Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Bioethanol Plant, lays foundation for Polypropylene Unit in Golaghat, Assam
India has embarked on the path of becoming self-reliant in meeting its energy needs: PM
Today, India ranks among the world's top 5 countries in solar power: PM
India needs two key things to become self-reliant - energy and semiconductors. Assam is playing a significant role in this journey: PM
We are constantly strengthening Assam's identity: PM
14 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim at promoting clean energy and reducing dependence on fossil fuels, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Assam Bioethanol Plant and laid foundation stone for polypropylene plant at Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) at Golaghat in Assam today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Prime Minister extended heartfelt greetings to all citizens and the people of Assam on the occasion of Sharodiya Durga Puja. He acknowledged the significance of the birth anniversary of the great spiritual figure Srimanta Sankardev and paid respectful tribute to the revered Gurujanas.
Prime Minister remarked that he has been in the North East for the past two days and every time he visits the region, he receives extraordinary affection and blessings. He highlighted the unique warmth and sense of belonging he experiences in this part of Assam and expressed gratitude to the people.
Shri Modi stated that today marks a significant milestone in the journey towards a developed Assam and a developed India. He announced that projects worth approximately ₹18,000 crore have been allocated to Assam. He noted that earlier in the day, he was in Darrang where he laid the foundation stones for connectivity and health-related projects. He further added that in the current location, he has inaugurated and laid the foundation for energy security-related projects, which will further strengthen Assam’s path to development.
Highlighting that Assam is a land that strengthens India’s energy capabilities, the Prime Minister remarked that the petroleum products originating from Assam contribute significantly to the nation’s development. He stated that their government is committed to elevating this strength to new heights. Shri Modi informed that prior to arriving at the current venue, he attended another programme nearby where he inaugurated a modern plant that produces bio-ethanol from bamboo, describing it as a matter of great pride for Assam. Alongside the inauguration of the ethanol plant, he also laid the foundation stone for a polypropylene plant. He emphasized that these projects will boost industrial growth in Assam, accelerate the state’s development, and create new opportunities for farmers and youth and extended his congratulations to all for these initiatives.
“India is currently the fastest-growing major economy in the world”, stated the PM, remarking that as the country progresses, the demand for electricity, gas, and fuel is also rising. He highlighted that India has long been dependent on foreign sources for these energy needs, importing large quantities of crude oil and gas. As a result, the nation has had to pay lakhs of crores of rupees annually to other countries, which in turn boosts employment and income abroad. Shri Modi emphasized that this situation needed to be changed. He affirmed that India has now embarked on the path of becoming self-reliant in meeting its energy requirements.
Noting that India is simultaneously working on discovering new reserves of crude oil and gas within the country while also enhancing its green energy capabilities, Shri Modi recalled his announcement from the Red Fort regarding the ‘Samudra Manthan’ initiative. He highlighted expert assessments suggesting that India’s seas may hold substantial reserves of oil and gas. To ensure these resources are harnessed for national development, the Prime Minister also mentioned the launch of the National Deepwater Exploration Mission.
Prime Minister also highlighted that India is making rapid strides in the field of green energy and renewable power generation. He remarked that a decade ago, India lagged significantly in solar power production. However, today, India ranks among the top five countries globally in solar energy capacity.
“In the changing times, India requires alternative fuels to reduce dependence on oil and gas”, emphasised the PM, highlighting ethanol as one such viable option. He informed that a new plant producing ethanol from bamboo has been inaugurated today, and emphasized that this initiative will greatly benefit farmers and tribal communities in Assam.
Stating that arrangements are being made to ensure a steady supply of bamboo for operating the bio-ethanol plant, Shri Modi highlighted that the government will support local farmers in cultivating bamboo and will also procure it directly. He informed that small units related to bamboo chipping will be established in the region. The Prime Minister announced that approximately ₹200 crore will be spent annually in this sector. He emphasized that this single plant will benefit thousands of people in the area.
Underlining that India is now producing ethanol from bamboo, the Prime Minister reminded the public of the earlier times when, under the opposition-led government, cutting bamboo could lead to imprisonment. He emphasized that bamboo, an integral part of daily life for tribal communities, was subject to restrictions. Shri Modi highlighted that the current government removed the ban on bamboo cutting, and this decision is now delivering substantial benefits to the people of the North East.
Remarking that people use a wide range of plastic items in their daily lives, such as buckets, mugs, boxes, chairs, tables, and packaging materials, the Prime Minister explained that all these products require polypropylene, without which modern life is difficult to imagine. He highlighted that polypropylene is used to manufacture carpets, ropes, bags, fibers, masks, medical kits, and textiles, and also plays a vital role in the automotive sector as well as in producing medical and agricultural equipment. Shri Modi announced that Assam has received the gift of a modern polypropylene plant. He stated that this plant will strengthen the foundation of ‘Make in Assam’ and ‘Make in India’, and will also boost other manufacturing industries in the region.
Shri Modi remarked that just as Assam is known for its traditional Gamosa and its renowned Eri and Muga silk, the state’s identity will now also include textiles made from polypropylene.
Underscoring that the nation is demonstrating exceptional commitment towards the Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign, and Assam is one of its key centres, Shri Modi expressed strong confidence in Assam’s capabilities and said that the state has been chosen for a major national initiative—the Semiconductor Mission. He explained that his trust in Assam stems from its proven potential, citing how Assam Tea, once relatively unknown during colonial times, was transformed into a global brand by the land and people of Assam. The PM emphasized that in this new era, India’s self-reliance depends on two critical sectors: energy and semiconductors, and Assam is playing a vital role in both.
Prime Minister said that from bank cards and mobile phones to cars, aircraft, and space missions, the core of every electronic device lies in a small electronic chip. He emphasized that if India aims to manufacture these products domestically, it must also produce its own chips. To achieve this, India has launched the Semiconductor Mission, with Assam serving as a major foundation for this initiative. Shri Modi highlighted that a semiconductor factory is rapidly being constructed in Morigaon, with an investment of ₹27,000 crore. He stated that this is a matter of great pride for Assam.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that the opposition governed the country for a long time and held power in Assam for several decades. He stated that during those years, the pace of development remained slow and Assam’s cultural heritage faced challenges. He highlighted that their governments at the Union and state is now empowering Assam’s traditional identity while also integrating it with a modern profile. Shri Modi criticised the opposition for bringing separatism, violence, and disputes to Assam and the North East, whereas their party is transforming Assam into a state enriched with development and heritage. The Prime Minister affirmed that it is the current government that granted classical language status to the Assamese language. He expressed satisfaction that the Assam government is swiftly implementing the new National Education Policy and actively promoting education in local languages.
Shri Modi further stated that the opposition failed to give due recognition to the great sons of the North East and Assam. He highlighted that this land has produced valiant warriors like Veer Lachit Borphukan, yet the opposition never accorded him the honour he truly deserved. The Prime Minister affirmed that the current government has given rightful respect to Lachit Borphukan’s legacy. He informed that his 400th birth anniversary was celebrated at the national level and his biography has been published in 23 languages. He also mentioned that he had the opportunity to unveil a grand statue of Lachit Borphukan in Jorhat. The Prime Minister concluded by stating that those whom the opposition neglected are now being brought to the forefront by the present government.
Mentioning that the historic Rang Ghar in Sivasagar had long remained neglected, and the current government has undertaken its renovation, the Prime Minister highlighted that the government is working to transform Batadrava, the birthplace of Srimanta Sankardev, into a world-class tourism centre. Drawing parallels with the development of the Kashi Vishwanath Dham complex in Varanasi and the Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain, the Prime Minister announced that a Maa Kamakhya Corridor is also being developed in Assam.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stated that their government is actively preserving numerous symbols and sites associated with Assam’s rich culture and history for future generations. He remarked that this initiative is not only benefiting Assam’s heritage but also expanding the scope of tourism in the state. The Prime Minister emphasized that as tourism grows in Assam, it will generate greater employment opportunities for the youth.
Prime Minister stated that amidst the ongoing development efforts, Assam faces a growing challenge—illegal infiltration. He remarked that during the tenure of the opposition government, infiltrators were allotted land and illegal encroachments were protected. He alleged that in pursuit of vote-bank politics, the opposition disrupted Assam’s demographic balance. Shri Modi affirmed that their government, in collaboration with the people of Assam, is actively addressing this issue. He highlighted that the government is reclaiming land from infiltrators and allocating land pattas to tribal families in need. He praised the Assam government for Mission Basundhara, under which lakhs of families have already received land pattas. He further stated that land rights of the Ahom, Koch Rajbongshi, and Gorkha communities have been recognized in certain tribal areas, and they have been included in the list of protected classes. The Prime Minister emphasized that their party is fully committed to correcting the historical injustices faced by tribal communities.
