Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Bioethanol Plant, lays foundation for Polypropylene Unit in Golaghat, Assam
India has embarked on the path of becoming self-reliant in meeting its energy needs: PM
Today, India ranks among the world's top 5 countries in solar power: PM
India needs two key things to become self-reliant - energy and semiconductors. Assam is playing a significant role in this journey: PM
We are constantly strengthening Assam's identity: PM
14 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim at promoting clean energy and reducing dependence on fossil fuels, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Assam Bioethanol Plant and laid foundation stone for polypropylene plant at Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) at Golaghat in Assam today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Prime Minister extended heartfelt greetings to all citizens and the people of Assam on the occasion of Sharodiya Durga Puja. He acknowledged the significance of the birth anniversary of the great spiritual figure Srimanta Sankardev and paid respectful tribute to the revered Gurujanas.
Prime Minister remarked that he has been in the North East for the past two days and every time he visits the region, he receives extraordinary affection and blessings. He highlighted the unique warmth and sense of belonging he experiences in this part of Assam and expressed gratitude to the people.
Shri Modi stated that today marks a significant milestone in the journey towards a developed Assam and a developed India. He announced that projects worth approximately ₹18,000 crore have been allocated to Assam. He noted that earlier in the day, he was in Darrang where he laid the foundation stones for connectivity and health-related projects. He further added that in the current location, he has inaugurated and laid the foundation for energy security-related projects, which will further strengthen Assam’s path to development.
Highlighting that Assam is a land that strengthens India’s energy capabilities, the Prime Minister remarked that the petroleum products originating from Assam contribute significantly to the nation’s development. He stated that their government is committed to elevating this strength to new heights. Shri Modi informed that prior to arriving at the current venue, he attended another programme nearby where he inaugurated a modern plant that produces bio-ethanol from bamboo, describing it as a matter of great pride for Assam. Alongside the inauguration of the ethanol plant, he also laid the foundation stone for a polypropylene plant. He emphasized that these projects will boost industrial growth in Assam, accelerate the state’s development, and create new opportunities for farmers and youth and extended his congratulations to all for these initiatives.
“India is currently the fastest-growing major economy in the world”, stated the PM, remarking that as the country progresses, the demand for electricity, gas, and fuel is also rising. He highlighted that India has long been dependent on foreign sources for these energy needs, importing large quantities of crude oil and gas. As a result, the nation has had to pay lakhs of crores of rupees annually to other countries, which in turn boosts employment and income abroad. Shri Modi emphasized that this situation needed to be changed. He affirmed that India has now embarked on the path of becoming self-reliant in meeting its energy requirements.
Noting that India is simultaneously working on discovering new reserves of crude oil and gas within the country while also enhancing its green energy capabilities, Shri Modi recalled his announcement from the Red Fort regarding the ‘Samudra Manthan’ initiative. He highlighted expert assessments suggesting that India’s seas may hold substantial reserves of oil and gas. To ensure these resources are harnessed for national development, the Prime Minister also mentioned the launch of the National Deepwater Exploration Mission.
Prime Minister also highlighted that India is making rapid strides in the field of green energy and renewable power generation. He remarked that a decade ago, India lagged significantly in solar power production. However, today, India ranks among the top five countries globally in solar energy capacity.
“In the changing times, India requires alternative fuels to reduce dependence on oil and gas”, emphasised the PM, highlighting ethanol as one such viable option. He informed that a new plant producing ethanol from bamboo has been inaugurated today, and emphasized that this initiative will greatly benefit farmers and tribal communities in Assam.
Stating that arrangements are being made to ensure a steady supply of bamboo for operating the bio-ethanol plant, Shri Modi highlighted that the government will support local farmers in cultivating bamboo and will also procure it directly. He informed that small units related to bamboo chipping will be established in the region. The Prime Minister announced that approximately ₹200 crore will be spent annually in this sector. He emphasized that this single plant will benefit thousands of people in the area.
Underlining that India is now producing ethanol from bamboo, the Prime Minister reminded the public of the earlier times when, under the opposition-led government, cutting bamboo could lead to imprisonment. He emphasized that bamboo, an integral part of daily life for tribal communities, was subject to restrictions. Shri Modi highlighted that the current government removed the ban on bamboo cutting, and this decision is now delivering substantial benefits to the people of the North East.
