Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development and Department of School Education & Literacy to launch Guidelines on Co-location of Anganwadi Centres with Primary Schools tomorrow
02 SEP 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), in collaboration with the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education, will launch the Guidelines on Co-location of Anganwadi Centres with Schools tomorrow ( Wednesday, 3rd September, 2025 ) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event will be graced by the Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi & Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with senior officers from MWCD, DoSE&L, representatives of both Departments from States/UTs including Anganwadi workers
This initiative will mark a significant step towards implementing the vision of the Prime Minister of building robust foundation for the human capital of Viksit Bharat. The Guidelines emphasises the importance of Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) through integrated models, including co-located Anganwadis and schools. With over 2.9 lakh Anganwadi Centres already co-located with schools, these guidelines will provide much-needed operational clarity and enable States and UTs to scale up the model effectively.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت اور اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ کل آنگن واڑی مراکز کو پرائمری اسکولوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ مقامات پر قائم کرنے کے رہنما اصول جاری کریں گے
02 SEP 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نے وزارت تعلیم کے ما تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کےمحکمہ (ڈی او ایس ای اور ایل) کے تعاون سے آنگن واڑی مراکز کو اسکولوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ مقامات پر قائم کرنے کے رہنما اصول کل (بدھ، 3 ستمبر 2025) کو نئی دہلی میں وگیان بھون میں جاری کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی اورمرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمندر پردھان شرکت کریں گے نیز ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور ڈی او ایس ای اور ایل کے سینئر افسران، ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے اور آنگن واڑی ورکرس بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق وکست بھارت کے انسانی وسائل کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد قائم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہوگا۔ یہ رہنما اصول، مشترکہ مقامات پر آنگن واڑیوں اور اسکولوں سمیت مربوط نقطہ نظرکے ذریعے ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہیں۔اب تک 2.9 لاکھ سے زائد آنگن واڑی مراکز اسکولوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ مقامات پر قائم ہیں اور یہ رہنما اصول عملی وضاحت فراہم کریں گے اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس ماڈل کو مؤثر طریقے سے بڑھانے میں مدد دیں گے۔