“Our government’s development mantra is “Nagrik Devo Bhava”, meaning citizens should not face inconvenience or be forced to run around for basic needs”, stated the PM. He remarked that under the long rule of the opposition, the poor were neglected and denied their rights, as governance was driven by appeasement of select groups for electoral gain. In contrast, Shri Modi affirmed that their party focuses on satisfaction, not appeasement, ensuring that no poor person or region is left behind. He highlighted that the construction of permanent houses for the poor in Assam is progressing rapidly, with over 20 lakh houses already provided. He further noted that the initiative to supply tap water to every household in Assam is also advancing at a fast pace.
Highlighting that the welfare schemes of their government are directly benefiting the brothers and sisters working in Assam’s tea gardens, Shri Modi emphasized that the well-being of tea garden workers is a top priority for the government. He highlighted that women and children working in tea gardens are receiving targeted support, with special focus on women’s health and children’s education. The Prime Minister noted that the government is actively implementing schemes to reduce maternal and infant mortality rates in the region. He remarked that during the opposition’s tenure, tea garden workers were left at the mercy of tea company managements. In contrast, their government is addressing their housing needs, ensuring electricity and water connections, and prioritizing their health. He affirmed that crores of rupees are being invested in these welfare initiatives.
“A new era of development has begun in Assam and Assam is poised to become a major centre for trade and tourism”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He concluded by affirming the collective resolve to build a developed Assam and a developed India by once again extending his best wishes to all for the development projects.
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Ministers, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
At Numaligarh in Golaghat, Prime Minister inaugurated the Assam Bioethanol Plant at Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) aimed at promoting clean energy and reducing dependence on fossil fuels.
He also laid the foundation stone of the Polypropylene Plant at Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) adding significant value to Assam’s petrochemical sector. It will also generate employment opportunities and lead to overall socio economic development of the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অসমৰ গোলাঘাটত বায়'ইথানল প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে পলিপ্ৰ'পাইলিন গোটৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
ভাৰতে শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বাৱলম্বী হোৱাৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি ভাৰতে সৌৰশক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ ৫ খন দেশৰ ভিতৰত স্থান লাভ কৰিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হ’বলৈ দুটা মূল বস্তুৰ প্ৰয়োজন - শক্তি আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী। এই যাত্ৰাত অসমে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি অহৰহ অসমৰ পৰিচয় শক্তিশালী কৰি আছোঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
14 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Guwahati
স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অসমৰ গোলাঘাটৰ নুমলীগড় শোধনাগাৰ লিমিটেড (এন আৰ এল)ত অসম বায়’ইথানল প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে পলিপ্ৰ’পাইলিন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শাৰদীয় দুৰ্গা পূজা উপলক্ষে সকলো নাগৰিক আৰু অসমবাসীলৈ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। মহান আধ্যাত্মিক ব্যক্তি শ্ৰীমন্ত শংকৰদেৱৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ তাৎপৰ্য স্বীকাৰ কৰি শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ গুৰুজনাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত দুদিন ধৰি তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আছে আৰু প্ৰতিবাৰেই অঞ্চলটো ভ্ৰমণ কৰিলেই তেওঁ অসাধাৰণ মৰম তথা আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰে। তেওঁ অসমৰ এই অংশত অনুভৱ কৰা অনন্য উষ্ণতা আৰু নিজস্বত্ববোধৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি ৰাইজৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজিৰ দিনটো এখন উন্নত অসম আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দিশে যাত্ৰাৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি। তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে যে অসমলৈ প্ৰায় ১৮,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ দৰঙত আছিল, য’ত তেওঁ সংযোগ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ইয়াত তেওঁ শক্তি সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছে, যিয়ে অসমৰ উন্নয়নৰ পথ আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
