President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF TEACHERS’ DAY
04 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Teachers’ Day, I extend my warm wishes to all the teachers in our country. This day marks the birth anniversary of the great educationist, philosopher and former President of India Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, who is a great source of inspiration for the entire nation. I pay my humble tributes to him on this occasion.
Teachers are the guiding light of our society and the architects of our nation’s future. Through their wisdom, knowledge and values, they nurture generations of students and inspire them to pursue excellence and innovation. As India moves ahead to achieve the goal of a developed nation, the role of teachers in preparing responsible, knowledgeable and skilled citizens becomes even more significant. The National Education Policy 2020 reflects our commitment to empowering teachers and strengthening the education system.
Let us strive to create a favourable environment that honors teachers and fosters creativity, compassion, and innovation in students.
I once again convey my good wishes to the entire teaching community and wish them success in the endeavour of building an enlightened community of students who will take India to greater heights”.
Please click here to see the President's Message

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
শিক্ষক দিবসের প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছাবার্তা
04 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু শিক্ষক দিবসের প্রাক্কালে সারা দেশের শিক্ষকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
নিজের বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন—
“শিক্ষক দিবস উপলক্ষে আমি দেশের সকল শিক্ষককে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। এই দিনটি মহান শিক্ষাবিদ, দার্শনিক ও ভারতের প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি ড. সর্বপল্লী রাধাকৃষ্ণনের জন্মদিনও বটে। তিনি সমগ্র জাতির জন্য এক অনন্য প্রেরণার উৎস। আমি এই সুযোগে তাঁকে আমার বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করছি।”
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেছেন—
“শিক্ষকরা আমাদের সমাজের পথপ্রদর্শক এবং আমাদের জাতির ভবিষ্যৎ নির্মাতা। প্রজ্ঞা, জ্ঞান ও মূল্যবোধের মাধ্যমে তাঁরা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ছাত্রছাত্রীদের চিন্তাধারার বিকাশ ঘটান এবং তাদেরকে উৎকর্ষ ও উদ্ভাবনের পথে চালিত করেন। ভারত একটি উন্নত জাতি হওয়ার লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে, সেই প্রেক্ষাপটে দায়িত্বশীল, জ্ঞানসম্পন্ন ও দক্ষ নাগরিক গড়ে তুলতে শিক্ষকদের ভূমিকা আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ শিক্ষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন ও শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার প্রতি আমাদের অঙ্গীকারকে প্রতিফলিত করে।”
“আসুন, আমরা সকলে মিলে এমন একটি সহায়ক পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলি যেখানে শিক্ষকদের যথাযোগ্য সম্মান দেওয়া হবে এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে সৃজনশীলতা, সহমর্মিতা ও উদ্ভাবনের বিকাশ ঘটবে।”
“আমি আবারও সমগ্র শিক্ষক সমাজকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আমার আন্তরিক কামনা এই যে আমাদের শিক্ষকরা এমন প্রজ্ঞাবান ছাত্রছাত্রী গড়ে তুলবেন, যারা ভারতকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে।”
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তাটি পড়ার জন্য এখানে ক্লিক করুন:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/sep/doc202594628301.pdf