Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch 'Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan' and 8th Poshan Maah on 17th September 2025
Union Health Ministry and Ministry of Women & Child Development join hands to lead India’s largest-ever women and child health mobilisation
More than One lakh Health Camps planned across the country; daily health camps in all government health facilities
Nationwide Intensified Campaign to ensure Health Services to women with a focus on early detection, prevention, and health promotion
Screening for Non-Communicable Diseases, cancer, anaemia, TB, sickle cell disease, and maternal health to be conducted, along with awareness and counselling sessions
Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society convergence with multiple ministries to ensure scale, outreach, and community mobilisation
14 SEP 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
On 17th September 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the ‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan’ along with the 8th Poshan Maah, marking a historic step towards strengthening healthcare and nutrition services for women, adolescent girls, and children across India.
The initiative is being jointly led by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MoWCD), reflecting their shared commitment to women’s and children’s health and nutrition. MoHFW will anchor the delivery of preventive, promotive, and curative health services through health camps and facilities nationwide, while MoWCD will integrate Poshan Maah activities with the campaign, mobilise women and adolescent girls through Anganwadi centres, and lead large-scale nutrition counselling and recipe demonstrations. Together, the two ministries will also drive awareness campaigns on anaemia prevention, balanced diets, and menstrual hygiene, ensuring that the health and nutrition needs of women and adolescent girls are addressed in a holistic and convergent manner.
The Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan aims to advance the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Health, Poshan (Nutrition), Fitness, and a Viksit Bharat by 2047. This nationwide intensified campaign seeks to provide women-centric preventive, promotive, and curative health services at the community level. It will strengthen screening, early detection, and treatment linkages for non-communicable diseases, anaemia, tuberculosis, and sickle cell disease, while also promoting maternal, child, and adolescent health through antenatal care, immunisation, nutrition, menstrual hygiene, lifestyle and mental health awareness activities. At the same time, the campaign will mobilise communities towards healthy lifestyle practices with a special emphasis on obesity prevention, improved nutrition, and voluntary blood donation.
In a post on X (formerly Twitter), Hon’ble Health & Family Welfare Minister Shri J.P. Nadda underlined that the purpose of the initiative is to strengthen healthcare services for women and children across India, ensuring better access, quality care, and awareness. He appealed to all private hospitals and healthcare stakeholders to come forward and be an integral part of this Jan Bhagidaari Abhiyaan.
Nationwide Launch and Health Camps
The campaign will be organized from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, Community Health Centres (CHCs), District Hospitals and other government health facilities across the country.
More than one lakh health camps will be organized, making this the largest ever health outreach for women and children in the country.
Daily health camps will be held in all government health facilities nationwide.
Public representatives including Central and State Ministers, MPs and other public representatives will join the campaign. ASHAs, ANMs, Anganwadi workers, SHGs, PRIs, urban local bodies, MY Bharat volunteers, and youth groups are expected to spearhead community mobilisation at grassroots level.
Key Health Services
Specialist services including Gynaecology, Paediatrics, Eye, ENT, Dental, Dermatology, and Psychiatry will be mobilized through Medical Colleges, District Hospitals, Central Government institutions, and private hospitals.
Central Government institutions such as AIIMS, Defence and Railway hospitals, ESIC hospitals, CGHS centres and Institutes of National Importance (INIs) will complement these efforts, ensuring specialist services and continuity of care reach to the last mile. Several private sector health facilities have also offered to support the initiative. This is expected to expand the scale, quality and outreach the initiative.
During this fortnight-long event, the services which will be provided are as under:
Non-Communicable Diseases and Wellness: Camps will provide screening for hypertension, diabetes, and obesity through BP, blood sugar, and BMI checks. Risk profiling, referrals, and counselling on lifestyle changes, nutrition, physical activity, and tobacco cessation will help in early detection and management of chronic diseases.
Cancer Screening: Women will benefit from oral cavity checks, clinical breast examinations, demonstrations of breast self-examination, and cervical cancer screening. Referral services for mammography and oncology care will also be available, alongside awareness sessions on oral, breast, and cervical cancers.
Anaemia and Nutrition: Large-scale Hb testing and anaemia screening for adolescent girls and women will be conducted, coupled with the provision of IFA supplements and deworming tablets. Nutrition counselling, balanced diet demonstrations, Annaprashan ceremonies, and healthy recipe showcases will reinforce Poshan awareness, while menstrual hygiene promotion will empower adolescent girls. These efforts will be further supported by the Eat Right initiative of FSSAI, which promotes safe, healthy, and sustainable dietary practices across communities.
Tuberculosis (TB): TB screening of vulnerable women, sputum collection, and mobile X-ray units will support early diagnosis. Patients will be linked to DOTS centres for treatment, while volunteers will be mobilised as Nikshay Mitras to provide nutrition and psychosocial support.
Sickle Cell Disease: Special focus will be given to tribal populations through targeted sickle cell screening, distribution of sickle cell cards, and counselling services. Genetic counselling and referrals will ensure long-term care and disease management.
Maternal and Child Health: Comprehensive antenatal care including haemoglobin testing, blood pressure monitoring, weight checks, and foetal growth tracking will be provided. Mother and Child Protection (MCP) card distribution, counselling on safe pregnancy and institutional deliveries, growth monitoring of children, Infant and Young Child Feeding counselling, and immunisation services will further strengthen maternal and child health outcomes.
Immunisation: Catch-up vaccinations for children and adolescents, along with Td vaccination for pregnant women will be prioritised.
Awareness and Counselling: Camps will promote menstrual hygiene, distribute sanitary pads, and conduct mental health counselling sessions. Campaigns led by SHGs, PRIs etc. will encourage reduction in oil and sugar consumption, promoting healthier diets.
Blood Donation: Nationwide blood donation drives will be organised to strengthen trauma care, surgeries, and treatment of blood disorders. Donors will be registered on the e-Raktkosh portal (https://eraktkosh.mohfw.gov.in) and pledge campaigns will be run through MyGov (www.mygov.in).
Digital Health Services: Beneficiaries will be enrolled under PM-JAY, Ayushman Vaya Vandana, and ABHA. Helpdesks will be set up at health camps for card verification and grievance redressal.
AYUSH Services: Yoga sessions, Ayurveda consultations, and other Ayush services will be organised to promote holistic health and wellness practices for women and families.
Mobilisation of Youth and Citizens: The Abhiyaan will place special emphasis on engaging India’s youth and communities in this Jan Bhagidari effort. MY Bharat volunteers will be actively involved in awareness campaigns, health pledges, cultural activities, and community mobilisation drives. Citizens will also be encouraged to participate in pledges for voluntary blood and organ donation through the MyGov portal (www.mygov.in), and to register as Nikshay Mitras on the dedicated platform (www.nikshay.in) to support TB patients with nutrition, counselling, and care. This whole-of-society approach will help ensure the widest possible outreach and impact of the campaign.
Whole-of-Government Convergence
Alongside MoWCD, several other ministries will extend strong support to the Abhiyaan. The Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will mobilise women through SHGs and PRIs. Ministry of Education will coordinate with schools and higher educational institutions while the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports will coordinate with MY Bharat volunteers to strengthen health awareness and outreach. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs will help in the outreach to the tribal communities. Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment will also extend support in respect of divyangjan. Further, the Ministry of Defence, the Ministry of Railways, the Ministry of Labour & Employment, the Ministry of Ayush, the Ministry of Heavy Industries, the Ministry of Home Affairs etc. will organise health camps in their respective medical institutions.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 17 ستمبر 2025 کو ’سوست ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان‘ اور آٹھویں پوشن ماہ کا آغاز کریں گے
مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت سے متعلق قیادت کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا
ملک بھر میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد ہیلتھ کیمپوں کا منصوبہ، تمام سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات میں روزانہ ہیلتھ کیمپ
خواتین کے لیے صحت کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم تیز کر دی گئی ہے جس میں جلد تشخیص، روک تھام اور صحت کے فروغ پر توجہ دی جائے گی
غیر متعدی امراض، کینسر، خون کی کمی، ٹی بی، سکیل سیل کی بیماری اور زچگی کی صحت کے لیے اسکریننگ کے ساتھ آگاہی اور مشاورتی سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے
پیمانے، رسائی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے تمام محکموں اور سماج کے تمام طبقات کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ اجتماعی حکمت عملی اپنائی جائے گی
14 SEP 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
17 ستمبر 2025 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی پورے بھارت میں خواتین، نوعمر لڑکیوں اور بچوں کے لیے صحت اور غذائیت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ’سوست ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان‘ کا آغاز 8ویں پوشن ماہ کے ساتھ کریں گے۔
یہ پہل وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کی مشترکہ قیادت میں کی جا رہی ہے، جو خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت و غذائیت کے لیے ان کے مشترکہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ملک بھر میں ہیلتھ کیمپ اور سہولیات کے ذریعے حفاظتی، ترویجی اور علاجی صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گی، جبکہ ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی، پوشن ماہ کی سرگرمیوں کو اس مہم کے ساتھ جوڑے گی، آنگن واڑی مراکز کے ذریعے خواتین اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کو متحرک کرے گی اور بڑے پیمانے پر غذائی مشاورت اور تراکیب کی عملی نمائش کی قیادت کرے گی۔ دونوں وزارتیں مل کر خون کی کمی کی روک تھام، متوازن غذا اور ماہواری کی صحت و صفائی کے بارے میں آگاہی مہم بھی چلائیں گی تاکہ خواتین اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کی صحت اور غذائیت کی ضروریات کو جامع اور مربوط طریقے سے پورا کیا جا سکے۔
سوست ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان کا مقصد عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے صحت، پوشن (غذائیت)، فٹنس اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ قومی سطح پر چلائی جانے والی جامع مہم کمیونٹی سطح پر خواتین کے لیے حفاظتی، ترویجی اور علاجی صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ اس کے تحت غیر متعدی امراض، خون کی کمی، تپ دق اور سکل سیل بیماری کی اسکریننگ، بروقت تشخیص اور علاج کی سہولتوں کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا، جبکہ زچگی، بچوں اور نوعمروں کی صحت کو قبل از پیدائش نگہداشت، حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری، غذائیت، ماہواری کی صحت و صفائی، طرزِ زندگی اور ذہنی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
ایکس (سابقہ ٹوئٹر) پر ایک پوسٹ میں، عزت مآب وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب جے پی نڈا نے اس پہل کے مقصد پر زور دیا کہ یہ اقدام پورے بھارت میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہے تاکہ بہتر رسائی، معیاری نگہداشت اور آگاہی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے تمام نجی اسپتالوں اور صحت کے شعبے کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور اس جن بھاگیداری ابھیان کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنیں۔
ملک گیر آغاز اور ہیلتھ کیمپ
یہ مہم 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک پورے ملک میں آروگیہ مندر، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز، ضلعی اسپتالوں اور دیگر سرکاری صحت سہولیات میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔
ملک بھر میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد ہیلتھ کیمپ منعقد کیے جائیں گے، جس سے یہ خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی صحت آگاہی مہم بن جائے گی۔
تمام سرکاری صحت سہولیات میں روزانہ ہیلتھ کیمپ منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی وزرا، ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر عوامی نمائندے اس مہم میں شامل ہوں گے۔ آشا ورکر، اے این ایم، آنگن واڑی ورکر، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ، پنچایتی راج ادارے، شہری مقامی ادارے، مائی بھارت رضاکار اور نوجوانوں کے گروپ نچلی سطح پر کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔
اہم صحت خدمات
ماہرین کی خدمات بشمول امراضِ نسواں، اطفال، امراض چشم، کان ناک گلا، دندان سازی، امراض جلد اور نفسیات کو میڈیکل کالج ضلعی اسپتالوں، مرکزی سرکاری اداروں اور نجی اسپتالوں کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی سرکاری ادارے جیسے ایمس (AIIMS)، دفاعی اور ریلوے اسپتال، ای ایس آئی سی (ESIC) اسپتال، سی جی ایچ ایس (CGHS) مراکز اور قومی اہمیت کے ادارے بھی ان کوششوں کو تقویت دیں گے تاکہ ماہرین کی خدمات اور نگہداشت کی تسلسل آخری حد تک پہنچ سکے۔ کئی نجی شعبے کے صحت مراکز نے بھی اس پہل کی حمایت کی پیشکش کی ہے، جس سے اس اقدام کے دائرہ کار، معیار اور رسائی میں مزید وسعت آئے گی۔
اس دو ہفتے طویل ایونٹ کے دوران درج ذیل خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی:
غیر متعدی امراض اور ویلنس: کیمپ میں ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس اور موٹاپے کی اسکریننگ بی پی، بلڈ شوگر اور بی ایم آئی چیک کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ خطرے کی جانچ، ریفرل اور طرزِ زندگی میں تبدیلی، غذائیت، جسمانی سرگرمی اور تمباکو نوشی ترک کرنے پر مشاورت، دائمی بیماریوں کی بروقت تشخیص اور بہتر انتظام میں مددگار ہوگی۔
کینسر اسکریننگ: خواتین کے لیے منہ کے معائنے، چھاتی کے طبی معائنے، خود چھاتی کے معائنے کی تربیت اور سروائیکل کینسر اسکریننگ کی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ ماموگرافی اور آنکولوجی کیئر کے لیے ریفرل سروسز بھی دستیاب ہوں گی، ساتھ ہی منہ، چھاتی اور سروائیکل کینسر سے متعلق آگاہی سیشنز بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
خون کی کمی اور غذائیت: نوعمر لڑکیوں اور خواتین کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر ہیموگلوبن ٹیسٹنگ اور خون کی کمی کی اسکریننگ کی جائے گی، جس کے ساتھ آئی ایف اے سپلیمنٹس اور پیٹ کے کیڑوں کی گولیاں بھی فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ غذائیت سے متعلق مشاورت، متوازن غذا کے عملی مظاہرے، انوپراشن تقریبات اور صحت مند تراکیب کی نمائش پوشن آگاہی کو مزید مستحکم کریں گی، جبکہ ماہواری کی صحت و صفائی کو فروغ دینا نوعمر لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا۔ یہ اقدامات ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ایٹ رائٹ (Eat Right) اقدام سے مزید تقویت پائیں گے، جو کمیونٹیز میں محفوظ، صحت مند اور پائیدار غذائی عادات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
تپ دق (ٹی بی): کمزور خواتین کی ٹی بی اسکریننگ، بلغم کے نمونے جمع کرنا اور موبائل ایکس رے یونٹس بروقت تشخیص میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ مریضوں کو علاج کے لیے ڈاٹس مراکز سے جوڑا جائے گا، جبکہ رضاکاروں کو نکشے متر کے طور پر متحرک کیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ غذائی اور نفسیاتی مدد فراہم کر سکیں۔
سکل سیل بیماری: قبائلی آبادی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی، جس میں سکل سیل اسکریننگ، سکل سیل کارڈز کی تقسیم اور مشاورتی خدمات شامل ہوں گی۔ جینیاتی مشاورت اور ریفرل سے طویل مدتی نگہداشت اور بیماری کے انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
زچگی اور بچوں کی صحت: جامع قبل از پیدائش نگہداشت فراہم کی جائے گی، جس میں ہیموگلوبن ٹیسٹنگ، بلڈ پریشر مانیٹرنگ، وزن کی جانچ اور بچے کی نشوونما کا جائزہ شامل ہوگا۔ ماں اور بچے کے تحفظ کے کارڈ کی تقسیم، محفوظ حمل اور ادارہ جاتی زچگی پر مشاورت، بچوں کی نشوونما کی نگرانی، شیر خوار اور نوعمر بچوں کی خوراک پر رہنمائی اور حفاظتی ٹیکہ جات کی خدمات زچگی اور بچوں کی صحت کو مزید بہتر بنائیں گی۔
حفاظتی ٹیکہ جات: بچوں اور نوعمروں کے لیے چھوٹے ہوئے ویکسین لگائے جائیں گے، جبکہ حاملہ خواتین کے لیے ٹی ڈی ویکسینیشن کو ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
آگاہی اور مشاورت: کیمپ میں ماہواری کی صحت و صفائی کو فروغ دیا جائے گا، سینیٹری پیڈ تقسیم کیے جائیں گے اور ذہنی صحت کے مشاورتی سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، پنچایتی راج ادارے وغیرہ کی قیادت میں مہم چلائی جائے گی تاکہ تیل اور چینی کے استعمال میں کمی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو اور زیادہ صحت مند غذا کو فروغ ملے۔
خون کا عطیہ: ملک گیر سطح پر خون عطیہ مہمات منعقد کی جائیں گی تاکہ ایمرجنسی کیئر، سرجری اور خون کی بیماریوں کے علاج کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ عطیہ دہندگان کو ای-رکت کوش پورٹل (https://eraktkosh.mohfw.gov.in) پر رجسٹر کیا جائے گا۔
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سروسز: مستفیدین کو پی ایم-جے اے وائی، آیوشمان وایاوندنا اور آبھا (ABHA) کے تحت رجسٹر کیا جائے گا۔ ہیلتھ کیمپ میں کارڈ کی توثیق اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
آیوش خدمات: یوگا سیشن، آیوروید مشاورت اور دیگر آیوش خدمات کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا تاکہ خواتین اور خاندانوں کے لیے جامع صحت اور ویلنس کے طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
نوجوانوں اور شہریوں کی شمولیت: ابھیان میں بھارت کے نوجوانوں اور کمیونٹیوں کو اس جن بھاگیداری مہم میں شامل کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ مائی بھارت رضاکار آگاہی مہمات، صحت کے عہد، ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور کمیونٹی کی متحرک مہمات میں سرگرم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ شہریوں کو بھی MyGov پورٹل (www.mygov.in) کے ذریعے رضاکارانہ خون اور اعضا کے عطیہ کے لیے عہد بند کرنے اور مخصوص پلیٹ فارم (www.nikshay.in) پر نکشے متر کے طور پر رجسٹر ہونے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی تاکہ وہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو غذائیت، مشاورت اور نگہداشت فراہم کر سکیں۔ یہ ”پورے سماج کی شمولیت“ کا طریقہ مہم کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور اثر کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
پورے حکومتی اداروں کا اشتراک:
ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی دیگر وزارتیں بھی اس ابھیان کو بھرپور تعاون فراہم کریں گی۔ وزارت دیہی ترقیات اور وزارت پنچایتی راج خواتین کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے متحرک کریں گی۔ وزارت تعلیم اسکولوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کرے گی، جبکہ نوجوانوں کی امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت مائی بھارت رضاکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر صحت سے متعلق آگاہی اور رسائی کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ وزارت برائے قبائلی امور قبائلی کمیونٹیوں تک رسائی میں مدد کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت دفاع، وزارت ریلوے، وزارت محنت و روزگار، وزارت آیوش، وزارت ہیوی انڈسٹریز، وزارت داخلہ وغیرہ اپنی اپنی طبی اداروں میں ہیلتھ کیمپوں کا اہتمام کریں گی۔