Remarking that people use a wide range of plastic items in their daily lives, such as buckets, mugs, boxes, chairs, tables, and packaging materials, the Prime Minister explained that all these products require polypropylene, without which modern life is difficult to imagine. He highlighted that polypropylene is used to manufacture carpets, ropes, bags, fibers, masks, medical kits, and textiles, and also plays a vital role in the automotive sector as well as in producing medical and agricultural equipment. Shri Modi announced that Assam has received the gift of a modern polypropylene plant. He stated that this plant will strengthen the foundation of ‘Make in Assam’ and ‘Make in India’, and will also boost other manufacturing industries in the region.
Shri Modi remarked that just as Assam is known for its traditional Gamosa and its renowned Eri and Muga silk, the state’s identity will now also include textiles made from polypropylene.
Underscoring that the nation is demonstrating exceptional commitment towards the Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign, and Assam is one of its key centres, Shri Modi expressed strong confidence in Assam’s capabilities and said that the state has been chosen for a major national initiative—the Semiconductor Mission. He explained that his trust in Assam stems from its proven potential, citing how Assam Tea, once relatively unknown during colonial times, was transformed into a global brand by the land and people of Assam. The PM emphasized that in this new era, India’s self-reliance depends on two critical sectors: energy and semiconductors, and Assam is playing a vital role in both.
Prime Minister said that from bank cards and mobile phones to cars, aircraft, and space missions, the core of every electronic device lies in a small electronic chip. He emphasized that if India aims to manufacture these products domestically, it must also produce its own chips. To achieve this, India has launched the Semiconductor Mission, with Assam serving as a major foundation for this initiative. Shri Modi highlighted that a semiconductor factory is rapidly being constructed in Morigaon, with an investment of ₹27,000 crore. He stated that this is a matter of great pride for Assam.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that the opposition governed the country for a long time and held power in Assam for several decades. He stated that during those years, the pace of development remained slow and Assam’s cultural heritage faced challenges. He highlighted that their governments at the Union and state is now empowering Assam’s traditional identity while also integrating it with a modern profile. Shri Modi criticised the opposition for bringing separatism, violence, and disputes to Assam and the North East, whereas their party is transforming Assam into a state enriched with development and heritage. The Prime Minister affirmed that it is the current government that granted classical language status to the Assamese language. He expressed satisfaction that the Assam government is swiftly implementing the new National Education Policy and actively promoting education in local languages.
Shri Modi further stated that the opposition failed to give due recognition to the great sons of the North East and Assam. He highlighted that this land has produced valiant warriors like Veer Lachit Borphukan, yet the opposition never accorded him the honour he truly deserved. The Prime Minister affirmed that the current government has given rightful respect to Lachit Borphukan’s legacy. He informed that his 400th birth anniversary was celebrated at the national level and his biography has been published in 23 languages. He also mentioned that he had the opportunity to unveil a grand statue of Lachit Borphukan in Jorhat. The Prime Minister concluded by stating that those whom the opposition neglected are now being brought to the forefront by the present government.
Mentioning that the historic Rang Ghar in Sivasagar had long remained neglected, and the current government has undertaken its renovation, the Prime Minister highlighted that the government is working to transform Batadrava, the birthplace of Srimanta Sankardev, into a world-class tourism centre. Drawing parallels with the development of the Kashi Vishwanath Dham complex in Varanasi and the Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain, the Prime Minister announced that a Maa Kamakhya Corridor is also being developed in Assam.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stated that their government is actively preserving numerous symbols and sites associated with Assam’s rich culture and history for future generations. He remarked that this initiative is not only benefiting Assam’s heritage but also expanding the scope of tourism in the state. The Prime Minister emphasized that as tourism grows in Assam, it will generate greater employment opportunities for the youth.
Prime Minister stated that amidst the ongoing development efforts, Assam faces a growing challenge—illegal infiltration. He remarked that during the tenure of the opposition government, infiltrators were allotted land and illegal encroachments were protected. He alleged that in pursuit of vote-bank politics, the opposition disrupted Assam’s demographic balance. Shri Modi affirmed that their government, in collaboration with the people of Assam, is actively addressing this issue. He highlighted that the government is reclaiming land from infiltrators and allocating land pattas to tribal families in need. He praised the Assam government for Mission Basundhara, under which lakhs of families have already received land pattas. He further stated that land rights of the Ahom, Koch Rajbongshi, and Gorkha communities have been recognized in certain tribal areas, and they have been included in the list of protected classes. The Prime Minister emphasized that their party is fully committed to correcting the historical injustices faced by tribal communities.
“Our government’s development mantra is “Nagrik Devo Bhava”, meaning citizens should not face inconvenience or be forced to run around for basic needs”, stated the PM. He remarked that under the long rule of the opposition, the poor were neglected and denied their rights, as governance was driven by appeasement of select groups for electoral gain. In contrast, Shri Modi affirmed that their party focuses on satisfaction, not appeasement, ensuring that no poor person or region is left behind. He highlighted that the construction of permanent houses for the poor in Assam is progressing rapidly, with over 20 lakh houses already provided. He further noted that the initiative to supply tap water to every household in Assam is also advancing at a fast pace.
Highlighting that the welfare schemes of their government are directly benefiting the brothers and sisters working in Assam’s tea gardens, Shri Modi emphasized that the well-being of tea garden workers is a top priority for the government. He highlighted that women and children working in tea gardens are receiving targeted support, with special focus on women’s health and children’s education. The Prime Minister noted that the government is actively implementing schemes to reduce maternal and infant mortality rates in the region. He remarked that during the opposition’s tenure, tea garden workers were left at the mercy of tea company managements. In contrast, their government is addressing their housing needs, ensuring electricity and water connections, and prioritizing their health. He affirmed that crores of rupees are being invested in these welfare initiatives.
“A new era of development has begun in Assam and Assam is poised to become a major centre for trade and tourism”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He concluded by affirming the collective resolve to build a developed Assam and a developed India by once again extending his best wishes to all for the development projects.
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Ministers, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
At Numaligarh in Golaghat, Prime Minister inaugurated the Assam Bioethanol Plant at Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) aimed at promoting clean energy and reducing dependence on fossil fuels.
He also laid the foundation stone of the Polypropylene Plant at Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) adding significant value to Assam’s petrochemical sector. It will also generate employment opportunities and lead to overall socio economic development of the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি গোলাঘাট, আসামে বায়োইথানল প্ল্যান্ট উদ্বোধন করেন, পলিপ্রোপিলিন ইউনিটের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন
14 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
পরিবেশবান্ধব জ্বালানির প্রচার ও জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির উপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমানোর লক্ষ্যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি আজ নুমালিগড় রিফাইনারি লিমিটেড (এনআরএল), গোলাঘাট, আসামে, আসাম বায়োইথানল প্ল্যান্ট উদ্বোধন করেন এবং একই স্থানে পলিপ্রোপিলিন প্ল্যান্টের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শারদীয় দুর্গা পূজার উদযাপন উপলক্ষে সকল নাগরিক ও আসামবাসীর প্রতি আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি মহান আধ্যাত্মিক ব্যক্তিত্ব শ্রীমন্ত শঙ্করদেবের জন্মবার্ষিকীর তাৎপর্য স্মরণ করে গুরুজনদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে তিনি বিগত দুই দিন ধরে উত্তর-পূর্বে অবস্থান করছেন এবং প্রতিবার এই অঞ্চলে এসে এক অনন্য স্নেহ ও আশীর্বাদের অভিজ্ঞতা পান। এই অঞ্চলের মানুষজনের সঙ্গে যে উষ্ণতা ও আত্মগত সম্পর্ক তিনি অনুভব করেন, তার কথা বলে তিনি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী মোদি বলেন, আজকের দিনটি উন্নত আসাম ও উন্নত ভারতের পথে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। তিনি জানান যে আসামের জন্য আনুমানিক ১৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের প্রকল্প বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে এদিন সকালে তিনি দরং থেকে সংযোগ ও স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছিলেন। সর্বশেষ স্থানে তিনি শক্তি-নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে আসামের উন্নয়নকে আরও মজবুত করার কথাও বলেন।
আসামের উদাহরণ দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আসাম থেকে উৎপন্ন পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্য দেশের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছে এবং সরকার সেই শক্তিকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবে বলে প্রতিশ্রুতি ব্যক্ত করেন। তিনি জানান, বর্তমান স্থানটি ছেড়ে আসার আগে তিনি আরেকটি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন যেখানে বাঁশ থেকে বায়োইথানল উৎপাদনকারী অত্যাধুনিক একটি প্ল্যান্ট উদ্বোধন করা হয়—এটিকে তিনি আসামের জন্য গৌরবের বিষয় হিসেবে অভিহিত করেন। ইথানল প্ল্যান্ট উদ্বোধন ও পলিপ্রোপিলিন প্ল্যান্টের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন একসঙ্গে হওয়ায় তিনি বললেন যে এই প্রকল্পগুলো আসামের শিল্পোন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে, কৃষক ও যুবসমাজের জন্য নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে এবং সামগ্রিকভাবে রাজ্যের উন্নয়নে সহায়ক হবে; এসব উদ্যোগের জন্য তিনি সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
“ভারত বর্তমানে বিশ্বের দ্রুততম বর্ধমান বৃহৎ অর্থনীতির মধ্যে একটি”, প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন—দেশ অগ্রগতি করলে বিদ্যুৎ, গ্যাস ও জ্বালানির চাহিদাও বাড়ে। বহুদিন ভারতে এই শক্তি-চাহিদা পূরণে বিদেশি উৎসের উপর নির্ভরশীলতা ছিল; প্রচুর পরিমাণে জীবাশ্ম তেল ও গ্যাস আমদানি করতে হত। ফলে প্রতিবছর প্রচুর অর্থ বিদেশে ব্যয় হতো, যা বিদেশে কর্মসংস্থান ও আয় বৃদ্ধি করত—এমন পরিস্থিতি পরিবর্তন করা জরুরি ছিল। শ্রী মোদি বলেন, ভারত এখন শক্তি চাহিদা মেটাতে আত্মনির্ভর হওয়ার পথে পা বাড়াচ্ছে।
একই সঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, দেশ নতুন করে জীবাশ্ম তেল ও গ্যাসের সম্পদ অনুসন্ধান করছে এবং সবুজ শক্তির সক্ষমতাও বাড়ানোর চেষ্টা চলছে। তিনি লালকেল্লায় ঘোষিত ‘সমুদ্র মন্থন’ উদ্যোগের কথা স্মরণ করেন এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের মূল্যায়নে যে দেশের সমুদ্রে তেল ও গ্যাসের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সঞ্চয় থাকতে পারে—এসব সম্পদ জাতীয় উন্নয়নের কাজে লাগানোর লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় ডিপওয়াটার এক্সপ্লোরেশন মিশনও শুরু করা হয়েছে বলে জানান ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত গ্রিন এনার্জি ও নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনে দ্রুত অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। এক দশক আগে সৌরশক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দেশ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে পিছিয়ে ছিল; কিন্তু আজ ভারত সৌরশক্তি সক্ষমতায় বিশ্বের শীর্ষ পাঁচ দেশের মধ্যে আছে।
“পরিবর্তিত সময়ে তেল ও গ্যাসের বিকল্প প্রয়োজন”, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন—এথানল এক বাস্তবসম্মত বিকল্প হিসেবে গুরুত্ব পাচ্ছে। তিনি জানান যে আজই বাঁশ থেকে ইথানল উৎপাদনকারী নতুন প্ল্যান্ট উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে এবং এটি আসামের কৃষক ও উপজাতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য বিশেষভাবে লাভজনক হবে।
