Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development and Department of School Education & Literacy to launch Guidelines on Co-location of Anganwadi Centres with Primary Schools tomorrow
02 SEP 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), in collaboration with the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education, will launch the Guidelines on Co-location of Anganwadi Centres with Schools tomorrow ( Wednesday, 3rd September, 2025 ) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event will be graced by the Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi & Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with senior officers from MWCD, DoSE&L, representatives of both Departments from States/UTs including Anganwadi workers
This initiative will mark a significant step towards implementing the vision of the Prime Minister of building robust foundation for the human capital of Viksit Bharat. The Guidelines emphasises the importance of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) through integrated models, including co-located Anganwadis and schools. With over 2.9 lakh Anganwadi Centres already co-located with schools, these guidelines will provide much-needed operational clarity and enable States and UTs to scale up the model effectively.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય અને શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગ આવતીકાલે પ્રાથમિક શાળાઓ સાથે આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રોના સહ-સ્થાન અંગે માર્ગદર્શિકા શરૂ કરશે
02 SEP 2025 3:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (MWCD), શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગ (DoSE&L), શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના સહયોગથી, આવતીકાલે (બુધવાર, 3 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025) નવી દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રોના શાળાઓ સાથે સહ-સ્થાન અંગે માર્ગદર્શિકા શરૂ કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવી અને કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન, MWCD, DoSE&Lના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, આંગણવાડી કાર્યકરો સહિત રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના બંને વિભાગોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ પહેલ વિકસિત ભારતના માનવ મૂડી માટે મજબૂત પાયો બનાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને અમલમાં મૂકવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું હશે. આ માર્ગદર્શિકા સંકલિત મોડેલો દ્વારા પ્રારંભિક બાળપણ સંભાળ અને શિક્ષણ (ECCE)ના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે, જેમાં સહ-સ્થિત આંગણવાડીઓ અને શાળાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. 2.9 લાખથી વધુ આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો પહેલેથી જ શાળાઓ સાથે સહ-સ્થિત હોવાથી, આ માર્ગદર્શિકા ખૂબ જ જરૂરી કાર્યકારી સ્પષ્ટતા પ્રદાન કરશે અને રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને મોડેલને વધારવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે.