Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Chairs Consultation Workshop on Innovative Policy Interventions for Sustainable National Highway Development
“Government Focuses on Construction of Ring Roads, Bypasses for Seamless Urban Connectivity”
03 SEP 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s infrastructure and improving urban mobility, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji, today chaired a Consultation Workshop in New Delhi. The workshop was attended by Union Minister of State Shri Ajay Tamta Ji, Shri Harsh Malhotra Ji, senior State Government officials, and Municipal Commissioners.
The workshop highlighted the Government’s commitment to creating world-class, sustainable, and future-ready transport infrastructure, with a special focus on easing congestion around rapidly growing urban areas. The dignitaries discussed a range of innovative policy interventions, including the construction of ring roads and bypasses to divert traffic away from city centers, thereby decongesting urban National Highways.
Key discussions also focused on adopting value capture financing models to ensure sustainable funding, and aligning infrastructure development with city master plans for seamless integration. These measures are expected to not only enhance mobility but also promote planned and regulated development in the influence zones of ring roads and bypasses.
With these initiatives, MoRTH reaffirms its dedication to boosting economic growth, improving connectivity, and laying the foundation for inclusive and environmentally responsible urban development.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தடையற்ற நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பிற்காக சுற்றுவட்டச் சாலைகள், புறவழிச்சாலைகள் அமைப்பதில் மத்திய அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி
03 SEP 2025 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகவும், நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் இது குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
உலக தரத்திலான நீடித்த எதிர்கால போக்குவரத்திற்கு தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய சாலை வசதிகளை உருவாக்குவதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். நகர்ப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் அதிகரித்து வரும் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலை குறைப்பதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதற்கென சுற்றுப்புறச்சாலைகள் மற்றும் புறவழிச்சாலைகள் அமைப்பது உட்பட பல்வேறு புதிய கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் நகர்ப்புற மையப்பகுதிகளில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலை குறைக்கவும், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் ஏற்படும் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலை குறைப்பதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்தும் இதில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர்கள் திரு அஜய் தம்தா, திரு ஹஷ் மல்கோத்ரா மற்றும் துறைசார்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163313