প্ল্যান্ট চালাতে পর্যাপ্ত বাঁশ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার কাজ করা হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান। সরকার স্থানীয় কৃষকদের বাঁশ চাষে উৎসাহ দেবে এবং সরাসরি ক্রয় ব্যবস্থা করবে। এলাকার জন্য ছোট-বড় বাঁশ চিপিং ইউনিট স্থাপনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে এবং এই সেক্টরে বার্ষিক প্রায় ২০০ কোটি টাকা খরচের প্রতিশ্রুতি রয়েছে—এই একক প্রকল্পেই হাজারো মানুষের জীবিকা উন্নত হবে, এমনটিও তিনি বলেন। তিনি স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যে অতীতে বিরোধী শাসন আমলে বাঁশ কাটা অপরাধ হিসেবে পরিগনিত হতো; সেই কঠোর বিধিনিষেধ তুলে নেওয়ার ফলে স্থানীয় মানুষের জন্য অর্থনৈতিক সুফল এসেছে—বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
এদিনে পলিপ্রোপিলিন প্ল্যান্টের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যাখ্যা করেন যে দৈনন্দিন জীবনে ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত প্লাস্টিকজাত দ্রব্য—বাক্স, বালতি, বাসন, চেয়ার, টেবিল, প্যাকেজিং ইত্যাদি—এইসব তৈরিতে পলিপ্রপিলিন একান্ত প্রয়োজনীয়। পলিপ্রপিলিন ছাড়া আধুনিক জীবন কল্পনাও করা কঠিন। কার্পেট, দড়ি, ব্যাগ, ফাইবার, মাস্ক, চিকিৎসা কিট ও বস্ত্রসহ অটোমোটিভ, চিকিৎসা ও কৃষি সরঞ্জাম তৈরিতেও এর ব্যবহার অপরিহার্য। তিনি ঘোষণা করেন যে আসামে একটি আধুনিক পলিপ্রপিলিন প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপিত হচ্ছে, যা ‘মেক ইন আসাম’ ও ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’-র ভিত্তি মজবুত করবে এবং স্থানীয় উৎপাদনশীলতায় নতুন গতি আনবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, যেমনভাবে আসাম ঐতিহ্যগত গামোশা ও এরি-মুগা রেশমের জন্য পরিচিত, তেমনি ভবিষ্যতে পলিপ্রপিলিনভিত্তিক বস্ত্রও রাজ্যের পরিচয়ের অংশ হবে।
“আত্মনির্ভর ভারত”-অভিযানে দেশ অগ্রসর এবং আসাম তার অন্যতম কেন্দ্র—এই আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে দেশের আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য দুটি বিষয় অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ—শক্তি এবং সেমিকন্ডাক্টর। তিনি বলেন, আধুনিক ডিভাইস যেমন ব্যাঙ্ক কার্ড ও মোবাইল থেকে শুরু করে গাড়ি, বিমান ও মহাকাশ প্রকল্প—সবকিছুর মূলেই একটি ক্ষুদ্র ইলেকট্রনিক চিপ রয়েছে। যদি দেশ এসব পণ্য দেশেই তৈরি করতে চায়, তবে দেশের মধ্যেই চিপ উৎপাদন অপরিহার্য। এজন্য সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশন গৃহীত হয়েছে এবং মরিগাঁওয়ে একটি সেমিকন্ডাক্টর কারখানা দ্রুত নির্মাণাধীন, যার বিনিয়োগ প্রায় ২৭,০০০ কোটি টাকা—এটি আসামের জন্য গর্বের বিষয়, বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিযোগ করে বলেন যে বিরোধী দল দীর্ঘদিন ক্ষমতায় ছিল এবং আসামেও দশকব্যাপী শাসন থাকার কারণে উন্নয়নের গতি ধীর ছিল; সেই সময়ে আসামের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যও অবহেলায় পড়েছিল। বর্তমানে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার আসামের ঐতিহ্যকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করে একটি আধুনিক রূপ দিচ্ছে—বিরোধীরা যে বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদ, হিংসা ও বিবাদ ছড়িয়েছে, তা তাদের সমালোচনার বিষয়, যেখানে কেবল ভোটব্যাঙ্ক রাজনীতিই প্রাধান্য পেয়েছে। তিনি জানান যে বর্তমান সরকারই অসমীয়া ভাষাকে শাস্ত্রীয় ভাষার মর্যাদা দিয়েছে এবং রাজ্য সরকার দ্রুত নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি বাস্তবায়নে কাজ করছে, স্থানীয় ভাষার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষাকে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে—এগুলোই তাঁদের সরকারের কার্যক্রমের অংশ।
শ্রী মোদি বলেন, বিরোধী রাজনৈতিক মহল উত্তর-পূর্বের মহান সন্তানদের যথাযথ সম্মান দেননি। তিনি উদাহরণ হিসেবে বীর লাচিত বরফুকনকে তুলে ধরে বলেন যে বিরোধীরা তাঁকে পর্যাপ্ত মর্যাদা দেয়নি; বর্তমান সরকার লাচিত বরফুকনের ৪০০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী জাতীয় পর্যায়ে উদযাপন করেছে এবং তাঁর জীবনী ২৩টি ভাষায় প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান যে যোরহাটে তাঁরএকটি বিশাল প্রতিকৃতিও উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে—এই সব কর্মযজ্ঞের মাধ্যমে তাঁরা অতীতের অনাদৃত ব্যক্তিবর্গকে জনসমক্ষে উত্থাপন করছেন।