অসম ভাৰতৰ শক্তি সামৰ্থ্যক শক্তিশালী কৰা এখন ভূমি বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে অসমৰ পৰা উৎপত্তি হোৱা পেট্ৰলিয়াম সামগ্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ উন্নয়নত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰে এই শক্তিক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ উন্নীত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ স্থানত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ ওচৰৰ আন এক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ লৈছিল , য’ত তেওঁ বাঁহৰ পৰা বায়’-ইথানল উৎপাদন কৰা আধুনিক উদ্যোগ এটা উদ্বোধন কৰে, ইয়াক তেওঁ অসমৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয় বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। ইথানল উদ্যোগটো উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ তেওঁ পলিপ্ৰ’পিলিন উদ্যোগৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে অসমৰ ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব, কৃষক আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলিউল্লেখ কৰি এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবে তেওঁ সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
“ভাৰতবৰ্ষ বৰ্তমান বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি”, দেশখন আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে বিদ্যুৎ, গেছ, আৰু ইন্ধনৰ চাহিদাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাৰতে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি এই শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে বিদেশী উৎসৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ আহিছে, বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ খাৰুৱা তেল আৰু গেছ আমদানি কৰি আহিছে। ফলত দেশখনে বছৰি লাখ লাখ কোটি টকা আন দেশক দিবলগীয়া হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত বিদেশত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু আয় বৃদ্ধি পাযইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই পৰিস্থিতি সলনি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতে এতিয়া শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বাৱলম্বী হোৱাৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে।
ভাৰতে একেসময়তে দেশৰ নিজা খাৰুৱা তেল আৰু গেছৰ নতুন ভাণ্ডাৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে সেউজ শক্তিৰ সামৰ্থ্যও বৃদ্ধিৰ কাম কৰি আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ‘সমুদ্ৰ মন্থন’ পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা কৰা ঘোষণাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। তেওঁ বিশেষজ্ঞৰ মূল্যায়ন সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সাগৰত তেল আৰু গেছৰ যথেষ্ট মজুত থাকিব পাৰে। এই সম্পদসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গভীৰ জল অন্বেষণ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাও আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাৰতে সেউজ শক্তি আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এটা দশক পূৰ্বে ভাৰত সৌৰশক্তি উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট পিছ পৰি আছিল। কিন্তু আজি ভাৰতে সৌৰশক্তিৰ ক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ পাঁচখন দেশৰ ভিতৰত স্থান লাভ কৰিছে।
“পৰিৱৰ্তিত সময়ত ভাৰতক তেল আৰু গেছৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ বিকল্প ইন্ধনৰ প্ৰয়োজন”, ইথানলক এনে এটা কাৰ্য্যকৰী বিকল্প হিচাপে আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় । আজি বাঁহৰ পৰা ইথানল উৎপাদন কৰা এটা নতুন উদ্যোগ উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ অনুষ্ঠানত অৱগত কৰে আৰু এই পদক্ষেপে অসমৰ কৃষক তথা জনজাতীয় লোকসকলক যথেষ্ট উপকৃত কৰিব বুলি কয়।
বায়’-ইথানল উদ্যোগটো পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে বাঁহৰ অবিৰত যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে চৰকাৰে স্থানীয় কৃষকসকলক বাঁহ খেতি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ উপৰি প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা বাঁহ ক্ৰয় কৰিব। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে অঞ্চলটোত বাঁহ সৰবৰাহৰ সৈতে জড়িত সৰু সৰু গোট স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে এই খণ্ডত বছৰি প্ৰায় ২০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই উদ্ভিদে অঞ্চলটোৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকক উপকৃত কৰিব।
ভাৰতে এতিয়া বাঁহৰ পৰা ইথানল উৎপাদন কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনসাধাৰণক আগৰ সময়ৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে , যেতিয়া বিৰোধী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰৰ অধীনত বাঁহ কাটিলে কাৰাগাৰত বন্দী হ’ব লাগিছিল। জনজাতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ বাঁহৰ ওপৰত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰা বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে । শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰে বাঁহ কটাৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰিছে আৰু এই সিদ্ধান্তই এতিয়া উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণক যথেষ্ট সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
মানুহে দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত প্লাষ্টিকৰ বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰী যেনে বাল্টি, মগ, বাকচ, চকী, টেবুল, পেকেজিং সামগ্ৰী আদি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সকলোবোৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে পলিপ্ৰ’পিলিনৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়, যাৰ অবিহনে আধুনিক জীৱন কল্পনা কৰাটো কঠিন। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে পলিপ্ৰ’পাইলিন কাৰ্পেট, ৰছী, বেগ, আঁহ, মাস্ক, চিকিৎসা কিট আৰু বস্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰি ই অটোমোটিভ খণ্ডৰ লগতে চিকিৎসা আৰু কৃষি সঁজুলি উৎপাদনতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে অসমে আধুনিক পলিপ্ৰ’পাইলিন প্ৰকল্পৰ উপহাৰ লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই উদ্যোগটোৱে ‘মেক ইন আছাম’ আৰু ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ ভেটি শক্তিশালী কৰিব, লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ অন্যান্য উদ্যোগকো উন্নীত কৰিব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে অসম যেনেকৈ পৰম্পৰাগত গামোচা আৰু বিখ্যাত এৰি তথা মুগা সূতাৰ বাবে পৰিচিত, ঠিক তেনেদৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ পৰিচয়ত এতিয়া পলিপ্ৰ’পাইলিনৰ পৰা নিৰ্মিত বস্ত্ৰশিল্পও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ প্ৰতি দেশখনে ব্যতিক্ৰমী দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে আৰু অসম ইয়াৰ অন্যতম মূল কেন্দ্ৰ বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অসমৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ বিষয়ত দৃঢ় আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনক এক বৃহৎ জাতীয় পদক্ষেপ— অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী অভিযানৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হৈছে। ঔপনিৱেশিক কালত এসময়ত তুলনামূলকভাৱে অচিনাকি অসম চাহক অসমৰ ভূমি আৰু জনতাই কিদৰে বিশ্বব্যাপী ব্ৰেণ্ডলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে সেই বিষয়ে উদ্ধৃতি দি তেওঁ অসমৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ আস্থা এনেবোৰ প্ৰমাণিত সম্ভাৱনাৰ পৰাই উদ্ভৱ হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই নতুন যুগত ভাৰতৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা শক্তি আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী দুটা জটিল খণ্ডৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু দুয়োটাতে অসমে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বেংক কাৰ্ড আৰু মোবাইল ফোনৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি গাড়ী, বিমান, মহাকাশ অভিযানলৈকে প্ৰতিটো ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক যন্ত্ৰৰ মূল এটা সৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক চিপত নিহিত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে যদি ভাৰতে এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ঘৰুৱাভাৱে নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখে তেন্তে নিজাকৈ চিপচো উৎপাদন কৰিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, এই পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে অসমে এক প্ৰধান ভেটি হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে মৰিগাঁৱত দ্ৰুতগতিত এটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী কাৰখানা নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, য’ত ২৭,০০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এয়া অসমৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে বিৰোধীয়ে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি দেশখন শাসন কৰিছিল আৰু অসমত কেইবা দশক ধৰি ক্ষমতা দখল কৰিছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সেই বছৰবোৰত উন্নয়নৰ গতি লেহেমীয়া হৈ আছিল আৰু অসমৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যত তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰে এতিয়া অসমৰ পৰম্পৰাগত পৰিচয়ক সবলীকৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াক আধুনিক পৰিচয়ৰ সৈতেও একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিৰোধীক সমালোচনা কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকে অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ বিচ্ছিন্নতা, হিংসা, বিবাদ আনিছে, আনহাতে তেওঁলোকৰ দলে অসমক উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰে সমৃদ্ধ ৰাজ্যলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখনেই অসমীয়া ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। অসম চৰকাৰে নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ লগতে স্থানীয় ভাষাত শিক্ষাৰ সক্ৰিয় প্ৰসাৰ কৰিছে, এই কথাত তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে বিৰোধীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আৰু অসমৰ মহান পুত্ৰসকলক উপযুক্ত স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰাত ব্যৰ্থ হ’ল। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই ভূমিত বীৰ লাচিত বৰফুকনৰ দৰে বীৰ যোদ্ধাৰ জন্ম হৈছে, তথাপিও বিৰোধীয়ে তেওঁক কেতিয়াও তেওঁক সঁচা অৰ্থত প্ৰাপ্য সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰা নাছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰে লাচিত বৰফুকনৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক উচিত সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁৰ ৪০০ বছৰীয়া জন্ম জয়ন্তী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁৰ জীৱনী ২৩টা ভাষাত প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁ যোৰহাটত লাচিত বৰফুকনৰ এটা প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যিসকলক বিৰোধীয়ে অৱহেলা কৰিছিল তেওঁলোকক এতিয়া বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে সন্মুখলৈ আনিছে।
শিৱসাগৰৰ ঐতিহাসিক ৰং ঘৰ বহুদিনৰ পৰা অৱহেলিত হৈ থকা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি, বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ সংস্কাৰৰ কাম হাতত লোৱাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে । তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে শ্ৰীমন্ত শংকৰদেৱৰ জন্মস্থান বটদ্ৰৱাক বিশ্বমানৰ পৰ্যটন কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। বাৰাণসীৰ কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম কমপ্লেক্স আৰু উজ্জয়নৰ মহাকাল মহালোকৰ উন্নয়নো সমান্তৰালভাবে কৰা হৈছে । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে যে অসমতো মা কামাখ্যা কৰিডৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম চলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰে অসমৰ চহকী সংস্কৃতি আৰু ইতিহাসৰ সৈতে জড়িত অসংখ্য প্ৰতীক আৰু স্থান ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সংৰক্ষণ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই পদক্ষেপে কেৱল অসমৰ ঐতিহ্যক উপকৃত কৰাই নহয় ৰাজ্যৰ পৰ্যটনৰ পৰিসৰো বিস্তাৰিত কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে অসমত পৰ্যটনৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ লগে লগে ই যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে অধিক কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চলি থকা উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মাজতে অসমৰ সন্মুখত ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হৈছে—অনুপ্ৰৱেশ। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে বিৰোধীৰ চৰকাৰৰ কাৰ্যকালত অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীক মাটি আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছিল আৰু বেদখল সুৰক্ষিত কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ ভোট-বেংক ৰাজনীতিৰ তাড়নাত বিৰোধীয়ে অসমৰ জনগাঁথনিগত ভাৰসাম্য বিঘ্নিত কৰাৰ অভিযোগ উত্থাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰে অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সহযোগত এই বিষয়টো সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সমাধান কৰি আছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে চৰকাৰে অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীৰ পৰা মাটি পুনৰ উদ্ধাৰ কৰি আৰ্ত জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালক ভূমি পট্টা আবণ্টন দিছে। তেওঁ মিছন বসুন্ধৰাৰ বাবে অসম চৰকাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে, যাৰ অধীনত ইতিমধ্যে লাখ লাখ পৰিয়ালে ভূমি পট্টা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আহোম, কোচ ৰাজবংশী, আৰু গোৰ্খা জনগোষ্ঠীৰ ভূমি অধিকাৰ কিছুমান জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলত স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক সংৰক্ষিত শ্ৰেণীৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰ দল জনজাতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহে সন্মুখীন হোৱা ঐতিহাসিক অন্যায়সমূহ শুধৰাবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
“আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰ হৈছে “নাগৰিক দেৱো ভৱ”, অৰ্থাৎ নাগৰিকে অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’ব নালাগে বা মৌলিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবে দৌৰা-দৌৰি কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য হ’ব নালাগে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিৰোধীৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া শাসনৰ অধীনত দৰিদ্ৰসকলক অৱহেলা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকক অধিকাৰৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত কৰা হৈছিল, কিয়নো নিৰ্বাচনী লাভৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত গোটসমূহকহে সন্তুষ্ট কৰি শাসন ব্যৱস্থা চলোৱা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ দলে সন্তুষ্টিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, তুষ্টিকৰণৰ ওপৰত নহয়, যাতে কোনো দৰিদ্ৰ ব্যক্তি বা অঞ্চল পিছ পৰি নাথাকে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে অসমত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে স্থায়ী গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে, ইতিমধ্যে ২০ লাখৰো অধিক ঘৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে অসমৰ প্ৰতি ঘৰলৈ নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ পদক্ষেপো দ্ৰুত গতিত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে।
তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰৰ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহে অসমৰ চাহ বাগিচাত কাম কৰা ভাই-ভনীসকলক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চাহ বাগিচাৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ মংগল চৰকাৰৰ বাবে সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে চাহ বাগিচাত কাম কৰা মহিলা আৰু শিশুসকলে সহায় লাভ কৰিছে, মহিলাৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিশুৰ শিক্ষাৰ বিষয়ত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে অঞ্চলটোত মাতৃ আৰু শিশুৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে বিৰোধীৰ কাৰ্যকালত চাহ বাগিচাৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলক চাহ কোম্পানীৰ দয়াৰ বাবে এৰি দিয়া হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিছে, বিদ্যুৎ আৰু পানীৰ সংযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্যক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে। এই কল্যাণমূলক পদক্ষেপসমূহত কোটি কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়।
“অসমত উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু অসম বাণিজ্য তথা পৰ্যটনৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ হ’বলৈ সাজু হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় । উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে সকলোকে পুনৰবাৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি এখন উন্নত অসম আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ সামূহিক সংকল্পৰ অংগীকাৰেৰে তেওঁ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী, শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল, শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীকে ধৰি অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
গোলাঘাটৰ নুমলীগড়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নুমলীগড় শোধনাগাৰ লিমিটেড (এন আৰ এল)ত স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ বিষয়ত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে অসম বায়’ইথানল প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে।
তেওঁ নুমলীগড় শোধনাগাৰ লিমিটেডত (এন আৰ এল) পলিপ্ৰ’পাইলিন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি অসমৰ পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল খণ্ডত উল্লেখযোগ্য গতি সংযোজন কৰে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা নিয়োগৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি হ’ব আৰু অঞ্চলটো সামগ্ৰিকভাবে আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাব।