۔
ساتھیو،
وکست بھارت کے ہدف تک پہنچنے کے لیے ہمیں خود کفیلی کے راستے پر چلنا ہوگا۔ اور ہماری ایم ایس ایم ایز، یعنی ہماری چھوٹی، درمیانے درجے کی اور گھریلو صنعتوں پر بھی بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ملک کے لوگوں کی کیا ضرورت ہے، جو ہم ملک میں ہی بنا سکتے ہیں، ہمیں اسے ملک میں ہی بنانا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں کمی سے، قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانے سے بہت فائدہ ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای کو، ہمارے چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کو، ہماری گھریلو صنعتوں کو ہوگا۔ ان کی فروخت بڑھے گی اور انھیں کم ٹیکس بھی دینا پڑے گا، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ انھیں دوہرا فائدہ بھی ملے گا۔ اس لیے آج مجھے آپ سب سے بہت توقعات وابستہ ہیں، چاہے وہ ایم ایس ایم ای ہو، چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتیں ہوں، مائیکرو انڈسٹریز ہوں، گھریلو صنعتیں ہوں۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں، جب بھارت خوشحالی کے عروج پر تھا، بھارت کی معیشت کی بنیاد ہماری ایم ایس ایم ای، ہماری چھوٹی اور گھریلو صنعتیں تھیں۔ بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ، بھارت میں بنی اشیا کا معیار بہتر تھا۔ ہمیں اس فخر کو واپس حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔ ہماری چھوٹی صنعتیں ہر کسوٹی پر دنیا کی بہترین ہونی چاہئیں۔ ہم جو مینوفیکچرنگ کرتے ہیں اسے فخر کے ساتھ دنیا کے بہترین کے تمام پیرامیٹرز کو عبور کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں اپنی مصنوعات کے معیار کے لیے کام کرنا ہے، دنیا میں بھارت کی شناخت بڑھانی ہے، بھارت کا فخر بڑھانا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جس طرح سودیشی کے منتر سے ملک کی آزادی کو طاقت ملی ہے، ویسے ہی سودیشی کے منتر سے ملک کی خوشحالی کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔ آج ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں جانے جانے یا نادانستہ بہت سی غیر ملکی چیزیں شامل ہو گئی ہیں، ہمیں پتہ بھی نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں یہ بھی نہیں معلوم کہ ہماری جیب میں کنگھی غیر ملکی ہے یا دیسی ہے۔ ہمیں ان سے بھی چھٹکارا حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں وہ سامان خریدنا چاہیے جو میڈ ان انڈیا ہو، جس میں ہمارے ملک کے نوجوانوں کی محنت، ہمارے ملک کے بیٹے اور بیٹیوں کا پسینہ ہو۔ ہمیں ہر گھر کو سودیشی کی علامت بنانا ہے۔ ہر دکان کو سودیشی سے سجایا جانا ہے۔ فخر سے بولو، سودیشی بولئے، فخر سے بولو کہ میں سودیشی خریدتا ہوں، سودیشی کا سامان بھی بیچتا ہوں، یہ ہر بھارتی کا موڈ ہونا چاہیے۔ جب ایسا ہوگا تو بھارت تیزی سے ترقی کرے گا۔ آج میں تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے بھی اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت اور سودیشی کی اس مہم کے ساتھ پوری توانائی اور جوش کے ساتھ اپنی ریاستوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو رفتار دیں۔ سرمایہ کاری کا ماحول بڑھائیں، جب مرکز اور ریاستیں مل کر آگے بڑھیں گے تو آتم نربھر بھارت کا خواب پورا ہوگا، بھارت کی ہر ریاست ترقی کرے گی، بھارت کی ہر ریاست ترقی کرے گی۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر اس بچت فیسٹول کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو نوراتری اور جی ایس ٹی بچت تہوار کی بہت مبارکباد۔ بہت بہت شکريہ!