ঐতিহাসিক সাইট রংঘর বহুদিন উপেক্ষিত ছিল—এটি সংস্কার করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি শ্রীমন্ত শঙ্করদেবের জন্মভূমিকে একটি বিশ্বমানের পর্যটনকেন্দ্রে পরিণত করার পরিকল্পনার কথা বলেন এবং কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম ও মহাকাল মহালোকের দৃষ্টান্ত মেনে কামাখ্যা মন্দিরের ‘মা কামাখ্যা করিডর’ গঠনের উদ্যোগের কথাও তুলে ধরেন। এই সব উদ্যোগ পর্যটন বাড়িয়ে স্থানীয় কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতেও সহায়ক হবে—এমনটাই তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
সরকার বহু সাংস্কৃতিক প্রতীক ও ঐতিহাসিক স্থানকে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। এটি শুধু আসামের ঐতিহ্য রক্ষাই নয়, বরং পর্যটন প্রসারের মাধ্যমে যুবসমাজের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
একই সময়ে তিনি একটি বেড়ে চলা সমস্যা—অবৈধ অনুপ্রবেশ—কেও উল্লেখ করেন। বিরোধী শাসনের সময়ে অনুপ্রবেশকারীদের জমি বরাদ্দ ও অবৈধ দখল রক্ষা করা হতো বলে অভিযোগ করে তিনি বলেন, ভোটব্যাঙ্ক রাজনীতির কারণে সমাজের জনবিন্যাসগত ভারসাম্য বিঘ্নিত হয়েছিল। বর্তমান সরকার ও আসামের জনগণ মিলে এটি প্রতিরোধ করছেন: জমি উদ্ধার করা হচ্ছে এবং উপজাতীয় পরিবারের মাঝে জমির পাট্টা দেওয়া হচ্ছে—‘মিশন বসুন্ধরা’ ধারাবাহিক ভাবে লক্ষাধিক পরিবারকে পাট্টা দিয়ে আসছে। তিনি বলেন, আহোম, কোচ, রাজবংশী ও গোর্খা সম্প্রদায়ের জমির অধিকারও নির্দিষ্ট কিছু এলাকায় স্বীকৃত হয়েছে এবং সেগুলিকে সুরক্ষিত শ্রেণিভুক্ত করা হয়েছে; এ বিষয়ে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
“আমাদের সরকারের উন্নয়নমন্ত্র ‘নাগরিক দেবো ভব’ — নাগরিককে মৌলিক সেবা পেতে ছুটে বেড়াতে হবে না”, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন। তিনি অভিযোগ করেন যে বিরোধীদের দীর্ঘ শাসনকালে দরিদ্ররা উপেক্ষিত ছিল ও তাদের অধিকার থেকে বঞ্চিত করা হত; বর্তমান সরকার সন্তুষ্টিমূলক সেবা নিশ্চিত করতে কাজ করছে—কোনও দরিদ্র ব্যক্তি বা অঞ্চল উপেক্ষিত থাকবে না। তিনি জানান যে আসামে ইতিমধ্যেই ২০ লক্ষেরও বেশি স্থায়ী গৃহ দান করা হয়েছে এবং প্রত্যেক বাসভবনে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজও দ্রুতগতিতে চলছে। চা বাগানের শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণ, মা ও শিশুর স্বাস্থ্য ও শিশু শিক্ষায় বিশেষ লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক সহায়তার কথাও তিনি তুলে ধরেন।
“আসামে উন্নয়নের একটি নতুন যুগ শুরু হয়েছে এবং আসাম শীঘ্রই বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটনের একটি প্রধান কেন্দ্র হবে”, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন এবং শেষে সকলকে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলোর জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন করে বলেন যে সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টায় একটি উন্নত আসাম ও উন্নত ভারত গড়ার সংকল্প নিতে হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন: আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মা, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল, শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি সহ অন্যান্য গন্যমান্য ব্যক্তিবর্গ।
পটভূমি
নুমালিগড়, গোলাঘাটে—প্রধানমন্ত্রী নুমালিগড় রিফাইনারি লিমিটেড (এনআরএল)-এ আসাম বায়োইথানল প্ল্যান্ট উদ্বোধন করেছেন, যার লক্ষ্য পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তির প্রচার এবং জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমানো।
তিনি নুমালিগড়ে একই সঙ্গে পলিপ্রপিলিন প্ল্যান্টেরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন, যা আসামের পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রকে নতুন মাত্রা দেবে; পাশাপাশি এটি কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি ও এলাকার সামগ্রিক সামাজিক-অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখবে।